Rio Grande do Norte State League 1978

Campeonato Potiguar 1978

Clubs:

ABC Futebol Clube (Natal)
ALECRIM Futebol Clube (Natal)
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Natal)
Associação Cultural Desportiva POTIGUAR (Mossoró)
Associação Cultural Esporte Clube BARAÚNAS (Mossoró)
CAICÓ Esporte Clube (Caicó)
Centro Esportivo FORÇA E LUZ (Natal)
Clube ATLÉTICO Potiguar (Natal)
FERROVIÁRIO Esporte Clube (Natal)
MACAU Esporte Clube (Macau)
POTYGUAR Futebol Clube (Currais Novos) 
RIACHUELO Atlético Clube (Natal)

[*] debut in the league

Rules:
- Two stages with three groups, matches within groups. Top four in group A plus group B
  and C winners qualify to stage finals.
- Stage champions qualify to finals.

Regulamento:
- Dois turnos com dois grupos, jogos dentro dos grupos. Os quatro primeiros do grupo A
  e os vencedores dos grupos B e C passam às finais do turno.
- Os campeões dos turnos se classificam à final.

First stage - Group qualifiers
Primeiro turno - primeira fase

Group A

Round 1 [Mar 07]
ABC          7-0  Atlético
Potyguar/CN  2-1  Baraúnas

Round 2
[Mar 10]
Baraúnas     3-1  Atlético
[Mar 12]
Alecrim      3-0  Potyguar/CN

Round 3
[Mar 14]
Baraúnas     0-1  ABC
[Mar 17]
Atlético     0-3  Alecrim

Round 4 [Mar 21]
Potyguar/CN  1-0  Atlético
Alecrim      0-3  ABC

Round 5 [Mar 28]
Baraúnas     1-1  Alecrim
Potyguar/CN  0-1  ABC          [interrupted and annulled after a fight in the stands,
                                where a fan shot three others, leaving at least one
                                dead. Home team was inverted for the replay as a 
                                penalty]
[Apr 04]
ABC          2-0  Potyguar/CN

Team           M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.ABC          4  4  0  0  13- 0   8  Qualified to stage finals
2.Alecrim      4  2  1  1   7- 4   5  Qualified to stage finals
------------------------------------
3.Potyguar/CN  4  2  0  2   3- 6   4  [GD -3]
4.Baraúnas     4  1  1  2   5- 5   3
5.Atlético     4  0  0  4   1-14   0

Group B

Round 1
[Mar 07]
Potiguar/M   1-1  Força e Luz
[Mar 10]
Ferroviário  1-4  América

Round 2
[Mar 14]
América      1-1  Riachuelo
[Mar 17]
Potiguar/M   3-1  Ferroviário

Round 3
[Mar 19]
Riachuelo    1-1  Força e Luz
[Mar 21]
Potiguar/M   1-2  América

Round 4
[Mar 24]
Força e Luz  4-1  Ferroviário
[Mar 27]
Riachuelo    0-1  Potiguar/M

Round 5
[Mar 27]
América      2-1  Força e Luz
[Mar 31]
Ferroviário  0-1  Riachuelo

Team           M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.América      4  3  1  0   9- 4   7  Qualified to stage finals
2.Potiguar/M   4  2  1  1   6- 4   5  Qualified to stage finals
3.Força e Luz  4  1  2  1   7- 5   4  Qualified to stage finals [GD +2]
------------------------------------
4.Riachuelo    4  1  2  1   3- 3   4  [GD -1]
5.Ferroviário  4  0  0  4   3-12   0

First stage finals
Primeiro turno - fase final

[Apr 07]
Força e Luz  0-7  América

[Apr 11]
Alecrim      0-2  ABC
Potiguar/M   0-2  Força e Luz

[Apr 14]
ABC          2-0  Força e Luz
[Apr 18]
América      2-0  Potiguar/M

[Apr 21]
Força e Luz  0-2  Alecrim
[Apr 25]
ABC          2-0  Potiguar/M

[Apr 29]
Alecrim      0-1  Potiguar/M

[May 01]
Alecrim      2-3  América

[May 09]
América      0-3  ABC

Team           M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.ABC          4  4  0  0   9- 0   8  Qualified to league finals
------------------------------------
2.América      4  3  0  1  12- 5   6
3.Alecrim      4  1  0  3   4- 6   2
4.Potiguar/M   4  1  0  3   1- 6   2
5.Força e Luz  4  1  0  3   2-11   2

Second stage - Group qualifiers
Segundo turno - primeira fase

Group A

[May 16]
América      2-0  Atlético
[May 20]
Baraúnas     1-2  Potyguar/CN

[May 23]
Baraúnas     1-1  América
Potyguar/CN  0-0  Alecrim

[May 26]
Alecrim      2-0  Atlético

[May 30]
América      2-0  Alecrim
Potyguar/CN  0-0  Atlético

[Jun 03]
Alecrim      1-2  Baraúnas

[Jun 06]
Baraúnas     2-0  Atlético
Potyguar/CN  0-1  América

Team           M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.América      4  3  1  0   6- 1   7  Qualified to stage finals
2.Baraúnas     4  2  1  1   6- 4   5  Qualified to stage finals
3.Potyguar/CN  4  1  2  1   2- 2   4  Qualified to stage finals [GD 0]
------------------------------------
4.Alecrim      4  1  1  2   3- 4   3
5.Atlético     4  0  1  3   0- 6   1

Group B

Round 1
[May 15]
Força e Luz  1-1  Ferroviário
[May 16]
Potiguar/M   0-0  Riachuelo

Round 2
[May 20]
Ferroviário  0-3  ABC
[May 22]
Força e Luz  1-2  Potiguar/M

Round 3
[May 23]
ABC          4-0  Riachuelo
[May 26]
Potiguar/M   3-0  Ferroviário

Round 4
[May 29]
Riachuelo    3-2  Força e Luz
[May 30]
Potiguar/M   0-1  ABC

Round 5
[Jun 03]
Força e Luz  0-3  ABC
[Jun 05]
Ferroviário  1-1  Riachuelo

Team           M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.ABC          4  4  0  0  11- 0   8  Qualified to stage finals
2.Potiguar/M   4  2  1  1   5- 2   5  Qualified to stage finals
------------------------------------
3.Riachuelo    4  1  2  1   4- 7   4  GD [-3]
4.Ferroviário  4  0  2  2   2- 8   2
5.Força e Luz  4  0  1  3   4- 9   1

Second stage finals
Segundo turno - fase final

[Jun 10]
América      5-0  Baraúnas

[Jun 13]
ABC          2-1  Potiguar/M
Baraúnas     2-1  Potyguar/CN

[Jun 17]
América      6-0  Potyguar/CN

[Jun 20]
América      2-0  Potiguar/M

[Jun 23]
ABC          5-0  Baraúnas
Potiguar/M   1-0  Potyguar/CN

[Jun 27]
ABC          2-0  Potyguar/CN
Potiguar/M   1-0  Baraúnas

[Jul 04]
ABC          1-2  América
 
Team           M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.América      4  4  0  0  15- 1   8  Qualified to league finals
------------------------------------
2.ABC          4  3  0  1  10- 3   6
3.Potiguar/M   4  2  0  2   3- 4   4
4.Baraúnas     4  1  0  3   2-12   2
5.Potyguar/CN  4  0  0  4   1-11   0

First and second stage standings
Classificação do primeiro e segundo turnos

Team             M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.ABC          16 15  0  1  43- 3  30  Qualified to third stage
 2.América      16 13  2  1  42-11  28  Qualified to third stage
 3.Potiguar/M   16  6  2  8  14-17  14  Qualified to third stage
 4.Baraúnas     12  5  2  5  14-20  12  Qualified to third stage
 5.Alecrim      12  4  2  6  14-14  10  Qualified to third stage
 -------------------------------------
 6.Potyguar/CN  12  3  2  7   6-19   8
 7.Riachuelo     8  2  4  2   7-10   8
 8.Força e Luz  12  2  3  7  13-25   7
 9.Ferroviário   8  0  2  6   5-20   2
10.Atlético      8  0  1  7   1-20   1

Third stage
Terceiro turno

[Jul 07]
América      4-1  Baraúnas
[Jul 09]
ABC          7-2  Potiguar/M

[Jul 11]
América      4-0  Alecrim
Potiguar/M   1-2  Baraúnas

[Jul 14]
ABC          1-0  Baraúnas
[Jul 16]
América      0-1  Potiguar/M

[Jul 18]
ABC          1-0  Alecrim

[Jul 21]
Baraúnas     4-0  Alecrim

[Jul 25]
ABC          0-0  América
Potiguar/M   2-0  Alecrim

[Jul 28]
ABC          3-0  Alecrim
Potiguar/M   2-0  Baraúnas

[Jul 30]
América      0-0  Baraúnas
[Aug 01]
ABC          1-1  Potiguar/M

[Aug 06]
América      5-0  Alecrim
ABC          3-0  Baraúnas

[Aug 08]
América      0-0  Potiguar/M
Baraúnas     1-0  Alecrim

[Aug 15]
ABC          1-0  América
Potiguar/M   2-1  Alecrim

Team           M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.ABC          8  6  2  0  17- 3  14  To league finals
------------------------------------
2.Potiguar/M   8  4  2  2  11-11  10
3.América      8  3  3  2  13- 3   9
4.Baraúnas     8  3  1  4   8-11   7
5.Alecrim      8  0  0  8   1-22   0

Final

Rules: as winner of two stages, ABC wins the title with a tie.
Regulamento: como vencedor de dois turnos, o ABC joga pelo empate.

[Aug 18]
ABC  0-0  América

*** ABC are 1978 Rio Grande do Norte state champions ***

Final standings:

Team             M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.ABC          25 21  3  1  60- 6  45  Champions
 2.América      25 16  6  3  55-14  38
 3.Potiguar/M   24 10  4 10  25-28  24
 4.Baraúnas     20  8  3  9  22-31  19
 5.Alecrim      20  4  2 14  15-36  10
 6.Potyguar/CN  12  3  2  7   6-19   8
 7.Riachuelo     8  2  4  2   7-10   8
 8.Força e Luz  12  2  3  7  13-25   7
 9.Ferroviário   8  0  2  6   5-20   2
10.Atlético      8  0  1  7   1-20   1

1977

1979

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Vítor Dias for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Vítor Dias (vitor.dias@gmail.com)
Last updated: 15 Aug 2019

(C) Copyright Vítor Dias, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.