Rio de Janeiro Championship 1994

1º Turno (each team against the others of same group)
30/Jan Vasco 2-0 Volta Redonda
30/Jan Botafogo 6-0 América
30/Jan Itaperuna 0-0 Madureira
30/Jan Campo Grande 0-0 Olaria
31/Jan Bangu 1-1 Flamengo
02/Feb Fluminense 0-0 Americano
05/Feb América 0-1 Fluminense
06/Feb Flamengo 1-1 Madureira
06/Feb Olaria 0-0 Botafogo
06/Feb Volta Redonda 1-0 Itaperuna
06/Feb Americano 1-1 Campo Grande
07/Feb Vasco 1-0 Bangu
09/Feb Volta Redonda 0-1 Flamengo
09/Feb Campo Grande 0-5 Fluminense
09/Feb Americano 1-0 Botafogo
09/Feb Olaria 1-0 América
10/Feb Madureira 0-1 Bangu
10/Feb Itaperuna 1-2 Vasco
20/Feb Fluminense 1-2 Botafogo
20/Feb Madureira 0-0 Vasco
20/Feb Bangu 2-0 Volta Redonda
20/Feb Americano 0-0 Olaria
20/Feb América 1-0 Campo Grande
21/Feb Flamengo 4-0 Itaperuna
23/Feb Botafogo 3-1 Campo Grande
26/Feb América 1-1 Americano
27/Feb Vasco 3-1 Flamengo
27/Feb Volta Redonda 0-0 Madureira
27/Feb Bangu 4-0 Itaperuna
28/Feb Fluminense 3-0 Olaria
2º Turno (teams of Group A against teams of Group B)
02/Mar América 0-1 Vasco
02/Mar Americano 1-3 Flamengo
02/Mar Botafogo 1-0 Madureira
03/Mar Bangu 1-1 Campo Grande
03/Mar Fluminense 1-1 Volta Redonda
03/Mar Itaperuna 1-2 Olaria
06/Mar Vasco 2-0 Botafogo
06/Mar Madureira 0-0 Fluminense
06/Mar Bangu 2-1 Olaria
06/Mar Volta Redonda 2-2 América
06/Mar Itaperuna 1-2 Americano
07/Mar Flamengo 4-0 Campo Grande
09/Mar Vasco 2-1 Olaria
09/Mar Bangu 0-0 Botafogo
09/Mar Itaperuna 1-2 Fluminense
09/Mar Madureira 0-0 Americano
10/Mar Campo Grande 0-2 Volta Redonda
10/Mar Flamengo 3-2 América
12/Mar Campo Grande 0-2 Vasco
13/Mar Fluminense 4-2 Flamengo
13/Mar Olaria 1-1 Madureira
13/Mar Americano 0-0 Volta Redonda
13/Mar América 0-0 Bangu
14/Mar Botafogo 4-2 Itaperuna
16/Mar Fluminense 2-0 Bangu
20/Mar Flamengo 1-1 Botafogo
20/Mar Madureira 3-0 Campo Grande
20/Mar Volta Redonda 2-1 Olaria
20/Mar Itaperuna 2-1 América
21/Mar Vasco 0-0 Americano
26/Mar Olaria 1-2 Flamengo
26/Mar América 0-0 Madureira
26/Mar Americano 0-2 Bangu
26/Mar Campo Grande 1-2 Itaperuna
27/Mar Volta Redonda 1-3 Botafogo
27/Mar Fluminense 0-0 Vasco
Group A
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vasco                19  11   8   3   0  15   3  12   classified
 2. Flamengo             15  11   6   3   2  23  14   9   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Bangu                14  11   5   4   2  13   6   7
 4. Volta Redonda        10  11   3   4   4   9  12  -3
 5. Madureira            10  11   1   8   2   5   4   1
 6. Itaperuna             5  11   2   1   8  10  23 -13
Group B
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Fluminense           16  11   6   4   1  19   6  13   classified
 2. Botafogo             15  11   6   3   2  20   9  11   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Americano            11  11   2   7   2   6   8  -2
 4. Olaria                8  11   2   4   5   8  13  -5
 5. América               6  11   1   4   6   7  17 -10
 6. Campo Grande          3  11   0   3   8   4  24 -20
Fluminense win one bonus point to the Final Phase due to had won Group B.
Vasco win two bonus points to the Final Phase due to had won Group A and to
have the best campaign among all teams.
Match Extra (decision of Taça Guanabara):
03/Apr Fluminense 1-4 Vasco

VASCO 4 x 1 FLUMINENSE
Data - 03 / 04 / 1994
Local - Maracanã (público - 6.231)
Árbitro - Carlos Elias Pimentel
Gols - 1° tempo: Vasco 2 a 0, Pimentel e Valdir; Final: Vasco 4 a 1, Ézio,
Yan e Valdir
Vasco - Carlos Germano, Pimentel, Alexandre Torres, Ricardo Rocha
(Jorge Luiz) e Sídnei (Cássio); Leandro Ávila, França, William e Yan;
Denner e Valdir. Técnico: Jair Pereira.
Fluminense - Ricardo Cruz, Alfinete, Márcio Costa, Luís Eduardo e Lira;
Cláudio, Rogerinho, Wallace e Leonardo (Rogerinho Gallo); Mário Tilico e
Ézio. Técnico: Delei.
Final Phase
08/Apr Flamengo 3-1 Fluminense
10/Apr Botafogo 0-1 Vasco
15/Apr Flamengo 3-1 Botafogo
17/Apr Fluminense 1-1 Vasco
22/Apr Botafogo 1-1 Fluminense
24/Apr Vasco 1-2 Flamengo
29/Apr Fluminense 7-1 Botafogo
01/May Flamengo 1-1 Vasco
06/May Vasco 3-1 Botafogo
08/May Fluminense 2-0 Flamengo
13/May Botafogo 0-1 Flamengo
15/May Vasco 2-0 Fluminense
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vasco                10   6   3   2   1   9   5   4
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Flamengo              9   6   4   1   1  10   6   4
 3. Fluminense            7   6   2   2   2  12   8   4
 4. Botafogo              1   6   0   1   5   4  16 -12

VASCO 2 x 0 FLUMINENSE
Data – 15 / 05 / 1994
Local – Maracanã (público - 79.230)
Árbitro – Leo Feldman
1° tempo: Vasco 1 a 0, Jardel; Final: Vasco 2 a 0, Jardel
Vasco – Carlos Germano, Pimentel, Ricardo Rocha, Alexandre Torres e Cássio;
Leandro Ávila, Luisinho, William e Yan; Valdir e Jardel.
Técnico: Jair Pereira.
Fluminense – Ricardo Cruz, Alfinete, Rau, Luís Eduardo e Branco; Jandir,
Cláudio (Lira), Luiz Antônio e Luís Henrique; Mário Tilico e Ézio.
Técnico: Delei.
Vasco champions of 1994.

Topscorers:
Túlio Maravilha (Botafogo) e Charles Baiano (Flamengo), 14 gols.
Valdir (Vasco) e Ézio (Fluminense), 9.
Branco, Mário Tilico e Luiz Antônio (Fluminense), 6.

1993

1995

list of champions.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 3rd level champions.

list of 4th level champions.

list of final tables.

list of compositions 2nd level.

cup history.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (marcelo.leme.arruda@gmail.com)
Last updated: 20 Jul 2000

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.