Campeonato Paranaense de Futebol 1953

Championship of the Centenarian of the Emancipation Politics of the Paraná State
 

Participants:

Coritiba foot Ball Club (Curitiba)
Associação Esportiva Jacarezinho (Jacarezinho)
Esporte Clube Água Verde (Curitiba)
Clube Atlético Ferroviário (Curitiba)
Palestra Itália Futebol Clube (Curitiba)
Clube Atlético Monte Alegre (Telêmaco Borba)
Clube Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba)
Bloco Esportivo Morgenau (Curitiba)
Britânia Sport Club (Curitiba)
Associação Atlética Cambaraense (Cambará)


The regulation: Turn and return in run points
 

First Stage


[Apr 25]
Ferroviário      3-1 Água Verde

[Apr 26]
Coritiba         2-1 Cambaraense
Monte Alegre     2-0 Palestra Itália
Jacarezinho      3-3 Atlético

[May 2]
Britânia         1-3 Bloco Morgenau

[May 3]
Atlético         1-3 Cambaraense
Monte Alegre     4-5 Ferroviário
Coritiba         1-2 Água Verde

[May 9]
Atlético         4-0 Bloco Morgenau

[May 10]
Britânia         0-2 Jacarezinho

[May 13]
Bloco Morgenau   0-1 Palestra Itália

[May 16]
Coritiba         1-1 Palestra Itália

[May 17]
Cambaraense      2-0 Ferroviário
Monte Alegre     4-0 Britânia
Atlético         3-1 Água Verde

[May 23]
Ferroviário      5-1 Britânia

[May 24]
Água Verde       2-2 Monte Alegre
Jacarezinho      3-0 Coritiba

[May 27]
Bloco Morgenau   2-3 Monte Alegre

[May 31]
Água Verde       2-1 Britânia
Palestra Itália  2-2 Atlético
Cambaraense     10-2 Bloco Morgenau

[Jun 20]
Palestra Itália 2-2 Água Verde

[Jun 21]
Ferroviário     1-0 Coritiba
Cambaraense     9-2 Britânia

[Jun 27]
Britânia        0-10 Coritiba

[Jun 28]
Ferroviário     1-0 Jacarezinho
Cambaraense     2-1 Água Verde

[Jul 4]
Bloco Morgenau  0-3 Jacarezinho
Palestra Itália 0-3 Britânia
Atlético        1-1 Ferroviário

[Jul 5]
Jacarezinho     3-1 Monte Alegre

[Jul 18]
Ferroviário     7-0 Bloco Morgenau

[Jul 19]
Palestra Itália 2-2 Jacarezinho
Monte Alegre    3-5 Atlético

[Jul 25]
Coritiba        5-0 Bloco Morgenau

[Jul 26]
Ferroviário    1-2 Palestra Itália
Monte Alegre   2-3 Cambaraense
Jacarezinho    3-0 Água Verde

[Aug 1]
Britânia       0-5 Atlético

[Aug 2]
Cambaraense    3-0 Palestra Itália
Monte Alegre   2-1 Coritiba

[Aug 8]
Água Verde     4-1 Bloco Morgenau

[Aug 9]
Coritiba      2-2 Atlético
Jacarezinho   1-2 Cambaraense


Second Stage
 
[Aug 22]
Britânia        1-6 Ferroviário

[Aug 23]
Monte Alegre    4-0 Bloco Morgenau
Água Verde      0-3 Cambaraense
Jacarezinho     1-0 Palestra Itália

[Aug 29]
Britânia        0-2 Palestra Itália

[Aug 30]
Cambaraense     3-1 Coritiba
Bloco Morgenau  0-2 Atlético

[Sep 5]
Água Verde      7-1 Palestra Itália

[Sep 6]
Jacarezinho     1-1 Ferroviário
Atlético        0-2 Monte Alegre

[Sep 8]
Coritiba        3-1 Bloco Morgenau

[Sep 12]
Britânia        0-3 Cambaraense

[Sep 13]
Água Verde      3-2 Coritiba
Monte Alegre    2-2 Jacarezinho

[Sep 15]
Bloco Morgenau 3-5 Cambaraense

[Sep 19]
Britânia        0-1 Água Verde

[Sep 20]
Bloco Morgenau  1-3 Ferroviário

[Sep 26]
Atlético        2-3 Coritiba

[Sep 27]
Coritiba        1-1 Monte Alegre

[Out 3]
Atlético        4-1 Britânia

[Out 4]
Monte Alegre    2-3 Atlético
Jacarezinho      - Bloco Morgenau *
Coritiba        2-6 Ferroviário

[Out 10]
Palestra Itália 1-1 Bloco Morgenau

[Out 11]
Cambaraense     4-1 Atlético

[Out 17]
Palestra Itália 3-5 Monte Alegre

[Out 18]
Atlético        5-2 Coritiba

[Out 19]
Cambaraense    1-0 Jacarezinho

[Out 20]
Britânia        1-4 Monte Alegre

[Out 24]
Ferroviário     4-2 Palestra Itália

[Out 25]
Água Verde      2-0 Jacarezinho

[Out 28]
Bloco Morgenau  - Britânia *

[Out 31]
Palestra Itália  0-3 Coritiba

[Nov 1]
Ferroviário      5-3 Monte Alegre

[Nov 7]
Atlético         2-0 Jacarezinho

[Nov 8]
Água Verde       0-3 Ferroviário

[Nov 14]
Coritiba         5-2 Monte Alegre

[Nov 15]
Palestra Itália  2-1 Cambaraense
Jacarezinho       -  Britânia *

[Nov 21]
Coritiba          -  Britânia *

[Nov 22]
Bloco Morgenau    0-1 Água Verde
Cambaraense       4-2 Monte Alegre
Ferroviário       2-0 Atlético

[Nov 28]
Ferroviário       2-1 Cambaraense
Estádio: Durival de Britto e Silva Renda: cr$ 197.850,00

[Nov 29]
Água Verde      - Atlético *

* cancelled games

                   PG  J  V E  D GP GC  SG Aprov  MGP  MGC
1º Ferroviário     30 18 14 2  2 56 22  34 83,34 3,11 1,22
----------------------------------------------------------
2º Cambaraense     28 18 14 0  4 57 25  32 77,78 3,17 1,39
3º Água Verde      22 17 10 2  5 39 27  12 64,70 2,29 1,59
4º Atlético        20 17  8 4  5 42 29  13 58,82 2,47 1,71
5º Monte Alegre    18 18  8 2  8 49 44   5 50,00 2,72 2,44
6º Jacarezinho     17 16  6 5  5 25 18   7 53,12 1,56 1,13
7º Coritiba        15 17  6 3  8 41 33   8 44,12 2,41 1,94
8º Palestra Itália 15 18  5 5  8 24 40 -16 41,67 1,33 2,22
9º Bloco Morgenau   3 16  1 1 14 15 61 -46 09,37 0,94 3,81
10º Britânia        2 15  1 0 14 11 60 -49 06,67 0,73 4,00


Clube Atlético Ferroviário are the 1953 Paraná state champions


1952

1954

list of Champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Moacir Dalpiaz de Souza and Venicio Stasun for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Moacir Dalpiaz de Souza (moacir11@bol.com.br), and Venicio Stasun (vstasun@hotmail.com)
Last updated: 2 Nov 2005