Rio Grande do Norte 1994

Participants:

ABC Futebol Clube (Natal)
ALECRIM Futebol Clube (Natal)
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Natal)
AREIA BRANCA Futebol Clube (Areia Branca)
CAICÓ Esporte Clube (Caicó)
Atlético Clube CORÍNTIANS (Caicó)
CURRAIS NOVOS Esporte Clube (Currais Novos)
Associação DESPORTIVA Vale do Açu (Ipanguaçu)
Associação Cultural e Desportiva POTIGUAR (Mossoró)
VÊNUS Esporte Clube (Natal)


FIRST STAGE:
(Winners are finalists)
(O campeão é finalista)

First Phase:
(Top 4 from each group qualify for Stage quarterfinals; group winners are phase finalists)
(Os 4 primeiros de cada grupo passam às quartas-de-final do Turno; o campeão de cada grupo faz a final da 1ª Fase)

Tables:

Group A
1.ABC		 10  7  2  1  30-11  16	 Phase finalists
---------------------------------------
2.Coríntians	 10  4  5  1  12- 6  13  Qualified
3.Alecrim	 10  4  4  2  11- 7  12  Qualified
4.Potiguar	 10  2  5  3  11-11   9  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5.Vênus		 10  1  5  4  14-21   7

Group B
1.América	 10  4  2  4  12- 9  10  Phase finalists
---------------------------------------
2.Caicó		 10  3  4  3  13-16  10  Qualified
3.Currais Novos	 10  1  7  2  12-13   9  Qualified
4.Desportiva	 10  2  4  4  11-21   8  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5.Areia Branca	 10  1  4  5   8-19   6

[Feb 20]
Potiguar	1-1  América		[att 3,727]
 [Silva; Baíca]
Caicó		1-3  Coríntians		[att 3,342]
 [Roni; Toinho, Jaélson, Nêgo]
Areia Branca	0-0  Alecrim		[att 794]		
Currais Novos	2-2  Vênus		[att 707]	
 [Osmar, Joãozinho; Aguinaldo, Carlinhos]

[Feb 23]
ABC		2-2  Caicó		[att 444]
 [Valdo, Renílson; Márcio, Chico Bala]
Desportiva	1-1  Coríntians

[Feb 24]
Alecrim		2-0  Currais Novos 	[att 86]
 [Rocha, China (gk) pen.]

[Feb 27]
ABC		5-1  Areia Branca	[att 443]
 [Renílson (2), Bidinha (2), Valdo; Ceni]
Coríntians	1-0  América		[att 2,151]
 [Erivan]
Potiguar	3-0  Caicó		[att 3,817]
 [Henrique, Gato, Zacome]
Desportiva	1-1  Vênus

[Mar 2]
América		7-3  Vênus		[att 309]
 [Gito (2), Baíca, Boiadeiro (2), Bebeto (2); Naldo, Agnaldo, ?]
Currais Novos	0-1  ABC
 [Odilon]

[Mar 5]
Coríntians	2-0  Areia Branca

[Mar 6]
América		0-1  Alecrim		[att 877]
 [Rocha]
Desportiva	1-3  ABC		[att 747]
 [Zé Ivaldo; Odilon (2), Nito]
Currais Novos	1-1  Potiguar
Caicó		2-1  Vênus

[Mar 9]
Alecrim		1-0  Desportiva		[att 92]
 [Rocha]
Areia Branca	0-0  Potiguar

[Mar 13]
ABC		0-2  América		[att 2,873]
 [Gilmar, Betinho]
Vênus		1-3  Areia Branca
 [Daniel; Nonato (2), Zé Aírton]
Potiguar	0-1  Desportiva		[att 1,450]
 [Roberto]
Caicó		2-0  Alecrim			
Currais Novos	0-0  Coríntians		[att 1,600]

[Mar 16]
América		0-1  Potiguar		[att 188]
 [Toinho]

[Mar 17]
Alecrim		4-0  Areia Branca	[att 263]
 [Rocha, Wildemar, Tostão, Zé Aírton (og)]

[Mar 20]
América		1-0  Coríntians		[att 625]
 [Matias]
Caicó		2-5  ABC		
 [Betinho Cruz, Hélio; Bidinha (3), Valdo, Silvério]
Potiguar	1-1  Currais Novos	[att 4,745]
 [Toinho; Josivaldo]
Desportiva	1-1  Alecrim		[att 391]
 [Jorge; Amauri]
Areia Branca	0-1  Vênus
 [Wilde]

[Mar 23]
Vênus		0-1  América		[att 104]
 [Gilmar]

[Mar 27]
Vênus		1-1  Caicó		[att 799]
 [Chico Bala; Naldo]
ABC		8-1  Desportiva
 [Bitinha (3), Renílson (3), Valdo, Odilon; Zé Ivaldo]
Potiguar	2-2  Areia Branca
 [Henrique, T.Bacurau; Binha, Marquinhos]
Coríntians	1-1  Currais Novos
 [André; Robson]

[Mar 30]
ABC		1-1  Currais Novos	[att 455]
 [Renílson; Róbson]
Areia Branca	1-1  Coríntians			

[Apr 3]
Vênus		2-2  Currais Novos			
Alecrim		0-0  América  		[att 640]
Caicó		1-1  Coríntians		[att 3,665]
 [Joãozinho; Fábio (og)]
Areia Branca	1-3  ABC		[att 1,581]
 [Binha; Valdo, Renílson, Odilon]
Desportiva	3-2  Potiguar		[att 290]
 [Marconde (2), Zé Ivaldo; Toinho, Henrique]

[Apr 5]
Vênus		2-2  Desportiva		[att 170]
 [Rômulo, Carlinhos; Osmar, Josinaldo]
Alecrim		0-0  Caicó

[Apr 9]
Caicó		2-0  Potiguar		[att 1,607]
Coríntians	2-0  Desportiva
 [André Luis, Cabeludo]
Currais Novos	4-2  Alecrim		[att 648]
 [Robson, Paulinho, Daniel, Júnior Né; André (2)]

[Apr 10]
América		0-2  ABC		[att 2,208]
 [Oliveira, Denílson]

Tables:

Group A
1.ABC		 10  7  2  1  30-11  16	 Phase finalists
---------------------------------------
2.Coríntians	 10  4  5  1  12- 6  13  Qualified
3.Alecrim	 10  4  4  2  11- 7  12  Qualified
4.Potiguar	 10  2  5  3  11-11   9  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5.Vênus		 10  1  5  4  14-21   7

Group B
1.América	 10  4  2  4  12- 9  10  Phase finalists
---------------------------------------
2.Caicó		 10  3  4  3  13-16  10  Qualified
3.Currais Novos	 10  1  7  2  12-13   9  Qualified
4.Desportiva	 10  2  4  4  11-21   8  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5.Areia Branca	 10  1  4  5   8-19   6


Phase finals:

[Apr 13]
ABC		4-4  América		[att. 2,593]
 [Renílson (3), Oliveira; Lico(2), Baíca, Erivonaldo]

[Apr 17]
América		1-1  ABC		[att 6,076]
 [William; Renílson]

* ABC are First Phase winners; Stage finalists


2nd Phase - quarterfinals:

[Apr 17]
Currais Novos	2-3  Caicó
 [Júnior Né, Robson; Sainclair (2), Betinho Curuzu]

[Apr 20]
Alecrim		0-0  Coríntians		[att 162]

[Apr 21]
Potiguar	1-1  ABC		[att 3,820]
 [Henrique; Odilon]
Desportiva	1-1  América		[att 265]
 [Netinho; Ragne]
Caicó		0-0  Currais Novos

[Apr 24]
ABC		5-0  Desportiva		[att 975]
 [Oliveira (3), Odilon (2)]
Coríntians	1-1  Alecrim		[att 1,276]
 [Anderson; Roni]

[Apr 25]
América		4-1  Desportiva		[att 254]
 [Alcino (2), Baíca (2); Netinho]


2nd Phase - semifinals:

[Apr 30]
Coríntians	2-2  ABC
 [Maradona, Anderson; Odilon, Romildo]
[May 1]
Caicó		1-2  América
 [Chico Bala; Lico, Gito]

[May 3]
ABC		4-0  Coríntians		[att 1,118]
 [Silvério (2), Marinaldo, Valdo]
[May 5]
América		3-1  Caicó
 [Matias (2), Baíca; Ivo]


2nd Phase - finals:

[May 8]
América		3-2  ABC		[att 2,645]
 [Gito, Joélson, Mingo; Odilon, Oliveira]

[May 11]
ABC		2-1  América
 [Silvério, Denílson; William]

* AMÉRICA are Second Phase winners; Stage finalists


Stage finals:

[May 13]
ABC		1-2  América		[att 2,908]
 [Renílson; Gito, Lico]

[May 18]
América		3-0  ABC		[att 4,806]
 [Carioca, Alcino, Tie]

*** AMÉRICA are First Stage winners; finalists ***


SECOND STAGE:
(Winners are finalists)
(O campeão é finalista)

First Phase:
(Top 4 from each group qualify for Stage quarterfinals; group winners are phase finalists)
(Os 4 primeiros de cada grupo passam às quartas-de-final do Turno; o campeão de cada grupo faz a final da 1ª Fase)

Tables:

Group A
1.América	 10  8  1  1  17- 1  17	 Phase finalists
---------------------------------------
2.Potiguar	 10  4  4  2  14-17  12  Qualified
3.Vênus		 10  3  4  3  11-13  10  Qualified
4.Coríntians	 10  3  4  3  11-14  10  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5.Alecrim	 10  2  1  7   7-13   5

Group B
1.ABC		 10  5  2  3  16- 7  12	 Phase finalists
---------------------------------------
2.Caicó		 10  4  2  4  12-10  10  Qualified
3.Desportiva	 10  3  3  4   9-14   9  Qualified
4.Areia Branca	 10  3  3  4  10-15   9  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5.Currais Novos	 10  2  4  4  11-14   8

[May 15]
Coríntians	2-0  Desportiva
Currais Novos	1-1  Alecrim
 [Daniel; Júnior]
Potiguar	1-1  Caicó			
Areia Branca	0-0  Vênus			

[May 18]
Vênus		0-1  Desportiva

[May 22]
Alecrim		0-2  ABC		[att 414]
 [Quirino, Silvério]
Currais Novos	0-1  América
 [Josué]
Areia Branca	4-1  Coríntians
 [Marquinhos, Lizandro, Renato, Nezinho; Toinho]
Caicó		1-2  Vênus
Potiguar	3-1  Desportiva
 [Bacurau, Neto, Gato; Erandi]

[May 25]
Alecrim		2-0  Areia Branca	[att 48]
 [Josimar, Erivandro]
Desportiva	0-0  América			

[May 26]
ABC		4-0  Potiguar		[att 305]
 [Silvério (2), Barata, Oliveira]

[May 29]
América		1-0  Caicó			
Coríntians	1-2  ABC		[att 919]
 [Toinho; Emerson, Barata]
Potiguar	2-0  Currais Novos
 [Bacurau, Geraldo]
Desportiva	2-0  Alecrim
 [Zé Ivaldo (2)]

[Jun 1]
Vênus		1-1  ABC
Currais Novos	0-0  Coríntians
Alecrim		0-1  Caicó

[Jun 4]
Areia Branca	0-1  Potiguar
 [Bacurau]

[Jun 5]
Caicó		1-1  Coríntians

[Jun 6]
Vênus		2-2  Currais Novos
 [Adalberto (2); Daniel, ?]
ABC		0-1  América
 [Matias]

[Jun 9]
Alecrim		2-0  Desportiva		[att 65]
 [André Marrom, Marquinhos]
Vênus		1-4  Caicó			

[Jun 11]
Caicó		0-1  América		[att 466]
 [Carioca]

[Jun 12]
ABC		3-0  Coríntians
 [Renílson (2), Wininton]
Currais Novos	0-2  Vênus
Potiguar	2-2  Areia Branca

[Jun 15]
América		4-0  Desportiva		[att 252]
 [Lico, Gito, Alcino, Matias]
Vênus		0-0  Areia Branca			

[Jun 16]
Alecrim		2-3  Currais Novos	[att 35]
 [China, Everton; Assis, Daniel, Junior Né]

[Jun 19]
América		2-0  Currais Novos	[att 161]
 [Bebeto, Alcino]
Potiguar	2-2  ABC
 [Toinho, ?; Renílson, Marinaldo]
Coríntians	2-1  Caicó
Areia Branca	2-0  Alecrim
Desportiva	3-1  Vênus
 [Zé Ivaldo, Jorge, ?; Adalberto]

[Jun 21]
América		5-0  Areia Branca	[att 126]
 [Bebeto (3), Alcino, Marquinhos og]

[Jun 25]
Caicó		2-1  Potiguar

[Jun 26]
Areia Branca	1-0  América		[att 534]
 [Netinho]
ABC		1-0  Alecrim		[att 304]
 [Zezito]
Coríntians	1-1  Currais Novos			

[Jun 29]
Desportiva	1-1  Coríntians
Currais Novos	4-1  Potiguar  *

* Match was finished before the end, because Potiguar had only 6 players.

[Jun 30]
ABC		0-1  Vênus		[att 86]
 [Roberto]

[Jul 3]
América		2-0  ABC		[att 188]
 [Ragne, Baíca]
Caicó		1-0  Alecrim
 [Joãozinho]
Desportiva	1-1  Potiguar
Coríntians	2-1  Areia Branca

Tables:

Group A
1.América	 10  8  1  1  17- 1  17	 Phase finalists
---------------------------------------
2.Potiguar	 10  4  4  2  14-17  12  Qualified
3.Vênus		 10  3  4  3  11-13  10  Qualified
4.Coríntians	 10  3  4  3  11-14  10  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5.Alecrim	 10  2  1  7   7-13   5

Group B
1.ABC		 10  5  2  3  16- 7  12	 Phase finalists
---------------------------------------
2.Caicó		 10  4  2  4  12-10  10  Qualified
3.Desportiva	 10  3  3  4   9-14   9  Qualified
4.Areia Branca	 10  3  3  4  10-15   9  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5.Currais Novos	 10  2  4  4  11-14   8


Phase finals:

[Jul 6]
América		3-1  ABC		[att 2,645]
 [Gito, Alcino, Baíca; Renílson]

[Jul 11]
ABC		3-0  América
 [Odilon, Jaílson, Barata]

* ABC are First Phase winners; Stage finalists


2nd Phase - quarterfinals:

[Jul 6]
Areia Branca	0-0  Caicó

[Jul 7]
Potiguar	4-1  Vênus

[Jul 14]
Desportiva	0-0  ABC

[Jul 16]
Coríntians	0-0  América
ABC		2-2  Desportiva		[att 58]
 [Wininton, Gilmar; Marconi, Zé Ivaldo]
Caicó		2-2  Areia Branca
Vênus		1-1  Potiguar

[Jul 19]
América		0-0  Coríntians		[att 111]


2nd Phase - semifinals:

[Jul 21]
América		2-1  Potiguar		[att 151]
 [Alcino (2); Toinho]

[Jul 24]
Potiguar	1-3  América
 [Henrique; Bebeto, Erivandro, Lico]
Caicó		2-0  ABC		[att 329]
 [Joãozinho (2)]

[Jul 26]
ABC		3-0  Caicó		[att 447]
 [Renílson (2), Barata]


2nd Phase - finals:

[Jul 28]
ABC		1-1  América		[att 1,368]
 [Joãozinho; Alcino]

[Jul 31]
América		2-1  ABC		[att 2,585]
 [Gito, Romildo (og); Renílson]

* AMÉRICA are Second Phase winners; Stage finalists


Stage finals:

[Aug 2]
ABC		1-0  América		[att 2,190]
 [Joãozinho]

[Aug 4]
América		0-0  ABC		[att 4,524]

*** ABC are Second Stage winners; finalists ***


LEAGUE FINALS:

[Aug 16]
América		1-1  ABC		[att 3,221]
 [Bebeto; Odilon]

[Aug 18]
ABC		3-1  América		[att 8,590]
 [Renílson, Oliveira, Barata; Baíca]

**** ABC are Rio Grande do Norte 1994 champions ****

Final standings:
 1.ABC		 42 19 13 10  84-49  51  Champions; Copa do Brasil 1995
---------------------------------------
 2.América	 42 22 11  9  56-33  55  Finalists
 3.Corintians	 26  7 14  7  26-27  28
 4.Caicó	 28  9  9 10  34-38  27
 5.Potiguar	 26  6 11  6  33-24  23
 6.Desportiva	 24  5 10  9  24-42  20
 7.Alecrim	 22  6  7  9  19-21  19
 8.Vênus	 22  4 10  9  27-39  18
 9.Currais Novos 22  3 12  7  25-30  18
10.Areia Branca	 22  4  9  9  20-34  17

* 358 goals / 138 matches = 2.59 gpm.

Topscorer: Renílson (ABC), 23 goals.


1993

1995

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Amaral for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Ricardo Amaral (ricardoamaralrn@yahoo.com.br).
Last updated: 04 Mar 2012.

(C) Copyright Ricardo Amaral, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2012.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.