Rio de Janeiro Championship 1982

Source: "Campeonato Carioca: 96 Anos de História 1902-1997", book written by
Roberto Assaf and Clóvis Martins.
1º Turno (Taça Guanabara)
17/Jul      Fluminense 2-0 Bonsucesso
18/Jul      Flamengo 5-2 Campo Grande
18/Jul      Portuguesa 1-2 Bangu
18/Jul      Madureira 0-2 Botafogo
18/Jul      Americano 0-0 América
18/Jul      Volta Redonda 0-2 Vasco
24/Jul      Portuguesa 0-4 Flamengo
24/Jul      Bonsucesso 1-1 América
24/Jul      Vasco 0-0 Madureira
25/Jul      Fluminense 0-0 Bangu
25/Jul      Campo Grande 0-0 Americano
25/Jul      Volta Redonda 2-2 Botafogo
31/Jul      Madureira 1-3 Fluminense
01/Aug      Vasco 5-0 Portuguesa
01/Aug      Campo Grande 1-3 Bonsucesso
01/Aug      Volta Redonda 1-0 Bangu
01/Aug      Flamengo 0-1 Americano
01/Aug      Botafogo 1-1 América
04/Aug      Madureira 0-8 Flamengo
07/Aug      Botafogo 1-1 Bonsucesso
08/Aug      Vasco 2-1 Fluminense
08/Aug      Campo Grande 1-1 América
08/Aug      Volta Redonda 1-0 Portuguesa
08/Aug      Bangu 3-0 Americano
14/Aug      Botafogo 0-3 Flamengo
14/Aug      Madureira 0-3 América
15/Aug      Fluminense 3-0 Campo Grande
15/Aug      Volta Redonda 2-1 Bonsucesso
15/Aug      Vasco 1-2 Bangu
15/Aug      Portuguesa 1-2 Americano
18/Aug      Madureira 1-1 Bangu
18/Aug      Vasco 1-0 Bonsucesso
18/Aug      Volta Redonda 1-3 Flamengo
18/Aug      Portuguesa 0-3 América
19/Aug      Fluminense 5-0 Americano
19/Aug      Campo Grande 2-2 Botafogo
21/Aug      Volta Redonda 1-0 Madureira
21/Aug      Flamengo 3-2 Bonsucesso
22/Aug      Portuguesa 0-4 Fluminense
22/Aug      Bangu 0-0 Campo Grande
22/Aug      Americano 1-1 Botafogo
22/Aug      América 1-2 Vasco
28/Aug      Volta Redonda 1-3 Campo Grande
28/Aug      Madureira 0-1 Bonsucesso
28/Aug      Vasco 3-1 Americano
28/Aug      Bangu 2-2 América
29/Aug      Portuguesa 1-3 Botafogo
29/Aug      Fluminense 0-3 Flamengo
04/Sep      Portuguesa 1-0 Campo Grande
05/Sep      Vasco 1-0 Botafogo
05/Sep      Madureira 0-3 Americano
05/Sep      Volta Redonda 3-0 Fluminense
05/Sep      Bonsucesso 0-1 Bangu
07/Sep      Flamengo 3-2 América
11/Sep      Portuguesa 0-0 Madureira
11/Sep      Fluminense 1-1 Botafogo
11/Sep      Bonsucesso 2-0 Americano
12/Sep      Vasco 3-1 Campo Grande
12/Sep      Flamengo 1-1 Bangu
12/Sep      Volta Redonda 0-0 América
18/Sep      Volta Redonda 1-1 Americano
18/Sep      Portuguesa 1-2 Bonsucesso
18/Sep      Madureira 0-1 Campo Grande
18/Sep      Fluminense 1-3 América
18/Sep      Botafogo 1-0 Bangu
19/Sep      Vasco 0-0 Flamengo
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Flamengo             18  11   8   2   1  33   9  24
 2. Vasco                18  11   8   2   1  20   6  14
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Bangu                13  11   4   5   2  12   8   4
 4. Volta Redonda        13  11   5   3   3  13  12   1
 5. Fluminense           12  11   5   2   4  20  13   7
 6. América              12  11   3   6   2  17  11   6
 7. Botafogo             12  11   3   6   2  14  13   1
 8. Bonsucesso           10  11   4   2   5  13  13   0
 9. Americano            10  11   3   4   4   9  16  -7
10. Campo Grande          8  11   2   4   5  11  19  -8
11. Portuguesa            3  11   1   1   9   5  26 -21
12. Madureira             3  11   0   3   8   2  23 -21
Tie-Break Match:
23/Sep      Vasco 0-1 Flamengo
Flamengo champions of 1º Turno
Flamengo, as champions of 1º Turno, is classified to the Final Phase.
2º Turno (Taça Rio de Janeiro)
25/Sep      Fluminense 1-2 Portuguesa
26/Sep      América 1-3 Botafogo
26/Sep      Madureira 0-1 Vasco
26/Sep      Bangu 0-1 Bonsucesso
26/Sep      Flamengo 1-1 Volta Redonda
29/Sep      Americano 1-2 Campo Grande
02/Oct      Bonsucesso 1-3 Flamengo
02/Oct      Botafogo 4-0 Portuguesa
03/Oct      América 4-1 Volta Redonda
03/Oct      Bangu 0-1 Fluminense
03/Oct      Americano 2-5 Vasco
03/Oct      Campo Grande 3-1 Madureira
09/Oct      Fluminense 3-0 Madureira
09/Oct      Bonsucesso 1-1 Portuguesa
10/Oct      Campo Grande 2-1 Volta Redonda
10/Oct      Botafogo 0-1 Flamengo
10/Oct      América 1-0 Americano
12/Oct      Bangu 1-2 Vasco
16/Oct      Americano 1-0 Portuguesa
16/Oct      América 0-0 Bonsucesso
17/Oct      Fluminense 2-3 Vasco
17/Oct      Botafogo 5-0 Madureira
17/Oct      Bangu 1-1 Volta Redonda
17/Oct      Campo Grande 1-0 Flamengo
20/Oct      Fluminense 2-1 Volta Redonda
20/Oct      Bangu 4-0 Portuguesa
20/Oct      Bonsucesso 0-1 Vasco
20/Oct      Americano 0-2 Botafogo
20/Oct      América 2-0 Campo Grande
24/Oct      Americano 0-0 Bangu
24/Oct      América 2-0 Vasco
24/Oct      Bonsucesso 0-0 Fluminense
24/Oct      Madureira 1-1 Volta Redonda
24/Oct      Botafogo 2-0 Campo Grande
25/Oct      Flamengo 2-3 Portuguesa
26/Oct      Americano 0-1 Fluminense
28/Oct      Flamengo 5-0 Madureira
30/Oct      América 2-2 Bangu
31/Oct      Campo Grande 1-1 Vasco
31/Oct      Madureira 2-1 Portuguesa
31/Oct      Americano 0-0 Bonsucesso
31/Oct      Flamengo 0-1 Fluminense
31/Oct      Botafogo 1-0 Volta Redonda
06/Nov      Bonsucesso 2-0 Madureira
06/Nov      América 2-0 Flamengo
07/Nov      Botafogo 4-1 Vasco
07/Nov      Bangu 2-2 Campo Grande
07/Nov      Portuguesa 1-6 Volta Redonda
10/Nov      Campo Grande 3-0 Fluminense
10/Nov      Bonsucesso 1-1 Botafogo
10/Nov      Americano 0-3 Flamengo
10/Nov      América 3-1 Portuguesa
10/Nov      Vasco 1-1 Volta Redonda
13/Nov      Bonsucesso 0-0 Campo Grande
13/Nov      Bangu 1-2 Flamengo
13/Nov      América 5-0 Madureira
14/Nov      Botafogo 0-3 Fluminense
14/Nov      Portuguesa 1-2 Vasco
14/Nov      Americano 3-1 Volta Redonda
17/Nov      Bangu 4-0 Madureira
20/Nov      Flamengo 1-3 Vasco
20/Nov      Campo Grande 5-0 Portuguesa
21/Nov      Bonsucesso 3-1 Volta Redonda
21/Nov      Bangu 0-2 Botafogo
21/Nov      Americano 4-0 Madureira
21/Nov      América 4-2 Fluminense
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. América              18  11   8   2   1  26   9  17
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Botafogo             17  11   8   1   2  24   7  17
 3. Vasco                16  11   7   2   2  20  15   5
 4. Campo Grande         15  11   6   3   2  19  10   9
 5. Fluminense           13  11   6   1   4  16  13   3
 6. Bonsucesso           12  11   3   6   2   9   7   2
 7. Flamengo             11  11   5   1   5  18  13   5
 8. Bangu                 8  11   2   4   5  15  13   2
 9. Americano             8  11   3   2   6  11  15  -4
10. Volta Redonda         6  11   1   4   6  15  20  -5
11. Portuguesa            5  11   2   1   8  10  31 -21
12. Madureira             3  11   1   1   9   4  34 -30
América, as champions of 2º Turno, is classified to the Final Phase.
Total of Points
 1. Vasco		34   classified to the Final Phase
---------------------------
 2. América		30
 3. Botafogo		29
 4. Flamengo		29
 5. Fluminense		25
 6. Campo Grande	23
 7. Bonsucesso		22
 8. Bangu		21
 9. Volta Redonda	19
10. Americano		18
--------------------------
11. Portuguesa		 8   relegated
12. Madureira		 6   relegated
Final Phase
28/Nov      Vasco 1-0 América
01/Dec      Flamengo 1-0 América
05/Dec      Vasco 1-0 Flamengo
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vasco                 4   2   2   0   0   2   0   2   champions
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Flamengo              2   2   1   0   1   1   1   0
 3. América               0   2   0   0   2   0   2  -2


Topscorers:
Zico (Flamengo), 21 gols.
Roberto Dinamite (Vasco), 15.
Luizinho Lemos (América), 15.
Luizinho das Arábias (Campo Grande), 14.
Amauri e Zezé Gomes (Fluminense), 11.
Mirandinha (Botafogo), 9.

 
VASCO 1 x 0 FLAMENGO
Data – 05 / 12 / 1982
Local – Maracanã (público - 113.271)
Árbitro – José Roberto Wright
Gol – 1° tempo: 0 a 0; Final: Vasco 1 a 0, Pedrinho Gaúcho
Vasco – Acácio, Galvão, Celso, Ivan e Pedrinho; Serginho, Ernâni e Dudu (Marquinho);
Pedrinho Gaúcho (Rosemiro), Roberto Dinamite e Jérson. Técnico: Antônio Lopes.
Flamengo – Raul, Leandro, Figueiredo, Marinho e Júnior; Andrade, Adílio (Vítor) e Zico;
Tita, Nunes e Lico (Wilsinho). Técnico: Paulo César Carpegiani.
Obs: 1) Júnior foi expulso; 2) Embora alguns jornais tenham publicado gol de Marquinho,
o árbitro colocou na súmula Pedrinho Gaúcho. Fonte: Jornal do Brasil.


COLOCAÇÃO      PG (FASE FINAL)   TPG    JOGOS
 1º Vasco            4            38      25
 2º Flamengo         2            33      25
 3º América          0            30      24
 4º Botafogo         -            29      22
 5º Fluminense       -            25      22
 6º Campo Grande     -            23      22
 7º Bonsucesso       -            22      22
 8º Bangu            -            21      22
 9º Volta Redonda    -            19      22
10º Americano        -            18      22
11º Portuguesa       -             8      22
12º Madureira        -             6      22
1981

1982 (2nd level) 1982 (3rd level) 1983

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Marcos Luiz Ibrahim Alves (marcosibra1951@yahoo.com.br) and Everaldo Lopes.

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 09 Jun 2002

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.