Mato Grosso State League 1999

FIRST STAGE

First phase:

March 19th:
S�o Jos� 1-1 Palmeiras
  
April 3rd:
Sinop 0-0 Diamantino
  
April 4th:
Palmeiras 1-1 C�ceres 
Oper�rio 3-1 S�o Jos�
Juventude 1-0 Araguaia
Jaciara 1-0 Barra do Gar�as
  
April 7th:
Oper�rio 0-0 Diamantino
  
April 10th:
Sinop 2-0 Palmeiras
  
April 11th:
C�ceres 2-3 Oper�rio
Diamantino 3-2 S�o Jos�
Juventude 3-0 Jaciara
Araguaia 0-4 Uni�o
Barra do Gar�as 1-0 Mato Grosso 
Jaciara 1-1 Mato Grosso
  
April 18th:
S�o Jos� 0-0 Sinop
C�ceres 0-0 Diamantino
Uni�o 1-3 Juventude
Barra do Gar�as 2-0 Araguaia
  
April 19th:
Palmeiras 2-2 Oper�rio

April 21st:
Barra do Gar�as 0-2 Uni�o
Araguaia 3-0 Jaciara
Mato Grosso 1-3 Juventude
C�ceres 1-3 Sinop
   
April 24th:
Mto Grosso 1-0 Araguaia
  
April 25th:
Diamantino 1-1 Palmeiras
S�o Jos� 2-1 C�ceres
Oper�rio 1-3 Sinop 
Juventude 2-0 Barra do Gar�as
Jaciara 2-0 Uni�o
  
April 28th:
Uni�o 2-1 Mato Grosso
  

Second phase:

May 1st: 
Sinop 2-0 C�ceres

May 2nd:
Palmeiras 1-0 S�o Jos�
Diamantino 2-1 Oper�rio
Uni�o 3-0 Barra do Gar�as
Jaciara 3-1 Araguaia
Juventude 0-0 Mato Grosso
  
May 9th:
C�ceres 0-0 Palmeiras
Diamantino 1-1 Sinop
S�o Jos� 1-1 Oper�rio
Araguaia 0-1 Juventude
Barra do Gar�as 0-1 Jaciara
Mato Grosso 2-1 Uni�o  
  
May 16th:  
Oper�rio 2-0 C�ceres
Palmeiras 1-0 Sinop
S�o Jos� 1-0 Diamantino
Jaciara 2-1 Juventude
Uni�o 1-1 Araguaia
Mato Grosso 1-2 Barra do Gar�as

May 22nd:
Sinop 3-0 S�o Jos�
Mato Grosso 0-1 Jaciara  

May 23rd:
Oper�rio 3-2 Palmeiras
Diamantino 1-1 C�ceres
Juventude 2-0 Uni�o
Araguaia 0-1 Barra do Gar�as
  
May 29th:  
Sinop 4-0 Oper�rio

May 30th:
Palmeiras 2-1 Diamantino
C�ceres 0-0 S�o Jos�
Barra do Gar�as 0-1 Juventude
Uni�o 3-1 Jaciara
Araguaia - Mato Grosso          - CANCELLED.
  

Final Standings:
Group A: 
1) Sinop                - 21
2) Oper�rio             - 15
3) Palmeiras            - 14
4) Diamantino           - 12
5) C�ceres              -  5
Group B:
1) Juventude            - 25
2) Jaciara              - 19
3) Uni�o                - 16
4) Barra do Gar�as      - 12
5) Mato Grosso          -  8
6) Araguaia             -  4


SECOND STAGE:

First Phase:
  
June 3rd:  
Sinop 4-0 Juventude 
Oper�rio 1-1 Jaciara
Uni�o 0-2 Palmeiras

June 6th: 
Sinop 1-0 Uni�o 
Jaciara 0-0 Palmeiras
Juventude 0-0 Oper�rio
Araguaia 0-0 Mato Grosso
S�o Jos� 1-2 C�ceres

June 9th:
Barra do Gar�as 1-1 Diamantino

June 10th:
Palmeiras 1-0 Juventude
Jaciara 0-1 Uni�o

June 11th:
Oper�rio 3-1 Sinop
Araguaia 3-2 Diamantino
Mato Grosso 3-1 C�ceres 

June 13th:
Palmeiras 0-1 Sinop
Uni�o 4-1 Oper�rio
Juventude 2-2 Jaciara
Diamantino 2-0 Mato Grosso
C�ceres 0-2 Barra do Gar�as

June 15th:       
Mato Grosso 1-1 Barra do Gar�as

June 17th:
Oper�rio 0-1 Palmeiras  
Juventude 1-1 Uni�o

June 18th:              
Sinop 8-0 Jaciara
C�ceres 1-1 Araguaia    

Second Phase:           
June 20th:
Palmeiras 5-2 Jaciara
Uni�o 1-1 Sinop
Oper�rio 2-2 Juventude
Barra do Gar�as 0-0 Araguaia
Diamantino 3-1 C�ceres

June 22nd:
Juventude 1-0 Sinop
Araguaia 3-0 Barra do Gar�as
Mato Grosso 2-5 Diamantino

June 24th:
Jaciara 0-1 Oper�rio
Palmeiras 1-0 Uni�o

June 25th:
Barra do Gar�as 2-0 C�ceres

June 26th:
Sinop 4-2 Palmeiras

June 27th:
Jaciara 0-4 Juventude
Oper�rio 1-1 Uni�o

June 29th:
Diamantino 4-0 Araguaia 

July 1st:
Gr�mio Jaciara 0-WO Sinop       (0-1)
Uni�o 2-2 Juventude
Palmeiras 1-2 Oper�rio

July 4th:
Uni�o WOx0 Gr�mio Jaciara       (1-0)
Juventude 2-1 Palmeiras
Sinop 3-2 Oper�rio

Standings:
Group C:
1) Sinop                - 22  Advances to Playoff
2) Palmeiras            - 16  Advances to Playoff
3) Juventude            - 14  Advances to Playoff
4) Oper�rio             - 13
5) Uni�o                - 13
6) Jaciara              -  3
Group D:
1) Diamantino           - 19  Advances to Playoff
2) Araguaia             - 12
3) Barra do Gar�as      - 12
4) Mato Grosso          -  8
5) C�ceres              -  4

Third Stage:
Playoffs:

July 11th:
Diamantino 0-2 Sinop
Palmeiras 1-3 Juventude

July 18th:
Sinop 0-0 Diamantino
Juventude 2-1 Palmeiras

July 20th:
Sinop 2-2 Diamantino
Sinop qualified

Final:

First Leg:
July 24th:
Juventude 2-1 Sinop

Second Leg:
July 31st:
Sinop 1-1 Juventude

Third Leg:
August 4th:
Sinop 4-2 Juventude

Sinop champions of Mato Grosso 1999

Top Scorer: Tatau (Sinop) with 17 goals.

1998

2000

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Miguel Alvim Gonzalez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Miguel Alvim Gonzalez (gonzalez@arras.com.br)
Last updated: 3 May 2000

(C) Copyright Miguel Alvim Gonzalez, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.