Paraíba State League 1992

Campeonato Paraibano 1992

Participant clubs:
ATLÉTICO Cajazeirense de Desportos (Cajazeiras)
AUTO ESPORTE Clube (João Pessoa)
BOTAFOGO Futebol Clube (João Pessoa)
CAMPINENSE Clube (Campina Grande)
ESPORTE Clube de Patos (Patos)
GUARABIRA Esporte Clube (Guarabira)
NACIONAL Atlético Clube (Cabedelo)
NACIONAL Atlético Clube (Patos)
SANTA CRUZ Recreativo Esporte Clube (Santa Rita)
SANTOS Futebol Clube (João Pessoa)
SOUSA Esporte Clube (Sousa)
TREZE Futebol Clube (Campina Grande)


FIRST STAGE

First phase

Team              M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Treze         11  8  3  0  19- 6  19  To stage finals
---------------------------------------
 2.Botafogo      11  9  0  2  26- 6  18
 3.Auto Esporte  11  7  2  2  17- 6  16
 4.Campinense    11  5  5  1  19- 6  15
 5.Esporte       11  5  4  2  18-12  14
 6.Nacional-P    11  4  4  3  15- 6  12
 7.Sousa         11  4  2  5  12-13  10
 8.Atlético-Cj   11  3  4  4  12-16  10
 9.Santa Cruz    11  2  2  7   7-17   6
10.Guarabira     11  1  3  7   6-17   5
11.Santos        11  1  3  7   5-18   5
12.Nacional-Cb   11  1  0 10   7-40   2

[Jun 10]
Nacional-P    0-0  Atlético-Cj
Sousa         3-1  Esporte
[Jun 11]
Treze         1-0  Guarabira
Santa Cruz    1-2  Campinense
Nacional-Cb   2-3  Auto Esporte

[Jun 14]
Guarabira     0-1  Botafogo
Atlético-Cj   0-3  Treze
Esporte       4-0  Nacional-Cb
Campinense    0-0  Sousa
Auto Esporte  3-0  Santa Cruz
Santos        0-1  Nacional-P

[Jun 18]
Santos        0-6  Botafogo

[Jun 21]
Sousa         0-1  Auto Esporte
Nacional-P    2-1  Guarabira
Santa Cruz    0-3  Esporte
Treze         2-0  Santos
Botafogo      2-0  Atlético-Cj
Nacional-Cb   0-6  Campinense

[Jun 28]
Atlético-Cj   3-0  Santa Cruz
Esporte       2-2  Treze
Campinense    2-0  Botafogo
Guarabira     2-1  Nacional-Cb
Auto Esporte  0-0  Nacional-P
Santos        1-0  Sousa

[Jul 02]
Esporte       1-1  Atlético-Cj
Guarabira     1-1  Santos

[Jul 05]
Sousa         2-0  Guarabira
Nacional-P    0-0  Campinense
Treze         0-0  Auto Esporte
Santa Cruz    2-1  Nacional-Cb
Botafogo      4-1  Esporte
Santos        1-1  Atlético-Cj

[Jul 11]
Guarabira     0-0  Santa Cruz
Esporte       2-0  Nacional-P
[Jul 12]
Atlético-Cj   1-1  Sousa
Campinense    2-2  Treze
Botafogo      1-0  Auto Esporte
Santos        0-1  Nacional-Cb

[Jul 15]
Botafogo      0-1  Treze
Guarabira     1-1  Esporte
Campinense    0-1  Auto Esporte
Nacional-P    4-0  Sousa
Atlético-Cj   2-0  Nacional-Cb
[Jul 16]
Santa Cruz    2-0  Santos

[Jul 18]
Esporte       1-1  Campinense
Auto Esporte  3-2  Santos
Nacional-Cb   0-7  Botafogo
[Jul 19]
Treze         1-0  Nacional-P
Sousa         2-1  Santa Cruz
Atlético-Cj   3-1  Guarabira

[Jul 22]
Sousa         3-1  Nacional-Cb
Nacional-P    1-2  Botafogo
Treze         2-1  Santa Cruz
Auto Esporte  2-0  Atlético-Cj
Santos        0-1  Esporte
[Jul 23]
Guarabira     0-1  Campinense

[Jul 26]
Santa Cruz    0-0  Nacional-P
Esporte       1-0  Auto Esporte
Campinense    0-0  Santos
Botafogo      2-1  Sousa
Nacional-Cb   1-4  Treze

[Jul 29]
Santa Cruz    0-1  Botafogo
Auto Esporte  4-0  Guarabira
Campinense    5-1  Atlético-Cj
Nacional-P    7-0  Nacional-Cb
Sousa         0-1  Treze

Team              M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Treze         11  8  3  0  19- 6  19  To stage finals
---------------------------------------
 2.Botafogo      11  9  0  2  26- 6  18
 3.Auto Esporte  11  7  2  2  17- 6  16
 4.Campinense    11  5  5  1  19- 6  15
 5.Esporte       11  5  4  2  18-12  14
 6.Nacional-P    11  4  4  3  15- 6  12
 7.Sousa         11  4  2  5  12-13  10
 8.Atlético-Cj   11  3  4  4  12-16  10
 9.Santa Cruz    11  2  2  7   7-17   6
10.Guarabira     11  1  3  7   6-17   5
11.Santos        11  1  3  7   5-18   5
12.Nacional-Cb   11  1  0 10   7-40   2

Second phase

Team              M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Nacional-P    11  9  2  0  20- 5  20  To stage finals
---------------------------------------
 2.Auto Esporte  11  7  3  1  19- 6  17
 3.Treze         11  7  3  1  13- 3  17
 4.Esporte       11  6  2  3  18-12  14
 5.Campinense    11  5  2  4  17-12  12
 6.Guarabira     11  4  3  4  20-17  11 
 7.Botafogo      11  4  2  5  18-12  10
 8.Sousa         11  4  1  6   9-13   9
 9.Atlético-Cj   11  2  4  5  13-14   8
10.Santos        11  2  3  6  10-18   7
11.Santa Cruz    11  2  2  7  11-25   6
12.Nacional-Cb   11  0  1 10   2-33   1

Round 1
[Aug 1]
Campinense    4-0  Santa Cruz
[Aug 2]
Nacional-Cb   1-2  Esporte
Guarabira     0-1  Auto Esporte
Nacional-P    0-0  Treze
Sousa         1-0  Santos
Atlético-Cj   1-1  Botafogo

Round 2
[Aug 5]
Atlético-Cj   1-2  Esporte
Botafogo      2-0  Santa Cruz
Nacional-Cb   0-1  Nacional-P
[Aug 6]
Santos        0-2  Treze
Auto Esporte  2-0  Sousa
[Aug 7]
Campinense    3-2  Guarabira

Round 3 [Aug 9]
Atlético-Cj   1-1  Auto Esporte
Nacional-P    2-1  Santos
Treze         1-0  Esporte
Santa Cruz    1-2  Sousa
Botafogo      1-0  Campinense
Nacional-Cb   0-4  Guarabira

Round 4 [Aug 12]
Atlético-Cj   3-1  Campinense
Guarabira     1-1  Nacional-P
Esporte       2-0  Sousa
Treze         2-1  Botafogo
Auto Esporte  5-0  Nacional-Cb
Santos        3-2  Santa Cruz

Round 5
[Aug 15]
Santos        1-3  Auto Esporte
[Aug 16]
Sousa         0-0  Campinense
Esporte       6-1  Santa Cruz
Treze         4-0  Nacional-Cb
Guarabira     1-0  Atlético-Cj
Botafogo      1-2  Nacional-P

Round 6
[Aug 19]
Campinense    1-0  Esporte
Atlético-Cj   1-3  Nacional-P
Santa Cruz    1-3  Auto Esporte
Botafogo      6-0  Nacional-Cb
Santos        1-1  Guarabira
[Aug 20]
Treze         1-0  Sousa

Round 7 [Aug 23]
Sousa         3-1  Atlético-Cj
Nacional-P    3-0  Esporte
Treze         0-0  Campinense
Santa Cruz    2-2  Guarabira
Auto Esporte  1-0  Botafogo
Nacional-Cb   1-1  Santos

Round 8
[Aug 26]
Atlético-Cj   0-0  Santos
Esporte       1-1  Botafogo
Campinense    1-2  Nacional-P
Auto Esporte  0-0  Treze
Nacional-Cb   0-2  Santa Cruz
[Aug 27]
Guarabira     2-1  Sousa

Round 9
[Aug 29]
Esporte       1-0  Santos
[Aug 30]
Sousa         0-2  Botafogo
Nacional-P    2-0  Auto Esporte
Campinense    2-0  Nacional-Cb
Guarabira     1-2  Treze
Santa Cruz    1-1  Atlético-Cj

Round 10
[Sep 2]
Santos        1-4  Campinense
Auto Esporte  0-0  Esporte
Nacional-P    2-0  Santa Cruz
[Sep 3]
Treze         1-0  Atlético-Cj
Botafogo      2-3  Guarabira
Nacional-Cb   0-2  Sousa

Round 11
[Sep 5]
Nacional-Cb   0-4  Atlético-Cj
Botafogo      1-2  Santos
[Sep 6]
Auto Esporte  3-1  Campinense
Santa Cruz    1-0  Treze
Esporte       4-3  Guarabira
Sousa         0-2  Nacional-P

Team              M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Nacional-P    11  9  2  0  20- 5  20  To stage finals
---------------------------------------
 2.Auto Esporte  11  7  3  1  19- 6  17
 3.Treze         11  7  3  1  13- 3  17
 4.Esporte       11  6  2  3  18-12  14
 5.Campinense    11  5  2  4  17-12  12
 6.Guarabira     11  4  3  4  20-17  11 
 7.Botafogo      11  4  2  5  18-12  10
 8.Sousa         11  4  1  6   9-13   9
 9.Atlético-Cj   11  2  4  5  13-14   8
10.Santos        11  2  3  6  10-18   7
11.Santa Cruz    11  2  2  7  11-25   6
12.Nacional-Cb   11  0  1 10   2-33   1

FIRST STAGE - FINAL MATCH [Sep 10]
Treze  2-1  Nacional-P

TREZE qualify to league finals.

SECOND STAGE

First phase

Team              M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Auto Esporte  11  9  1  1  21- 9  19  To stage finals
---------------------------------------
 2.Nacional-P    11  7  1  3  21-13  15
 3.Esporte       11  6  3  2  18- 9  15
 4.Botafogo      11  5  4  2  25- 9  14
 5.Campinense    11  5  4  2  25-11  14
 6.Treze         11  4  6  1  16- 9  14
 7.Guarabira     11  4  2  5  17-17  10
 8.Sousa         11  4  2  5  15-18  10
 9.Atlético-Cj   11  3  3  5  11-15   9
10.Santa Cruz    11  2  1  8   8-30   5
11.Santos        11  1  2  8   5-22   4
12.Nacional-Cb   11  1  1  9   7-27   3

Round 1
[Sep 12]
Santos        0-1  Esporte
[Sep 13]
Sousa         1-4  Auto Esporte
Santa Cruz    0-0  Treze
Campinense    6-2  Guarabira
Nacional-P    1-0  Nacional-Cb
Botafogo      1-1  Atlético-Cj

Round 2
[Sep 16]
Atlético-Cj   2-0  Santos
Esporte       3-0  Santa Cruz
Treze         4-0  Sousa
Auto Esporte  3-2  Nacional-P
[Sep 17]
Guarabira     0-0  Botafogo
Nacional-Cb   2-1  Campinense

Round 3
[Sep 19]
Santa Cruz    3-2  Nacional-Cb
Santos        0-1  Auto Esporte
[Sep 20]
Sousa         2-1  Guarabira
Nacional-P    5-0  Atlético-Cj
Campinense    1-1  Esporte
Botafogo      1-1  Treze

Round 4
[Sep 23]
Atlético-Cj   0-0  Campinense
Treze         2-0  Santos
[Sep 24]
Guarabira     1-3  Nacional-P
Esporte       2-1  Botafogo
Auto Esporte  2-0  Santa Cruz
Nacional-Cb   1-4  Sousa

Round 5
[Sep 26]
Santos        2-2  Guarabira
[Sep 27]
Campinense    2-1  Auto Esporte
Nacional-P    3-1  Treze
Sousa         2-2  Esporte
Santa Cruz    2-1  Atlético-Cj
Botafogo      5-0  Nacional-Cb

Round 6
[Sep 30]
Santos        0-9  Botafogo
Campinense    8-1  Santa Cruz
Sousa         0-1  Nacional-P
[Oct 1]
Esporte       1-0  Atlético-Cj
Treze         1-0  Guarabira
Auto Esporte  2-0  Nacional-Cb

Round 7 [Oct 11]
Guarabira     6-0  Santa Cruz
Atlético-Cj   1-0  Sousa
Nacional-P    0-1  Esporte
Auto Esporte  3-2  Botafogo
Treze         1-1  Campinense
Nacional-Cb   1-1  Santos

Round 8
[Oct 7]
Nacional-P    1-0  Santos
Treze         1-1  Atlético-Cj
Sousa         1-1  Campinense
Santa Cruz    0-1  Botafogo
Nacional-Cb   0-4  Esporte
[Oct 8]
Auto Esporte  1-0  Guarabira

Round 9
[Oct 17]
Santa Cruz    1-2  Nacional-P
[Oct 18]
Santos        0-2  Sousa
Esporte       2-2  Treze
Atlético-Cj   1-2  Auto Esporte
Botafogo      1-0  Campinense
[Oct 19]
Guarabira     1-0  Nacional-Cb

Round 10
[Oct 14]
Campinense    1-0  Santos
Nacional-P    2-2  Botafogo
Auto Esporte  1-0  Esporte
[Oct 15]
Guarabira     2-1  Atlético-Cj
Nacional-Cb   0-2  Treze
Sousa         3-1  Santa Cruz

Round 11
[Oct 23]
Campinense    4-1  Nacional-P
[Oct 24]
Santos        2-0  Santa Cruz
[Oct 25]
Botafogo      2-0  Sousa
Treze         1-1  Auto Esporte
Esporte       1-2  Guarabira
Atlético-Cj   3-1  Nacional-Cb

Team              M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Auto Esporte  11  9  1  1  21- 9  19  To stage finals
---------------------------------------
 2.Nacional-P    11  7  1  3  21-13  15
 3.Esporte       11  6  3  2  18- 9  15
 4.Botafogo      11  5  4  2  25- 9  14
 5.Campinense    11  5  4  2  25-11  14
 6.Treze         11  4  6  1  16- 9  14
 7.Guarabira     11  4  2  5  17-17  10
 8.Sousa         11  4  2  5  15-18  10
 9.Atlético-Cj   11  3  3  5  11-15   9
10.Santa Cruz    11  2  1  8   8-30   5
11.Santos        11  1  2  8   5-22   4
12.Nacional-Cb   11  1  1  9   7-27   3

Second phase

Team              M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Treze         11  9  1  1  22- 4  19  To stage finals
---------------------------------------
 2.Botafogo      11  8  1  2  34- 9  17
 3.Nacional-P    11  7  1  3  30-14  15
 4.Guarabira     11  6  3  2  16- 7  15
 5.Auto Esporte  11  5  4  2  12- 8  14
 6.Campinense    11  5  2  4  22-13  12
 7.Atlético-Cj   11  4  4  3   9- 6  12
 8.Santa Cruz    11  3  4  4  11-26  10
 9.Sousa         11  3  1  7  11-20   7
10.Esporte       11  1  3  7  11-14   5
11.Nacional-Cb   11  1  3  7   7-21   5
12.Santos        11  0  1 10   7-50   1

Round 1
[Oct 27]
Santos        0-2  Nacional-Cb
Botafogo      0-1  Guarabira
Treze         3-1  Santa Cruz
Nacional-P    1-0  Sousa
[Oct 28]
Auto Esporte  1-1  Campinense
Atlético-Cj   2-1  Esporte

Round 2
[Oct 29]
Sousa         0-3  Treze
Guarabira     6-1  Santos
Nacional-Cb   1-3  Nacional-P
Botafogo      10-0  Santa Cruz
[Oct 30]
Campinense    1-0  Atlético-Cj
Esporte       awd  Auto Esporte
  [match interrupted at 37' as local supporters invaded the pitch and
   assaulted the referee. The score, which was 0-0 at the time, was awarded
   0-1. Esporte also lost the right to play as a local team for two matches.]

Round 3 [Nov 1]
Sousa         3-1  Nacional-Cb
Nacional-P    1-0  Auto Esporte
Treze         3-1  Botafogo
Guarabira     1-1  Esporte
Santa Cruz    1-0  Campinense
Santos        0-2  Atlético-Cj

Round 4
[Nov 3]
Nacional-Cb   0-0  Atlético-Cj
[Nov 4]
Campinense    1-0  Esporte       [Esporte lost the right to play as local team]
Santa Cruz    0-0  Auto Esporte
Botafogo      6-1  Santos
[Nov 5]
Treze         1-0  Nacional-P
[Nov 6]
Guarabira     2-0  Sousa

Round 5 [Nov 8]
Atlético-Cj   0-1  Treze
Nacional-P    2-3  Guarabira
Campinense    3-0  Sousa
Santa Cruz    2-0  Esporte
Nacional-Cb   1-4  Botafogo
Auto Esporte  3-0  Santos

Round 6
[Nov 10]
Treze         1-0  Esporte
[Nov 12]
Atlético-Cj   1-1  Botafogo
Sousa         3-2  Santa Cruz
Nacional-P    7-1  Santa Cruz
Guarabira     0-0  Campinense
Nacional-Cb   1-2  Auto Esporte

Round 7
[Nov 14]
Santos        0-3  Treze
Guarabira     0-1  Auto Esporte
Nacional-Cb   0-0  Esporte       [Esporte lost the right to play as local team]
Sousa         0-1  Botafogo
Atlético-Cj   2-0  Santa Cruz
[Nov 15]
Nacional-P    7-3  Campinense

Round 8
[Nov 18]
Santos        0-10  Campinense
Auto Esporte  2-1  Sousa
Santa Cruz    1-1  Guarabira
Treze         5-0  Nacional-Cb
Atlético-Cj   0-0  Nacional-P
[Nov 19]
Botafogo      2-0  Esporte

Round 9
[Nov 20]
Santa Cruz    2-0  Sousa
[Nov 21]
Auto Esporte  1-1  Atlético-Cj
[Nov 22]
Botafogo      4-1  Nacional-P
Guarabira     1-0  Treze
Campinense    2-0  Nacional-Cb
Esporte       6-0  Santos

Round 10 [Nov 29]
Sousa         1-0  Atlético-Cj
Esporte       0-1  Nacional-P
Campinense    0-1  Treze
Santa Cruz    2-2  Santos
Nacional-Cb   0-1  Guarabira
Auto Esporte  0-2  Botafogo

Round 11
[Dec 5]
Santos        1-7  Nacional-P
Nacional-Cb   1-1  Santa Cruz
[Dec 6]
Auto Esporte  1-1  Treze
Campinense    1-3  Botafogo
Esporte       3-3  Sousa
Atlético-Cj   1-0  Guarabira

Team              M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Treze         11  9  1  1  22- 4  19  To stage finals
---------------------------------------
 2.Botafogo      11  8  1  2  34- 9  17
 3.Nacional-P    11  7  1  3  30-14  15
 4.Guarabira     11  6  3  2  16- 7  15
 5.Auto Esporte  11  5  4  2  12- 8  14
 6.Campinense    11  5  2  4  22-13  12
 7.Atlético-Cj   11  4  4  3   9- 6  12
 8.Santa Cruz    11  3  4  4  11-26  10
 9.Sousa         11  3  1  7  11-20   7
10.Esporte       11  1  3  7  11-14   5
11.Nacional-Cb   11  1  3  7   7-21   5
12.Santos        11  0  1 10   7-50   1

SECOND STAGE - FINAL MATCH [Dec 10]
Auto Esporte  0-0  Treze  [1-0 a.e.t.]

AUTO ESPORTE qualify to league finals.

LEAGUE FINALS [Dec 13, 18 and 20]
(Auto Esporte local on leg 1, Treze on legs 2 and 3)

Auto Esporte  1-0  0-0  0-4  Treze  [1-0 a.e.t.]

*** AUTO ESPORTE are 1992 Paraíba state champions ***

Final standings:  M  W  D  L  GF- GA Pts
 1.Auto Esporte  47 29 11  7  70- 33  69  Champions; to Copa do Brasil 1993
 2.Treze         47 29 14  4  74- 23  72
 3.Nacional-P    44 27  8  9  86- 38  62
 4.Botafogo      44 26  7 11 103- 36  59
 5.Campinense    44 20 13 11  83- 42  53
 6.Esporte       44 18 12 14  65- 47  48
 7.Guarabira     44 15 11 18  59- 58  41
 8.Atlético-Cj   44 12 15 17  45- 51  39
 9.Sousa         44 15  6 23  47- 64  36
10.Santa Cruz    44  9  9 26  37- 98  27
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Santos        44  4  9 31  27-108  17  Relegated to 1993 Second Division
12.Nacional-Cb   44  3  5 36  23-121  11  Relegated to 1993 Second Division

1991

1993

list of champions

composition of the championships

list of 2nd division champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Julio Bovi Diogo, Sergio Marques Madeira Barros (in memoriam) and Vítor Dias for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br), Sergio Marques Madeira Barros (in memoriam) and Vítor Dias (vitor.dias@gmail.com)
Last updated: 10 Apr 2014

(C) Copyright Julio Bovi Diogo, Sergio Marques Madeira Barros (in memoriam), Vítor Dias, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2003-2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.