Goi�s State League 2000 - 2nd level


PARTICIPATING CLUBS

AM�RICA Futebol Clube (Morrinhos)
ATL�TICO Clube Goianiense (Goi�nia)
BOM JESUS Esporte Clube (Bom Jesus)
GOIATUBA Esporte Clube (Goiatuba)
GR�MIO Esportivo INHUMENSE (Inhumas)
IPOR� Esporte Clube (Ipor�)
Jata� Atl�tico Clube - JAC (Jata�)
Mina�� Esporte Clube (Mina��)
MONTE CRISTO Esporte Clube (Goi�nia) [*]
PIRES DO RIO Futebol Clube (Pires do Rio)
REAL Clube (Itumbiara)
SANTA HELENA Esporte Clube (Santa Helena)
VILA NOVA Futebol Clube (Goi�nia)

[*] Plays home matches in Rubiataba

First Stage
(Top 4 from each group qualify)

Group 1

Round 1
[Aug 6]
JAC               1-2  Bom Jesus
Ipor�             3-0  Real
[Aug 11]
Atl�tico          3-0  Goiatuba

Round 2 [Aug 13]
Goiatuba          0-0  Ipor�
Bom Jesus         1-1  Atl�tico
Real              3-1  JAC

Round 3
[Aug 18]
Atl�tico          2-1  Ipor�
[Aug 20]
Bom Jesus         0-1  Real
JAC               3-1  Goiatuba

Round 4 [Aug 27]
Real              1-1  Atl�tico
Goiatuba          1-2  Bom Jesus
Ipor�             1-1  JAC

Round 5 [Sep 7]
Bom Jesus         1-1  Ipor�
Atl�tico          3-2  JAC
Goiatuba          n/p  Real

Table
 1.Atl�tico          5  3  2  0  10- 5  11  Qualified
 2.Bom Jesus         5  2  2  1   6- 5   8  Qualified
 3.Real              4  2  1  1   5- 5   7  Qualified
 4.Ipor�             5  1  3  1   6- 4   6  Qualified
------------------------------------------
 5.JAC               5  1  1  3   6- 9   4
 6.Goiatuba          0  0  0  0   0- 0   0

Note: Goiatuba was disqualified due to debts with the FA.

Group 2

Round 1
[Aug 5]
Vila Nova         3-0  Monte Cristo
[Aug 6]
Am�rica           2-1  Pires do Rio
[Aug 9]
Gr�mio Inhumense  0-0  Mina�u

Round 2 [Aug 13]
Mina�u            3-2  Am�rica
Monte Cristo      1-2  Gr�mio Inhumense
[Sep 8]
Vila Nova         1-0  Pires do Rio

Round 3 [Aug 20]
Vila Nova         3-2  Am�rica
Pires do Rio      1-1  Mina�u

Round 4 [Aug 27]
Am�rica           1-1  Gr�mio Inhumense
Monte Cristo      3-2  Pires do Rio

Round 5 [Sep 3]
Mina�u            3-1  Monte Cristo
Gr�mio Inhumense  awd  Vila Nova           [awarded 0-1]

Round 6 [Sep 10]
Pires do Rio      2-2  Gr�mio Inhumense
Monte Cristo      2-0  Am�rica
Mina�u            0-1  Vila Nova

Table
 1.Vila Nova         5  5  0  0   9- 2  15  Qualified
 2.Mina�u            5  2  2  1   7- 5   8  Qualified
 3.Monte Cristo      5  2  0  3   7-10   6  Qualified
 4.Gr�mio Inhumense  5  1  3  1   5- 5   6  Qualified
------------------------------------------
 5.Am�rica           5  1  1  3   7-10   4
 6.Pires do Rio      5  0  2  3   6- 9   2

SECOND STAGE:
(Top 4 promoted)

Round 1
[Sep 17]
Gr�mio Inhumense  1-1  Bom Jesus
Mina�u            3-0  Real
Monte Cristo      2-2  Atl�tico
[Oct 18]
Vila Nova         2-2  Ipor�

Round 2
[Sep 19]
Atl�tico          2-1  Mina�u
[Sep 24]
Ipor�             1-1  Monte Cristo
Real              1-1  Gr�mio Inhumense
[Nov 1]
Bom Jesus         0-3  Vila Nova

Round 3
[Sep 29]
Mina�u            0-3  Bom Jesus
[Sep 30]
Gr�mio Inhumense  0-1  Ipor�
Monte Cristo      1-0  Real
[Nov 22]
Vila Nova         4-2  Atl�tico

Round 4
[Oct 7]
Bom Jesus         3-2  Monte Cristo
Ipor�             0-0  Mina�u
[Oct 11]
Real              2-2  Vila Nova
[Nov 1]
Atl�tico          2-0  Gr�mio Inhumense

Round 5
[Sep 27]
Atl�tico          3-0  Bom Jesus
[Oct 14]
Vila Nova         5-0  Mina�u
[Oct 15]
Gr�mio Inhumense  5-1  Monte Cristo
Real              0-0  Ipor�

Round 6 [Oct 22]
Bom Jesus         3-4  Real
Ipor�             2-0  Atl�tico
Mina�u            1-0  Gr�mio Inhumense
Monte Cristo      1-1  Vila Nova

Round 7 [Oct 25]
Atl�tico          0-2  Real
Monte Cristo      1-1  Mina�u
Bom Jesus         1-1  Ipor�
Vila Nova         2-4  Gr�mio Inhumense

Round 8 
[Oct 27]
Atl�tico          2-0  Ipor�
[Oct 28]
Gr�mio Inhumense  4-1  Mina�u
Real              2-2  Bom Jesus
Vila Nova         2-0  Monte Cristo

Round 9 [Nov 5]
Bom Jesus         0-2  Atl�tico
Ipor�             1-5  Real
Mina�u            1-4  Vila Nova
Monte Cristo      0-2  Gr�mio Inhumense

Round 10 [Nov 8]
Ipor�             2-0  Bom Jesus
Gr�mio Inhumense  1-1  Vila Nova
Mina�u            2-3  Monte Cristo
Real              0-1  Atl�tico

Round 11 [Nov 12]
Bom Jesus         1-0  Mina�u
Ipor�             0-3  Gr�mio Inhumense
Real              3-1  Monte Cristo
Atl�tico          1-1  Vila Nova

Round 12 [Nov 15]
Gr�mio Inhumense  2-1  Atl�tico
Mina�u            3-0  Ipor�
Monte Cristo      1-0  Bom Jesus
Vila Nova         1-0  Real

Round 13 [Nov 19]
Gr�mio Inhumense  4-2  Real
Mina�u            3-2  Atl�tico
Monte Cristo      0-1  Ipor�
Vila Nova         4-1  Bom Jesus

Round 14
[Nov 25]
Atl�tico          4-2  Monte Cristo
[Nov 26]
Bom Jesus         0-1  Gr�mio Inhumense
Ipor�             0-4  Vila Nova
Real              1-1  Mina�u

Table
 1.Vila Nova        14  8  5  1  36-15  29  Promoted, champions
 2.Gr�mio Inhumense 14  8  3  3  28-14  27  Promoted
 3.Atl�tico         14  7  2  5  24-19  23  Promoted
 4.Real             14  4  5  5  22-21  17  Promoted
------------------------------------------
 5.Ipor�            14  4  5  5  10-18  17
 6.Mina�u           14  4  3  7  17-26  15
 7.Monte Cristo     14  3  4  7  16-27  13
 8.Bom Jesus        14  3  3  8  15-26  12



Topscorers:     Anderson (Vila Nova),    15 
                Roni (Real),              9 
                Luciano (Monte Cristo),   8 


1999

2000 (1st level)

2001

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Gullermo Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Guillermo Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 25 Feb 2001

(C) Copyright Guillermo Rivera, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.