Rio Grande do Norte 2013

Participants:

ABC Futebol Clube (Natal) 
ALECRIM Futebol Clube (Natal) 
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Natal)
Associação Sportiva Sociedade Unida - ASSU (Açu)
Associação Cultural Esporte Clube BARAÚNAS (Mossoró)
Atlético Clube CORÍNTIANS (Caicó)
PALMEIRA Futebol Clube da Una (Goianinha)
Associação Cultural e Desportiva POTIGUAR (Mossoró)
Associação Cultural e Desportiva POTYGUAR Seridoense (Currais Novos)
Sport Club SANTA CRUZ (Santa Cruz)


FIRST STAGE:
(Top 6 qualify for Second Stage; bottom club is relegated)
(Os 6 primeiros passam à Segunda Fase; o último colocado é rebaixado)

Table:
1.Santa Cruz  	 14  9  3  2  18- 8  30  Qualified
2.Potiguar/M  	 14  7  3  4  21-10  24  Qualified
3.Baraúnas  	 14  6  5  3  17-10  23  Qualified
4.Alecrim  	 14  6  4  4  11- 9  22  Qualified
5.ASSU  	 14  6  0  8  14-13  18  Qualified
6.Coríntians  	 14  4  4  6  13-16  16  Qualified
---------------------------------------
7.Palmeira  	 14  4  2  8   8-21  14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
8.Potyguar/CN    14  2  3  9  12-27   9  Relegated

Round 1 [Jan 13]
Baraúnas	 1-0  ASSU
Potyguar/CN	 0-1  Potiguar/M
Alecrim	 	 1-0  Coríntians
Santa Cruz	 0-1  Palmeira

Round 2 [Jan 16]
ASSU		 2-0  Alecrim
Coríntians	 0-1  Baraúnas
Palmeira	 0-0  Potyguar/CN
Potiguar/M	 1-2  Santa Cruz

Round 3 [Jan 20]
Santa Cruz	 1-0  Alecrim
Potiguar/M	 1-2  ASSU
Palmeira	 2-1  Coríntians
Potyguar/CN	 1-2  Baraúnas

Round 4
[Jan 23]
ASSU		 1-0  Palmeira
Coríntians	 2-0  Potiguar/M
Baraúnas	 0-1  Santa Cruz
[Jan 24]
Alecrim	 	 1-2  Potyguar/CN

Round 5 [Jan 27]
Potiguar/M	 1-0  Palmeira
ASSU		 1-2  Coríntians
Alecrim	 	 1-1  Baraúnas
Potyguar/CN	 1-1  Santa Cruz

Round 6 [Jan 30]
Coríntians	 1-2  Santa Cruz
Alecrim	 	 2-0  Potiguar/M
Potyguar/CN	 0-1  ASSU
Baraúnas	 3-0  Palmeira

Round 7 [Feb 3]
Coríntians	 3-1  Potyguar/CN
Potiguar/M	 2-0  Baraúnas
Palmeira	 1-0  Alecrim
Santa Cruz	 2-1  ASSU

Round 8 [Feb 6]
Palmeira	 0-1  Santa Cruz
ASSU		 1-2  Baraúnas
Coríntians	 0-0  Alecrim
Potiguar/M 	 5-0  Potyguar/CN

Round 9 [Feb 9]
Santa Cruz	 0-0  Potiguar/M
Alecrim	 	 1-0  ASSU
Baraúnas	 0-0  Coríntians
Potyguar/CN	 3-0  Palmeira

Round 10 [Feb 13]
Potyguar/CN	 0-1  Alecrim
Palmeira	 0-3  ASSU
Potiguar/M	 3-0  Coríntians
Santa Cruz	 0-0  Baraúnas

Round 11 [Feb 17]
ASSU		 0-1  Potiguar/M
Coríntians	 1-1  Palmeira
Baraúnas	 5-1  Potyguar/CN
Alecrim	 	 1-0  Santa Cruz

Round 12 [Feb 20]
Santa Cruz	 4-1  Potyguar/CN
Palmeira	 0-4  Potiguar/M
Baraúnas	 0-0  Alecrim
Coríntians	 1-0  ASSU

Round 13 [Feb 24]
Alecrim	 	 2-1  Palmeira
Potyguar/CN	 1-1  Coríntians
ASSU		 0-1  Santa Cruz
Baraúnas	 1-1  Potiguar/M

Round 14 [Feb 27]
Potiguar/M	 1-1  Alecrim
Santa Cruz	 3-1  Coríntians
ASSU		 2-1  Potyguar/CN
Palmeira	 2-1  Baraúnas

Table:
1.Santa Cruz  	 14  9  3  2  18- 8  30  Qualified
2.Potiguar/M  	 14  7  3  4  21-10  24  Qualified
3.Baraúnas  	 14  6  5  3  17-10  23  Qualified
4.Alecrim  	 14  6  4  4  11- 9  22  Qualified
5.ASSU  	 14  6  0  8  14-13  18  Qualified
6.Coríntians  	 14  4  4  6  13-16  16  Qualified
---------------------------------------
7.Palmeira  	 14  4  2  8   8-21  14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
8.Potyguar/CN    14  2  3  9  12-27   9  Relegated

2nd Phase - 1st Stage

Round 1 
[Mar 03]
América       1-3  Corintians 
Santa Cruz    1-1  Alecrim 
Potiguar(M)   1-0  ABC 
ASSU          4-2  Baraúnas 

Round 2 
[Mar 06]
Corintians    3-0  ASSU 
Baraúnas      0-1  América 
Alecrim       2-5  Potiguar(M) 
ABC           2-1  Santa Cruz 

Round 3 
[Mar 10]
América       2-1  Santa Cruz 
Baraúnas      0-0  ABC 
Corintians    1-1  Alecrim 
ASSU          1-0  Potiguar(M) 

Round 4 
[Mar 13]
ABC           6-1  Corintians 
Alecrim       3-2  Baraúnas 
Santa Cruz    0-1  ASSU 
Potiguar(M)   1-2  América 

Round 5 
[Mar 17]
ASSU          2-1  Alecrim 
América       1-0  ABC 
Baraúnas      0-0  Potiguar(M) 
Santa Cruz    1-2  Corintians 

Round 6 
[Mar 20]
América       1-1  ASSU 
Alecrim       1-3  ABC 
Corintians    4-3  Potiguar(M) 
Baraúnas      0-1  Santa Cruz 

Round 7 
[Mar 24]
ABC           5-0  ASSU 
Potiguar(M)   1-1  Santa Cruz 
Corintians    1-0  Baraúnas 
Alecrim       0-2  América 

Standings
Team                           PTS   M   W   D   L  GP  GA  GD  AVG 
 1.América                      16   7   5   1   1  10   6   4  2,286
 2.Corintians                   16   7   5   1   1  15  12   3  2,286
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 3.ABC                          13   7   4   1   2  16   5  11  1,857
 4.ASSU                         13   7   4   1   2   9  12  -3  1,857
 5.Potiguar(M)                   8   7   2   2   3  11  10   1  1,143
 6.Santa Cruz                    5   7   1   2   4   6   9  -3  0,714
 7.Alecrim                       5   7   1   2   4   9  16  -7  0,714
 8.Baraúnas                      2   7   0   2   5   4  10  -6  0,286

2nd Phase - 1st Stage - Final

1st Leg
[Mar 27]
Corintians    0-2  América 

2nd Leg
[Mar 31]
América       1-0  Corintians  (América campeão do 1o turno)

2nd Phase - 2nd Stage

Round 1 
[Apr 03]
Corintians    1-2  América 
  [Delani 66; Alysson 19, Gláucio 39]
Alecrim       0-2  Santa Cruz 
  [Alvinho 33, 44]
ABC           0-3  Potiguar(M) 
  [Cleiton 48, Katê 63, Ítalo 82]
Baraúnas      0-1  ASSU 
  [Paulinho 90]

Round 2 
[Apr 06]
América       1-1  Baraúnas 
  [Itamar 20; Léo Guerreiro 17]
[Apr 07]
Potiguar(M)   2-0  Alecrim 
  [Ítalo 08, Catê 75]
Santa Cruz    0-1  ABC 
  [Júnior 64]
ASSU          1-1  Corintians 
  [Paulinho 52; Delani 28]

Round 3 
[Apr 14]
Alecrim       5-0  Corintians 
  [Felipe Moreira 26, 89, Diego Pit Bull 40, William Carioca 64, Gilberto Matuto 83]
Santa Cruz    0-1  América 
  [Cascata 54]
Potiguar(M)   1-0  ASSU 
  [Vaninho 64]
ABC           0-0  Baraúnas 

Round 4 
[Apr 17]
Corintians    0-2  ABC 
  [Lino 67, Hamilton 87]
Baraúnas      2-1  Alecrim 
  [Wilker 03, Ricardinho 72; Miller 80]
ASSU          1-0  Santa Cruz 
  [Ricardinho 65]
América       4-1  Potiguar(M) 
  [Itamar 11, Édson Rocha 45+2, Daniel 68, Jorge Santos 89; Daniel 51]

Round 5 
[Apr 21]
Alecrim       3-1  ASSU 
  [Felipe Moreira 29, Diego Pit Bull 69, Rico 76; Ricardinho 86]
Potiguar(M)   0-1  Baraúnas 
  [Fidélis 43]
ABC           1-1  América 
  [Édson Rocha 74  (contra); Índio Oliveira 71]
Corintians    4-3  Santa Cruz 
  [Ebinho 19, Ito Cruz 49, 57, Ailton 79; Fernandes 25, 29, Neto 76]

Round 6 
[Apr 27]
Potiguar(M)   4-1  Corintians 
  [Katê 41, 48, Messinho 52, Lima 90+2; Ailton 26]
[Apr 28]
Santa Cruz    0-4  Baraúnas 
  [Fidélis 48, 66, Léo Guerreiro 51, Carlinhos 86]
ASSU          1-1  América 
  [Júnior Bahia 36; Índio 42]
ABC           1-0  Alecrim 
  [Rodrigo Silva 58]

Round 7 
[May 01]
Baraúnas      3-1  Corintians 
  [Fidélis 21, Marcelinho 52c, Léo Guerreiro 77; Ebinho 47p]
América       2-1  Alecrim 
  [Itamar 65c, Tiago Adan 82; Felipe Moreira 22]
ASSU          0-2  ABC 
  [Júnior 23, Diogo Barcellos 78f]
Santa Cruz    1-2  Potiguar(M) 
  [Nino 77; Paulinho 58, 81c]

Standings
Team                           PTS   M   W   D   L  GP  GA  GD  AVG 
 1.Potiguar(M)                  15   7   5   0   2  13   7   6  2,143
 2.América                      15   7   4   3   0  12   6   6  2,143
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 3.Baraúnas                     14   7   4   2   1  11   4   7  2,000
 4.ABC                          14   7   4   2   1   7   4   3  2,000
 5.ASSU                          8   7   2   2   3   5   8  -3  1,143
 6.Alecrim                       6   7   2   0   5  10  10   0  0,857
 7.Corintians                    4   7   1   1   5   8  20 -12  0,571
 8.Santa Cruz                    3   7   1   0   6   6  13  -7  0,429

2nd Phase - 2nd Stage - Final

1st Leg
[May 05]
América       0-0  Potiguar(M) 

2nd Leg
[May 12]
Potiguar(M)   2-1  América  (Potiguar(M) campeão do 2o turno)
  [Radames 46, 90+1; Tiago Adan 72]

Final

1st Leg
[May 15]
Potiguar(M)   2-2  América 
  [Daniel 14, Paulinho 24; Índio 04, Renatinho 31]

2nd Leg
[May 19]
América       1-1  Potiguar(M) [Pen 4-5] (Potiguar de Mossoró campeão potiguar)
  [Índio 37; Chiquinho 75f]

Topscorer
Rodrigo Silva (ABC), Cascata (América), Ebinho (Corintians) 6 gols

Potiguar(M) are champions of Rio Grande do Norte State League 2013

2012

2013 (2nd level)

2013 (Cup)

2014

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Amaral and Gerson Rodrigues Magalhães for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Ricardo Amaral (ricardoamaralrn@yahoo.com.br).
Last updated: 23 Oct 2013.

(C) Copyright Ricardo Amaral, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2013.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.