Paraná 1961
 
Clubes Participantes

Zona Sul

Coritiba Foot Ball Club (Curitiba)
Clube Atlético Ferroviário (Curitiba)
Clube Atlético Primavera (Curitiba)
Clube Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba)
Caramuru (Castro)
Operário Ferroviário Esporte Clube (Ponta Grossa)
Britânia Sport Club (Curitiba) 
Palestra Itália Futebol Clube (Curitiba)
Guarani Esporte Clube(Ponta Grossa)
Esporte Clube Água Verde (Curitiba)
Rio Branco Sport Club (Paranaguá)
Bloco Esportivo Morgenau(Curitiba) 
Iraty Sport Club (Irati)
Clube Atlético União Olímpico (CAUO) (Irati) 
Clube Atlético Seleto (Paranaguá)

Zona Norte Novo  
Mandaguari Esporte Clube (Mandaguari)
Sociedade Esportiva e Recreativa Arapongas (Arapongas)
Londrina de Futebol e Regatas (Londrina)
Atlético Clube Paranavaí (Paranavaí)
Esporte Clube Comercial (Cornélio Procópio)
Nova Esperança Esporte Clube (Nova Esperança)
Clube Atlético Independente (Mandaguari)
Nacional Atlético Clube (Rolândia)
Associação Atlética Astorga (Astorga)
Cambé Atlético Clube (Cambé)
Grêmio Esportivo e Recreativo Apucarana (Apucarana)
Associação Atlética Portuguesa (Londrina)


Zona Norte Velho
Sete de Setembro (Santo Antônio da Platina)
Pindorama (Siqueira Campos)
Jacarezinho (Jacarezinho)
Santa Mariana
Operário (Cambará)
Ribeirão Claro 
Tavorense
Cambaraense
Guarani (Bandeirantes)
Araucária (Santo Antônio) 


Zonais

Sul
Campeão do Turno: Coritiba
Campeão do Returno: Operário

Finais
26/11/1961 Coritiba 0 - 2 Operário
03/12/1961 Operário 1 - 1 Coritiba
10/12/1961 Coritiba 3 - 0 Operario
17/12/1961 Coritiba 1 - 1 Operario (Prorrogação 0 - 0) 

Por saldo, Coritiba campeão. Posteriormente, a justiça mudou o resultado.
Operário campeão

Norte Velho
Campeão: Jacarezinho

Norte Novo

First Stage

Round 1

[May 14]
Comercial      4-2 Londrina
Cambé          1-1 Arapongas
Astorga        0-0 Nacional
Apucarana      0-0 Mandaguari
Nova Esperança 1-3 Independente
Portuguesa     0-3 Paranavaí

Round 2

[May 21]
Independente   0-2 Comercial
Paranavaí      2-1 Astorga
Arapongas      2-1 Apucarana
Nacional       2-1 Cambé
Mandaguari     2-0 Nova Esperança
Londrina       3-0 Portuguesa

Round 3

[May 28]
Nova Esperança 0-2 Paranavaí
Cambé          2-3 Londrina
Apucarana      1-1 Independente
Astorga        1-1 Mandaguari
Comercial      0-4 Nacional
Portuguesa     0-0 Arapongas

Round 4

[Jun 4]
Comercial      1-1 Cambé
Londrina       3-2 Apucarana
Nacional       2-3 Arapongas
Nova Esperança 2-0 Astorga
Paranavaí      2-1 Independente
Mandaguari     1-0 Portuguesa

Round 5

[Jun 18]
Nova Esperança 1-1 Londrina
Cambé          2-1 Independente
Comercial      1-1 Mandaguari
Apucarana      2-0 Paranavaí
Astorga        1-0 Arapongas
Portuguesa     2-0 Nacional

Round 6

[Jun 25]
Nova Esperança 2-1 Cambé
Londrina       4-0 Independente
Nacional       3-0 Mandaguari
Astorga        0-0 Apucarana
Arapongas      1-0 Paranavaí
Comercial      5-1 Portuguesa

Round 7

[Jul 9]
Independente   4-0 Arapongas
Mandaguari     1-1 Londrina
Apucarana      0-0 Nova Esperança
Paranavaí      1-0 Nacional
Comercial      3-1 Astorga
Portuguesa     0-3 Cambé

Round 8

[Jul 16]
Comercial      2-1 Apucarana
Londrina       1-1 Arapongas
Paranavaí      4-2 Cambé
Nacional       2-0 Nova Esperança
Independente   2-2 Mandaguari
Astorga        3-2 Portuguesa

Round 9

[Jul 23]
Arapongas      1-2 Mandaguari
Paranavaí      0-0 Londrina
Nova Esperança 1-3 Comercial
Nacional       2-1 Independente
Cambé          5-1 Astorga
Portuguesa     0-1 Apucarana

Round 10

[Jul 30]
Arapongas      2-2 Comercial
Londrina       1-1 Nacional
Apucarana      3-0 Cambé
Astorga        0-1 Independente
Mandaguari     0-0 Paranavaí
Nova Esperança 5-1 Portuguesa

Round 11

[Aug 6]
Mandaguari     4-0 Cambé
Nacional       2-1 Apucarana
Paranavaí      4-2 Comercial
Arapongas      2-1 Nova Esperança
Astorga        2-2 Londrina
Portuguesa     1-2 Independente

Table:

                  PG  J V E D GP GC  SG APROV  MGP  MGC
1º Mandaguari     16 11 5 6 0 17  6  11 72,73 1,55 0,55
2º Paranavaí      16 11 7 2 2 18  9   9 72,73 1,64 0,82
-------------------------------------------------------
3º Comercial      15 11 6 3 2 25 18   7 68,18 2,27 1,64
4º Londrina       14 11 4 6 1 21 14   7 63,64 1,91 1,27
5º Nacional       12 11 5 2 4 15 13   2 54,55 1,36 1,18
6º Arapongas      12 11 4 4 3 13 15  -2 54,55 1,18 1,36
7º Independente   12 11 5 2 4 17 16   1 54,55 1,55 1,45
8º Apucarana      10 11 3 4 4 12 10   2 45,45 1,09 0,91
9º Nova Esperança  8 11 3 2 6 13 17  -4 36,36 1,18 1,55
10º Astorga        8 11 2 4 5 10 18  -8 36,36 0,91 1,64
11º Cambé          6 11 2 2 7 17 23  -6 27,27 1,55 2,09
12º Portuguesa     3 11 1 1 9  7 26 -19 13,64 0,64 2,36


Decision of the first turn

[Aug 9]
Paranavaí  0-1 Mandaguari
[Aug 16]
Mandaguari 2-1 Paranavaí


Second Stage

Round 1

[Aug 13]
Londrina        0-1 Comercial
Nacional        3-0 Astorga
Arapongas       3-3 Cambé
Mandaguari      0-0 Apucarana
Independente    1-0 Nova Esperança
Paranavaí      11-0 Portuguesa *
 
Round 2

[Aug 20]
Comercial      0-0 Independente
Astorga        0-0 Paranavaí
Apucarana      2-3 Arapongas
Cambé          1-3 Nacional
Nova Esperança 1-2 Mandaguari

Round 3

[Aug 27]
Paranavaí      1-1 Nova Esperança
Londrina       4-1 Cambé
Independente   3-0 Apucarana
Mandaguari     1-0 Astorga
Nacional       1-1 Comercial

Round 4

[Sep 10]
Cambé          1-2 Comercial
Apucarana      2-1 Londrina
Arapongas      2-1 Nacional **
Astorga        1-1 Nova Esperança
Independente   1-2 Paranavaí

Round 5

[Sep 17]
Londrina        2-0 Nova Esperança
Independente    3-3 Cambé
Mandaguari      0-2 Comercial
Paranavaí       2-0 Apucarana
Arapongas       3-1 Astorga

Round 6

[Sep 24]
Cambé          3-0 Nova Esperança
Independente   2-3 Londrina
Mandaguari     3-1 Nacional
Apucarana      1-2 Astorga
Paranavaí      3-2 Arapongas

Round 7

[Out 1]
Arapongas      2-0 Independente
Londrina       2-2 Mandaguari
Nova Esperança 2-1 Apucarana
Nacional       0-0 Paranavaí
Astorga        0-1 Comercial

Round 8

[Out 15]
Apucarana      0-3 Comercial
Arapongas      3-1 Londrina
Cambé          3-2 Paranavaí
Nova Esperança 0-2 Nacional
Mandaguari     2-1 Independente

Round 9

[Out 22]
Mandaguari    1-1 Arapongas
Londrina      1-1 Paranavaí
Comercial     3-0 Nova Esperança
Independente  2-0 Nacional
Astorga       1-1 Cambé

Round 10

[Out 29]
Comercial     1-0 Arapongas
Nacional      2-1 Londrina
Cambé         2-0 Apucarana
Independente  1-1 Astorga
Paranavaí     1-2 Mandaguari

Round 11

[Nov 5]
Cambé          1-1 Mandaguari
Apucarana      3-2 Nacional
Comercial      4-0 Paranavaí
Nova Esperança 0-1 Arapongas
Londrina       7-1 Astorga

* The Portuguesa was eliminated to its departures of as turn had been annulled
** The Arapongas lost the points for using irregular player

Table:

                  PG  J V E D GP GC  SG APROV MGP  MGC
1º Comercial      18 10 8 2 0 18  2  16 90,00 1,80 0,20
-------------------------------------------------------
2º Mandaguari     14 10 5 4 1 14 10   4 70,00 1,40 1,00
3º Arapongas      12 10 5 2 3 20 23  -3 60,00 2,00 2,30
4º Nacional       12 10 5 2 3 15 13   2 60,00 1,50 1,30
5º Londrina       10 10 4 2 4 22 15   7 50,00 2,20 1,50
6º Cambé          10 10 3 4 3 19 19   0 50,00 1,90 1,90
7º Paranavaí      10 10 3 4 3 12 14  -2 50,00 1,20 1,40
8º Independente    9 10 3 3 4 14 13   1 45,00 1,40 1,30
9º Astorga         6 10 1 4 5  7 19 -12 30,00 0,70 1,90
10º Apucarana      5 10 2 1 7  9 20 -11 25,00 0,90 2,00
11º Nova Esperança 4 10 1 2 7  5 17 -12 20,00 0,50 1,70

Final Decision

[Dec 10]
Comercial   0-0 Mandaguari
[Dec 17]
Mandaguari  1-2 Comercial
[Jan 14]
Comercial   2-1 Mandaguari

The Championship finished in 1962
 

Table Final

                   PG  J V   E  D GP GC  SG APROV MGP  MGC
1º Comercial       38 24 16  6  2 47 21  26 79,17 1,96 0,88
-----------------------------------------------------------
2º Mandaguari      35 28 12 11  5 36 21  15 62,50 1,29 0,75
3º Arapongas       24 21 10  4  7 30 26   4 57,14 1,43 1,24
4º Nacional        26 23 10  6  7 31 26   5 56,52 1,35 1,13
5º Londrina        24 21  8  8  5 43 29  14 57,14 2,05 1,38
6º Cambé           24 21  9  6  6 33 28   5 57,14 1,57 1,33
7º Paranavaí       21 21  8  5  8 31 19  12 50,00 1,48 0,90
8º Independente    16 21  5  6 10 36 42  -6 38,10 1,71 2,00
9º Astorga         15 21  5  5 11 21 30  -9 35,71 1,00 1,43
10º Apucarana      14 21  3  8 10 17 37 -20 33,33 0,81 1,76
11º Nova Esperança 12 21  4  4 13 18 34 -16 28,57 0,86 1,62
12º Portuguesa      3 11  1  1  9  7 26 -19 13,64 0,64 2,36


Esporte Clube Comercial are the 1961 Paraná State North Region champions

FINAIS ESTADUAIS

[05 Agosto 1962]
Jacarezinho 2-2 Operário

[19 Agosto 1962]
Operário 8-1 Jacarezinho

[22 Agosto 1962]
Operário 3-0 Comercial

[05 Setembro 1962]
Comercial 2-1 Operário

[?]
Comercial v. Jacarezinho

[?]
Jacarezinho p. Comercial

Comercial campeão paranaense 1961


1960
1962

List of Champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Venicio Stasun for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author:  Venicio Stasun (vstasun@rondonesportes.com)
Last updated: 08 Nov 2005

(C) Copyright Venicio Stasun, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.