Paraíba 1983

Participants

AUTO ESPORTE Clube (João Pessoa)
BOTAFOGO Futebol Clube (João Pessoa)
CAMPINENSE Clube (Campina Grande)
ESPORTE Clube de Patos (Patos)
GUARABIRA Esporte Clube (Guarabira)
NACIONAL Atlético Clube (Cabedelo)
NACIONAL Atlético Clube (Patos)
SANTA CRUZ Recreativo Esporte Clube (Santa Rita)	[1]
SANTOS Futebol Clube (João Pessoa)
TREZE Futebol Clube (Campina Grande)

[1] Plays home matches in Campina Grande.
[1] Manda seus jogos em Campina Grande.

No relegation/sem rebaixamento.



FIRST STAGE:
(Winners are finalists)
(O campeão é finalista)

First Phase:
(Winners are Stage Finalists; top 5 qualify for Final Phase)
(O campeão vai para a final do Turno; os 5 primeiros passam ao Pentagonal Decisivo)

Table:
 1.Treze  	 18 15  2  1  63-10  32  Stage finalists; qualified
---------------------------------------
 2.Campinense  	 18 14  3  1  61-15  31  Qualified
 3.Botafogo  	 18 12  3  3  40-11  27  Qualified
 4.Nacional/P  	 18  8  6  4  25-19  22  Qualified
 5.Esporte  	 18  8  1  9  24-26  17  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Guarabira  	 18  6  2 10  21-37  14
 7.Santa Cruz  	 18  6  2 10  21-46  14
 8.Auto Esporte  18  4  4 10  10-27  12
 9.Santos  	 18  3  1 14  13-55   7
10.Nacional/C 	 18  1  2 15  15-47   4

Round 1 [Apr 17]
Auto Esporte 	 2-0  Esporte
Botafogo 	 6-0  Santos
Campinense  	10-0  Santa Cruz
Guarabira 	 1-3  Treze
Nacional/P 	 2-0  Nacional/C

Round 2
[Apr 20]
Auto Esporte 	 2-0  Guarabira
Santa Cruz	 0-0  Botafogo
Treze 		 2-1  Esporte
[Apr 21]
Campinense 	 3-1  Nacional/C
Nacional/P 	 1-0  Santos

Round 3 [Apr 24]
Nacional/P 	 1-0  Campinense
Guarabira 	 2-4  Botafogo
Santos 		 0-2  Esporte
Auto Esporte 	 0-0  Nacional/C
Treze 		 2-0  Santa Cruz

Round 4 [Apr 27]
Auto Esporte 	 0-2  Campinense
Santa Cruz 	 1-0  Guarabira
Esporte 	 0-1  Botafogo
Treze 		 1-0  Nacional/P
Nacional/C	 3-4  Santos

Round 5 [May 1]
Botafogo 	 2-2  Campinense
Santa Cruz	 1-2  Auto Esporte
Treze 		 4-0  Santos
Guarabira 	 0-0  Nacional/P
Nacional/C	 2-2  Esporte

Round 6
[May 4]
Nacional/C	 1-5  Treze
Auto Esporte	 1-1  Santos
Botafogo 	 5-1  Nacional/P
Esporte 	 3-0  Santa Cruz
[May 5]
Guarabira 	 2-4  Campinense

Round 7 [May 8]
Esporte 	 2-3  Nacional/P
Santos 		 1-2  Guarabira		(played in Campina Grande)
Campinense 	 3-1  Treze
Santa Cruz 	 4-3  Nacional/C	(played in João Pessoa)
Botafogo 	 3-0  Auto Esporte

Round 8 [May 11]
Botafogo 	 2-0  Nacional/C
Nacional/P	 1-1  Santa Cruz
Esporte 	 4-1  Guarabira
Treze 		 5-0  Auto Esporte
Campinense 	 6-0  Santos

Round 9
[May 14]
Auto Esporte 	 1-1  Nacional/P
Santos		 1-2  Santa Cruz
Treze 		 1-0  Botafogo
[May 15]
Campinense 	 2-1  Esporte
Nacional/C	 2-4  Guarabira

Round 10 [May 18]
Esporte 	 1-0  Auto Esporte
Nacional/C 	 0-2  Nacional/P
Santos		 0-2  Botafogo
Treze 		 2-0  Guarabira
Santa Cruz	 1-4  Campinense

Round 11
[May 21]
Botafogo 	 4-0  Santa Cruz
Santos 		 1-4  Nacional/P
Nacional/C	 0-2  Campinense
Esporte		 0-5  Treze
[May 22]
Guarabira 	 2-0  Auto Esporte

Round 12 [May 25]
Campinense 	 1-1  Nacional/P
Botafogo 	 4-0  Guarabira
Esporte 	 1-0  Santos
Nacional/C	 0-1  Auto Esporte
Santa Cruz	 0-5  Campinense

Round 13
[May 29]
Campinense 	 2-0  Botafogo
Auto Esporte 	 0-4  Santa Cruz
Esporte 	 3-0  Nacional/C
[Jun 9]
Santos 		 0-11 Treze
Nacional/P 	 1-1  Guarabira

Round 14
[Jun 1]
Botafogo 	 3-0  Esporte
Santos 		 0-2  Nacional/C
Nacional/P 	 0-3  Treze
[Jun 2]
Guarabira 	 0-2  Santa Cruz
[Jun 8]
Campinense 	 3-0  Auto Esporte

Round 15
[Jun 5]
Campinense 	 6-2  Guarabira
Nacional/P 	 2-0  Botafogo
Treze	 	 8-0  Nacional/C
Santos	 	 2-1  Auto Esporte
[Jun 8]
Santa Cruz 	 1-3  Esporte

Round 16 [Jun 12]
Nacional/P 	 0-1  Esporte
Guarabira 	 1-0  Santos
Nacional/C 	 0-1  Santa Cruz
Auto Esporte	 0-1  Botafogo
Treze 		 3-3  Campinense

Round 17
[Jun 8]
Nacional/C 	 0-2  Botafogo
[Jun 15]
Santa Cruz	 2-5  Nacional/P
Guarabira 	 1-0  Esporte
Auto Esporte	 0-1  Treze
Santos 		 0-5  Campinense

Round 18 [Jun 19]
Nacional/P 	 0-0  Auto Esporte
Campinense 	 3-0  Esporte
Guarabira 	 2-1  Nacional/C
Santos 		 3-1  Santa Cruz
Botafogo 	 1-1  Treze

Table:
 1.Treze  	 18 15  2  1  63-10  32  Stage finalists; qualified
---------------------------------------
 2.Campinense  	 18 14  3  1  61-15  31  Qualified
 3.Botafogo  	 18 12  3  3  40-11  27  Qualified
 4.Nacional/P  	 18  8  6  4  25-19  22  Qualified
 5.Esporte  	 18  8  1  9  24-26  17  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Guarabira  	 18  6  2 10  21-37  14
 7.Santa Cruz  	 18  6  2 10  21-46  14
 8.Auto Esporte  18  4  4 10  10-27  12
 9.Santos  	 18  3  1 14  13-55   7
10.Nacional/C 	 18  1  2 15  15-47   4



Final Phase:
(Winners are Stage Finalists)
(O vencedor é finalista do Turno)

Table:
1.Botafogo	  8  6  1  1  19- 6  13  Stage finalists
---------------------------------------
2.Campinense	  8  5  1  2  19- 8  11
3.Treze		  8  4  2  2  13- 4  10
4.Nacional/P	  8  1  3  4   8-13   5
5.Esporte	  8  0  1  7   3-31   1

Round 1 [Jun 22]
Treze 		 3-0  Esporte
Campinense 	 3-0  Nacional/P

Round 2 [Jun 26]
Campinense 	 8-1  Esporte
Nacional/P 	 0-2  Botafogo

Round 3
[Jul 2]
Treze 		WO-0  Nacional/P		(awd 1-0)
[Jul 3]
Campinense 	 1-2  Botafogo

Round 4 [Jul 6]
Nacional/P 	 4-1  Esporte
Botafogo 	 0-3  Treze

Round 5 [Jul 10]
Campinense 	 1-0  Treze
Esporte 	 0-8  Botafogo

Round 6
[Jul 13]
Nacional/P 	 2-2  Campinense
[Jul 14]
Esporte 	 0-4  Treze

Round 7
[Jul 16]
Botafogo 	 2-0  Nacional/P
[Jul 17]
Esporte 	 0-2  Campinense

Round 8 [Jul 20]
Nacional/P 	 1-1  Treze
Botafogo 	 3-1  Campinense

Round 9 [Jul 24]
Treze 		 1-1  Botafogo
Esporte 	 1-1  Nacional/P

Round 10 [Jul 27]
Botafogo 	 1-0  Esporte
Treze 		 0-1  Campinense

Table:
1.Botafogo	  8  6  1  1  19- 6  13  Stage finalists
---------------------------------------
2.Campinense	  8  5  1  2  19- 8  11
3.Treze		  8  4  2  2  13- 4  10
4.Nacional/P	  8  1  3  4   8-13   5
5.Esporte	  8  0  1  7   3-31   1


Stage final:

[Sep 4]
Treze 		 2-1  Botafogo			(also valid for Round 7 of the Second Stage)

*** TREZE win First Stage; finalists.
*** O TREZE venceu o Primeiro Turno; finalista.



SECOND STAGE:
(Winners are finalists)
(O campeão é finalista)

First Phase:
(Winners are Stage Finalists; top 5 qualify for Final Phase)
(O campeão vai para a final do Turno; os 5 primeiros passam ao Pentagonal Decisivo)

Table:
 1.Treze 	 18 12  5  1  41-11  29  Stage finalists; qualified
---------------------------------------
 2.Campinense 	 18 12  3  3  44-15  27  Qualified
 3.Botafogo 	 18 11  4  3  31-18  26  Qualified
 4.Nacional/P 	 18  9  5  4  30-18  23  Qualified
 5.Santa Cruz 	 18  8  5  5  32-22  21  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Guarabira 	 17  6  6  5  24-22  18
 7.Esporte 	 17  2  7  8  17-31  11
 8.Auto Esporte  18  2  6 10  13-27  10
 9.Santos 	 18  3  2 13  14-43   8
10.Nacional/C 	 16  1  1 14   7-46   3

Round 1	[Aug 14]
Auto Esporte 	 0-0  Esporte
Santos 		 2-3  Botafogo
Santa Cruz 	 0-0  Campinense
Guarabira 	 0-2  Treze
Nacional/C 	 1-3  Nacional/P

Round 2
[Aug 17]
Santos 		 0-1  Nacional/C
Treze 		 2-2  Nacional/P
[Aug 18]
Esporte 	 0-0  Botafogo
Guarabira 	 1-3  Santa Cruz
Campinense 	 3-1  Auto Esporte

Round 3 [Aug 21]
Botafogo 	 1-0  Campinense
Treze 		 3-0  Santos
Guarabira 	 2-2  Nacional/P
Santa Cruz 	 1-1  Auto Esporte
Nacional/C 	 1-1  Esporte

Round 4 [Aug 25]
Auto Esporte 	 0-0  Santos
Botafogo 	 1-0  Nacional/P
Treze 		 2-0  Nacional/C
Campinense 	 4-1  Guarabira
Esporte 	 1-0  Santa Cruz

Round 5 [Aug 28]
Santos 		 2-2  Guarabira
Botafogo 	 2-0  Auto Esporte
Campinense 	 1-2  Treze
Esporte 	 0-3  Nacional/P
Santa Cruz 	 5-1  Nacional/C

Round 6 [Aug 31]
Santa Cruz 	 1-3  Nacional/P
Botafogo 	 1-0  Nacional/C
Campinense 	 4-0  Santos
Treze 		 3-0  Auto Esporte
Esporte 	 2-2  Guarabira

Round 7
[Sep 3]
Santos 		 0-3  Santa Cruz
Auto Esporte 	 0-1  Nacional/P
Esporte 	 2-2  Campinense
Guarabira 	 1-0  Nacional/C
[Sep 4]
Treze 		 2-1  Botafogo			(also valid as First Stage final)

Round 8
[Sep 7]
Auto Esporte 	 0-1  Guarabira
Treze 		 3-0  Esporte
Nacional/P 	 1-0  Santos
[Sep 8]
Botafogo 	 2-1  Santa Cruz
Campinense 	 4-0  Nacional/C

Round 9 [Sep 11]
Santos 		 1-0  Esporte
Guarabira 	 1-1  Botafogo
Nacional/P 	 1-3  Campinense
Santa Cruz 	 2-1  Treze
Nacional/C 	 0-3  Auto Esporte

Round 10 [Sep 15]
Auto Esporte 	 4-0  Nacional/C
Treze 		 4-1  Santa Cruz
Campinense 	 0-1  Nacional/P
Botafogo 	 1-1  Guarabira
Esporte 	 3-0  Santos

Round 11
[Sep 18]
Nacional/C 	 2-5  Campinense
Santos 		 1-3  Nacional/P
Guarabira 	 1-0  Auto Esporte
[Oct 23]
Santa Cruz 	 3-2  Botafogo
Esporte 	 0-1  Treze

Round 12
[Sep 21]
Treze 		 1-0  Guarabira
Botafogo 	 5-4  Santos
[Sep 22]
Nacional/P 	 3-1  Nacional/C
Campinense 	 2-0  Santa Cruz
Esporte 	 2-2  Auto Esporte

Round 13 [Sep 25]
Guarabira 	 3-1  Esporte
Auto Esporte 	 0-0  Santa Cruz
Campinense 	 1-0  Botafogo
Nacional/P 	 0-0  Treze
Nacional/C 	 0-1  Santos

Round 14 [Oct 2]
Santa Cruz 	 3-2  Esporte
Guarabira 	 0-1  Campinense
Nacional/C 	 0-7  Treze
Nacional/P 	 0-2  Botafogo
Santos 		 1-0  Auto Esporte

Round 15
[Oct 5]
Nacional/P 	 1-3  Guarabira
Santos 		 0-4  Treze
[Oct 6]
Botafogo 	 3-1  Esporte
[unknown dates]
Auto Esporte 	 0-4  Campinense
Santa Cruz 	 1-1  Guarabira

Round 16 [Oct 9]
Nacional/C 	 0-3  Santa Cruz
Nacional/P 	 1-1  Esporte
Treze 		 2-2  Campinense
Auto Esporte 	 1-2  Botafogo
Guarabira 	 4-0  Santos

Round 17
[Oct 12]
Auto Esporte 	 1-1  Treze
Nacional/C 	 0-3  Botafogo
Nacional/P 	 0-0  Santa Cruz
[Oct 23]
Santos 		 1-2  Campinense
[unknown date]
Esporte 	 -  Nacional/C

Round 18 [Oct 16]
Campinense 	 6-1  Esporte
Botafogo 	 1-1  Treze
Nacional/P	 5-0  Auto Esporte
Santa Cruz 	 5-1  Santos
Nacional/C 	 1-4  Guarabira

Table:
 1.Treze 	 18 12  5  1  41-11  29  Stage finalists; qualified
---------------------------------------
 2.Campinense 	 18 12  3  3  44-15  27  Qualified
 3.Botafogo 	 18 11  4  3  31-18  26  Qualified
 4.Nacional/P 	 18  9  5  4  30-18  23  Qualified
 5.Santa Cruz 	 18  8  5  5  32-22  21  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Guarabira 	 18  7  6  5  28-23  20
 7.Esporte 	 17  2  7  8  17-31  11
 8.Auto Esporte  18  2  6 10  13-27  10
 9.Santos 	 18  3  2 13  14-43   8
10.Nacional/C 	 17  1  1 15   8-50   3


Final Phase:
(Winners are Stage Finalists)
(O vencedor é finalista do Turno)

Table:
1.Campinense 	  8  6  1  1  10- 4  13  Stage finalists (goals from 26/10 missing)
---------------------------------------
2.Treze		  8  6  1  1  12- 6  13
3.Botafogo	  8  3  1  4  10-10   7
4.Nacional/P	  8  2  2  4   5- 6   6  (Goals from 26/10 missing)
5.Guarabira	  8  0  1  7   3-14   1

Round 1 [Oct 26]
Treze 		 2-0  Guarabira
Nacional/P 	 0-bt Campinense

Round 2 [Oct 30]
Treze 		 1-3  Campinense
Guarabira 	 1-4  Botafogo

Round 3 [Nov 3]
Botafogo 	 0-1  Campinense
Nacional/P 	 1-1  Treze

Round 4 [Nov 6]
Botafogo 	 1-2  Treze
Guarabira 	 0-1  Campinense

Round 5 [Nov 9]
Botafogo 	 1-0  Guarabira
Campinense 	 1-0  Nacional/P

Round 6 [Nov 13]
Treze 		 3-1  Botafogo
Guarabira 	 1-1  Nacional/P

Round 7
[Nov 16]
Campinense	 3-1  Guarabira
[Nov 17]
Treze 		 1-0  Nacional/P

Round 8 [Nov 20]
Guarabira 	 0-1  Treze
Campinense 	 1-1  Botafogo

Round 9
[Nov 23]
Nacional/P 	 2-0  Botafogo
[Nov 27]
Campinense 	 0-1  Treze

Round 10
[Nov 27]
Botafogo 	 2-0  Nacional/P
[Nov 30]
Nacional/P 	 1-0  Guarabira

Table:
1.Campinense 	  8  6  1  1  10- 4  13  Stage finalists (goals from 26/10 missing)
---------------------------------------
2.Treze		  8  6  1  1  12- 6  13
3.Botafogo	  8  3  1  4  10-10   7
4.Nacional/P	  8  2  2  4   5- 6   6  (Goals from 26/10 missing)
5.Guarabira	  8  0  1  7   3-14   1


Stage final:

[Dec 4]
Treze 		 0-0  Campinense

Note: the clubs could not decide who won the Second Stage. The FA first declared that Treze
had won, thus winning the league without a Final. After protests from Campinense, the FA
decided that the title would be decided with league finals.
Obs.: os clubes não decidiram quem venceu o Segundo Turno. A FPF-PB decidiu, inicialmente,
que o Treze havia vencido, eliminando, assim, a necessidade de uma Final. Depois de protestos
do Campinense, a FPF-PB decidiu que o título seria decidido em uma melhor-de-três.


FINALS:

[Dec 8]
Treze 		 0-0  Campinense

[Dec 11]
Treze 		 2-0  Campinense

[Dec 18]
Campinense	 1-2  Treze

*** TREZE are Paraíba 1983 (three-in-a-row) champions ***

Topscorer: Dentinho (Botafogo), 42 goals.

1982

1984

list of champions

list of topscorers

composition of the championships

About this document

Sources: Placar (print edition) and TrezeGalo.

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Alexander Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Guillermo Alexander Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 23 May 2012.

(C) Copyright Guillermo Alexander Rivera, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2010/2012.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.