Mato Grosso State League 2000

Participating Clubs:

BERGA Futebol Clube (Cuiab�) [*1]
C�CERES Esporte Clube (C�ceres)
Gr�mio Esportivo JACIARA (Jaciara)
Sociedade Esportiva e Recreativa JUVENTUDE (Primavera do Leste)
MIXTO Esporte Clube (Cuiab�)
Esporte Clube OPER�RIO (V�rzea Grande)
PALMEIRAS Futebol Clube (Barra dos Bugres)
SINOP Esporte Clube (Sinop)
Esporte Clube UNI�O (Rondon�polis)

[*1] Former Treze Esporte Clube, changed name in April 1999

FIRST PHASE:
(Top 6 qualify)

First Stage

[Mar 12]
Palmeiras  1-2  Juventude
C�ceres    1-1  Uni�o

[Mar 17]
Oper�rio   0-3  Palmeiras

[Mar 19]
Jaciara    2-9  Berga
Juventude  3-0  C�ceres

[Mar 25]
Berga      4-3  Juventude

[Mar 26] 
C�ceres    0-0  Oper�rio
Mixto      2-0  Jaciara

[Apr 2]
Jaciara    2-1  C�ceres
Uni�o      2-2  Berga
Juventude  2-0  Mixto
Palmeiras  2-1  Sinop

[Apr 8]
Sinop      2-1  Uni�o

[Apr 9]
Mixto      0-0  Oper�rio
Palmeiras  0-0  Jaciara
C�ceres    1-2  Berga

[Apr 12]
Oper�rio   0-3  Sinop

[Apr 15]
Sinop      4-0  C�ceres

[Apr 16]
Berga      0-1  Mixto
Uni�o      1-0  Oper�rio
Jaciara    1-2  Juventude

[Apr 19]
Palmeiras  2-1  Mixto

[Apr 20]
Juventude  1-2  Sinop

[Apr 22]
Jaciara    1-1  Sinop

[Apr 23]
Juventude  1-0  Oper�rio
C�ceres    2-0  Palmeiras
Mixto      0-1  Uni�o

[Apr 26]
Berga      2-0  Palmeiras

[Apr 27]
Uni�o      0-0  Juventude

[Apr 29]
Berga      4-3  Sinop      
Oper�rio   0-4  Jaciara

[Apr 30]
Palmeiras  1-0  Uni�o

[May 1]
Mixto      3-1  C�ceres
Oper�rio   1-3  Berga

[May 4]
Uni�o      6-2  Jaciara
[May 6]
Sinop      4-1  Mixto

Table
 1.Berga        8  6  1  1  24-12  19  Qualified
-------------------------------------
 2.Juventude    8  5  1  2  14- 8  16
 3.Sinop        8  5  1  2  20-10  16
 4.Palmeiras    8  4  1  3   9- 8  13
 5.Uni�o        8  3  3  2  12- 8  12
 6.Mixto        8  3  1  4   8-10  10
 7.Jaciara      8  2  2  4  12-21   8
 8.C�ceres      8  1  2  5   6-15   5
 9.Oper�rio     8  0  2  6   1-15   2

Second Stage

[May 7]
Juventude  1-0  Berga
C�ceres    0-2  Jaciara

[May 10]
Uni�o      4-2  C�ceres

[May 13]
Oper�rio   6-2  C�ceres
[May 14]
Jaciara    0-0  Mixto
Berga      4-2  Uni�o
Palmeiras  0-0  Sinop

[May 17]
Mixto      2-0  Berga
Palmeiras  0-0  Oper�rio
C�ceres    0-3  Juventude
Sinop      5-1  Jaciara

[May 21]
Oper�rio   2-1  Mixto
Juventude  0-0  Palmeiras
Jaciara    1-2  Uni�o
C�ceres    0-4  Sinop

[May 24]
Jaciara    2-3  Oper�rio
Uni�o      0-0  Mixto
Sinop      4-2  Juventude
Berga      9-0  C�ceres

[May 27]
Sinop      3-0  Berga
[May 28]
Oper�rio   1-4  Uni�o
Mixto      3-3  Juventude
Jaciara    2-2  Palmeiras

[May 31]
Juventude  2-2  Uni�o
Mixto      1-0  Palmeiras
Sinop      3-1  Oper�rio
[Jun 1]
Berga      4-1  Jaciara

[Jun 3]
Palmeiras  1-1  Berga
C�ceres    1-4  Mixto
Oper�rio   0-2  Juventude
Uni�o      awd  Sinop          [abandoned at 1-1; awarded 0-1]

[Jun 6]
Mixto      1-1  Sinop
Berga      5-2  Oper�rio       [ended at 74']
[Jun 7]
Palmeiras  4-0  C�ceres

[Jun 9]
Uni�o      1-0  Palmeiras

[Jun 11]
Juventude  3-1  Jaciara

Table
 1.Sinop        8  6  2  0  21- 5  20  Qualified
-------------------------------------
 2.Juventude    8  4  3  1  16-10  15
 3.Uni�o        8  4  2  2  15-11  14
 4.Berga        8  4  1  3  23-12  13
 5.Mixto        8  3  4  1  12- 7  13
 6.Oper�rio     8  3  1  4  15-19  10
 7.Palmeiras    8  1  5  2   7- 5   8
 8.Jaciara      8  1  2  5  10-19   5
 9.C�ceres      8  0  0  8   5-36   0

Overall Standings
 1.Sinop       16 11  3  2  41-15  36  Qualified (2nd stage winners)
 2.Berga       16 10  2  4  47-24  32  Qualified (1st stage winners)
 3.Juventude   16  9  4  3  30-18  31  Qualified (overall record)
 4.Uni�o       16  7  5  4  27-19  26  Qualified (overall record)
 5.Mixto       16  6  5  5  20-17  23  Qualified (overall record)
 6.Palmeiras   16  5  6  5  16-13  21  Qualified (overall record)
 7.Jaciara     16  3  4  9  22-40  13
 8.Oper�rio    16  3  3 10  16-34  12
 9.C�ceres     16  1  2 13  11-51   5

SECOND PHASE

[Jun 18]
Juventude  2-2  Uni�o
Palmeiras  3-1  Sinop
Berga      2-0  Mixto

[Jun 21]
Uni�o      1-1  Sinop
[Jun 22]
Palmeiras  0-1  Berga
Mixto      4-2  Juventude

[Jun 24]
Sinop      1-1  Mixto
[Jun 25]
Juventude  1-0  Palmeiras
Berga      2-2  Uni�o

[Jul 2]
Palmeiras  0-1  Juventude
Mixto      3-1  Sinop
Uni�o      2-1  Berga

[Jul 5]
Sinop      3-0  Uni�o
Juventude  1-0  Mixto
Berga      0-1  Palmeiras

[Jul 8]
Sinop      3-1  Palmeiras
[Jul 9]
Uni�o      0-1  Juventude
Mixto      1-1  Berga

Table
 1.Juventude    6  4  1  1   8- 6  13  Qualified
 2.Sinop        6  2  2  2  10- 9   8  Qualified
 3.Mixto        6  2  2  2   9- 8   8  Qualified
 4.Berga        6  2  2  2   7- 6   8  Qualified
-------------------------------------
 5.Palmeiras    6  2  0  4   5- 7   6
 6.Uni�o        6  1  3  2   7-10   6

SEMIFINALS

[Jul 19]
Berga      1-1  Juventude
Mixto      0-0  Sinop

[Jul 21]
Juventude  2-1  Berga
Sinop      0-1  Mixto

[Jul 24]
Sinop      3-1  Mixto
Juventude  0-0  Berga

FINAL

[Jul 28]
Sinop      0-1  Juventude

[Jul 30]
Juventude  1-1  Sinop

[Aug 01]
Juventude  3-2  Sinop

Juventude  are the 2000 Mato Grosso champions



1999

2001

list of champions


About this document

Partial Source: [pla]

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Rivera, Marcelo Leme de Arruda and Julio Bovi Diogo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Guillermo Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com), Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br) and Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br)
Last updated: 6 Apr 2001

(C) Copyright Guillermo Rivera, Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Julio Bovi Diogo, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.