g Piauí 1988

Piauí 1988

Primeiro Turno
Primeira Fase
01/05 Flamengo 2-2 Tiradentes
01/05 Parnaíba 1-0 Comercial
01/05 Caiçara 0-0 Paissandu
07/05 Auto Esporte 2-5 Tiradentes
08/05 Ríver 3-3 Piauí
08/05 Comercial won Paissandu
08/05 4 de Julho won Caiçara
14/05 Auto Esporte 1-0 Piauí
15/05 Ríver 1-0 Flamengo
15/05 Caiçara 2-1 Comercial
15/05 Parnaíba 1-1 Paissandu
21/05 Auto Esporte lost Flamengo
22/05 Piauí 1-1 Tiradentes
22/05 Paissandu won 4 de Julho
22/05 Caiçara won Parnaíba
28/05 Ríver 1-1 Auto Esporte
29/05 Flamengo 4-1 Piauí
29/05 4 de Julho 0-1 Comercial
05/06 Tiradentes 2-0 Ríver
05/06 4 de Julho 1-0 Parnaíba
Group A
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Tiradentes            6   4   2   2   0  10   5   5   to Semifinal
 2. Flamengo              5   4   2   1   1   6   4   2   to Semifinal
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ríver                 4   4   1   2   1   5   6  -1
 4. Auto Esporte          3   4   1   1   2   4   6  -2
 5. Piauí                 2   4   0   2   2   5   9  -4
Group B
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Caiçara               5   4   2   1   1   2   1   1   to Semifinal
 2. 4 de Julho            4   4   2   0   2   1   1   0   to Semifinal
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. Comercial             4   4   2   0   2   2   3  -1
 4. Paissandu             4   4   1   2   1   1   1   0
 5. Parnaíba              3   4   1   1   2   2   2   0
Semifinals
12/06 4 de Julho 2-1 Tiradentes
12/06 Flamengo 3-0 Caiçara
19/06 Flamengo 1-0 Caiçara
19/06 4 de Julho 2-0 Tiradentes
Final
26/06 4 de Julho 5-0 Flamengo
03/07 4 de Julho 1-1 Flamengo
4 de Julho champions of Primeiro Turno and classified to Final Phase.
Segundo Turno
Primeira Fase
10/07 Piauí 3-2 Auto Esporte
17/07 Tiradentes 3-0 Piauí
17/07 Parnaíba 2-1 Comercial
17/07 Paissandu 0-0 Caiçara
24/07 Flamengo 1-0 Auto Esporte
24/07 Caiçara 1-0 4 de Julho
24/07 Parnaíba 2-2 Paissandu
27/07 Ríver 1-0 Tiradentes
30/07 Ríver 2-0 Auto Esporte
31/07 Flamengo 1-0 Piauí
31/07 4 de Julho 0-0 Parnaíba
31/07 Comercial 1-0 Caiçara
06/08 Auto Esporte 2-1 Tiradentes
07/08 Ríver 1-0 Piauí
07/08 Paissandu 2-1 4 de Julho
07/08 Parnaíba 3-0 Caiçara
14/08 Flamengo 1-0 Tiradentes
14/08 Comercial 4-2 4 de Julho
21/08 Flamengo 2-0 Ríver
21/08 Paissandu 4-1 Comercial
Group A
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Flamengo              8   4   4   0   0   5   0   5   to Semifinal
 2. Ríver                 6   4   3   0   1   4   2   2   to Semifinal
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. Tiradentes            2   4   1   0   3   4   4   0
 4. Auto Esporte          2   4   1   0   3   4   7  -3
 5. Piauí                 2   4   1   0   3   3   7  -4
Group B
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Paissandu             6   4   2   2   0   8   4   4   to Semifinal
 2. Parnaíba              6   4   2   2   0   7   3   4   to Semifinal
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. Comercial             4   4   2   0   2   7   8  -1
 4. Caiçara               3   4   1   1   2   1   4  -3
 5. 4 de Julho            1   4   0   1   3   3   7  -4
Semifinals
28/08 Flamengo 0-0 Parnaíba
28/08 Ríver 0-0 Paissandu
04/09 Flamengo 2-0 Parnaíba
04/09 Paissandu 1-1 Ríver
Final
11/09 Ríver 0-0 Flamengo
18/09 Flamengo - Ríver
Flamengo champions of Segundo Turno and classified to Final Phase.
Terceiro Turno
Primeira Fase
25/09 Piauí 2-1 Tiradentes
25/09 Comercial 0-0 4 de Julho
25/09 Caiçara 2-1 Parnaíba
02/10 Ríver 1-1 Auto Esporte
02/10 Paissandu 0-0 4 de Julho
09/10 Piauí 2-1 Flamengo
09/10 Parnaíba 1-1 4 de Julho
09/10 Caiçara 0-0 Comercial
16/10 Ríver 2-0 Piauí
16/10 Paissandu 1-0 Comercial
16/10 Caiçara 1-1 4 de Julho
22/10 Auto Esporte 1-1 Flamengo
23/10 Ríver 3-0 Tiradentes
23/10 Parnaíba 3-1 Comercial
30/10 Piauí 4-1 Auto Esporte
30/10 Flamengo 5-2 Tiradentes
30/10 Paissandu 0-0 Caiçara
06/11 Ríver lost Flamengo
06/11 Paissandu lost Parnaíba
??/?? Auto Esporte - Tiradentes
Group A
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Piauí                 6   4   3   0   1   8   5   3   to Semifinal
 2. Flamengo              5   4   2   1   1   7   5   2   to Semifinal
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ríver                 5   4   2   1   1   6   1   5
 4. Auto Esporte          2   3   0   2   1   3   6  -3
 5. Tiradentes            0   3   0   0   3   3  10  -7
Group B
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Caiçara               5   4   1   3   0   3   2   1   to Semifinal
 2. Parnaíba              5   4   2   1   1   5   4   1   to Semifinal
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. Paissandu             4   4   1   2   1   1   0   1
 4. 4 de Julho            4   4   0   4   0   2   2   0
 5. Comercial             2   4   0   2   2   1   4  -3
Semifinals
13/11 Caiçara 0-0 Piauí
13/11 Flamengo n/p Parnaíba     [The bus in which Parnaíba players were
                                travelling to Teresina collided against
one tree lefting one died and six injured people. Without conditions to
continue the dispute, Parnaíba choosed to abandon the championship.]
20/11 Piauí 2-2 Caiçara   [9-8 on penalty kicks]
Final
27/11 Flamengo 2-1 Piauí
04/12 Flamengo 3-1 Piauí
Flamengo champions of Terceiro Turno and classified to Final Phase.
FINAL PHASE
[Flamengo won one bonus point due to had won two Turnos]
11/12 Flamengo 0-2 4 de Julho
14/12 Flamengo 0-0 4 de Julho
18/12 Flamengo 2-1 4 de Julho
Flamengo champions of 1988

1987

1989

list of champions

composition of the championships


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 11 Mar 2003

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.