Rio de Janeiro State League - Third Level 1990

Campeonato Estadual da Terceira Divisão de Profissionais do Rio de Janeiro 1990

Participants Bela Vista - Bela Vista Futebol Clube (Niterói) Canto do Rio - Canto do Rio Football Club (Niterói) Carapebus EC - Carapebus Esporte Clube (Carapebus) Ceres - Ceres Futebol Clube (Bangu, Rio de Janeiro) Coelho da Rocha - União Esportiva Coelho da Rocha (São João de Meriti) Colégio - Colégio Futebol Clube (Rio de Janeiro) Confiança - Confiança Athletico Clube (Vila Isabel, Rio de Janeiro) Flamengo(VR) - Clube de Regatas Flamengo (Volta Redonda) Frigorífico - Frigorífico Atlético Clube (Mendes) Heliópolis - Heliópolis Atlético Clube (Belford Roxo) Itaguaí - Itaguaí Atlético Clube (Itaguaí) Maricá - Esporte Clube Maricá (Maricá) Miracema - Miracema Futebol Clube (Miracema) Pavunense - Pavunense Futebol Clube (Pavuna, Rio de Janeiro) São João - Esporte Clube São João (Casemiro de Abreu) Saquarema - Saquarema Futebol Clube (Saquarema) Tupy - Tupy Sport Club (Paracambi) Volantes - Associação Atlética Volantes (Mesquita, Nova Iguaçu) (*) (*) A equipe pertence ao atual município de Mesquita, na época distrito de Nova Iguaçu First Phase Round 1 [May 06] Miracema 3-0 Colégio Maricá 2-1 Bela Vista Confiança 4-0 Saquarema Carapebus EC 0-0 Canto do Rio Flamengo(VR) 2-1 Pavunense Tupy 1-0 Volantes Coelho da Rocha 0-0 Frigorífico Ceres 1-1 Heliópolis Round 2 [May 13] Colégio - São João [?] (Colégio venceu) Maricá 0-1 Carapebus EC Bela Vista 1-1 Miracema Canto do Rio 2-0 Confiança Tupy 1-2 Ceres Volantes 0-0 Flamengo(VR) Heliópolis 2-0 Coelho da Rocha Frigorífico 1-1 Itaguaí Round 3 [May 20] Flamengo(VR) 1-1 Tupy Itaguaí 0-1 Heliópolis Coelho da Rocha 2-1 Ceres São João - Bela Vista [?] (Jogo terminou empatado) Miracema 1-2 Maricá Confiança 0-1 Carapebus EC Pavunense 3-1 Frigorífico Colégio 1-0 Saquarema Round 4 [May 27] Flamengo(VR) 0-0 Coelho da Rocha Volantes 0-2 Pavunense Ceres 2-0 Itaguaí Heliópolis 0-0 Frigorífico Miracema 2-1 Confiança Maricá 0-0 São João Bela Vista 1-1 Colégio Canto do Rio 1-1 Saquarema Round 5 [Jun 03] Colégio 1-0 Maricá São João - Miracema [?] (Jogo terminou empatado) Frigorífico 1-0 Ceres Itaguaí 0-0 Coelho da Rocha Bela Vista 1-2 Canto do Rio Saquarema 0-1 Carapebus EC Volantes 0-0 Heliópolis Pavunense 1-0 Tupy Round 6 [Jun 10] Coelho da Rocha 1-3 Tupy Canto do Rio 1-2 Colégio Saquarema 1-0 São João Itaguaí 3-2 Flamengo(VR) Ceres 3-1 Volantes Heliópolis 1-1 Pavunense Confiança 0-1 Maricá Carapebus EC 1-1 Bela Vista Round 7 [Jun 17] São João - Carapebus EC [?] Maricá - Saquarema [?] Colégio - Confiança [?] Flamengo(VR) - Heliópolis [?] Volantes - Itaguaí [?] Pavunense - Coelho da Rocha [?] Tupy - Frigorífico [?] Miracema 1-0 Canto do Rio Round 8 [Jun 24] Itaguaí 1-1 Tupy Saquarema 0-0 Miracema Canto do Rio 2-1 São João Coelho da Rocha 1-1 Volantes Ceres 2-3 Pavunense Frigorífico 0-0 Flamengo(VR) Confiança 1-0 Bela Vista Carapebus EC 1-1 Colégio Round 9 [Jul 01] Flamengo(VR) 3-0 Ceres Tupy 1-0 Heliópolis Volantes 2-0 Frigorífico Pavunense 2-0 Itaguaí Confiança 1-1 São João Miracema 2-0 Carapebus EC Maricá 1-1 Canto do Rio Bela Vista 0-0 Saquarema Round 10 [Jul 07] Frigorífico 3-2 Coelho da Rocha Heliópolis 1-0 Ceres Canto do Rio 2-0 Carapebus EC Bela Vista 0-1 Maricá Saquarema 2-0 Confiança Volantes 0-1 Tupy Round 11 [Jul 22] Flamengo(VR) - Volantes [?] Ceres 1-0 Tupy Itaguaí 2-1 Frigorífico Carapebus EC 1-1 Maricá Miracema 1-2 Bela Vista São João 0-2 Colégio Confiança 0-0 Canto do Rio Round 12 [Jul 29] Frigorífico - Pavunense [?] Tupy - Flamengo(VR) [?] Heliópolis - Itaguaí [?] Ceres - Coelho da Rocha [?] Saquarema 1-1 Colégio Bela Vista 1-0 São João Maricá 0-0 Miracema Carapebus EC 1-0 Confiança Round 10 [Aug 01] Colégio - Miracema [?] Pavunense - Flamengo(VR) [?] Round 13 [Aug 05] Colégio 5-0 Bela Vista Confiança 1-0 Miracema São João 0-2 Maricá Saquarema 0-0 Canto do Rio Pavunense 0-1 Volantes Coelho da Rocha 1-0 Flamengo(VR) Itaguaí 2-1 Ceres Frigorífico 0-0 Heliópolis Round 14 [Aug 12] Bela Vista 1-3 Canto do Rio Coelho da Rocha 1-0 Itaguaí Volantes 2-1 Heliópolis Tupy 1-1 Pavunense Carapebus EC 3-0 Saquarema Maricá 1-1 Colégio Round 11 [Aug 15] Coelho da Rocha - Heliópolis [?] Round 15 [Aug 18] Flamengo(VR) 1-0 Itaguaí [Aug 19] Volantes 0-1 Ceres Tupy 4-2 Coelho da Rocha Maricá 0-0 Confiança Bela Vista 0-1 Carapebus EC Colégio 1-0 Canto do Rio São João 0-1 Saquarema Pavunense 1-0 Heliópolis Round 16 [Aug 25] Canto do Rio 1-1 Miracema [Aug 26] Itaguaí 5-0 Volantes Coelho da Rocha 0-2 Pavunense Carapebus EC 3-1 São João Saquarema 1-0 Maricá Confiança 1-1 Colégio Heliópolis 1-1 Flamengo(VR) Frigorífico 1-1 Tupy Round 14 [Aug 29] Ceres - Frigorífico [?] Round 17 [Sep 02] Bela Vista - Confiança [?] Colégio - Carapebus EC [?] Miracema - Saquarema [?] Volantes - Coelho da Rocha [?] Pavunense - Ceres [?] Flamengo(VR) - Frigorífico [?] Tupy - Itaguaí [?] São João 0-3 Canto do Rio Round 14 [Sep 05] Miracema 1-0 São João Round 18 [Sep 09] Frigorífico - Volantes [?] São João - Confiança [?] Canto do Rio 1-0 Maricá Saquarema 2-0 Bela Vista Ceres 3-1 Flamengo(VR) Heliópolis 2-0 Tupy Itaguaí 0-0 Pavunense Carapebus EC 1-0 Miracema Standings
Group A
PosTeamPTSMWDLGFGAGDPTS/MW/MGF/MGA/J
1Carapebus EC 20 14 8 4 2 15 8 7 1,429 0,571 1,071 0,571
2Canto do Rio 20 16 7 6 3 19 10 9 1,250 0,438 1,188 0,625
3Colégio 17 12 6 5 1 17 9 8 1,417 0,500 1,417 0,750
4Maricá 16 15 5 6 4 11 9 2 1,067 0,333 0,733 0,600
5Saquarema 15 14 5 5 4 9 11 -2 1,071 0,357 0,643 0,786
6Miracema 14 13 5 4 4 13 9 4 1,077 0,385 1,000 0,692
7Confiança 10 13 3 4 6 9 11 -2 0,769 0,231 0,692 0,846
8Bela Vista 8 14 2 4 8 9 21 -12 0,571 0,143 0,643 1,500
9São João 2 11 0 2 9 3 17 -14 0,182 0,000 0,273 1,545
Group B
PosTeamPTSMWDLGFGAGDPTS/MW/MGF/MGA/J
1Pavunense 17 12 7 3 2 17 8 9 1,417 0,583 1,417 0,667
2Tupy 14 13 5 4 4 15 13 2 1,077 0,385 1,154 1,000
3Heliópolis 14 13 4 6 3 10 7 3 1,077 0,308 0,769 0,538
4Ceres 13 13 6 1 6 17 16 1 1,000 0,462 1,308 1,231
5Itaguaí 12 13 4 4 5 14 13 1 0,923 0,308 1,077 1,000
6Flamengo(VR) 11 11 3 5 3 11 10 1 1,000 0,273 1,000 0,909
7Coelho da Rocha 10 12 3 4 5 10 16 -6 0,833 0,250 0,833 1,333
8Frigorífico 10 11 2 6 3 8 11 -3 0,909 0,182 0,727 1,000
9Volantes 9 12 3 3 6 7 15 -8 0,750 0,250 0,583 1,250
Second Phase Round 1 [Sep 16] Maricá 1-1 Pavunense Canto do Rio 0-1 Tupy Carapebus EC 1-1 Itaguaí Colégio 2-3 Ceres Round 2 [Sep 23] Itaguaí 0-1 Canto do Rio Tupy 1-1 Carapebus EC Pavunense 2-1 Colégio Ceres 0-0 Maricá Round 3 [Sep 30] Colégio 3-3 Itaguaí [?] (01/10/1990?) Pavunense 0-1 Carapebus EC [?] (01/10/1990?) Canto do Rio 2-2 Ceres [?] (01/10/1990?) Maricá - Tupy [?] (01/10/1990?) Round 4 [Oct 07] Itaguaí 0-3 Maricá Pavunense 0-0 Canto do Rio Ceres 2-1 Carapebus EC Tupy 1-1 Colégio Round 5 [Oct 14] Tupy 3-0 Canto do Rio Carapebus EC 0-0 Itaguaí Ceres 1-0 Colégio Pavunense 3-0 Maricá Round 6 [Oct 21] Canto do Rio 1-3 Itaguaí Colégio 1-0 Pavunense Maricá 1-1 Ceres Carapebus EC - Tupy [?] Round 7 [Oct 28] Tupy 1-0 Maricá Ceres 1-0 Canto do Rio Pavunense 0-0 Carapebus EC Itaguaí 2-0 Colégio Round 8 [Nov 04] Canto do Rio 0-0 Pavunense Carapebus EC 0-0 Ceres Colégio 1-2 Tupy Maricá 0-0 Itaguaí Standings
Group A
PosTeamPTSMWDLGFGAGDPTS/MW/MGF/MGA/J
1Carapebus EC 7 7 1 5 1 4 4 0 1,000 0,143 0,571 0,571
2Maricá 6 7 1 4 2 5 6 -1 0,857 0,143 0,714 0,857
3Canto do Rio 5 8 1 3 4 4 10 -6 0,625 0,125 0,500 1,250
4Colégio 4 8 1 2 5 9 14 -5 0,500 0,125 1,125 1,750
Group B
PosTeamPTSMWDLGFGAGDPTS/MW/MGF/MGA/J
1Ceres 12 8 4 4 0 10 6 4 1,500 0,500 1,250 0,750
2Tupy 10 6 4 2 0 9 3 6 1,667 0,667 1,500 0,500
3Pavunense 8 8 2 4 2 6 4 2 1,000 0,250 0,750 0,500
4Itaguaí 8 8 2 4 2 9 9 0 1,000 0,250 1,125 1,125
Final - Tie break [Nov 11] Ceres 1-0 Tupy Ceres are champions of Rio de Janeiro State League - Third Level 1990 Ambas as equipes subiram para a Segunda Divisão de 1991.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Gustavo de Azevedo, Daniel Dalence and Gerson Rodrigues Magalhães for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Gustavo de Azevedo (azsilva.75@gmail.com)
Sources: Jornal dos Sports, O Fluminense

Last updated: Feb 13 2017

(C) Copyright Gustavo de Azevedo, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2017
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.