Maranhão State League 2004

Participants

Esporte Clube BOA VONTADE (São Luís)
Associação Esportiva CAXIENSE (Caxias)
CHAPADINHA Futebol Clube (Chapadinha)
Sociedade IMPERATRIZ de Desportos (Imperatriz)
MARANHÃO Atlético Clube (São Luís)
MOTO CLUBE (São Luís)
SAMPAIO CORRÊA Futebol Clube (São Luís)
Sociedade Esportiva SANTA INÊS (Santa Inês)
SÃO BENTO Esporte Clube (São Bento)
Esporte Clube VIANA (Viana)


First Stage

First Phase

Group 1

Round 1 
[Apr 17]
Imperatriz      0-0  São Bento
[Apr 19]
Sampaio Corrêa  2-1  Chapadinha    att: 1,298
  [Kléo 62', Silva 64'; Cortês 32']

Round 2
[Apr 21]
São Bento       1-0  Sampaio Corrêa
  [Hilton 69'p]
[May 5]
Boa Vontade     0-2  Chapadinha
  [Bonitinho (2) 82', 87']

Round 3 [Apr 25]
São Bento       1-0  Boa Vontade
  [Júnior 73']
Chapadinha      0-0  Imperatriz

Round 4 [Apr 28]
Sampaio Corrêa  2-1  Imperatriz 
  [Rogélio 64'p, Klênio 71'; Zé Eduardo 62']

Round 5 
[May 1]
Imperatriz      0-0  Boa Vontade
[May 2]
Chapadinha      1-1  São Bento
  [Arlindo Maracanã 61'; Júnior 23']

Round 6
[May 9]
Sampaio Corrêa  1-0 Boa Vontade
  [Kléo 75']
[May 16]
São Bento       2-1  Imperatriz
  [Serginho 51', Júnior 75'; Marçal 36']

Round 7 [May 12]
Boa Vontade     0-0  Sampaio Corrêa
Imperatriz      0-0  Chapadinha

Round 8 [May 19]
Chapadinha      1-2   Sampaio Corrêa
  [Jamerson 62'; Kléo 54', Carlinhos 77']
Boa Vontade     1-0   São Bento
  [Kelson 54']

Round 9 
[May 23]
Chapadinha      1-2  Boa Vontade
  [Bonitinho 57'p; Jonathan (2) 72', 80']
[May 24]
Sampaio Corrêa  0-2  São Bento
  [Hilton 17', Hilderlando 89']

Round 10 [May 27]
Imperatriz      0-0  Sampaio Corrêa

Round 11 [May 30]
Boa Vontade     1-2  Imperatriz
  [Tony 27'; Denis 57', Jurinha 59']
São Bento       2-1  Chapadinha
  [Hilton 10', Cicinho 87'; Roberto Barros 30']

Table
 1.São Bento        8  5  2  1   9- 4  17  Qualified
 2.Sampaio Corrêa   8  4  2  2   7- 6  14  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 3.Boa Vontade      8  2  2  4   4- 7   8
 4.Imperatriz       8  1  5  2   4- 5   8
 5.Chapadinha       8  1  3  4   7- 9   6

Group 2

Round 1 [Apr 18]
Viana           0-1  Moto Clube
  [Zé Raimundo 15']
Santa Inês      2-1  Maranhão
  [Kelson 45', Hilderlando 55'; Arcinho 41']

Round 2 [Apr 21]
Moto Clube      4-1  Santa Inês
  [Marcinho 34', Zé Raimundo 35', Cosme 71', William 79'; Hilderlando 72']
Caxiense        1-2  Maranhão
  [Daniel 58'; Dilton 55', Renato 68']

Round 3 [Apr 25]
Maranhão        3-1  Viana
  [Lenilson 26', 72', Humberto 52'; Icatu 78']
Santa Inês      2-0  Caxiense
  [Hilderlando (2)]

Round 4
[Apr 28]
Viana           0-2  Santa Inês
  [Hilderlando 35', Cleuton 38'] 
[May 9]
Caxiense        2-3  Moto Clube
  [Max 85', Orlando Junior 90+1'; Cosme 20', Paulo César 34', Alberto 41']

Round 5 
[May 1]
Viana           2-1  Caxiense
  [Marcélyo 32', 48'; Max 27']
[May 2]
Moto Clube      5-1  Maranhão
  [Cacá 2', Zé Raimundo 19', 45+1', Bilica 88', Fábio Ricardo 90+3'; Arcinho 22']

Round 6
[May 12]
Santa Inês      1-2  Moto Clube
  [Hilderlando; Cosme (2)]
[May 26]
Maranhão        1-1  Caxiense
  [Arcinho 11'; Daniel 62']

Round 7 
[May 15]
Maranhão        4-3  Santa Inês
  [Dilton (2), Neto, Wellington; Hilderlando (2), Mazinho]
[May 16]
Moto Clube      1-2  Viana
  [Paulo César 71'; Marcélyo 34', Léo 69']

Round 8
[May 19]
Caxiense        2-0  Santa Inês
  [Guará 82', Daniel 84']
[May 23]
Viana           1-3  Maranhão
  [Edivaldo 86'; Dilton 29', 65', Renato 30']

Round 9
[May 23]
Moto Clube      3-1  Caxiense
   [Cacá 33', Fábio Ricardo 76', Ricardo Henrique 80'; Pantica 86']
[May 26]
Santa Inês      2-1  Viana
  [Leco 66', Hilderlando 70'; Arcélio 25']

Round 10 [May 30]
Maranhão        3-2  Moto Clube
  [Arcinho 17', Lenilson 31', 55'; Róbson 66', 76']
Caxiense        1-0  Viana
  [Ferreira 33']

Table
 1.Moto Clube       8  6  0  2  21-11  18  Qualified
 2.Maranhão         8  5  1  2  18-16  16  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 3.Santa Inês       8  4  0  4  13-14  12
 4.Caxiense         8  2  1  5   9-13   7
 5.Viana            8  2  0  6   7-14   6

Semifinals

[Jun 2,3 and 6]
Maranhão        0-1   1-0  São Bento
  [Rodrigão 9']
  [Lenilson 13']
Sampaio Corrêa  0-0   1-2  Moto Clube
  [Valdo 34'; Lúcio 20', Jean Carioca 66']

São Bento qualified due to better record on previous phase

Finals

[Jun 9 and 14]
São Bento       0-0   0-3  Moto Clube

Second Leg details

Stadium: Nhozinho Santos (São Luís)
0-1 Paulo César 44'
0-2 Válbson 69'
0-3 Róbson 78'
Moto Clube: Júnior, Isael, Jean Carioca, Ricardo Henrique, Lúcio - Alberto, Cacá, Marcinho (William),
            Válbson (Fabinho) - Paulo César (Cosme), Róbson. Coach: Sandow Feques.
São Bento: Baby, Andrinho (Gil), Rodrigão, Léo, Sandro -  André Ramos, Júnior, Roni (Gil), Júnior Maranhense 
           (Cícero) - Serginho, Hilton. Coach: Marcelo Cabo.

Moto Clube won the First Stage.

Second Stage

First Phase

[Jun 17]
Viana           1-0  São Bento
  [Roque 34']
Imperatriz      7-0  Caxiense
  [Lourival 18', 45+2', Zé Eduardo 66', 89', 90'+2', Neném 64', Rodrigo Mendes 87']
Moto Clube      1-3  Chapadinha
  [Paulo César 45'; Berimbau 52', 90+2', Diego 85']
Santa Inês      2-3  Sampaio Corrêa 
  [Hilderlando 41'p, Leco 67'; China 10', Luiz Henrique 35', Carlinhos 75']

[Jun 20]
Caxiense        1-2  São Bento
  [Lelo 7'; André Ramos 68', Gil 74']
Imperatriz      1-1  Santa Inês
  [Jurinha 87'; Hilderlando 80']
[Jun 21]
Sampaio Corrêa  1-0  Viana
  [Klênio 22']
Maranhão        0-2  Chapadinha
  [Wellington 14', Berimbau 68']

[Jun 23]
Maranhão        3-0  Boa Vontade
  [Durval 57', Lenilson 69', Arcinho 75']

[Jun 26]
São Bento       1-0  Maranhão
  [Hilton 76']
[Jun 27]
Chapadinha      1-0  Santa Inês
  [Tica 37']
Viana           3-0  Boa Vontade
  [Mael 19', Osvaldo 67', Soares 88']
Sampaio Corrêa  0-0  Caxiense

[Jun 28]
Moto Club       3-2  Imperatriz
  [Válbson 7', Paulo César 9'p, 47'; Jurinha 37'p, 68']

[Jul 1]
Boa Vontade     1-1  Caxiense
  [Jonathan; Edcarlos (p)]

[Jul 4]
Caxiense        1-1  Chapadinha
  [Orlando Junior; Berimbau]
Viana           0-2  Imperatriz
  [Marçal, Clayff]
São Bento       0-1  Moto Club
  [Cosme 42']
Santa Inês      2-0  Boa Vontade
  [Hilderlando, Kelson]
Sampaio Corrêa  4-2  Maranhão
  [Carlinhos 16', Magno 24'p, Luiz Henrique 27', Magno 44'p; Humberto 5'p, Arcinho 22']

[Jul 7]
Moto Club       3-1  Boa Vontade
  [Válbson 25', Paulo César 49'p, William 63'; Bilica(og)]

[Jul 10]
Chapadinha      1-2  Viana
  [Toinho Cortês 90+2'; Soares 65', Mael 85']
Santa Inês      3-1  São Bento
  [Firmino 13', Hilderlando 29', Kelson 79'; Serginho 69']
[Jul 11]
Imperatriz      1-0  Maranhão
  [Zé Neto 80']
[Jul 12]
Sampaio Corrêa  2-3  Moto Club
  [Wágner 24', Carlinhos 45'p; Róbson 9', 90+3', Cosme 71'p]

[Jul 15]
Moto Club       3-0  Boa Vontade
  [Jean Carioca 26', Cacá 31', Paulo César 90'p]
Caxiense        1-0  Imperatriz
  [Edcarlos]
São Bento       2-0  Viana
  [Andrinho 56', Hilton 68']

[Jul 18]
Maranhão        1-1  Imperatriz
  [Leonardo 58'; Clayff 10']
São Bento       1-1  Caxiense
  [Hilton 78'; Celso 90+3']
Sampaio Corrêa  2-0  Santa Inês
  [Kléo 45+2', Zé Augusto 54']

[Jul 21]
Caxiense        0-3  Sampaio Corrêa
  [Rogélio 17', 47', Válber 39']
[Jul 22]
Chapadinha      2-1  Maranhão
  [Orlando 3', Pelezinho 71'; Rodrigo 35']
Moto Club       2-0  São Bento
  [Jean Marcelo 32', Lúcio 71']

[Jul 24]
Caxiense        2-5  Boa Vontade
  [Guará, Edcarlos; Edinho (2), Tony, Damião, Jonathan]
Viana           0-0  Sampaio Corrêa
[Jul 25]
Santa Inês      0-1  Chapadinha
  [Moriette 60']
Imperatriz      1-1  Moto Club
  [Jurinha 62'; Anderson 60']
Maranhão        0-2  São Bento
  [Serginho 60', Júnior 71']

[Jul 29]
Boa Vontade     2-0  Viana
  [Tony 66', Jonathan 84']
Chapadinha      1-0  Moto Club
  [Moriette 9']
Maranhão        0-1  Sampaio Corrêa
  [Magno 90'p]
[Jul 30]
Santa Inês      2-0  Imperatriz
  [Hilderlando (2)]

[Aug 1]
São Bento       1-2  Santa Inês
  [Inha; Aldivan, Iata]
Viana           1-0  Chapadinha
  [Mota]

[Aug 5]
Maranhão        1-3  Boa Vontade
  [Rodrigo 59'; Breno 42', Tony 79', Jonathan 83']

[Aug 7]
Chapadinha      3-0  Caxiense
  [Ricardo 34', Jean 62', 89']

[Aug 12]
Moto Club       0-1  Sampaio Corrêa
  [Juruna 61']
Boa Vontade     0-0  Santa Inês
Imperatriz      1-0  Viana
  [Jurinha 22']
Tables

Group 1
 1.Sampaio Corrêa  10  7  2  1  17- 7  23  Qualified
 2.Chapadinha      10  7  1  2  15- 6  22  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 3.Imperatriz      10  4  3  3  16- 9  15 
 4.São Bento       10  4  1  5  10-11  13
 5.Boa Vontade     10  3  2  5  12-18  11

Group 2
 1.Moto Club       10  6  1  3  17-11  19  Qualified
 2.Santa Inês      10  4  2  4  12-10  14  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 3.Viana           10  4  1  5   7- 9  13
 4.Caxiense        10  1  4  5   7-23   7
 5.Maranhão        10  1  1  8   8-17   4

Semifinals

[Aug 18 and 26]
Chapadinha      0-0   0-0  Moto Club
[Aug 19 and 25]
Santa Inês      0-2   1-0  Sampaio Corrêa
  [Vágner Carioca 64', Kléo 88']
  [Firmino 88']

Moto Club qualified due to record on previous phase

Finals

[Sep 1 and 8]
Moto Club       2-1   2-1  Sampaio Corrêa
  [Jack Jones 75', Cacá 87'; Válber 57']

Second Leg details
Stadium: Nhozinho Santos (São Luís)
1-0 Jack Jones 22'
1-1 China 34'
2-1 Jack Jones 61'
Referee: Marcelo Nunes Bispo Filho.
Assistants: Raimundo Benjamin Simas Júnior and Aelson Mariano Campelo Gomes.
Yellow Cards: Cacá, Jean Marcelo, Válbson; China, Kléo.
Red Cards: Jack Jones and Marcinho.
Moto Clube: Júnior - Jean Carioca, Ricardo Henrique, Jean Marcelo - William, Cacá, Marcinho,
            Paulo César (Válbson 81'), Lúcio - Jack Jones (Alberto 81'), Robson (Zé Raimundo 66').
            Coach: Ruy Scarpino.
Sampaio Corrêa: Raniére - Sanches, China, Luiz Henrique, Márcio Oliveira - Juruna, Rogélio (Beto 57'),
                Magno (Kléo 73'), Valber - Carlinhos (Vágner Carioca 45'), Zé Augusto. Coach: Marcos Magalhães.
Moto Club won the 2nd stage

Moto Club are the 2004 Maranhão champions after winning both stages

Relegation Table
 1.Moto Club       18 12  1  5  38-22  37
 2.Sampaio Corrêa  18 11  4  3  24-13  37
 3.São Bento       18  9  3  6  19-15  30
 4.Chapadinha      18  8  4  6  22-15  28
 5.Santa Inês      18  8  2  8  25-24  26
 6.Imperatriz      18  5  8  5  20-14  23
 7.Maranhão        18  6  2 10  26-33  20
 8.Viana           18  6  1 11  14-23  19
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.Boa Vontade     18  5  4  9  16-24  19  Relegated
10.Caxiense        18  3  5 10  16-36  14  Relegated

Topscorer:
15 goals - Hilderlando (Santa Inês);
 8 goals - Paulo César (Moto Clube);
 6 goals - Jurinha (Imperatriz), Jonathan (Boa Vontade), Lenilson (Maranhão), Cosme (Moto Clube), Hilton (São Bento);
 5 goals - Kléo (Sampaio), Dilton, Arcinho (Maranhão), Robson (Moto Clube);
 4 goals - Carlinhos (Sampaio), Berimbau (Chapadinha), Zé Raimundo, Cacá (Moto Clube), Zé Eduardo (Imperatriz), Tony (Boa Vontade), Júnior (São Bento);
 3 goals - Edcarlos, Daniel (Caxiense), Válbson, Jack Jones (Moto Clube), Kelson (Santa Inês), Marcélyo (Viana), Serginho (São Bento),
           Magno, Rogélio (Sampaio), Bonitinho (Chapadinha);
 2 goals - William, Jean Carioca, Fábio Ricardo, Lúcio (Moto Clube), Renato, Humberto, Rodrigo (Maranhão), Válber, Klênio, Luiz Henrique, China (Sampaio),
           Firmino, Leco (Santa Inês), Moriette, Toinho Cortês, Jean (Chapadinha), Gil (São Bento), Orlando Júnior, Max, Guará (Caxiense), 
           Lourival, Clayff, Marçal (Imperatriz), Soares, Mael (Viana), Edinho (Boa Vontade);
 1 goal  - Breno, Damião, Kelson (Boa Vontade), Lelo, Celso, Ferreira, Pantica, Pelezinho (Caxiense), Arlindo Maracanã, Pelezinho, Jamerson, Roberto Barros, Wellington, Orlando, Diego, Tica, Ricardo (Chapadinha),
           Neném, Denis, Zé Neto, Rodrigo Mendes (Imperatriz), Durval, Neto, Leonardo, Wellington (Maranhão), Jean Marcelo, Ricardo Henrique, Marcinho, Alberto, Bilica, Anderson (Moto Clube),
           Vágner Carioca, Zé Augusto, Wágner, Silva, Juruna, Valdo (Sampaio), Aldivan, Iata, Cleuton, Mazinho (Santa Inês), André Ramos, Andrinho, Rodrigão, Cicinho, Inha, Arcélio (São Bento),
           Icatu, Roque, Edivaldo, Osvaldo, Mota, Léo (Viana).

 

2003

2005

2004 (2nd level)

2004 (São Luís City Trophy)

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Rivera, Ricardo Pontes and Natanael Duarte Neto for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics FoundationRSSSF Brazil

Authors: Guillermo Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com), Ricardo Pontes (rffp@yahoo.com) and Natanael Duarte Neto (ndnrsssf@yahoo.com.br)
Last updated: 5 Nov 2004

(C) Copyright Guillermo Rivera, Ricardo Pontes, Natanael Duarte Neto, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.