Pernambuco State League 1997

First Stage

First Phase

Each clubs plays those of other group once.

Round 1 [Feb 16]
Sport          6-1 Ypiranga
Recife         2-2 Santa Cruz
1o Maio        2-0 Nautico
Porto          2-1 Central
Cabense        2-1 Centro
Vitoria        1-0 Flamengo
 
Round 2 [Feb 22]
Santa Cruz     2-1 Cabense
[Feb 23]
Nautico        2-2 Sport
Central        2-2 Vitoria
Centro         1-1 Recife
Ypiranga       3-0 1o Maio
Flamengo       2-1 Porto

Round 3 [Mar 1]
Santa Cruz     1-0 Vitoria
[Mar 2]
Nautico        1-3 Recife
Flamengo       0-0 Sport
Central        0-0 1o Maio
Centro         0-1 Porto
Ypiranga       0-0 Cabense

Round 4 [Mar 9]
Cabense        1-0 Flamengo
Sport          4-1 Santa Cruz
Vitoria        1-1 Nautico
Recife         3-0 Central
1o Maio        2-0 Centro
Porto          3-1 Ypiranga

Round 5 [Mar 11]
Sport          5-0 Central
[Mar 12]
Porto          0-0 Santa Cruz
Cabense        0-1 Nautico
Vitoria        1-3 Centro
Recife         1-0 Ypiranga
1o Maio        2-2 Flamengo

Round 6 [Mar 16]
Nautico        3-0 Porto
Central        1-3 Cabense
Centro         1-5 Sport
Ypiranga       1-1 Vitoria
Flamengo       2-1 Recife
Santa Cruz     2-0 1o Maio

Tables:

Group A
 1.Santa Cruz           6  3  1/1  1   8- 7   12 
 2.NŠutico              6  2  2/0  2   8- 8   10  
 3.Flamengo             6  2  1/1  2   6- 6    9 
 4.Ypiranga             6  1  1/1  3   6-11    6 
 5.Centro Limoeirense   6  1  1/0  4   6-12    5 
 6.Central              6  0  1/1  4   4-15    3 
  
Group B
 1.Sport                6  4  1/1  0  22- 5   15  
 2.Recife               6  3  2/0  1  11- 6   13 
 3.Cabense              6  3  0/1  2   7- 5   10
 4.Porto                6  3  0/1  2   7- 7   10
 5.Primeiro de Maio     6  2  1/1  2   6- 7    9 
 6.Vitoria              6  1  3/0  2   6- 8    9
 
[Any score draw gives 2 points to both clubs!]

Final [May 23]
Sport          3-0 Santa Cruz
Sport winners first phase of first stage.

Top 3 of each group qualify for second phase (Groups C,D); other 6 go into
relegation round (Group II).

Second Phase

Round 1 [Mar 30]
Group I
Nautico        1-1 Santa Cruz
Recife         1-3 Sport
Flamengo       1-1 Cabense
Group II
Porto          4-0 Centro
1o Maio        4-1 Ypiranga
Vitoria        0-0 Central

Round 2 [Apr 3]
Group I
Sport          2-2 Flamengo
Recife         2-2 Nautico
Cabense        1-2 Santa Cruz  [Apr 15]
Group II
Vitoria        3-0 Ypiranga
Porto          0-0 Central
Centro         1-0 1o Maio

Round 3
Group I [Apr 7]
Sport          5-1 Nautico
Cabense        1-2 Recife
Santa Cruz     2-0 Flamengo    [Apr 10]
Group II [Apr 6]
Ypiranga       1-1 Porto
Central        1-0 Centro
1o Maio        1-0 Vitoria

Round 4 
Group I [Apr 13]
Santa Cruz     0-4 Recife
Flamengo       1-3 Nautico
Sport          1-0 Cabense
Group II [Apr 9]
1o Maio        0-0 Central
Ypiranga       5-3 Centro
Vitoria        1-2 Porto

Round 5 
Group I [Apr 17]
Santa Cruz     0-1 Sport
Nautico        2-1 Cabense
Recife         0-0 Flamengo
Group II [Apr 13]
Porto          4-1 1o Maio
Centro         0-1 Vitoria
Central        1-1 Ypiranga

Tables:

Group I

Group C
 1.Recife               5  2  1/1  1   9- 6    9  
 2.Santa Cruz           5  2  1/0  2   5- 7    8
 3.Cabense              5  0  1/0  4   4- 8    2 

Group D
 1.Sport                5  4  1/0  0  12- 4   14  
 2.NŠutico              5  2  2/0  1   9-10   10
 3.Flamengo             5  0  2/1  2   4- 8    5 
  
[Any score draw gives 2 points to both clubs!]

Final [Apr 20]
Sport          0-2 Recife
Recife winners second phase of first stage.

Group II
 1.Porto                5  3  1/1  0  11- 3   12
 2.Vitoria              5  2  0/1  2   5- 3    7
 3.Primeiro de Maio     5  2  0/1  2   6- 6    7
 4.Central              5  1  0/4  0   2- 1    7
 5.Ypiranga             5  1  1/1  2   8-12    6
 6.Centro Limoeirense   5  1  0/0  4   4-11    3

[Any score draw gives 2 points to both clubs!]

First four qualify for second stage; Ypiranga and Centro
are relegated.


Playoff for First Stage

First Leg [Apr 27]
Recife         0-1 Sport
Second Leg [May 1]
Sport          2-1 Recife

Sport winners of First Stage.


Second Stage

First Phase

Round 1 [May 4]
Sport          2-0 Vitoria
Santa Cruz     0-0 Central
Cabense        2-1 Nautico
Recife         3-0 Flamengo
1o Maio        0-0 Porto

Round 2 [May 7]
Nautico        2-1 1o Maio
Porto          1-1 Sport
Vitoria        1-5 Santa Cruz
Flamengo       1-1 Central
Recife         0-4 Cabense

Round 3 [May 10]
Porto          1-0 Flamengo
Sport          3-1 Recife
[May 11]
Santa Cruz     1-0 Nautico
Central        2-1 Cabense
Vitoria        4-0 1o Maio

Round 4 [May 14]
Sport          3-0 Central
Nautico        0-1 Flamengo
1o Maio        1-2 Recife
Cabense        0-0 Vitoria
[May 15]
Santa Cruz     1-1 Porto

Round 5 [May 18]
Nautico        2-1 Sport
Recife         2-2 Santa Cruz
Porto          1-1 Cabense
Central        1-0 1o Maio
Flamengo       1-0 Vitoria

Tables:

Group E
 1.Sport                5  3  1/0  1  10- 4   11  
 2.Santa Cruz           5  2  2/1  0   9- 4   11 
 3.Cabense              5  2  1/1  1   8- 4    9 
 4.Flamengo             5  2  1/0  2   3- 5    8
 5.Primeiro de Maio     5  0  0/1  4   2- 9    1
  
Group F
 1.Porto                5  1  3/1  0   4- 3   10 
 2.Central              5  2  1/1  1   4- 5    9 
 3.Recife               5  2  1/0  2   8-10    8 
 4.NŠutico              5  2  0/0  3   5- 6    6
 5.Vitoria              5  1  0/1  3   5- 8    4
 
[Any score draw gives 2 points to both clubs!]

First 3 clubs of each group qualified for second phase.

Final [May 21]
Sport          1-0 Porto
Sport winners of first phase of second stage.


Second Phase

Round 1 [May 25]
Santa Cruz     3-0 Central
Cabense        2-2 Sport
Porto          3-2 Recife

Round 2 [May 28]
Sport          3-1 Porto
Santa Cruz     1-1 Cabense
Recife         2-1 Central

Round 3 [Jun 1]
Sport          2-2 Santa Cruz
Porto          3-2 Central
Recife         2-2 Cabense

Round 4 [Jun 7]
Sport          1-1 Recife
Porto          3-1 Santa Cruz
Central        0-0 Cabense

Round 5  [Jun 11]
Santa Cruz     1-1 Recife
Central        1-2 Sport
Cabense        2-2 Porto

Group C
 1.Sport                5  2  3/0  0  10- 7   12  
 2.Recife               5  1  3/0  1   8- 8    9
 3.Central              5  0  0/1  4   4-10    1

Group D
 1.Porto                5  3  1/0  1  12-10   11
 2.Santa Cruz           5  1  3/0  1   8- 7    9
 3.Cabense              5  0  4/1  0   7- 7    9
  
[Any score draw gives 2 points to both clubs!]

Final [May 21]
Porto          0-2 Sport
Sport winners of second phase of second stage.
 
Sport won second stage by winning both phases.

Sport won 1997 Pernambuco Championship by winning both stages.

Relegated: Ypiranga and Centro Limoeirense.

Topscorer: Leonardo (Sport) 14 goals.

1996

1997 (2nd level)

1998

list of champions

composition of championships


About this document

Thanks to Adethson Leite (adethson@uol.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Miguel Alvim Gonzalez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Miguel Alvim Gonzalez (miguelgonzalez@openlink.com.br)
Last updated: 20 Dec 2005

(C) Copyright Miguel Alvim Gonzalez, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.