Paraíba State League 2004

Participants

AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Caaporã)
ATLÉTICO Cajazeirense de Desportos (Cajazeiras)
AUTO ESPORTE Clube (João Pessoa)
BOTAFOGO Futebol Clube (João Pessoa)
CAMPINENSE Club (Campina Grande)
MIRAMAR Esporte Clube (Cabedelo)
NACIONAL Atlético Clube (Patos)
SOUSA Esporte Clube
TREZE Futebol Clube (Campina Grande)

First Stage

First Phase

Round 1
[Feb 8]
América       1-3  Treze
  [Barros 52'; Almir Conceição 70', Wellington 72', Valério 80']
Botafogo      2-0  Sousa
  [Aílton 24', Raminho 90+2']
Campinense    3-1  Miramar
  [Lúcio Surubim 71', Neto 76'p, Nilson 89'; Missinho 36']
Atlético      2-1  Nacional
  [Preto 19', Jéferson 43'; Messinho 68']

Round 2
[Feb 15]
Miramar       0-3  Botafogo        [in Caaporã]
  [Marcelo Santos 24', Aílton 37', Demetrius 42']
Auto Esporte  1-1  América
  [Gurinhém 25'; Pai 17']
Nacional      1-1  Campinense
  [Nildo 22'p; Adelino 79']
Treze         1-1  Atlético
  [Everton 8'; Lanzinho 59']

Round 3
[Feb 29]
Sousa         2-0  Auto Esporte
  [Alan, Eduardo]
Botafogo      2-0  Nacional
  [Marcelo Santos 3', Lamar 29']
Campinense    3-0  América
  [Nilson 25', Adelino 53', 72']
Atlético      3-1  Miramar
  [Cristovão 42', 76', Gadelha 48'; Missinho 60']

Round 4
[Mar 3]
Miramar       0-3  Treze
  [Jack Jones 16', 87', Everton 48']
América       1-0  Botafogo
  [Naldo 65]
Nacional      2-0  Sousa
  [Delano, Cheba]
Auto Esporte  0-2  Campinense
  [Tobias (og), Eduardo Teles]

Round 5
[Mar 7]
Miramar       1-3  América
  [Bilu 10'; Marquinhos 64', 67', Pai 74']
Botafogo      4-3  Auto Esporte
  [Alysson 15', Marcelo Santos (2), Clóvis; Neném Ceará, Robertinho (2) 48', ?]
Campinense    2-1  Treze
  [Beto 17', 62'; Cristiano 30']
Atlético      3-0  Sousa
  [Cristovão (2), Jeferson]

Round 6
[Mar 14]
Miramar       2-2  Nacional
  [Ione 11', Bilu 29'; Delano 18', 39']
Auto Esporte  2-1  Atlético
  [Gurinhém 41', Dé 76'; Cristovão 62']
Treze         1-1  Botafogo
  [Valério 65'; Marcelo Santos 58']
Sousa         0-1  Campinense
  [Beto 84']

Round 7
[Mar 17]
Campinense    7-2  Atlético
  [Neto, Eduardo Teles, Beto (2), Adelino (3); Lanzinho (2)]
Auto Esporte  1-2  Miramar
  [Tobias; Bilu (2)]
Nacional      1-2  Treze
  [Zezinho; Ben-Hur, Adriano]
Sousa         0-3  América
  [Júnior, Pai, Silvio]

Round 8
[Mar 21]
América       0-0  Atlético
Botafogo      2-0  Campinense
  [Luiz Fernando, Marcelo Santos]
Treze         6-1  Sousa
  [Jack Jones (3), Miltinho, Cristiano, Wellington; Leotônio]
Nacional      2-1  Auto Esporte
  [Cheba e Delano; Kaká]

Round 9
[Mar 28]
América       1-1  Nacional
  [Junior; William]
Treze         1-0  Auto Esporte
  [Wellington 49]
Sousa         5-3  Miramar
  [Jacó, Alan, Leotônio, Som, Dudu; Ione, Paulinho, Neto]
Atlético      4-2  Botafogo
  [Brito, Inha, Cristóvão, Lanzinho; Wesley, Vado]

Table
 1.Campinense             8  6  1  1  19- 7  19  Qualified
 2.Treze                  8  5  2  1  18- 7  17  Qualified
 3.Botafogo               8  5  1  2  16- 9  16  Qualified
 4.Atlético Cajazeirense  8  4  2  2  16-14  14  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------
 5.América (Caaporã)      8  3  3  2  10- 9  12
 6.Nacional (Patos)       8  2  3  3  10-11   9
 7.Sousa                  8  2  0  6   8-20   6
 8.Auto Esporte           8  1  1  6   8-15   4
 9.Miramar                8  1  1  6  10-23   4

First Stage Semifinals

[Apr 1 and 4]
Botafogo      0-1   2-3  Treze
  [Wellington 20']
  [Márcio, Ailton; Cristiano (2), Wellington]
[Apr 1 and 5]
Atlético      1-2   1-4  Campinense
  [Lanzinho 13'; Beto 47', Adelino 85']
  [Lanzinho; Adelino 37', 39', Da Silva 57', Beto 70']  

Finals

[Apr 8 and 11]
Treze         2-1  0-2  Campinense
  [Welington, Cristiano; Beto]
  [Neto 72', Dinho 89']

Campinense won First Stage.

Second Stage

First Phase

Round 1
[Apr 17]
Sousa         1-1  Botafogo
  [Dover 52'p; Capitão 26']
Treze         1-0  América
  [Valério 85']
Miramar       0-2  Campinense
  [Nunes 48', Adelino 59'p]
Nacional      1-3  Atlético
  [Cheba; Adãozinho (2), Cristóvão]

Round 2
[Apr 21]
América       2-1  Auto Esporte
  [Moisés 27', Junior; Narciso 22'p]
Botafogo      3-1  Miramar
  [Capitão 18', 89', 90'+1'; Nino Potiguar 83']
Campinense    2-0  Nacional
  [Adelino (2)]
Atlético      1-2  Treze
  [Washington; Valério, Cristiano]

Round 3
[Apr 25]
Miramar       0-2  Atlético
  [Adão 59', Lanzinho 70']
Auto Esporte  0-3  Sousa
  [Fernando 9', 78', Claudinho 54']
América       0-0  Campinense
Nacional      1-0  Botafogo
  [Cheba 65']

Round 4
[Apr 28]
Botafogo      3-0  América
Campinense    2-0  Auto Esporte
Treze         3-0  Miramar
Sousa         3-2  Nacional

Round 5
[May 2]
América       5-0  Miramar
Auto Esporte  1-2  Botafogo
Treze         0-0  Campinense
Sousa         4-1  Atlético

Round 6
[May 9]
Botafogo      2-0  Treze
Campinense    4-2  Sousa
Nacional      4-1  Miramar
Atlético      2-2  Auto Esporte

Round 7
[May 12]
América       1-0  Sousa
Miramar       1-0  Auto Esporte
Treze         1-0  Nacional
Atlético      1-0  Campinense

Round 8
[May 16]
Auto Esporte  1-1  Nacional
Campinense    2-0  Botafogo
Sousa         1-0  Treze
Atlético      3-4  América

Round 9
[May 20]
Botafogo      5-0  Atlético
[May 23]
Miramar       2-6  Sousa
Auto Esporte  0-0  Treze
Nacional      3-1  América

Table
 1.Campinense             8  5  2  1  12- 3  17  Qualified
 2.Botafogo               8  5  1  2  16- 6  16  Qualified
 3.Sousa                  8  5  1  2  20-11  16  Qualified
 4.Treze                  8  4  2  2   7- 4  14  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------
 5.América (Caaporã)      8  4  1  3  13-11  13
 6.Nacional (Patos)       8  3  1  4  12-12  10
 7.Atlético Cajazeirense  8  3  1  4  13-18  10
 8.Miramar                8  1  0  7   5-25   3
 9.Auto Esporte           8  0  3  5   5-13   3

Second Stage Semifinals

[May 27 and 30]
Treze         1-0  1-1  Campinense
  [Fabinho 8'; Adelino 70']
Sousa         1-1  1-5   Botafogo
  [Claudinho; Mauricio (2), Lamar, Raminho, Capitão]

Second Stage Finals

[Jun 3 and 9]
Treze         2-2  1-0  Botafogo
  [Cristiano (2) 29', 84'; César 2', Capitão 49']
  [Cristiano 32']

Treze won 2nd Stage

Championship Finals

[Jun 13 and 20]
Campinense    2-1  2-2    Treze
  [Adelino, Beto; Macapá]
  [Adelino 43'p, Dinho 66'; Cal 31', Fabiano Gadelha 70']

Details on second Match:
Stadium: Governador Ernani Sátiro (Campina Grande)
Referee: Márcio Rezende de Freitas (FIFA/SC)
Linesmen: Jorge Paulo and Renato Miguel
Expulsions: Eduardo Teles; Silva Baiano.
Campinense: Érico, Walfran (Arlindo), Eduardo Teles, Nunes, Dinho - Pedro Neto, Márcio Alan (Lúcio Surubim), 
            Rogério, Da Silva - Beto (Gaibu), Adelino. Coach: Maurício Simões.
Treze: Jefferson, Wagner Diniz, Cléber, Fabinho, Cal - Adilson (Valério), Silva Baiano, Marquinhos Mossoró, 
       Miltinho (Fabiano Gadelha) - Cristiano (Wellington), Marquinhos Macapá. Coach: Luiz Carlos Cruz.

Campinense Clube are the 2004 Paraíba State champions.
Campinense and Treze are qualified for Série C 2004 and Copa do Brasil 2005.

Final Table
 1.Campinense            24 15  5  4  45-19  50  Champions 
 2.Treze                 26 14  7  5  39-23  49  Runners-up 
-----------------------------------------------
 3.Botafogo              22 10  5  7  37-24  35 
 4.América (Caaporã)     16  7  4  5  23-20  25
 5.Atlético Cajazeirense 18  7  4  7  31-33  25 
 6.Sousa                 18  7  2  9  27-37  23
 7.Nacional (Patos)      16  5  4  7  22-23  19
 8.Miramar               16  2  1 13  15-45   7
-----------------------------------------------
 9.Auto Esporte          16  1  4 11  13-28   7  Relegated

Topscorers
19 goals - Adelino (Campinense)
12 goals - Capitão (Botafogo)
10 goals - Beto (Campinense)
9 goals - Cristiano (Treze)
7 goals - Lanzinho (Atlético), Marcelo Santos (Atlético)
6 goals - Wellington (Treze), Delano (Nacional), Claudinho (Sousa)
5 goals - Jack Jones, Valério (Treze), Lamar (Botafogo), Fernando, Jacobina (Sousa)
4 goals - Pai (América), Maurício (Botafogo), Bilu (Miramar), Cheba (Nacional),
3 goals - Moisés (América), Adão, Jiqueta (Atlético), Raminho (Botafogo), Neto (Campinense), Naldo (Nacional), 
          Alan (Sousa)
2 goals - Naldo (América), Jéferson (Atlético), Gurinhém, Robertinho (Auto Esporte), Aílton, Clóvis (Botafogo), 
          Eduardo Teles, Nilson, Da Silva, Lúcio Surubim (Campinense), Ione, Missinho, Canário, Jóbson (Miramar),
          Nino Baiano, Ronaldo (Nacional), Dover, Leotônio, Son (Sousa), Ben-Hur, Fabiano Gadelha, Everton (Treze)
1 goal - Léo, Mário, Silvio, Marquinhos, Barros (América), Bia, Brito, Inha, Gadelha, Preto , Washington (Atlético), 
         Kaká, Tobias, Dé, Neném Ceará, Júnior Paraíba (Auto Esporte), Marcelo Carioca, Wesley, Vado, Luiz Fernando, 
         Alysson, Demetrius (Botafogo), Arlindo, Gil, Dinho, Nunes (Campinense), Quinho, Neto (Miramar), Agnaldo, 
         Betinho, Clécio, William, Zezinho, Nildo (Nacional), Delânio, Dudu, Eduardo, Geilson (Sousa), Adriano, 
         Miltinho, Almir, Fabinho, Wagner Diniz, Macapá (Treze)
Own goals - Tobias (Auto Esporte)


2003

2004 (2nd level)

list of champions

composition of the championships

list of 2nd division champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Gerson Rodrigues Magalhães for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Gerson Rodrigues Magalhães (gersonrodrigues@petrobras.com.br)
Last updated: 27 Jun 2004

(C) Copyright Gerson Rodrigues Magalhães, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.