Maranhão State League 2000


PARTICIPATING CLUBS:

AÇAILÂNDIA Futebol Clube (Açailândia)
AMERICANO Futebol Clube (Bacabal)
BACABAL Esporte Clube (Bacabal)
Esporte Clube BOA VONTADE (São Luís)
EXPRESSINHO Futebol Clube (São Luís)
FERROVIÁRIO Esporte Clube (São Luís)
Sociedade Atlética IMPERATRIZ de Desportos (Imperatriz)
MARANHÃO Atlético Clube (São Luís)
MOTO CLUBE de São Luís (São Luís)
Esporte Club PINDARÉ (Pindaré)
SAMPAIO CORRÊA Futebol Clube (São Luís)
Esporte Clube VIANA (Viana)

First Stage
(Top 3 qualify)

Round 1
[Mar 18]
Sampaio Corrêa  0-0 Bacabal
[Mar 19]
Americano       1-0 Maranhão
Viana           0-0 Boa Vontade
Açailândia      2-1 Expressinho
Pindaré         3-0 Ferroviário
[Mar 25]
Imperatriz      3-2 Moto Clube

Round 2
[Mar 26]
Americano       4-2 Ferroviário
Açailândia      1-0 Bacabal
Maranhão        2-1 Viana
Sampaio Corrêa  0-1 Expressinho
[Mar 27]
Imperatriz      0-0 Pindaré
[Apr 13]
Moto Clube      2-2 Boa Vontade

Round 3
[Mar 30]
Viana           1-1 Moto Clube
Bacabal         1-3 Americano
Pindaré         0-0 Expressinho
Imperatriz      3-1 Açailândia
[Apr 16]
Sampaio Corrêa  2-0 Ferroviário
[Apr 22]
Maranhão        2-0 Boa Vontade

Round 4
[Apr 2]
Moto Clube      1-2 Ferroviário
Viana           0-0 Bacabal
Pindaré         1-1 Boa Vontade
[Apr 24]
Açailândia      0-3 Sampaio Corrêa
[Apr 25]
Expressinho     2-1 Americano
[Apr 26]
Maranhão        1-5 Imperatriz

Round 5
[Apr 5]
Bacabal         1-2 Imperatriz
Viana           5-0 Ferroviário
[Apr 6]
Açailândia      1-1 Maranhão
[Apr 23]
Moto Clube      2-0 Americano
[May 2]
Boa Vontade     2-0 Expressinho
[May 6]
Sampaio Corrêa  4-2 Pindaré

Round 6
[Apr 8]
Sampaio Corrêa  4-0 Viana
Expressinho     1-1 Imperatriz
[Apr 9]
Ferroviário     2-1 Bacabal
Moto Clube      1-0 Açailândia
Americano       2-1 Boa Vontade
Pindaré         0-1 Maranhão

Round 7
[Apr 3]
Imperatriz      3-2 Americano
[Apr 5]
Sampaio Corrêa  1-0 Boa Vontade
[Apr 6]
Moto Clube      0-0 Pindaré
[Apr 13]
Ferroviário     1-1 Expressinho
[May 3]
Viana           0-2 Açailândia
[May 13]
Maranhão        1-2  Bacabal

Round 8
[Apr 11]
Boa Vontade     1-3 Açailândia
[Apr 16]
Bacabal         3-1 Pindaré
Imperatriz      0-0 Viana
[Apr 30]
Moto Clube      1-0 Expressinho
[May 3]
Americano       2-3 Sampaio Corrêa
[May 6]
Maranhão        2-0 Ferroviário

Round 9
[Apr 19]
Viana           0-0 Expressinho
Bacabal         1-1 Moto Clube
Pindaré         1-1 Americano
[Apr 28]
Ferroviário     1-1 Açailândia
[Apr 29]
Sampaio Corrêa  3-0 Maranhão
[May 10]
Boa Vontade     3-3 Imperatriz

Round 10
[Apr 15]
Moto Clube      0-1 Maranhão
[Apr 20]
Ferroviário     1-2 Boa Vontade
[Apr 22]
Imperatriz      2-2 Sampaio Corrêa
Açailândia      3-3 Pindaré
[Apr 23]
Bacabal         0-1 Expressinho
[Apr 30]
Americano       3-2 Viana

Round 11
[Apr 1]
Maranhão        4-1 Expressinho
Açailândia      1-1 Americano
[Apr 18]
Ferroviário     1-2 Imperatriz
[Apr 13]
Pindaré         1-0 Viana
[Apr 27]
Bacabal         1-3 Boa Vontade
[May 10]
Sampaio Corrêa  1-1 Moto Clube

Table
 1.Sampaio Corrêa      11  7  3  1  23- 8  24  Qualified
 2.Imperatriz          11  6  5  0  23-12  23  Qualified
 3.Maranhão            11  6  1  4  14-13  19  Qualified
---------------------------------------------
 4.Americano           11  5  2  4  20-18  17
 5.Açailândia          11  4  4  3  14-14  16
 6.Moto Clube          11  3  5  3  12-11  14
 7.Expressinho         11  3  4  4   8-12  13
 8.Boa Vontade         11  3  4  4  13-14  13
 9.Pindaré             11  2  6  3  12-13  12
10.Bacabal             11  2  3  6  10-15   9
11.Ferroviário         11  2  2  7  10-24   8
12.Viana               11  1  5  5   9-13   8

First Round Final

[May 17]
Imperatriz      1-1 Maranhão 

[May 20] 
Sampaio Corrêa  2-0 Imperatriz 

[May 25] 
Maranhão        3-3 Sampaio Corrêa 

Table
 1. Sampaio Corrêa       2  1  1  0   5- 3   5  [*]Qualified for the Championship Final 
 2. Maranhão             2  0  2  0   4- 4   2 
 3. Imperatriz           2  0  1  1   1- 3   1 
[*] Sampaio won a bonus point as champions of First Phase. 

Second Stage

First Phase

Round 1
[May 27]
Moto Clube      2-1 Americano
[May 28]
Sampaio Corrêa  4-0 Ferroviário
Bacabal         1-3 Expressinho
Pindaré         0-0 Imperatriz
Viana           2-1 Maranhão
Açailândia      3-0 Boa Vontade

Round 2
[May 30]
Pindaré         1-0 Boa Vontade
[May 31]
Sampaio Corrêa  0-0 Bacabal
Ferroviário     0-0 Maranhão
Expressinho     0-1 Moto Clube
Americano       0-0 Viana
Açailândia      2-3 Imperatriz

Round 3
[Jun 3]
Bacabal         2-3 Maranhão
Expressinho     1-1 Ferroviário
Pindaré         0-4 Moto Clube
Açailândia      3-3 Viana
Imperatriz      0-0 Americano
[Jun 16]
Sampaio Corrêa  5-1 Boa Vontade

Round 4
[Jun 7]
Ferroviário     2-3 Açailândia
Moto Clube      1-2 Maranhão
Imperatriz      2-4 Sampaio Corrêa
Americano       0-0 Boa Vontade
Viana           1-0 Expressinho
Pindaré         2-1 Bacabal

Round 5
[Jun 10]
Maranhão        2-1 Imperatriz
[Jun 11]
Expressinho     0-0 Boa Vontade
Moto Clube      3-4 Sampaio Corrêa
Americano       4-1 Ferroviário
Viana           0-3 Pindaré
Bacabal         2-1 Açailândia

Round 6
[Jun 13]
Ferroviário     0-1 Pindaré
[Jun 14]
Maranhão        1-0 Boa Vontade
Expressinho     1-2 Imperatriz
Moto Clube      3-0 Açailândia
Viana           1-2 Sampaio Corrêa
Americano       3-0 Bacabal

Round 7
[Jun 17]
Moto Clube      2-2 Maranhão
[Jun 18]
Boa Vontade     0-0 Expressinho
Sampaio Corrêa  0-1 Imperatriz
Bacabal         2-1 Açailândia
Americano       4-1 Ferroviário
Pindaré         3-0 Viana

Round 8
[Jun 20]
Moto Clube      1-2 Expressinho
Ferroviário     0-5 Maranhão
Bacabal         0-2 Sampaio Corrêa
Imperatriz      1-1 Açailândia
Viana           2-2 Americano
[Jul 5]
Boa Vontade     0-4 Pindaré

Round 9
[Jun 22]
Moto Clube      1-0 Pindaré
Maranhão        2-1 Bacabal
Boa Vontade     0-7 Sampaio Corrêa
Americano       2-3 Imperatriz
Viana           2-1 Açailândia
[Jun 23]
Ferroviário     0-2 Expressinho

Round 10
[Jun 25]
Boa Vontade     1-2 Expressinho
Ferroviário     0-5 Americano
Imperatriz      2-2 Maranhão
Viana           1-0 Pindaré
Açailândia      1-2 Bacabal
[Jul 2]
Sampaio Corrêa  2-2 Moto Clube

Round 11
[Jun 27]
Maranhão        2-3 Viana
Boa Vontade     3-0 Açailândia
Ferroviário     1-7 Sampaio Corrêa
Americano       0-3 Moto Clube
Imperatriz      1-0 Pindaré
[Jul 1]
Expressinho     1-3 Bacabal

Round 12
[Jun 29]
Pindaré         4-1 Ferroviário
Sampaio Corrêa  1-1 Viana
Imperatriz      1-3 Expressinho
Açailândia      1-4 Moto Clube
Bacabal         2-1 Americano
[Jul 2]
Boa Vontade     2-2 Maranhão

Final Tables

Group A
 1.Sampaio Corrêa      12  8  3  1  39-12  27  Qualified for Second Stage semifinals
 2.Maranhão            12  6  4  2  24-16  22  Qualified for Second Stage semifinals
---------------------------------------------
 3.Pindaré             12  6  2  4  18-12  20
 4.Expressinho         12  5  3  4  16-14  18
 5.Americano           12  4  4  4  19-12  16
 6.Açailândia          12  2  3  7  18-27   9

Group B
 1.Moto Clube          12  7  2  3  27-14  23  Qualified for Second Stage semifinals
 2.Viana               12  6  4  2  18-16  22  Qualified for Second Stage semifinals
---------------------------------------------
 3.Imperatriz          12  5  4  3  17-17  19
 4.Bacabal             12  4  2  6  17-22  14
 5.Boa Vontade         12  1  3  8   8-27   6
 6.Ferroviário         12  0  2 10   7-37   2

Second Stage - Overall Table:

 1.Sampaio Corrêa      12  8  3  1  39-12  27  Qualified for next stage
 2.Moto Clube          12  7  2  3  27-14  23  Qualified for next stage
 3.Maranhão            12  6  4  2  24-16  22  Qualified for next stage
 4.Viana               12  6  4  2  18-16  22  Qualified for next stage
 5.Pindaré             12  6  2  4  18-12  20  Qualified for next stage
 6.Imperatriz          12  5  4  3  17-17  19  Qualified for next stage
 7.Expressinho         12  5  3  4  16-14  18  Qualified for next stage
 8.Americano           12  4  4  4  19-12  16  Qualified for next stage
---------------------------------------------
 9.Bacabal             12  4  2  6  17-22  14
10.Açailândia          12  2  3  7  18-27   9
11.Boa Vontade         12  1  3  8   8-27   6
12.Ferroviário         12  0  2 10   7-37   2

Second Stage Semifinals

[Jul 5]
Sampaio Corrêa  3-0 Viana

[Jul 7]
Moto Clube      2-1 Maranhão

Second Stage Final

[Jul 10]
Sampaio Corrêa  2-0 Moto Clube

Sampaio Corrêa won Second Stage.

Third Stage

First Phase

(group winners qualify for the final)

Round 1

[Jul 12]
Moto Clube      5-1 Viana
Sampaio Corrêa  4-1 Pindaré
Maranhão        5-2 Expressinho
Imperatriz      2-0 Americano

Round 2
[Jul 15]
Moto Clube      4-1 Imperatriz
[Jul 16]
Sampaio Corrêa  1-1 Maranhão
Pindaré         0-1 Expressinho
Viana           2-1 Americano

Round 3
[Jul 19]
Sampaio Corrêa  2-1 Americano
Maranhão        1-2 Viana
Pindaré         1-0 Imperatriz
[Jul 20]
Moto Clube      4-1 Expressinho

Round 4
[Jul 22]
Expressinho     2-0 Americano
Maranhão        2-1 Imperatriz
[Jul 23]
Sampaio Corrêa  3-3 Moto Clube
Viana           3-1 Pindaré

Tables

Group C
 1.Viana                4  3  0  1   8- 8   9  Qualified for Third Stage Final
---------------------------------------------
 2.Sampaio Corrêa       4  2  2  0  10- 6   8
 3.Expressinho          4  2  0  2   6- 9   6
 4.Imperatriz           4  1  0  3   4- 7   3

Group D
 1.Moto Clube           4  3  1  0  16- 6  10  Qualified for Third Stage Final
---------------------------------------------
 2.Maranhão             4  2  1  1   9- 6   7
 3.Pindaré              4  1  0  3   3- 8   3
 4.Americano            4  0  0  4   2- 8   0

Third Stage Final

[Jul 30]
Moto Clube      2-1 Viana           (after extra time)

Moto Clube won Third Stage and was qualified for the Championship Final.

Championship Final

(Sampaio Corrêa won 2 bonus point and Moto Clube won 1 bonus point)

First Leg
[Aug 1]
Sampaio Corrêa   2-2  Moto Clube      Clube
 7' Mael              18' Isael
37' C�sar             32' Jack Jone

Stadium: Castelão (São Luís)
Sampaio Corrêa: Narciso; Arlindo Maracanã, Alexandre, Aldinho, Wellington;
                Cacá (Serjão), Fuzuca, Anderson (César), Dirceu; Mael, Orlando.
                Trainer - Ricardo Alves
Moto Clube: Tião; Isael, Jackson, Márcio Oliveira (Márcio Morgado), Tony (Perizes);
            Fernando Argentino, Eduardo, Preta, Pedrinho; Jack Jone, Cosme (Santos).
            Trainer - José Carlos Brasília

Referee: Ubiracy Damásio

Second Leg
[Aug 4]
Sampaio Corrêa   1-2  Moto Clube
68' Juruna            63' Jack Jone
                      90' Jack Jone

Stadium: Castelão (São Luís)
Referee: Ubiracy Damásio

Moto Clube are the 2000 Maranhão State champions

Topscorer: Adelino (Sampaio Corrêa) with 28 goals.


1999

2001

list of champions

list of topscorers

list of team nicknames


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Natanael Duarte Neto, Gullermo Rivera and Heraldo Moreira for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Natanael Duarte Neto (futma@zaz.com.br), Guillermo Rivera (rivera@american.com.br) and Heraldo Moreira (heraldom@zaz.com.br)
Last updated: 18 Aug 2000

(C) Copyright Natanael Duarte Neto, Guillermo Rivera, Heraldo Moreira, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.