Rio de Janeiro State League (Campeonato Fluminense) 1944

Participants
AIMORÉ Esporte Clube (São Sebastião do Alto)
AMERICANO Futebol Clube (Campos)
BARRA MANSA Futebol Clube (Barra Mansa)
Esporte Clube BRASIL (Rio Bonito)
BRASIL INDUSTRIAL Esporte Clube (Itaguaí)
CORDEIRO Futebol Clube (Cordeiro)
ENGENHO CENTRAL Futebol Clube (Itaocara)
ENTRERRIENSE Futebol Clube (Três Rios)
ESPERANÇA Futebol Clube (Nova Friburgo)
ESTADO NOVO Futebol Clube (Cabo Frio)
FERROVIÁRIO Futebol Clube (Cantagalo)
FLORESTA Atlético Clube (Cambuci)
FLUMINENSE Atlético Clube (Niterói)
FLUMINENSE Futebol Clube (Bom Jesus do Itabapoana)
Esporte Clube IGUAÇU (Nova Iguaçu)
LAGES Futebol Clube (Itaperuna)
MAGEENSE Futebol Clube (Magé)
Esporte Clube METALÚRGICO (São Gonçalo)
MIRACEMA Futebol Clube (Miracema)
Esporte Clube OLARIAS (Duque de Caxias)
PADUANO Esporte Clube (Santo Antônio de Pádua)
Esporte Clube PERINAS (Angra dos Reis)
PETROPOLITANO Football Club (Petrópolis)
PORTELA Atlético Clube (Miguel Pereira)
RESENDE Futebol Clube (Resende)
RIACHUELO Esporte Clube (Paraíba do Sul)
ROYAL Sport Club (Barra do Piraí)
RUBRO-NEGRO Futebol Clube (Araruama)
SANTA LUIZA Futebol Clube (Saquarema)
SÃO JOSÉ Atlético Clube (Cachoeiras de Macacu)
SÃO PEDRO Futebol Clube (São Pedro d'Aldeia)
TABAJARA Futebol Clube (São Fidélis)
TERESÓPOLIS Futebol Clube (Teresópolis)
VALENCIANO Atlético Clube (Valença)
YPIRANGA Futebol Clube (Macaé)

FIRST PHASE:
[Jan 28/1945]
Aimoré		2-3	Engenho Central
Tabajara	6-5	Floresta
São José	8-0	Brasil
Perinas		2-3	Resende
B. Industrial	2-4	Valenciano
Entrerriense	5-4	Riachuelo
Olarias		10-3	Mageense

[Jan 28/1945]
Engenho Central	?-?	Aimoré (Classified: Engenho Central)
Riachuelo	3-5	Entrerriense
Resende		5-1	Perinas
Brasil		1-4	São José
Mageense	3-4	Olarias
Floresta	0-WO	Tabajara (Classified: Floresta)
Valenciano	3-1	B. Industrial

SECOND PHASE:
[Jan 28/1945]
Ferroviário	1-3	Cordeiro

[Feb 4/1945]
Valenciano	?-?	Royal
Santa Luiza	?-?	São Pedro
Engenho Central	?-?	Miracema
Floresta	?-?	Paduano
São José	0-6	Esperança
Entrerriense	?-?	Portela
Olarias		5-4	Petropolitano
Teresópolis	?-?	Iguaçu
Cordeiro	1-3	Ferroviário   (Prorrogation: 0-1)
Barra Mansa	?-?	Resende
Lages		?-?	Fluminense FC

[Feb 18/1945]
Fluminense FC	?-?	Lages
Miracema	?-?	Engenho Central
Paduano		?-?	Floresta
Esperança	3-1	São José
Rubro-Negro	?-?	Estado Novo
Petropolitano	7-1	Olarias       (Prorrogation: 3-0)
Iguaçu		?-?	Teresópolis
Resende		?-?	Barra Mansa
São Pedro	?-?	Santa Luiza

[Feb 25/1945]
Estado Novo	2-0	Rubro-Negro


THIRD PHASE:
[Feb 25/1945]
Engenho Central	1-2	Paduano
Ferroviário	1-5	Esperança
Portela		6-2	Petropolitano
Iguaçu		0-4	Fluminense AC
Resende		1-2	Royal
Metalúrgico	0-WO	São Pedro


[Mar 4/1945]
Paduano		8-1	Engenho Central
Esperança	7-1	Ferroviário
Ypiranga	1-1	Estado Novo
Petropolitano	14-4	Portela       (Prorrogation: 1-0)
Royal		2-1	Resende

[Mar 11/1945]
Estado Novo	2-1	Ypiranga
Fluminense AC	4-2	Iguaçu

[Mar 25/1945]
Americano	?-?	Fluminense FC[*]
[*] Americano classified to the next phase, apparently Fluminense FC withdrew from the championship.

FOURTH PHASE:
[Mar 11/1945]
Royal		?-?	Metalúrgico

[Mar 18/1945]
Fluminense AC	1-5	Petropolitano
Royal		1-1	Metalúrgico

[Mar 25/1945]
Estado Novo	3-2	Esperança
Fluminense AC	2-5	Petropolitano

[Apr 1/1945]
Paduano		2-0	Americano
Esperança	?-?	Estado Novo

[Apr 8/1945]
Estado Novo	0-1	Esperança
Americano	8-4	Paduano (Prorrogation: 3-0)

SEMIFINALS:
[Apr 1/1945]
Petropolitano	?-?	Royal (Tie)

[Apr 8/1945]
Royal		4-5	Petropolitano

[Apr 15/1945]
Petropolitano	5-2	Royal

[Apr 22/1945]
Americano	2-2	Esperança

[Apr 29/1945]
Esperança	3-2	Americano

FINALS:
[May 6/1945]
Petrópolis
Petropolitano	3-1	Esperança

[May 13/1945]
Nova Friburgo
Esperança	2-3	Petropolitano

Petropolitano: Odilon; Camarinha e Alvinho; Farah, Sílvio e Evaldo;
Quadrelli, Zézinho, Telê, Jardel e Assis.

Esperança: Horst; Cigano e Regli; Euclides, Portela e Zé Pretinho;
Armando, Zorico, Geraldo, Ceci e Lampião.

Champions: Petropolitano F.C.

1943

1952

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Julio Bovi Diogo, José Ricardo Caldas e Almeida and Auriel de Almeidafor the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br), José Ricardo Caldas e Almeida (josericardo.almeida@terra.com.br) and Auriel de Almeida (auriel.hqfl@gmail.com).
Last updated: 05 Jun 2008

(C) Copyright Julio Bovi Diogo, José Ricardo Caldas e Almeida, Auriel de Almeida, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2005/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.