Rio de Janeiro Championship 1918

Source: "Campeonato Carioca: 96 Anos de História 1902-1997", book written by
Roberto Assaf and Clóvis Martins.
14/Apr - Andarahy 3-4 Fluminense (Rua Pref. Serzedello Corrêa). 
14/Apr - Flamengo 4-1 Villa Isabel (Rua Paysandu). 
14/Apr - Bangu 0-6 América (Rua Ferrer). 

21/Apr - Carioca 1-3 Flamengo (Estrada Dona Castorina). 
21/Apr - Bangu 3-9 Fluminense (Rua Ferrer). 
21/Apr - Mangueira 0-3 América (Rua Paysandu). 
21/Apr - Villa Isabel 0-3 São Cristóvão (Jd. Zoológico, V. Isabel). 

28/Apr - Flamengo 9-1 Bangu (Rua Paysandu). 
28/Apr - Andarahy 1-0 Mangueira (Rua Pref. Serzedello Corrêa). 
28/Apr - América 4-2 Villa Isabel (Rua Campos Salles). 
28/Apr - Botafogo 2-3 São Cristóvão (Rua General Severiano). 

03/May - Fluminense 2-0 Mangueira (Rua Guanabara). 
03/May - América 1-5 Botafogo (Rua Campos Salles). 
05/May - Flamengo 3-1 São Cristóvão (Rua Paysandu). 
05/May - Andarahy 1-1 Villa Isabel (Rua P. Serzedello Corrêa). 
Obs: Match interrupted and concluded on 30/Aug. 
05/May - Bangu 1-4 Carioca (Rua Ferrer). 

12/May - Andarahy 3-0 Bangu (Rua Prefeito Serzedello Corrêa). 
12/May - São Cristóvão 2-3 Fluminense (Rua Figueira de Mello). 
12/May - Carioca 0-7 América (Estrada Dona Castorina). 
13/May - Botafogo 1-2 Flamengo (Rua General Severiano). 
13/May - Mangueira 1-2 Villa Isabel (Rua Paysandu). 

19/May - Bangu 2-0 Mangueira (Rua Ferrer). 
19/May - Fluminense 2-0 América (Rua Guanabara). 
19/May - São Cristóvão 2-0 Carioca (Rua Figueira de Mello). 
19/May - Villa Isabel 3-6 Botafogo (Jd. Zoológico, Villa Isabel). 

26/May - Mangueira 0-1 Carioca (Rua Paysandu). 
26/May - América 3-5 Flamengo (Rua Campos Salles). 
26/May - São Cristóvão 3-4 Bangu (Rua Figueira de Mello). 
26/May - Fluminense 6-1 Villa Isabel (Rua Guanabara). 

09/Jun - Villa Isabel 6-2 Bangu (Jd. Zoológico, Villa Isabel). 
09/Jun - Andarahy 2-3 Botafogo (Rua Pref. Serzedello Corrêa). 
09/Jun - América 1-3 São Cristóvão (Rua Campos Salles). 
09/Jun - Mangueira 2-6 Flamengo (Rua Paysandu). 

23/Jun - Bangu 0-3 Botafogo (Rua Ferrer). 
23/Jun - São Cristóvão 3-0 Mangueira (Rua Figueira de Mello). 
23/Jun - Flamengo 0-3 Fluminense (Rua Paysandu). 
23/Jun - Andarahy 6-0 Carioca  (Rua Pref. Serzedello Corrêa). 

30/Jun - Mangueira WO-0 Botafogo (Rua Paysandu). 
Obs: O Mangueira não compareceu. 
30/Jun - Carioca 0-6 Fluminense (Estrada Dona Castorina). 
30/Jun - Andarahy 3-3 Flamengo (Rua Pref. Serzedello Corrêa). 

14/Jul - Botafogo 0-0 Fluminense (Rua General Severiano). 
14/Jul - Carioca 4-1 Villa Isabel (Estrada Dona Castorina). 
14/Jul - São Cristóvão 1-0 Andarahy (Rua Figueira de Mello). 

21/Jul - Carioca 0-1 Botafogo (Estrada Dona Castorina). 
21/Jul - América 2-2 Andarahy (Rua Campos Salles). 
21/Jul - Villa Isabel 3-3 Flamengo (Jd. Zoológico, Villa Isabel). 
21/Jul - Mangueira 1-4 São Cristóvão (Rua Paysandu). 
21/Jul - Fluminense 4-2 Bangu (Rua General Severiano). 

28/Jul - Fluminense 1-0 Andarahy (Rua Paysandu). 
28/Jul - Botafogo 9-0 Mangueira (Rua General Severiano). 
28/Jul - São Cristóvão 5-1 Villa Isabel (Rua Figueira de Mello). 
28/Jul - América 6-1 Bangu (Rua Campos Salles). 

15/Aug - Villa Isabel 1-0 Fluminense (Jd. Zoológico, V. Isabel). 
18/Aug - Flamengo 0-3 Botafogo (Rua Paysandu). 
18/Aug - Bangu 2-1 Andarahy (Rua Ferrer). 
18/Aug - América 1-0 Mangueira (Rua Campos Salles). 

25/Aug - São Cristóvão 3-1 América (Rua Figueira de Mello). 
25/Aug - Villa Isabel 0-2 Carioca (Jd. Zoológico, V. Isabel). 
25/Aug - Mangueira 1-1 Andarahy (Rua Paysandu). 
25/Aug - Bangu 4-2 Flamengo (Rua Ferrer). 

07/Sep - Flamengo 3-2 Carioca (Rua Paysandu). 
07/Sep - Botafogo 2-2 América (Rua General Severiano). 
07/Sep - Bangu 6-1 Villa Isabel (Rua Ferrer). 

15/Sep - Flamengo 8-2 Mangueira (Rua Paysandu). 
15/Sep - Villa Isabel 2-2 Andarahy (Jd. Zoológico, V. Isabel). 
15/Sep - Carioca 2-4 Bangu (Estrada Dona Castorina). 
15/Sep - América 0-4 Fluminense (Rua Campos Salles). 

20/Sep - Fluminense 2-2 São Cristóvão (Rua Paysandu). 
20/Sep - Botafogo 3-2 Villa Isabel (Rua General Severiano). 

29/Sep - Mangueira 1-5 Bangu (Rua Ferrer). 
29/Sep - Fluminense 2-1 Botafogo (Rua General Severiano). 
29/Sep - Andarahy 1-2 São Cristóvão (Rua P. Serzedello Corrêa). 
29/Sep - América 4-2 Carioca (Rua Campos Salles). 

06/Oct - Fluminense 2-2 Flamengo (Rua General Severiano). 
06/Oct - Carioca 4-2 Mangueira (Estrada Dona Castorina). 
06/Oct - Bangu 1-1 São Cristóvão (Rua Ferrer). 
06/Oct - Andarahy 3-6 América (Rua Pref. Serzedello Corrêa). 

13/Oct - Carioca 5-3 Andarahy (Estrada Dona Castorina). 

08/Dec - Mangueira 0-2 Fluminense (Rua Paysandu). 
08/Dec - Botafogo 5-2 Bangu (Rua General Severiano). 

15/Dec - Flamengo 0-3 Andarahy (Rua Paysandu). 
15/Dec - Carioca 4-3 São Cristóvão (Estrada Dona Castorina). 

22/Dec - Botafogo 6-0 Andarahy (Rua General Severiano). 
22/Dec - Fluminense WO-0 Carioca (Rua Paysandu). 
Obs: O Fluminense não compareceu. 

25/Dec - Flamengo 1-3 América (Rua Paysandu). 

29/Dec - Villa Isabel 4-3 Mangueira (Jd. Zoológico, V. Isabel). 
29/Dec - São Cristóvão 5-1 Flamengo (Rua Figueira de Mello). 
29/Dec - Botafogo 4-0 Carioca (Rua General Severiano). 

05/Jan/1919 - Villa Isabel 4-3 América (Jd. Zoológico, V. Isabel). 
05/Jan/1919 - São Cristóvão 3-1 Botafogo (Rua Figueira de Mello). 
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Fluminense           29  18  13   3   2  52  17  35   champions
 2. Botafogo (*)         26  18  12   2   4  55  22  33
 3. São Cristóvão (*)    26  18  12   2   4  49  26  23
 4. Flamengo             21  18   9   3   6  55  43  12
 5. América              20  18   9   2   7  53  39  14
 6. Carioca              16  18   8   0  10  31  50 -19
 7. Bangu                15  18   7   1  10  40  66 -26
 8. Andarahy             13  18   4   5   9  35  39  -4
 8. Villa Isabel         13  18   5   3  10  35  58 -23
10. Mangueira             1  18   0   1  17  13  58 -45
Title Match

MANGUEIRA 0 x 2 FLUMINENSE
Local: Campo da rua Paysandu (C.R. Flamengo).
Data: 08/12/1918.
Árbitro: Robert Lindsay Todd (Botafogo F.C.).
Renda: Não disponível.
Público: Não disponível.
Gols: Welfare aos 59' e Machado aos 64'
SCM: Milia; Soares e Teixeira; Agassis, Albertino e Sílvio; Valter,
Renato, C. Lebre, Motta e Queiroz. 
Técnico: Ground Commitee.
FFC: Marcos de Mendonça; Vidal e Chico Netto; Laís, Oswaldo Gomes
e Fortes; Rabello, Mano, Welfare, Batista e Machado.  
Técnico: J. A. Quincey Taylor.
Gols: 2º tempo, Welfare e Machado.

(*) Tie-break for 2nd place:
06/Apr/1919 - Botafogo 3-2 São Cristóvão (Rua Paysandu).
Botafogo runner-up of state league and winner of Taça Gargeol.

BOTAFOGO 3 x 2 SÃO CRISTÓVÃO 
Data – 06 / 04 / 1919 
Local – Rua Paysandu (Rio de Janeiro – RJ) 
Árbitro – Carlos Santos 
Gols – Moura e Renato Vinhaes p/o São Cristóvão; Petiot, Luiz Menezes e 
Joppert p/o Botafogo 
Botafogo – Cazuza, Monti e Osny; Police, Carlito Rocha e Pino; Celso, 
Petiot, Joppert, Luiz Menezes e Vadinho. 
São Cristóvão – Carnaval, Reynaldo e Moura; Castro, Luiz Vinhaes e Martins; 
Renato Vinhaes, Salema, Apparício, Heitor “Leão” e Iracy. 

Topscorers:
Luiz Menezes (Botafogo), 21 gols. 
Zezé (Fluminense), 18. 
Welfare (Fluminense), 16. 
Gabriel (América), 12. 
Ivo (América), 12. 
Petiot (Botafogo), 11. 
Patrick (Bangu), 10.
Machado (Fluminense), Feliciano (Bangu) e Heitor "Leão" (São Cristóvão), 9. 
Arlindo (América), Trompowsky (Villa Isabel), Chiccarino II (Carioca),
João Cantuária (São Cristóvão) e Renato Vinhaes (São Cristóvão), 8.
Betinho (Andarahy), Gilabert (Andarahy), Waldemar (Andarahy), Antenor (Bangu),
Santinho (Botafogo), Mário (Carioca), Costinha (Flamengo), Sylvio (São Cristóvão)
e Sylvio Moreira "Cecy" (Villa Isabel), 7.

Prova Eliminatória (último colocado da 1ª divisão x campeão da 2ª divisão):

23/02/1919 - Mangueira 2 x 1 Americano

MANGUEIRA 2 x 1 AMERICANO FC
Data – 23 / 02 / 1919
Local – Campo do Jardim Zoológico, em Villa Isabel
Árbitro – R. L. Todd
Gols – Renato (Mangueira), Queiroz (do Americano) e Simas (Mangueira)
Mangueira – Milla, Teixeira e Soares; Parada, Albertino e Motta; Walter, Renato, 
Simas, Ferro e Queiroz.
Americano FC – Vadinho, Laudelino e Boentes; Jacyr, Benedicto e Denucci; Octávio, 
Ary, Waldemar, Queiroz e Adalberto.

1917

1917-1919 (2nd level)

1918 (3rd level)

1918 (torneio início)

1919

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Renato Ruiz (renator@equatorialsistemas.com.br) and Alexandre Magno Barreto Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 20 Aug 2008

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.