Paraíba 1989

Participants

AUTO ESPORTE Clube (João Pessoa)
BOTAFOGO Futebol Clube (João Pessoa)
CAMPINENSE Clube (Campina Grande)
GUARABIRA Esporte Clube (Guarabira)
ESPORTE Clube de Patos (Patos)
NACIONAL Atlético Clube (Cabedelo)
NACIONAL Atlético Clube (Patos)
SANTA CRUZ Recreativo Esporte Clube (Santa Rita)
SANTOS Futebol Clube (João Pessoa)
TREZE Futebol Clube (Campina Grande)


No relegation/sem rebaixamento.


* Top 6 from First and Second Stages go to Third Stage.
* Os 6 primeiros do Turno e do Returno passam à Terceira Fase.


FIRST STAGE:
(Winners are finalists)
(O campeão é finalista)

Table:
 1.Botafogo 	 18 10  6  2  25- 8  26  Finalists
---------------------------------------
 2.Santa Cruz 	 17 11  3  3  27-12  25
 3.Treze 	 18 10  2  6  29-16  22
 4.Campinense 	 17  8  5  4  23-17  21
 5.Nacional/P 	 17  7  6  4  17-14  20
 6.Nacional/C 	 17  7  5  5  22-19  19
 7.Guarabira 	 18  5  6  7  12-16  16
 8.Esporte 	 17  3  6  8   9-23  12
 9.Auto Esporte  17  3  4 10  12-19  10
10.Santos 	 18  1  1 16   8-40   3

Round 1 [Mar 5]
Botafogo 	 0-0  Santa Cruz
Treze 		 2-0  Santos
Guarabira 	 1-1  Nacional/P
Esporte 	 0-2  Auto Esporte
Nacional/C 	 1-1  Campinense

Round 2
[Mar 8]
Auto Esporte 	 0-0  Nacional/C
Campinense 	 4-2  Guarabira
Santa Cruz 	 3-0  Santos
Nacional/P 	 1-0  Treze
[Mar 9]
Botafogo 	 5-0  Esporte

Round 3 [Mar 12]
Auto Esporte 	 1-1  Campinense
Treze 		 2-3  Botafogo
Guarabira 	 0-0  Santa Cruz
Esporte 	 1-1  Santos
Nacional/C 	 1-1  Nacional/P

Round 4 [Mar 16]
Santos 		 0-4  Botafogo
Campinense 	 0-0  Esporte
Santa Cruz 	 3-1  Nacional/C
Guarabira 	 0-1  Treze
Nacional/P 	 2-0  Auto Esporte

Round 5 [Mar 19]
Botafogo 	 1-1  Campinense
Treze 		 0-0  Auto Esporte
Santa Cruz 	 2-0  Esporte
Nacional/P 	 2-1  Santos
Nacional/C 	 2-1  Guarabira

Round 6
[Mar 22]
Auto Esporte	 1-0  Santos
Treze 		 1-2  Nacional/C
Santa Cruz 	 1-0  Campinense
Esporte 	 1-0  Guarabira
[Mar 23]
Botafogo 	 0-2  Nacional/P

Round 7 [Mar 26]
Auto Esporte 	 1-2  Botafogo
Treze 		 1-2  Campinense
Guarabira 	 3-1  Santos
Nacional/P 	 2-1  Santa Cruz
Nacional/C 	 0-0  Esporte

Round 8 [Mar 30]
Santos 		 1-3  Nacional/C
Campinense 	 1-1  Nacional/P
Santa Cruz 	 2-0  Auto Esporte
Esporte 	 1-5  Treze
Guarabira 	 0-0  Botafogo

Round 9
[Apr 1]
Santos 		 0-1  Campinense
[Apr 2]
Auto Esporte 	 0-1  Guarabira
Treze 		 3-1  Santa Cruz
Nacional/C 	 0-1  Botafogo
[May 9]
Nacional/P 	 1-1  Esporte

Round 10
[Apr 5]
Santos 		 0-1  Esporte
Campinense 	 2-1  Nacional/C
Santa Cruz 	 3-2  Treze
Guarabira 	 1-0  Auto Esporte
[May 11]
Nacional/P 	 0-0  Botafogo

Round 11 [Apr 9]
Botafogo 	 0-0  Auto Esporte
Treze 		 1-0  Nacional/P
Guarabira 	 1-0  Campinense
Esporte 	 0-1  Santa Cruz
Nacional/C 	 2-0  Santos

Round 12
[Apr 13]
Auto Esporte 	 0-1  Esporte
Treze 		 3-0  Guarabira
Nacional/P 	 1-1  Nacional/C
Campinense 	 3-1  Santos
[Apr 14]
Santa Cruz 	 1-0  Botafogo

Round 13 [Apr 16]
Santos 		 1-0  Nacional/P
Treze 		 1-0  Campinense
Santa Cruz 	 0-0  Guarabira
Esporte		 0-1  Botafogo
Nacional/C 	 3-1  Auto Esporte

Round 14 [Apr 19]
Santa Cruz 	 3-0  Nacional/P
Botafogo 	 1-0  Nacional/C
Santos 		 0-1  Guarabira
Campinense 	 3-2  Auto Esporte
Treze 		 1-1  Esporte

Round 15
[Apr 22]
Auto Esporte 	 0-2  Santa Cruz
[Apr 23]
Guarabira 	 0-0  Esporte
Botafogo 	 4-0  Santos
Nacional/P 	 0-1  Campinense
Nacional/C 	 1-3  Treze

Round 16
[Apr 27]
Treze 		 2-0  Santos
Campinense 	 -  Santa Cruz
Auto Esporte 	 -  Nacional/P
Esporte 	 -  Nacional/C
[May 3]
Botafogo 	 0-0  Guarabira

Round 17
[Apr 30]
Botafogo 	 1-0  Treze
Auto Esporte 	 4-0  Santos
Nacional/P 	 1-0  Guarabira
Nacional/C 	 2-1  Santa Cruz
[May 3]
Esporte 	 1-2  Campinense

Round 18
[May 6]
Santos 		 2-3  Santa Cruz
[May 7]
Campinense 	 1-2  Botafogo
Auto Esporte 	 0-1  Treze
Guarabira 	 1-2  Nacional/C
Esporte 	 1-2  Nacional/P

Table:
 1.Botafogo 	 18 10  6  2  25- 8  26  Finalists
---------------------------------------
 2.Santa Cruz 	 17 11  3  3  27-12  25
 3.Treze 	 18 10  2  6  29-16  22
 4.Campinense 	 17  8  5  4  23-17  21
 5.Nacional/P 	 17  7  6  4  17-14  20
 6.Nacional/C 	 17  7  5  5  22-19  19
 7.Guarabira 	 18  5  6  7  12-16  16
 8.Esporte 	 17  3  6  8   9-23  12
 9.Auto Esporte  17  3  4 10  12-19  10
10.Santos 	 18  1  1 16   8-40   3


SECOND STAGE:
(Winners are finalists)
(O campeão é finalista)

Table:
 1.Nacional/P 	 18 13  2  3  34-15  28  Finalists
---------------------------------------
 2.Treze 	 18 10  6  2  36-15  26
 3.Campinense 	 16 10  3  3  23- 9  23
 4.Guarabira 	 17  8  4  5  23-18  20
 5.Nacional/C 	 16  7  4  5  24-18  18
 6.Botafogo 	 18  6  6  6  29-27  18
 7.Santa Cruz 	 16  5  4  7  15-21  14
 8.Esporte 	 15  4  4  7  14-12  12
 9.Auto Esporte  16  3  1 12  15-30   7
10.Santos 	 18  0  2 16   5-53   2

Round 1 [May 14]
Guarabira 	 1-0  Nacional/P
Nacional/C 	 1-1  Campinense
Esporte 	 1-0  Auto Esporte
Santos 		 0-7  Treze
Botafogo 	 1-1  Santa Cruz

Round 2
[May 17]
Botafogo 	 3-0  Santos
Santa Cruz 	 1-0  Nacional/C
Campinense 	 0-0  Esporte
[May 18]
Auto Esporte 	 0-1  Nacional/P
Guarabira 	 1-1  Treze

Round 3 [May 21]
Guarabira 	 2-1  Santa Cruz
Treze 		 2-2  Botafogo
Auto Esporte 	 0-1  Campinense
Nacional/C 	 2-2  Nacional/P
Esporte 	 6-0  Santos

Round 4 [May 25]
Auto Esporte 	 3-0  Santos
Campinense 	 5-1  Santa Cruz
Treze 		 3-1  Nacional/C
Esporte 	 1-1  Guarabira

Round 5 [May 28]
Auto Esporte 	 2-6  Botafogo
Treze 		 1-1  Campinense
Santos 		 0-1  Guarabira
Nacional/P 	 1-0  Santa Cruz
Nacional/C 	 1-0  Esporte

Round 6 [May 31]
Botafogo 	 2-1  Nacional/C
Campinense 	 1-0  Guarabira
Santa Cruz 	 4-2  Santos
Nacional/P 	 1-0  Esporte

Round 7 [Jun 4]
Botafogo 	 2-1  Campinense
Treze 		 3-0  Auto Esporte
Nacional/P 	 8-0  Santos
Nacional/C 	 2-0  Guarabira
Santa Cruz 	 -  Esporte

Round 8 [Jun 11]
Santos 		 0-4  Campinense
Treze 		 2-0  Santa Cruz
Nacional/P 	 1-0  Botafogo
Nacional/C 	 5-2  Auto Esporte

Round 9
[Jun 7]
Nacional/P 	 1-0  Treze
[Jun 8]
Guarabira 	 2-1  Auto Esporte
[Jul 29]
Botafogo 	 2-1  Esporte

Round 10 [Jun 14]
Santos 		 0-1  Nacional/C
Santa Cruz 	 1-0  Auto Esporte
Campinense 	 1-2  Nacional/P
Esporte 	 1-1  Treze
Guarabira 	 1-1  Botafogo

Round 11 [Jun 17]
Botafogo 	 1-4  Nacional/P
Santa Cruz 	 0-1  Campinense
Guarabira 	 1-0  Esporte
Nacional/C 	 2-1  Treze
Santos 		 0-0  Auto Esporte

Round 12 [Jun 22]
Botafogo 	 3-3  Guarabira
Santa Cruz 	 1-1  Treze
Nacional/P 	 3-2  Nacional/C
Campinense 	 2-0  Santos

Round 13 [Jun 25]
Botafogo	 2-3  Treze
Santa Cruz 	 1-0  Guarabira
Esporte 	 0-1  Nacional/P
Campinense 	 1-0  Auto Esporte
Nacional/C 	 2-0  Santos

Round 13
[Jun 28]
Santos 		 1-1  Santa Cruz
Treze 		 2-1  Guarabira
Esporte 	 0-1  Campinense
[Jun 29]
Nacional/P 	 2-1  Auto Esporte

Round 14 [Jul 2]
Auto Esporte 	 1-3  Treze
Campinense 	 1-0  Botafogo
Santa Cruz 	 1-0  Nacional/P
Esporte 	 0-0  Nacional/C
Guarabira 	 4-0  Santos

Round 15 [Jul 5]
Santos 		 1-2  Nacional/P
Guarabira 	 1-0  Nacional/C
Esporte 	 2-0  Botafogo
Auto Esporte 	 2-1  Santa Cruz

Round 16
[Jul 8]
Santos 		 0-2  Esporte
Botafogo 	 1-2  Auto Esporte
Campinense 	 0-1  Treze
Nacional/C 	 3-1  Santa Cruz
[Jul 13]
Treze 		 1-1  Nacional/P

Round 17
[Jul 15]
Auto Esporte 	 1-2  Guarabira
Treze 		 3-0  Esporte
Nacional/P 	 1-2  Campinense
Nacional/C 	 1-1  Botafogo
[Jul 26]
Santos 		 1-2  Botafogo

Round 18
[Jul 19]
Nacional/P 	 3-2  Guarabira
Treze 		 1-0  Santos
Auto Esporte 	 -  Esporte
Nacional/C 	 -  Campinense
[Aug 2]
Santa Cruz 	 0-0  Botafogo

Table:
 1.Nacional/P 	 18 13  2  3  34-15  28  Finalists
---------------------------------------
 2.Treze 	 18 10  6  2  36-15  26
 3.Campinense 	 16 10  3  3  23- 9  23
 4.Guarabira 	 17  8  4  5  23-18  20
 5.Nacional/C 	 16  7  4  5  24-18  18
 6.Botafogo 	 18  6  6  6  29-27  18
 7.Santa Cruz 	 16  5  4  7  15-21  14
 8.Esporte 	 15  4  4  7  14-12  12
 9.Auto Esporte  16  3  1 12  15-30   7
10.Santos 	 18  0  2 16   5-53   2


THIRD STAGE:
(Winners are finalists)
(O campeão é finalista)

Table:
1.Treze  	10  7  2  1  17- 4  16  Finalists
--------------------------------------
2.Nacional/P  	10  5  4  1  19-13  14
3.Botafogo  	10  3  3  4  15-14   9
4.Santa Cruz  	10  3  3  4  12-17   9
5.Campinense  	10  1  4  5   8-15   6
6.Nacional/C  	10  1  4  5   8-16   6

Round 1 [Aug 6]
Nacional/P 	 4-0  Botafogo
Nacional/C 	 1-2  Campinense
Santa Cruz 	 0-0  Treze

Round 2 [Aug 10]
Botafogo 	 4-0  Santa Cruz
Campinense 	 0-0  Treze
Nacional/P 	 1-1  Nacional/C

Round 3 [Aug 12]
Campinense 	 0-0  Nacional/P
Botafogo 	 0-1  Treze
Nacional/C 	 2-0  Santa Cruz

Round 4 [Aug 15]
Botafogo 	 4-0  Nacional/C
Santa Cruz 	 3-2  Campinense
Treze 		 5-1  Nacional/P

Round 5 [Aug 17]
Nacional/P 	 1-0  Santa Cruz
Nacional/C 	 0-1  Treze
Campinense 	 0-0  Botafogo

Round 6 [Aug 19]
Botafogo 	 2-2  Nacional/P
Campinense 	 2-2  Nacional/C
Treze 		 3-1  Santa Cruz

Round 7 [Aug 22]
Santa Cruz 	 2-0  Botafogo
Treze 		 2-0  Campinense
Nacional/C 	 0-2  Nacional/P

Round 8 [Aug 24]
Nacional/P 	 3-1  Campinense
Treze 		 3-1  Botafogo
Santa Cruz 	 1-1  Nacional/C

Round 9 [Aug 27]
Nacional/P 	 1-0  Treze
Nacional/C 	 1-1  Botafogo
Campinense 	 0-1  Santa Cruz

Round 10 [Aug 30]
Santa Cruz 	 4-4  Nacional/P
Treze 		 2-0  Nacional/C
Botafogo 	 3-1  Campinense

Table:
1.Treze  	10  7  2  1  17- 4  16  Finalists
--------------------------------------
2.Nacional/P  	10  5  4  1  19-13  14
3.Botafogo  	10  3  3  4  15-14   9
4.Santa Cruz  	10  3  3  4  12-17   9
5.Campinense  	10  1  4  5   8-15   6
6.Nacional/C  	10  1  4  5   8-16   6


FINAL STAGE:

[Sep 2]
Treze 		 1-0  Nacional/P

[Sep 5]
Nacional/P 	 0-1  Botafogo

[Sep 20]
Botafogo 	 0-2  Treze

[Sep 27]
Nacional/P 	 1-1  Treze

[Oct 4]
Botafogo 	 2-1  Nacional/P

[Oct 18]
Treze 		 1-1  Botafogo

Table:
1.Treze 	4  2  2  0   5- 2   6  Champions
-------------------------------------
2.Botafogo  	4  2  1  1   4- 4   5
3.Nacional/P  	4  0  1  3   2- 5   1

*** TREZE are Paraíba State 1989 champions ***

Topscorer: Rocha (Treze), 35 goals.

1988

1990

list of champions

list of topscorers

composition of the championships


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Jonatas Rodrigues and Guillermo Alexander Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Authors: Jonatas Rodrigues (jonatas_rp@yahoo.com.br) and Guillermo Alexander Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com).
Last updated: 19 Jun 2010.

(C) Copyright Jonatas Rodrigues, Guillermo Alexander Rivera, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2005/2010.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.