Rio de Janeiro State League 2019

Campeonato Estadual da Série A de Profissionais do Rio de Janeiro 2019
 
Participants
AMERICA Football Club (Rio de Janeiro)
AMERICANO Futebol Clube (Campos dos Goytacazes)
BANGU Atlético Clube (Rio de Janeiro)
BOAVISTA Sport Club (Saquarema)
BONSUCESSO Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro) 
BOTAFOGO Futebol e Regatas (Rio de Janeiro)
Associação Desportiva CABOFRIENSE (Cabo Frio)
Clube de Regatas FLAMENGO (Rio de Janeiro)
FLUMINENSE Football Club (Rio de Janeiro)
GOYTACAZ Futebol Clube (Campos dos Goytacazes)
MACAÉ Esporte Futebol Clube (Macaé)
MADUREIRA Esporte Clube (Rio de Janeiro)
NOVA IGUAÇU Futebol Clube (Nova Iguaçu)
Associação Atlética PORTUGUESA (Rio de Janeiro)
RESENDE Futebol Clube (Resende)
Clube de Regatas VASCO DA GAMA (Rio de Janeiro)
VOLTA REDONDA Futebol Clube (Volta Redonda)
 
General Rules 
Classificam-se para a Semifinal, os campeões dos turnos e os 2 melhores bem
colocados na classificação geral


 
Preliminary Stage
(Top 2 qualify for First and Second Stages; all others go to Relegation Group/X).
(Os dois primeiros passam às Taças Guanabara e Rio; os demais passam
ao Grupo X/Rebaixamento)
 
Preliminary Participants
AMERICA Football Club (Rio de Janeiro)
AMERICANO Futebol Clube (Campos dos Goytacazes)
GOYTACAZ Futebol Clube (Campos dos Goytacazes)
MACAÉ Esporte Futebol Clube (Macaé)
NOVA IGUAÇU Futebol Clube (Nova Iguaçu)
RESENDE Futebol Clube (Resende)
 
First Phase
Round 1 
[Dez 22, 2018]
Nova Iguaçu  2-1  Goytacaz     [played in Nova Iguaçu]
  [Lucas Campos 11’, Eduardo Nascimento da Silva Júnior 48’; Cleiton Ferreira de Melo 43’]
Resende      1-1  Macaé        [played in Saquarema]
  [Maxwell 47’; Júnior Araújo de Souza 35’]
Americano    1-0 América       [played in Cardoso Moreira]
  [Admilton Franco do Nascimento 28’]


Round 2 
[Dez 27, 2018]
Goytacaz     1-1 Americano     [played in Campos dos Goytacazes]
  [Ernani do Nascimento Germano 23’; Romário Correia 45’]
[Dez 28, 2018]
América      1-1  Resende      [played in Xerém, Duque de Caxias]
  [Anderson Kunzel Barreto 26’; Alexandro da Silva Batista 65’]
[Dez 29, 2018]
Macaé        1-0  Nova Iguaçu  [played in Macaé]
  [Matheus Barcelos da Silva 54’]


Round 3 
[Jan 6]
América      1-0  Macaé        [played in Xerém, Duque de Caxias]
  [Araruama 78’]
Americano    2-1  Nova Iguaçu  [played in Cardoso Moreira]
  [Carlos André Ramiro de Alcântara Júnior 8’, Marcos Paulo 89’; Bruno Veiga 70’]
 
Resende      1-0  Goytacaz     [played in Resende]
  [Lucas Jaques Varone Maia 82’]


Round 4 
[Jan 9]
Macaé       0-2  Americano     [played in Macaé]
  [Flamel 3’(P), Gustavo Rodrigues Tonoli 41’]
Nova Iguaçu 1-2  Resende       [played in Nova Iguaçu]
  [Paulo Henrique 32’ (P); Zambi 59’, Sabão 81’]


[Jan 10]
Goytacaz    0-1 América        [played in Campos dos Goytacazes]
  [Miguel 50’]


Round 5 
[Jan 13]
América     1-1  Nova Iguaçu   [played in Xerém, Duque de Caxias]
  [Paulo Henrique Oliveira dos Santos 10’; Paulo Henrique 56’]


Resende     1-0  Americano     [played in Resende]
  [Maxwell 36’(P)]
Macaé       2-1  Goytacaz      [played in Macaé]
  [Júnior Araújo de Souza 31’, Matheus Barcelos da Silva 58’(P); Éder Luciano 73’]


Table Group A
1. Resende      5  3  2  0   6- 3  11     Qualified
2. Americano    5  3  1  1   6- 3  10     Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
3. América      5  2  2  1   4- 3   8
4. Macaé        5  2  1  2   4- 5   7
5. Nova Iguaçu  5  1  1  3   5- 7   4
6. Goytacaz     5  0  1  4   3- 7   1


RELEGATION GROUP - Grupo X
(Bottom 2 are relegated)
(Os 2 últimos são rebaixados)


Round 1
 
[Jan 19]
América     0-0  Macaé         [played in Xerém, Duque de Caxias]


[Jan 21]
Goytacaz    1-0  Nova Iguaçu   [played in Campos dos Goytacazes] 
 [Douglas 64']


 
 
 
 
Round 2 
[Jan 26]
Macaé       0-0  Goytacaz      [played in Cardoso Moreira]
 
[Jan 27]
Nova Iguaçu 1-0  América       [played in Nova Iguaçu]
  [Caio Cezar 54']


Round 3 
[Feb 2]
Nova Iguaçu 0-2  Macaé         [played in Bangu, Rio de Janeiro]
  [Matheus Babi 57’, Diego 78’]


Goytacaz    1-2  América       [played in Cardoso Moreira]
  [Luquinha 42’; Willian Chrispim 37’, Willian Chrispim 64’]
 
Round 4 
[Feb 9]
Nova Iguaçu ?-?  Goytacaz
[Feb 10]
Macaé       ?-?  América


Round 5 
[Feb 17]
América     ?-?  Nova Iguaçu
[Feb 18]
Goytacaz    ?-?  Macaé


Round 6 
[Feb 24]
América     ?-?  Goytacaz
Macaé       ?-?  Nova Iguaçu


Table:
1. Macaé        3  1  2  0   2- 0   5
2. América      3  1  1  1   2- 2   4
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
3. Goytacaz     3  1  1  1   2- 2   4
4. Nova Iguaçu  3  1  0  2   1- 2   3




FIRST STAGE – LV Taça Guanabara
(Winners are semifinalists)
(Os vencedores são semifinalistas)


First Phase
(Top 2 from each group qualify for the Stage Semifinals)
(Os 2 primeiros de cada grupo passam às semifinais da Taça)


Round 1
[Jan 19]
Madureira   0-1  Vasco da Gama [played in Madureira, Rio de Janeiro]
  [Thiago Galhardo 68’]
Fluminense  1-1  Volta Redonda [played in Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro]
  [Ibañez 85’; João Carlos 34’(P)]
[Jan 20]
Portuguesa  0-1  Americano     [played in Bangu, Rio de Janeiro]
  [Di Maria 42’]
Flamengo    2-1  Bangu         [played in Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro]
  [Diego 16’(P), Rhodolfo’ 54’; Anderson Lessa 3’]
Cabofriense 3-1  Botafogo      [played in Macaé]
  [Rafael Gladiador 45’, Anderson Rosa 75’, Rincon 90+3’; Luiz Fernando 30’]
Boavista    2-1  Resende       [played in Saquarema]
  [Renan Donizete 45’, Felipe Augusto 73’; Maxwell 7’]
 
Round 2
[Jan 23]
Portuguesa    0-0  Madureira   [played in Bangu, Rio de Janeiro]
Botafogo      0-0  Bangu       [played in Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro]
Boavista      1-0  Cabofriense [played in Saquarema]
  [Dija Baiano 82’]
Vasco da Gama 5-2  Volta Redonda [played in São Cristóvão, Rio de Janeiro]
  [Marrony 36’, Dudu 39’, Danilo Barcelos 69’, Marrony 71’, Lucas Mineiro 89’; Luiz Paulo 45’, João Carlos 47’]
Resende       1-1  Flamengo      [played in Volta Redonda]
  [Joseph 19’; Henrique Dourado 23’]
 [Jan 24]
Americano     0-4  Fluminense    [played in Saquarema]
[Everaldo 37’, Yony González 63’, Matheus Ferraz 65’, Yony González 85’]
 
Round 3
[Jan 26]
Volta Redonda 2-1  Madureira     [played in Volta Redonda]
  [João Carlos 3’(P), Gelson 25’; Luciano Naninho 41’]
Bangu         2-0  Boavista      [played in Bangu, Rio de Janeiro]
  [Anderson Lessa 10’, Jean 61’(OG)]
Botafogo      1-2  Flamengo      [played in Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro]
  [João Paulo 23’; Bruno Henrique 64’, Bruno Henrique 71’]
 [Jan 27]
Fluminense    3-1  Portuguesa    [played in Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro]
  [Ezequiel 14’, Yoni González 80’, Luciano 88’; Douglas Eskilo 81’]
Vasco da Gama 1-0  Americano     [played in São Cristóvão, Rio de Janeiro]
  [Marrony 48’]
Cabofriense   1-1  Resende       [played in Cabo Frio]
  [Marcus Índio 35’(P), Maxwell 64’]
 
Round 4
[Jan 29]
Flamengo      3-1  Boavista      [played in Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro]
  [Henrique Dourado 40’, Uribe 77’, Rodrigo Caio 89’; Arthur 50’]
 [Jan 30]
Portuguesa    0-1  Vasco da Gama [played in Bangu, Rio de Janeiro]
  [Yago Pikachu 16’(P)]
Fluminense    4-0  Madureira     [played in Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro]
  [Matheus Ferraz 14’, Yoni González 49’, Everaldo 53’, Luciano 72’]
Americano     1-2  Volta Redonda [played in Saquarema]
  [Gabriel 69’; João Carlos 31’(P), João Carlos 71’(P)]
 [Jan 31]
Bangu         1-0  Cabofriense   [played in Bangu, Rio de Janeiro]
  [Pingo 3’]
Botafogo      0-1  Resende       [played in Engenho de Dentro, Rio de Janeiro]
  [Maxwell 71’]
 
Round 5
[Feb 2]
Volta Redonda 1-0  Portuguesa    [played in Volta Redonda] 
  [João Carlos 45’]
Vasco da Gama 1-0  Fluminense    [played in Brasília]
  [Yago Pikachu 26’(P)]
Madureira     1-1  Americano     [played in Madureira, Rio de Janeiro] 
  [Rezende 75’; Sanderson 27’]
[Feb 3]
Flamengo      4-0  Cabofriense   [played in Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro]
  [Willian Arão 8’, Diego 55’, Arrascaeta 86’, Bruno Henrique 90’]
Boavista      0-3  Botafogo      [played in Saquarema]
  [Gustavo Ferrareis 3’, Erik 23’, Jonathan 42’]
Resende       3-0  Bangu         [played in Resende]
  [Valdeci 66’, Zambi 79’, Maxwell 82’]
 
Tables:
Group B
1. Vasco da Gama 5  5  0  0   9- 2  15    Qualified
2. Fluminense    5  3  1  1  12- 3  10    Qualified   
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  
3. Volta Redonda 5  3  1  1   8- 8  10 
4. Americano     5  1  1  3   3- 8   4 
5. Madureira     5  0  2  3   2- 8   2 
6. Portuguesa    5  0  1  4   1- 6   1 


Group C
1. Flamengo      5  4  1  0  12- 4  13    Qualified
2. Resende       5  2  2  1   7- 4   8    Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
3. Bangu         5  2  1  2   4- 5   7 
4. Boavista      5  2  0  3   4- 9   6 
5. Botafogo      5  1  1  3   5- 6   4 
5. Cabofriense   5  1  1  3   4- 8   4 

Topscorer: João Carlos(Volta Redonda), Maxwell (Resende), 6 goals
 
Stage semifinals:
 
[Feb 9]
Flamengo       -  Fluminense
 
[Feb 10]
Vasco da Gama  -  Resende
 
 
Stage finals:
 



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Mauricio Renault de Barros Correia for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Mauricio Renault de Barros Correia (mauricio.renault@gmail.com)
Last updated: January
14 2019

(C) Copyright Mauricio Renault de Barros Correia, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author.
All rights reserved.