Rio Grande do Norte State League 1997

Participating Clubs:

ABC Futebol Clube (Natal)
Alecrim Futebol Clube (Natal)
América Futebol Clube (Natal)
Associação Cultural Esporte Clube Baraúnas (Mossoró)
Associação Cultural e Desportiva Potiguar (Mossoró)
Clube Esportivo Força e Luz (Natal)
Fluminense Futebol Clube (Natal)
Parnamirim Futebol Clube (Parnamirim)
Sociedade Esportiva Pauferrense (Pau dos Ferros)

First Phase

Round 1 [Feb 16]
Fluminense     1-1 Baraunas
Potiguar       0-0 ABC
Parnamirim     0-3 America
Pauferrense    1-0 Forca e Luz

Round 2 [Feb 19]
Fluminense     4-0 Forca e Luz 
Baraunas       3-0 Alecrim

Round 3 [Feb 23]
ABC            6-0 Forca e Luz
Potiguar       2-0 Baraunas
Pauferrense    2-1 Fluminense
Parnamirim     2-2 Alecrim

Round 4 [Feb 27]
Alecrim        4-2 Fluminense
[Mar 2]
America        2-0 Forca e Luz
Parnamirim     1-4 Fluminense
Baraunas       1-1 Pauferrense

Round 2 Moved Matches [Mar 5]
Potiguar       4-0 Parnamirim        [also reported as 3-0]
[Mar 6]
Alecrim        2-2 Pauferrense

Round 5 [Mar 9]
ABC            5-1 Alecrim
Baraunas       0-2 America
Parnamirim     4-1 Forca e Luz
[Mar 12]
Fluminense     2-3 Potiguar

Round 6 [Mar 16]
America        3-1 Alecrim
Baraunas       0-1 Parnamirim
Pauferrense    1-3 ABC
Forca e Luz    1-2 Alecrim

Round 7 [Mar 23]
ABC            4-0 Fluminense
Pauferrense    1-2 Potiguar

Round 8 [Mar 30]
ABC            3-1 Baraunas
Pauferrense    1-2 America
Potiguar       3-2 Forca e Luz

Moved Matches [Mar 26]
America        2-1 Fluminense
[Mar 27]
Alecrim        1-3 Potiguar

Round 9 [Apr 2]
America        1-2 Potiguar
[Apr 3]
ABC            2-1 Parnamirim
[Apr 6]
Baraunas       2-0 Forca e Luz

Moved Matches [Apr 6]
Parnamirim     3-0 Pauferrense
[Apr 8]
ABC            5-0 America

Final Table:

 1.ABC                  8  7  1  0  28- 4   22
 2.Potiguar             8  7  1  0  19- 7   22
 3.América              8  6  0  2  15-10   18
 4.Parnamirim           8  3  1  4  12-16   10
 5.Baraunas             8  2  2  4   8-10    8
 6.Pauferrense          8  2  2  4   9-14    8
 7.Alecrim              8  2  2  4  13-21    8
 8.Fluminense           8  2  1  5  15-17    7
 9.Força e Luz          8  0  0  8   4-24    0

First four qualified for Quadrangular; ABC obtains bonus point.

Quadrangular Final First Stage

Round 1 [Apr 13]
Parnamirim     1-4 ABC
Potiguar       2-2 America

Round 2 [Apr 16]
Potiguar       3-0 ABC
America        2-1 Parnamirim

Round 3 [Apr 20]
ABC            1-0 America
Parnamirim     0-3 Potiguar

Round 4 [Apr 24]
America        0-2 Potiguar
ABC            5-1 Parnamirim

Round 5 [Apr 27]
Parnamirim     1-1 America
ABC            4-2 Potiguar

Round 6 [May 1]
America        1-2 ABC
Potiguar       1-1 Parnamirim

Final Table:

 1.ABC                  6  5  0  1  16- 8   16  [1 bonus point]
 2.Potiguar             6  3  2  1  13- 7   11
 3.América              6  1  2  3   6- 9    5
 4.Parnamirim           6  0  2  4   5-16    2

ABC winners first stage.


Second Stage

[Apr 23]
Fluminense     1-1 Pauferrense
[Apr 27]
Baraunas       4-0 Fluminense      [also reported as 4-1]
Pauferrense    1-1 Alecrim  
[Apr 30]
Fluminense     2-2 Forca e Luz

Round 1 [May 3]
Pauferrense    1-0 Forca e Luz
[May 4]
America        1-1 Baraunas
Potiguar       2-3 Alecrim
Parnamirim     0-5 ABC

[May 7]
ABC            5-2 Fluminense 
[May 8]
Forca e Luz    1-1 America

Round 2 [May 11]
Alecrim        0-2 America
Baraunas       1-2 Potiguar
Pauferrense    0-1 Parnamirim

[May 14]
Forca e Luz    2-4 Potiguar
[May 15]
Fluminense     1-8 America

Round 3 [May 17]
Forca e Luz    1-0 Parnamirim
[May 18]
Alecrim        0-5 ABC
Potiguar       2-2 America
Pauferrense    3-3 Baraunas

[May 21]
Alecrim        2-1 Baraunas
[May 22]
ABC            1-0 Pauferrense
[May 24]
Alecrim        1-1 Parnamirim
[May 25]
Forca e Luz    1-2 ABC
Potiguar       3-2 Fluminense
[May 28]
America        4-2 Parnamirim
[May 29]
ABC            4-0 Potiguar

Round 4 [May 31]
Fluminense     2-5 Alecrim
[Jun 1]
America        1-0 Pauferrense
Baraunas       2-0 ABC             [also reported as 1-3]
Parnamirim     1-2 Potiguar

[Jun 4]
Forca e Luz    0-1 Baraunas
Fluminense     1-1 Parnamirim

Round 5 [Jun 7]
Alecrim        2-0 Forca e Luz
ABC            0-0 America
Potiguar       1-1 Pauferrense
Parnamirim     1-1 Baraunas

Final Table:
 
 1.ABC                  8  6  1  1  22- 5   19
 2.América              8  4  4  0  19- 7   16
 3.Potiguar             8  4  2  2  16-16   14
 4.Alecrim              8  4  2  2  14-14   14
 5.Baraunas             8  3  3  2  14- 9   12
 6.Pauferrense          8  1  4  3   7- 9    7
 7.Parnamirim           8  1  3  4   7-15    6
 8.Força e Luz          8  1  2  5   7-13    5
 9.Fluminense           8  0  3  5  11-29    3

First four qualified for Quadrangular; ABC obtains bonus point.
 
Quadrangular Final Second Stage

Round 1 [Jun 11]
Potiguar       0-1 ABC
America        0-0 Alecrim
 
Round 2 [Jun 15]
Potiguar       0-0 Alecrim

Round 3 [Jun 18]
America        5-0 Potiguar
[Jun 19]
ABC            2-1 Alecrim

Round 4 [Jun 22]
ABC            3-0 Alecrim
Potiguar       2-1 America

Round 5 [Jun 24]
America        2-0 Alecrim
[Jun 26]
ABC            3-0 Potiguar

Round 6 [Jun 28]
Potiguar       3-1 Alecrim
[Jun 29]
America        1-1 ABC

Postponed Match Round 2 [Jul 1]
America        2-0 ABC
 
Final Table:
 
 1.ABC                  6  4  1  1  10- 4   14  [1 bonus point]
 2.América              6  3  2  1  11- 3   11
 3.Potiguar             6  2  1  3   5-11    7
 4.Alecrim              6  0  2  4   2-10    2
 
ABC winners second stage.

Topscorers: Claudinho (ABC) and Cícero Ramalho (Potiguar) 17 goals

ABC FC champions of Rio Grande do Norte 1997.


1996

1998

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Luis Alberto S Santana and Miguel Alvim Gonzalez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Luis Alberto S Santana (salvador@ufba.br) and Miguel Alvim Gonzalez (gonzalez@arras.com.br)
Last updated: 21 Feb 2000

(C) Copyright Luis Alberto S Santana, Miguel Alvim Gonzalez, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.