Rio de Janeiro Championship 1933

Source: "Campeonato Carioca: 96 Anos de História 1902-1997", book written by
Roberto Assaf and Clóvis Martins.
Championship of AMEA (Associação Metropolitana de Esportes Athléticos)
30/Apr      SC Brasil 4-0 Confiança         [SC Brasil fielded the ineligible player
30/Apr      Engenho de Dentro 1-2 Andarahy   Waldemar Luiz Bittencourt; points
30/Apr      Cocotá 2-3 São Cristóvão         awarded to Confiança]
30/Apr      Flamengo 2-2 Olaria
30/Apr      River 4-5 Carioca

07/May      Confiança 3-0 Portuguesa
07/May      Olaria 3-2 Andarahy
07/May      Botafogo 5-1 Engenho de Dentro
07/May      São Cristóvão 6-3 SC Brasil
07/May      Carioca 2-3 Flamengo

14/May      Cocotá 3-2 Olaria
14/May      Portuguesa 2-9 Botafogo
14/May      Flamengo 16-2 River
14/May      Engenho de Dentro 2-1 Carioca
14/May      Andarahy 3-2 São Cristóvão

21/May      Confiança 2-2 Botafogo
21/May      Mavilis 2-2 Engenho de Dentro
21/May      Olaria 2-1 Portuguesa
21/May      SC Brasil 8-5 Andarahy
21/May      River 1-5 São Cristóvão
São Cristóvão, Flamengo and Carioca abandoned the championship.
28/May      Botafogo 2-1 River
28/May      Portuguesa 2-2 Engenho de Dentro
28/May      Olaria 2-2 Mavilis
28/May      Cocotá 4-0 Confiança

04/Jun      Olaria 4-3 SC Brasil
04/Jun      Engenho de Dentro 4-0 Cocotá
04/Jun      Confiança 3-0 River
04/Jun      Andarahy 0-1 Botafogo (match interrupted and concluded on 26/Nov)

11/Jun      Mavilis 3-3 Cocotá
11/Jun      River 1-7 Andarahy

18/Jun      Mavilis 1-4 Botafogo
18/Jun      Confiança 1-0 Engenho de Dentro
18/Jun      River 4-2 Olaria

25/Jun      SC Brasil 1-1 Mavilis
25/Jun      Andarahy 8-0 Cocotá
25/Jun      Portuguesa 3-1 River

02/Jul      Cocotá 2-2 Portuguesa
02/Jul      Botafogo 2-1 SC Brasil
02/Jul      Andarahy 1-0 Confiança
02/Jul      Engenho de Dentro 2-0 River

09/Jul      SC Brasil 3-1 Cocotá
09/Jul      River 0-3 Mavilis
09/Jul      Confiança 2-1 Olaria   [match suspended at 77' due to an invasion
                                      of the pitch; remanining minutes would
                                      be played in 03/Dec, but Olaria withdrew
                                      from this match; result stood]
16/Jul      Botafogo 7-4 Cocotá

23/Jul      Olaria 3-1 Botafogo
23/Jul      Mavilis 3-3 Andarahy
23/Jul      SC Brasil 2-4 Engenho de Dentro

30/Jul      Cocotá 4-2 River
30/Jul      Portuguesa 3-3 Mavilis
30/Jul      Engenho de Dentro 2-1 Olaria

13/Aug      Confiança 1-1 SC Brasil
13/Aug      Andarahy 1-4 Engenho de Dentro

20/Aug      Portuguesa 4-1 Confiança
20/Aug      Engenho de Dentro 4-2 Botafogo
20/Aug      Andarahy 2-1 Olaria

27/Aug      Olaria 6-0 Cocotá
27/Aug      Mavilis 2-2 Confiança
27/Aug      Botafogo 1-0 Portuguesa

03/Sep      Engenho de Dentro 3-1 Mavilis
03/Sep      Botafogo 1-1 Confiança
03/Sep      Portuguesa 2-2 Olaria
03/Sep      Andarahy 4-1 SC Brasil

10/Sep      Engenho de Dentro 1-1 Portuguesa
10/Sep      Confiança 1-1 Cocotá
10/Sep      River 2-3 Botafogo
10/Sep      Mavilis 2-4 Olaria

17/Sep      Cocotá 1-1 Engenho de Dentro
17/Sep      SC Brasil 1-4 Olaria
17/Sep      Botafogo 3-2 Andarahy
17/Sep      River 1-1 Confiança

01/Oct      Portuguesa 2-1 SC Brasil
01/Oct      Engenho de Dentro 2-2 Confiança
01/Oct      Olaria 6-2 River
01/Oct      Cocotá 1-0 Andarahy
01/Oct      Botafogo 3-0 Mavilis

08/Oct      River 3-2 Portuguesa

15/Oct      SC Brasil 1-1 Portuguesa
15/Oct      Andarahy 4-3 River

22/Oct      Portuguesa 2-0 Cocotá
22/Oct      River 2-1 Engenho de Dentro
22/Oct      Confiança 2-3 Andarahy
22/Oct      SC Brasil 1-3 Botafogo

29/Oct      Olaria 6-0 Confiança
29/Oct      Mavilis 4-1 River
29/Oct      Cocotá 2-0 SC Brasil
29/Oct      Andarahy 4-3 Portuguesa

05/Nov      Engenho de Dentro 2-3 SC Brasil
05/Nov      Botafogo 1-1 Olaria
05/Nov      Andarahy 2-2 Mavilis

12/Nov      River 0-WO Cocotá
12/Nov      Olaria 5-2 Engenho de Dentro
12/Nov      Mavilis 3-2 Portuguesa

15/Nov      River 3-2 SC Brasil

19/Nov      Portuguesa 2-5 Andarahy
19/Nov      Confiança 4-2 Mavilis
19/Nov      Cocotá 1-1 Botafogo
19/Nov      SC Brasil 0-WO River

26/Nov      Mavilis 2-1 SC Brasil

03/Dec      Cocotá 0-WO Mavilis
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Botafogo             28  18  12   4   2  51  27  24   champions
 2. Olaria               23  18  10   3   5  55  32  23
 3. Andarahy             22  18  10   2   6  55  39  16
 4. Engenho de Dentro    19  18   7   5   6  38  33   5
 4. Confiança            19  18   6   7   5  26  35  -9
 6. Cocotá               17  18   6   5   7  27  42 -15
 7. Mavilis              16  18   4   8   6  36  40  -4
 8. Portuguesa           14  18   4   6   8  34  44 -10
 9. SC Brasil            11  18   4   3  11  34  41  -7
 9. River                11  18   5   1  12  26  49 -23

Topscorers:
Nilo (Botafogo), 19 gols. 
Carvalho Leite (Botafogo), 13. 
Chiquinho (Andarahy), 12. 
Gaúcho (Olaria), 11. 
Mário (Engenho de Dentro), 10.

BOTAFOGO 1 x 1 OLARIA 
Data – 05 / 11 / 1933 
Local – General Severiano (Rio de Janeiro – RJ) 
Árbitro – Sebastião de Campos Cesário 
Gols – Áttila p/o Botafogo; Gaúcho p/o Olaria 
Botafogo – Victor, Teté e Vicente; Affonso, Ariel e Pamplona; Áttila, Nilo, 
Carvalho Leite, Jayme e Pirica (Eloy). 
Olaria – Zezé, Fraga e Alfredo; Bolinha, Viveiros e Eugênio; Horácio, Gago, 
Zé Luiz (João Correia), Hermes e Gaúcho (Ismael).
Championship of LCF (Liga Carioca de Football)

Obs. All matches (except which involves Flamengo) were valid for both Campeonato Carioca (Rio de Janeiro Championship) and Torneio Rio-São Paulo

07/May      Fluminense 3-1 Vasco
07/May      América 2-6 Bangu
14/May      Fluminense 0-2 Bangu
14/May      América 1-1 Bonsucesso
21/May      Vasco 3-3 Bonsucesso
21/May      América 3-0 Fluminense
28/May      Vasco 2-2 Bangu
28/May      Fluminense 5-2 Bonsucesso
10/Jun      Fluminense 1-3 Flamengo
11/Jun      Bangu 4-3 Bonsucesso
11/Jun      Vasco 3-0 América
25/Jun      Flamengo 2-1 Vasco
09/Jul      América 3-2 Flamengo
23/Jul      Bangu 2-2 Flamengo
30/Jul      Bonsucesso 2-1 Flamengo
27/Aug      Bonsucesso 0-1 Fluminense
27/Aug      Bangu 0-3 Vasco
17/Sep      Flamengo 0-2 Fluminense
24/Sep      Fluminense 4-2 América
24/Sep      Bonsucesso 0-5 Bangu
01/Oct      Vasco 2-0 Flamengo
15/Oct      Flamengo 1-3 Bangu
22/Oct      Bonsucesso 2-1 América
22/Oct      Vasco 0-1 Fluminense
29/Oct      Flamengo 0-2 América
05/Nov      Flamengo 2-2 Bonsucesso (match awarded as win of Bonsucesso due to
12/Nov      Bangu 4-0 Fluminense      the utilization of the ineligible player
12/Nov      América 1-3 Vasco         Vanni by Flamengo)
15/Nov      Bonsucesso 1-0 Vasco
15/Nov      Bangu 7-3 América
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Bangu                16  10   7   2   1  35  16  19   champions
 2. Fluminense           12  10   6   0   4  17  17   0
 3. Vasco                10  10   4   2   4  18  13   5
 3. Bonsucesso           10  10   4   2   4  16  23  -7
 5. América               7  10   3   1   6  18  28 -10
 6. Flamengo              5  10   2   1   7  13  20  -7

Title match:
FLUMINENSE 0 X 4 BANGU
Data: 12/11/1933
Local: Estádio de Laranjeiras (Fluminense Football Club )
Árbitro:  Alderico Solon Ribeiro
Renda: Não disponível
Público: Não disponível
FFC: Armandinho; Ernesto e Cabrera (Nariz); Marcial, Brant
e Ivan; Álvaro, Vicentino, Russo (Cabrera), Tintas e Valter. 
Técnico: Artur de Azevedo Filho
BAC: Euclides; Mário e Camarão; Ferro, Santana e Médio;
Paulista, Laudislau, Tião, Plácido e Orlandinho
Técnico: Luiz Vinhaes
Gols: Tião (um no 1º e dois no 2º tempo) e Plácido (2º tempo).
Obs.: Com este resultado sagrou-se o primeiro campeão 
carioca da Era Profissional, o Bangu, por antecipação. 

Topscorers:
Tião (Bangu), 13 gols. 
Ladislau (Bangu), 9. 
Plácido (Bangu), 7. 
Carreiro (Vasco) e Roberto (Flamengo), 5. 
Curto (América), Said e Vicentino (Fluminense), 4.

1932

1933 (subliga)

1933 (second level)

1933 (torneio início)

1934

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Renato Ruiz (renator@equatorialsistemas.com.br), Auriel de Almeida (auriel.hqfl@gmail.com), Alexandre Magno Barreto Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br), Gunter de Moura Angelkorte (gunter@eletronuclear.gov.br) and Carlos Molinari (molinari@radiobras.gov.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 04 Nov 2008

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.