Rio de Janeiro Championship 1964

Source: "Campeonato Carioca: 96 Anos de História 1902-1997", book written by
Roberto Assaf and Clóvis Martins.
04/Jul      América 2-1 Vasco
05/Jul      Fluminense 1-0 Campo Grande
05/Jul      Bangu 0-0 Portuguesa
05/Jul      Botafogo 1-0 Olaria
05/Jul      Madureira 1-2 São Cristóvão
11/Jul      Fluminense 2-1 Olaria
12/Jul      Bonsucesso 2-1 Canto do Rio
12/Jul      Bangu 2-1 São Cristóvão
12/Jul      Campo Grande 2-2 Vasco
12/Jul      Botafogo 0-0 América
12/Jul      Portuguesa 4-0 Madureira
18/Jul      Bonsucesso 2-1 América
19/Jul      Portuguesa 1-2 Flamengo
19/Jul      Bangu 1-1 Vasco
19/Jul      Madureira 1-2 Fluminense
19/Jul      Canto do Rio 2-3 Olaria
22/Jul      Campo Grande 3-1 Botafogo
23/Jul      Portuguesa 2-1 Vasco
25/Jul      Flamengo 2-1 Olaria
26/Jul      Botafogo 2-1 Bangu
26/Jul      América 2-1 São Cristóvão
26/Jul      Bonsucesso 4-0 Madureira
26/Jul      Fluminense 5-1 Canto do Rio
29/Jul      Flamengo 1-1 Bonsucesso
01/Aug      Portuguesa 0-0 Bonsucesso
02/Aug      Fluminense 1-0 Flamengo
02/Aug      Campo Grande 3-1 Bangu
02/Aug      Canto do Rio 0-4 América
02/Aug      São Cristóvão 1-3 Botafogo
02/Aug      Olaria 3-1 Madureira
08/Aug      América 4-0 Olaria
09/Aug      Fluminense 0-0 Bangu
09/Aug      Botafogo 3-0 Madureira
09/Aug      São Cristóvão 3-3 Vasco
09/Aug      Portuguesa 0-0 Campo Grande
09/Aug      Flamengo 4-0 Canto do Rio
15/Aug      Botafogo 3-2 Portuguesa
16/Aug      Bangu 0-0 Olaria
16/Aug      Madureira 3-2 Canto do Rio
16/Aug      Campo Grande 4-0 São Cristóvão
16/Aug      Flamengo 1-1 América
16/Aug      Vasco 3-0 Bonsucesso
19/Aug      Canto do Rio 0-5 Bangu
19/Aug      Botafogo 2-0 Vasco
19/Aug      Flamengo 3-1 São Cristóvão
20/Aug      Portuguesa 1-1 Olaria
20/Aug      Fluminense 1-0 Bonsucesso
20/Aug      Campo Grande 1-0 Madureira
22/Aug      Bonsucesso 1-0 Campo Grande
22/Aug      Bangu 1-0 Flamengo
23/Aug      São Cristóvão 1-1 Portuguesa
23/Aug      Canto do Rio 0-6 Botafogo
23/Aug      América 1-0 Fluminense
23/Aug      Vasco 2-1 Olaria
27/Aug      Flamengo 2-1 Vasco
29/Aug      Fluminense 2-0 Portuguesa
30/Aug      Madureira 0-1 América
30/Aug      Bonsucesso 2-1 Botafogo
30/Aug      Canto do Rio 0-1 Campo Grande
30/Aug      Olaria 0-1 São Cristóvão
05/Sep      São Cristóvão 1-2 Bonsucesso
05/Sep      Bangu 0-0 América
06/Sep      Madureira 1-3 Flamengo
06/Sep      Olaria 3-0 Campo Grande
06/Sep      Fluminense 2-0 Botafogo
06/Sep      Vasco 2-0 Canto do Rio
10/Sep      Flamengo 2-0 Campo Grande
12/Sep      São Cristóvão 3-1 Canto do Rio
13/Sep      Olaria 0-0 Bonsucesso
13/Sep      Madureira 0-2 Bangu
13/Sep      Vasco 1-0 Fluminense
13/Sep      América 3-1 Portuguesa
17/Sep      Fluminense 1-0 São Cristóvão
19/Sep      América 0-0 Campo Grande
20/Sep      Canto do Rio 0-2 Portuguesa
20/Sep      Flamengo 1-0 Botafogo
20/Sep      Bonsucesso 0-0 Bangu
20/Sep      Vasco 0-0 Madureira
25/Sep      Campo Grande 1-5 Fluminense
26/Sep      São Cristóvão 2-0 Madureira
27/Sep      Olaria 0-1 Botafogo
27/Sep      Vasco 2-0 América
27/Sep      Bonsucesso 1-2 Flamengo
27/Sep      Portuguesa 2-3 Bangu
30/Sep      São Cristóvão 0-0 Bangu
30/Sep      Olaria 0-4 Fluminense
30/Sep      Madureira 0-2 Portuguesa
01/Oct      Canto do Rio 2-1 Bonsucesso
01/Oct      Vasco 2-0 Campo Grande
01/Oct      América 1-3 Botafogo
03/Oct      Flamengo 1-0 Portuguesa
04/Oct      Fluminense 1-1 Madureira
04/Oct      Olaria 1-1 América
04/Oct      Vasco 2-2 Bangu
04/Oct      Botafogo 1-0 Campo Grande
04/Oct      Olaria 4-1 Canto do Rio
04/Oct      América 0-0 Bonsucesso
07/Oct      Vasco 2-0 Portuguesa
10/Oct      Olaria 0-3 Flamengo
11/Oct      Madureira 0-1 Bonsucesso
11/Oct      Canto do Rio 1-4 Fluminense (match interrupted and concluded on 14/Oct)
11/Oct      São Cristóvão 2-3 América
11/Oct      Bangu 4-3 Botafogo
17/Oct      Botafogo 1-1 São Cristóvão
17/Oct      Bangu 0-0 Campo Grande
17/Oct      América 2-0 Canto do Rio
18/Oct      Madureira 0-0 Olaria
18/Oct      Flamengo 3-3 Fluminense
18/Oct      Bonsucesso 1-0 Portuguesa
24/Oct      Canto do Rio 0-6 Flamengo
25/Oct      Madureira 1-3 Botafogo
25/Oct      Campo Grande 1-0 Portuguesa
25/Oct      Vasco 4-2 São Cristóvão
25/Oct      Bangu 2-1 Fluminense
31/Oct      Bonsucesso 2-4 Vasco
01/Nov      Canto do Rio 1-2 Madureira
01/Nov      Portuguesa 1-1 Botafogo
01/Nov      São Cristóvão 6-0 Campo Grande (match interrupted and concluded on 05/Nov)
01/Nov      América 1-0 Flamengo
01/Nov      Olaria 0-2 Bangu
07/Nov      Vasco 0-2 Botafogo
08/Nov      Olaria 0-2 Portuguesa
08/Nov      Madureira 0-3 Campo Grande
08/Nov      Bonsucesso 0-2 Fluminense
08/Nov      Bangu 5-2 Canto do Rio
11/Nov      São Cristóvão 0-0 Flamengo
13/Nov      Olaria 0-5 Vasco
14/Nov      Flamengo 0-2 Bangu
15/Nov      Fluminense 3-0 América
15/Nov      Portuguesa 4-0 São Cristóvão
15/Nov      Campo Grande 1-0 Bonsucesso
15/Nov      Botafogo 5-0 Canto do Rio
21/Nov      Botafogo 1-1 Bonsucesso
22/Nov      Portuguesa 1-1 Fluminense
22/Nov      São Cristóvão 2-1 Olaria
22/Nov      Campo Grande 1-1 Canto do Rio
22/Nov      América 2-0 Madureira
22/Nov      Vasco 1-2 Flamengo
28/Nov      Flamengo 5-1 Madureira
28/Nov      América 3-4 Bangu
29/Nov      Canto do Rio 1-3 Vasco
29/Nov      Campo Grande 0-0 Olaria
29/Nov      Botafogo 1-0 Fluminense
29/Nov      Bonsucesso 0-0 São Cristóvão
05/Dec      Campo Grande 0-2 Flamengo
06/Dec      Portuguesa 2-1 América
06/Dec      Fluminense 1-1 Vasco
06/Dec      Canto do Rio 0-1 São Cristóvão
06/Dec      Bonsucesso 2-2 Olaria
06/Dec      Bangu 4-0 Madureira
10/Dec      São Cristóvão 0-2 Fluminense
12/Dec      Madureira 1-1 Vasco
12/Dec      Bangu 5-1 Bonsucesso
13/Dec      Portuguesa 2-1 Canto do Rio
13/Dec      Campo Grande 1-3 América
13/Dec      Botafogo 1-0 Flamengo
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Fluminense (*)       35  24  15   5   4  44  16  28
 2. Bangu (*)            35  24  13   9   2  46  21  25
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Flamengo             34  24  15   4   5  45  19  26
 3. Botafogo             34  24  15   4   5  45  21  24
 5. América              30  24  12   6   6  36  24  12
 6. Vasco                29  24  11   7   6  44  28  16
 7. Bonsucesso           24  24   8   8   8  24  28  -4
 8. Portuguesa           23  24   8   7   9  30  25   5
-------------------------------------------------------
 9. Campo Grande         22  24   8   6  10  22  31  -9 relegated
10. São Cristóvão        20  24   7   6  11  31  38  -7 relegated
11. Olaria               15  24   4   7  13  21  39 -18 relegated
12. Madureira             8  24   2   4  18  13  52 -39 relegated
13. Canto do Rio          3  24   1   1  22  17  76 -59 relegated
(*) Tie-break:
16/Dec      Fluminense 1-0 Bangu
20/Dec      Fluminense 3-1 Bangu
Fluminense champions

   
FLUMINENSE 1 x 0 BANGU
Local: Estádio do Maracanã
Público: 64.084 pagantes
Renda: Cr$ 39.871.575,50.
Data: 16/12/1964.
Árbitro: Cláudio Magalhães.
Gol: Amoroso (p.), aos 54'
Fluminense: Castilho; Carlos Alberto Torres, Procópio, Valdez e Altair; Denilson
e Odair; Joginho, Amoroso, Joaquinzinho e Gilson Nunes. Técnico: Tim.
Bangu: Ubirajara Mota; Fidélis, Mário Tito, Paulo e Nilton Santos; Ocimar e
Roberto Pinto; Paulo Borges, Parada, Bianchini e Canhoto. Técnico: Plácido Monsores.

FLUMINENSE 3 x 1 BANGU
Data – 20 / 12 / 1964
Local – Maracanã
Público - 75.106 pagantes
Renda: Cr$ 46.833.339,00.
Árbitro – Frederico Lopes
Gols – Bianchini aos 28', Joaquinzinho aos 50', Jorginho aos 53' e Gilson Nunes aos 67'.
Fluminense – Castilho, Carlos Alberto Torres, Procópio, Valdez e Altair;
Denílson e Oldair; Jorginho, Amoroso, Joaquinzinho e Gílson Nunes.
Técnico: Elba de Pádua Lima “Tim”.
Bangu – Aldo, Fidélis, Mário Tito, Paulo e Nílton Santos; Ocimar e Roberto
Pinto; Paulo Borges, Parada, Bianchini e Cabralzinho. Técnico: Plácido Monsores.

Topscorers:
Amoroso (Fluminense), 19 gols.
Aírton Beleza (Flamengo), 17.
Quarentinha (Botafogo) e Célio (Vasco), 15.
Parada (Bangu), 14.
Zezinho (América), 12.
Jairzinho (Botafogo), Mário (Vasco) e Bianchini (Bangu), 11.
Paulo Borges (Bangu), 10.
 
Artilheiros negativos:
Carlos Martins (Canto do Rio), 2 gols.
Mafra (Olaria), 2.
Mateus (Canto do Rio), 1.
Guilherme (Campo Grande), 1.
Procópio (Fluminense), 1.
Décio Leal (Canto do Rio), 1.
Ditão (Flamengo), 1.
Jorge (Madureira), 1.
Wilson Santos (América), 1.
Marcos (Olaria), 1.

1963

1964 (torneio início)

1965

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Carlos Molinari (molinari@radiobras.gov.br) and Alexandre Magno Barreto Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 03 Aug 2008

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.