Rio Grande do Norte 1988

Primeiro Turno (Taça Cidade de Natal)
Primeira Fase
21/02 Alecrim 0-0 Riachuelo
21/02 ABC 5-0 Atlético
21/02 Potiguar 2-2 América
24/02 Alecrim drew Atlético
24/02 ABC won Riachuelo
??/?? Baraúnas - Potiguar  [apparently won by Potiguar]
??/?? ABC 2-0 Alecrim
??/?? Atlético lost Riachuelo
02/03 Baraúnas 1-1 América
02/03 Atlético 0-4 Alecrim
02/03 Riachuelo 1-0 ABC
06/03 Riachuelo 2-0 Atlético
06/03 ABC 1-1 Alecrim
06/03 Potiguar 1-0 Baraúnas
09/03 América 3-1 Potiguar
10/03 Riachuelo 2-0 Alecrim
10/03 Atlético 2-2 ABC
13/03 América 3-0 Baraúnas
Group A
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Riachuelo             9   6   4   1   1   5   0   5   to Final
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. ABC                   8   6   3   2   1  10   4   6   to Segunda Fase
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. Alecrim               5   6   1   3   2   5   5   0
 4. Atlético              2   6   0   2   4   2  13 -11
Group B
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. América               6   4   2   2   0   9   4   5   to Final
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. Potiguar              3   3   1   1   1   4   5  -1   to Segunda Fase
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. Baraúnas              1   3   0   1   2   1   5  -4
Final
16/03 Riachuelo 1-4 América
20/03 América 1-1 Riachuelo
América champions of Primeira Fase of Primeiro Turno.
Segunda Fase
27/03 ABC 0-5 América
27/03 Potiguar drew Riachuelo
31/03 América 2-0 Riachuelo
03/04 ABC 3-0 Potiguar
06/04 ABC 2-1 Riachuelo
06/04 Potiguar 0-2 América
10/04 América 3-1 Riachuelo
10/04 Potiguar 4-2 ABC
13/04 Riachuelo 2-3 Potiguar
17/04 América 1-0 Potiguar
21/04 Riachuelo 2-1 ABC
24/04 América 0-0 ABC
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. América              11   6   5   1   0  13   1  12
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. ABC                   5   6   2   1   3   8  12  -4
 3. Potiguar              5   6   2   1   3   7  10  -3
 4. Riachuelo             3   6   1   1   4   6  11  -5
América champions of Segunda Fase of Primeiro Turno.
América champions of Primeiro Turno due to had won both Fases.
América is classified to Final Phase.
Segundo Turno
Primeira Fase (Taça Cidade de Mossoró)
27/04 América 2-2 Atlético
27/04 Alecrim 2-1 Riachuelo
27/04 Baraúnas 0-0 ABC
01/05 Potiguar 1-1 Baraúnas
01/05 América 0-0 Alecrim
01/05 Atlético 1-1 Riachuelo
04/05 ABC 1-0 Potiguar
05/05 Alecrim 1-0 Atlético
05/05 América 2-0 Riachuelo
08/05 Riachuelo 4-1 Atlético
08/05 Alecrim 0-1 América
08/05 Potiguar 2-0 ABC
11/05 Alecrim 4-2 Atlético
11/05 América 5-0 Riachuelo
15/05 ABC 0-1 Baraúnas
18/05 Alecrim 1-1 Riachuelo
18/05 América 5-0 Atlético
18/05 Baraúnas 2-0 Potiguar
Group A
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. América              10   6   4   2   0  15   2  13   to Final
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. Alecrim               8   6   3   2   1   8   5   3   to Segunda Fase
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. Riachuelo             4   6   1   2   3   7  12  -5
 4. Atlético              2   6   0   2   4   6  17 -11
Group B
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Baraúnas              6   4   2   2   0   4   1   3   to Final
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. Potiguar              3   4   1   1   2   3   4  -1   to Segunda Fase
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. ABC                   3   4   1   1   2   1   3  -2
Final
22/05 Baraúnas 0-0 América
25/05 América 0-0 Baraúnas    [0-1 on extra-time]
Baraúnas champions of Primeira Fase of Segundo Turno.
Segunda Fase
30/05 América 4-2 Alecrim
30/05 Potiguar 0-0 Baraúnas
01/06 América 3-1 Potiguar
01/06 Baraúnas 1-1 Alecrim
05/06 Alecrim 0-4 Baraúnas
05/06 Potiguar 1-0 América
08/06 Alecrim 0-1 Potiguar
08/06 Baraúnas 0-2 América
12/06 América 0-0 Baraúnas
12/06 Potiguar 1-0 Alecrim
15/06 América 2-0 Alecrim
15/06 Baraúnas 0-0 Potiguar
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. América               9   6   4   1   1  11   4   7
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. Potiguar              8   6   3   2   1   4   3   1
 3. Baraúnas              6   6   1   4   1   5   3   2
 4. Alecrim               1   6   0   1   5   3  13 -10
América champions of Segunda Fase of Primeiro Turno.
Decision
19/06 Baraúnas 2-1 América
22/06 América 2-0 Baraúnas   [0-1 on extra time]
Baraúnas champions of Segundo Turno.
Baraúnas is classified to Final Phase.
Terceiro Turno
[Atlético didn't play]
Primeira Fase
19/06 ABC 0-0 Alecrim
22/06 Potiguar 0-0 Riachuelo
26/06 Potiguar 1-2 ABC
29/06 América 1-0 Alecrim
29/06 Baraúnas 1-0 Riachuelo
03/07 ABC 1-0 América
03/07 Baraúnas 1-0 Potiguar
06/07 Potiguar 3-0 Alecrim
07/07 América 5-0 Baraúnas
08/07 ABC 1-1 Riachuelo
10/07 América 1-0 Riachuelo
10/07 Baraúnas 1-0 Alecrim
13/07 Riachuelo 1-0 Alecrim      [Riachuelo lost 5 points due to use
                                  an ineligible player]
13/07 América 2-0 Potiguar
13/07 Baraúnas 1-0 ABC
17/07 Alecrim 2-1 Riachuelo
17/07 ABC 1-0 Baraúnas
17/07 Potiguar 1-1 América
20/07 América 2-0 Riachuelo
20/07 Baraúnas 3-0 Alecrim
20/07 ABC 2-1 Potiguar
24/07 Alecrim 0-0 ABC
24/07 Baraúnas 2-0 Riachuelo
27/07 Alecrim 1-2 América
27/07 Potiguar 4-0 Riachuelo
30/07 Baraúnas 0-0 Potiguar
31/07 América 2-1 ABC
03/08 ABC 1-1 Riachuelo
03/08 Baraúnas 1-1 América
04/08 Potiguar 3-1 Alecrim
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. América              16  10   7   2   1  17   5  12   to Quadrangular
 2. Baraúnas             14  10   6   2   2  10   7   3   to Quadrangular
 3. ABC                  12  10   4   4   2   9   7   2   to Quadrangular
 4. Potiguar              9  10   3   3   4  13   9   4   to Quadrangular
--------------------------------------------------------
 5. Alecrim               4  10   1   2   7   4  15 -11
 6. Riachuelo             0  10   1   3   6   4  14 -10
Quadrangular
06/08 Potiguar 3-3 Baraúnas
07/08 ABC 1-1 América
10/08 Baraúnas 0-1 América
10/08 ABC 1-0 Potiguar
14/08 América 2-2 Baraúnas
14/08 Potiguar 1-2 ABC
17/08 América 1-0 Potiguar
17/08 Baraúnas 0-1 ABC
21/08 América 1-0 ABC
21/08 Baraúnas 3-1 Potiguar
24/08 ABC 2-1 Baraúnas
24/08 Potiguar 0-0 América
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. ABC                   9   6   4   1   1   7   4   3
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. América               9   6   3   3   0   6   3   3
 3. Baraúnas              4   6   1   2   3   9  10  -1
 4. Potiguar              2   6   0   2   4   5  10  -5
ABC champions of Terceiro Turno.
ABC is classified to Final Phase.
FINAL PHASE
28/08 ABC 0-0 Baraúnas
31/08 América 1-0 Baraúnas
04/09 América 0-0 ABC
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. América               3   2   1   1   0   1   0   1   CHAMPIONS
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. ABC                   2   2   0   2   0   0   0   0
 3. Baraúnas              1   2   0   1   1   0   1  -1

1987

1990

list of champions

composition of the championships


About this document

Thanks to Ricardo Amaral (ricardorgn@gmail.com)

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (marcelo.leme.arruda@gmail.com)
Last updated: 30 Apr 2005

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2003/2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.