Goi�s State League 2000

Participants

Associa��o Atl�tica ANAPOLINA (An�polis)
AN�POLIS Futebol Clube (An�polis)
APARECIDA Futebol CLube (Aparecida de Goi�nia)
ATL�TICO Clube Goianiense (Goi�nia)
CALDAS Esporte Clube (Caldas Novas)
GOIAN�SIA Esporte Clube (Goian�sia)
GOI�NIA Esporte Clube (Goi�nia)
GOI�S Esporte Clube (Goi�nia)
GOIATUBA Esporte Clube (Goiatuba)
ITUMBIARA Esporte Clube (Itumbiara)
MINA�� Esporte Clube (Mina��)
Associa��o Atl�tica RIOVERDENSE (Rio Verde)
UNI�O Esportiva INHUMAS (Inhumas)
VILA NOVA Futebol Clube (Goi�nia)
  
(Winners of each stage go to the Final - if one team wins both stages then no
Final needed)

First Stage

Round 1
[Feb 9]
Atl�tico     0-0 Vila Nova
Goi�s        5-2 An�polis
[Feb 12]
Goi�nia      2-1 U.Inhumas
[Feb 13]
Anapolina    4-3 Caldas
Rioverdense  1-0 Aparecida
Itumbiara    2-0 Mina�u
Goiatuba     1-2 Goian�sia  
  
Round 2 [Feb 16]
Atl�tico     2-4 Anapolina
Goian�sia    3-2 Goi�nia 
Goiatuba     0-3 Goi�s
An�polis     0-0 Vila Nova
U.Inhumas    1-0 Mina�u
Aparecida    2-0 Itumbiara
Caldas       0-1 Rioverdense

Round 3
[Feb 18]
Anapolina    1-0 Vila Nova
Goi�nia      1-3 Goi�s
[Feb 20]
Atl�tico     0-0 Itumbiara
Mina�u       0-0 Goiatuba
Aparecida    1-2 Goian�sia
U.Inhumas    0-0 Caldas
Rioverdense  2-2 An�polis

Round 4
[Feb 23]
Itumbiara    1-3 Anapolina
Goiatuba     1-0 Atl�tico
An�polis     1-0 Goian�sia
Mina�u       2-2 Aparecida
[Feb 24]
Goi�nia      2-2 Caldas
[Feb 25]
Vila Nova    4-1 U.Inhumas
Rioverdense  0-3 Goi�s

Round 5  
[Feb 27] 
Atl�tico     1-1 Goi�nia
Anapolina    2-1 U.Inhumas
Itumbiara    2-4 Rioverdense
Goiatuba     3-4 An�polis
Caldas       2-1 Mina�u
[Feb 28] 
Goi�s        2-0 Aparecida 
Goian�sia    0-0 Vila Nova

Round 6
[Mar 1]
Goi�nia      1-0 Mina�u
An�polis     4-2 Itumbiara
U.Inhumas    4-2 Atl�tico
Aparecida    2-0 Goiatuba
Caldas       1-1 Goian�sia
[Mar 3]
Goi�s        0-0 Anapolina 
Vila Nova    3-0 Rioverdense

Round 7
[Mar 4]
An�polis     4-1 Caldas
[Mar 5]
Atl�tico     1-4 Goi�s
Aparecida    0-0 Vila Nova
Mina�u       1-1 Anapolina
Rioverdense  2-3 Goi�nia
Itumbiara    0-1 Goiatuba
Goian�sia    3-1 U.Inhumas

Round 8
[Mar 8]
Vila Nova    1-1 Caldas
Goian�sia    2-1 Goi�s
Anapolina    2-0 Aparecida
Rioverdense  1-0 Mina�u
Itumbiara    0-1 Goi�nia
Goiatuba     1-2 U.Inhumas
[Mar 9]
Atl�tico     1-2 An�polis

Round 9
[Mar 11]
Goi�nia      3-1 Goiatuba
[Mar 12]
Vila Nova    1-2 Goi�s
Atl�tico     0-1 Rioverdense
Anapolina    1-0 An�polis
Mina�u       2-1 Goian�sia
Caldas       3-0 Itumbiara
U.Inhumas    0-1 Aparecida

Round 10
[Mar 15]
Vila Nova    4-0 Itumbiara
Goi�s	     2-1 Mina�u
Goiatuba     1-1 Caldas
An�polis     2-6 U.Inhumas
Aparecida    1-1 Goi�nia (awd 0-1)
Rioverdense  1-0 Anapolina
[Mar 16]
Goian�sia    1-1 Atl�tico

Round 11
[Mar 18]
Vila Nova    3-1 Goiatuba
Itumbiara    1-3 Goi�s
[Mar 19]
Goi�nia      1-2 An�polis
Anapolina    0-1 Goian�sia
Mina�u       2-2 Atl�tico
Caldas       4-0 Aparecida
U.Inhumas    3-2 Rioverdense

Round 12
[Mar 21]
Goi�s  	     2-1 U.Inhumas
[Mar 22]
Atl�tico     2-5 Caldas
Anapolina    2-3 Goi�nia
Itumbiara    0-2 Goian�sia
Aparecida    0-4 An�polis
Rioverdense  1-1 Goiatuba
[Mar 24]
Mina�u       2-2 Vila Nova

Round 13 [Mar 26]
Vila Nova    3-2 Goi�nia
Caldas       3-0 Goi�s
Aparecida    0-2 Atl�tico
An�polis     2-0 Mina�u
Goiatuba     0-1 Anapolina
Goian�sia    3-1 Rioverdense
U.Inhumas    3-1 Itumbiara

FINAL TABLE:

 1. Goi�s		13	10	 1	 2	30-13	31	Qualified
 2. Goian�sia		13	 8	 3	 2	22-12	27	Qualified
 3. Anapolina		13	 8	 2	 3	21-13	26	Qualified
 4. An�polis		13	 8	 2	 3	29-22	26	Qualified
 5. Goi�nia		13	 7	 2	 4	23-20	23	Qualified
 6. Vila Nova		13	 5	 6	 2	21-10	21	Qualified
 7. Rioverdense		13	 6	 2	 5	17-20	20	Qualified
 8. Caldas		13	 5	 5	 3	26-17	20	Qualified
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Uni�o Inhumas	13	 6	 1	 6	24-22	19
10. Aparecida		13	 3	 2	 8	 8-20	11
11. Goiatuba		13	 2	 3	 8	11-22	 9
12. Mina�u		13	 1	 5	 7	11-19	 8
13. Atl�tico		13	 1	 5	 7	14-25	 8
14. Itumbiara		13	 1	 1	11	 9-30	 4

FIRST STAGE QUARTER-FINALS:

[Mar 28]
Group A		Caldas 	     0-4 Goi�s

[Mar 29]
Group B		Rioverdense  1-2 Goian�sia
Group D		Goi�nia      1-2 An�polis

[Mar 31]
Group C		Vila Nova    1-0 Anapolina

[Apr 1]
Group D		An�polis     3-3 Goi�nia

[Apr 2]
Group A		Goi�s	     2-0 Caldas
Group B		Goian�sia    0-1 Rioverdense
Group C		Anapolina    1-1 Vila Nova

SEMIFINALS:

[Apr 5]
Group E		An�polis     0-2 Goi�s
Group F		Vila Nova    2-1 Goian�sia

[Apr 9]
Group E		Goi�s 	     1-0 An�polis
Group F		Goian�sia    0-3 Vila Nova

FINAL PLAYOFFS:

[Apr 14]
Vila Nova 1-2 Goi�s

[Apr 16]
Goi�s     2-1 Vila Nova

******************* GOI�S champions of First Stage *******************

Second Stage

Round 1
[Apr 22]
U.Inhumas    2-3 Goi�nia
[Apr 23]
An�polis     1-0 Goi�s
Caldas 	     2-2 Anapolina
Aparecida    1-3 Rioverdense
Mina�u 	     3-2 Itumbiara
Goian�sia    3-1 Goiatuba
Vila Nova    2-1 Atl�tico

Round 2
[Apr 25]
Goi�s 	     2-0 Goiatuba
[Apr 27]
Anapolina    2-3 Atl�tico
Goi�nia      5-0 Goian�sia
Mina�u 	     3-1 U.Inhumas
Itumbiara    0-2 Aparecida
Rioverdense  1-2 Caldas
Vila Nova    2-0 An�polis

Round 3 [Apr 30]
Goi�s 	     6-1 Goi�nia
Itumbiara    1-4 Atl�tico
Vila Nova    1-3 Anapolina
Goiatuba     0-1 Mina�u
Goian�sia    2-0 Aparecida
Caldas 	     2-1 U.Inhumas
An�polis     2-1 Rioverdense

Round 4
[May 3]
U.Inhumas    1-2 Vila Nova
Anapolina    2-1 Itumbiara
Goian�sia    2-1 An�polis
Atl�tico     1-0 Goiatuba
Aparecida    0-2 Mina�u
Caldas 	     2-1 Goi�nia
[May 5]
Goi�s        4-0 Rioverdense

Round 5
[May 6]
Goi�nia      2-1 Atl�tico
[May 7]
Aparecida    0-4 Goi�s
U.Inhumas    0-1 Anapolina
Rioverdense  2-0 Itumbiara
An�polis     2-0 Goiatuba
Mina�u 	     0-0 Caldas
Vila Nova    3-0 Goian�sia

Round 6 [May 10]
Mina�u       1-1 Goi�nia
Anapolina    2-0 Goi�s
Itumbiara    0-1 An�polis
Atl�tico     3-1 U.Inhumas
Goiatuba     2-2 Aparecida
Goian�sia    0-3 Caldas
Rioverdense  1-0 Vila Nova

Round 7
[May 13]
Goi�s 	     2-1 Atl�tico
Goi�nia      3-1 Rioverdense
Anapolina    3-1 Mina�u
U.Inhumas    4-1 Goian�sia
[May 14]
Vila Nova    4-0 Aparecida
Caldas       1-0 An�polis
Goiatuba     3-1 Itumbiara

Round 8 [May 17]
Caldas       2-2 Vila Nova
Goi�s 	     4-1 Goian�sia
Aparecida    1-2 Anapolina
Mina�u 	     1-1 Rioverdense
Goi�nia      4-0 Itumbiara
U.Inhumas    1-4 Goiatuba
An�polis     2-0 Atl�tico

Round 9
[May 20]
Goi�s	     1-0 Vila Nova
Aparecida    2-2 U.Inhumas
[May 21]
Rioverdense  1-3 Atl�tico
An�polis     1-1 Anapolina
Goiatuba     0-0 Goi�nia
Goian�sia    0-0 Mina�u
Itumbiara    3-0 Caldas		[*]

[*] Itumbiara lost the points, but result remains

Round 10
[May 24]
Itumbiara    0-1 Vila Nova
Mina�u 	     0-2 Goi�s
Caldas       5-0 Goiatuba
U.Inhumas    0-4 An�polis
Goi�nia      3-2 Aparecida
Anapolina    4-3 Rioverdense
Atl�tico     0-0 Goian�sia

Round 11
[May 27]
Goi�s 	     7-0 Itumbiara
An�polis     2-1 Goi�nia

[May 28]
Atl�tico     0-8 Mina�u
Goiatuba     1-3 Vila Nova
Goian�sia    0-4 Anapolina
Aparecida    1-4 Caldas
Rioverdense  0-1 U.Inhumas

Round 12
[May 31]
Caldas 	     1-1 Atl�tico
U.Inhumas    2-6 Goi�s
Vila Nova    2-1 Mina�u
Goian�sia    3-1 Itumbiara
An�polis     6-0 Aparecida
Goiatuba     2-2 Rioverdense
Goi�nia      1-1 Anapolina

Round 13 [Jun 3]
Goi�nia      0-1 Vila Nova
Goi�s        0-1 Caldas
Atl�tico     4-1 Aparecida
Mina�u       2-5 An�polis
Anapolina    5-0 Goiatuba
Rioverdense  1-0 Goian�sia
Itumbiara    0-2 U.Inhumas

TABLE
 1.Caldas       	13   8   4   1  25-12  31  Qualified
 2.Goi�s        	13  10   0   3  38- 9  30  Qualified
 3.Anapolina    	13   9   3   1  32-14  30  Qualified
 4.An�polis     	13   9   1   3  27-10  28  Qualified
 5.Vila Nova    	13   9   1   3  23-11  28  Qualified
 6.Goi�nia      	13   6   3   4  25-19  21  Qualified
 7.Atl�tico     	13   6   2   5  22-23  20  Qualified
 8.Mina�u       	13   5   4   4  23-17  19  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 9.Goian�sia    	13   4   2   7  12-27  14
10.Rioverdense  	13   4   2   7  17-23  14
11.Uni�o Inhumas	13   2   1   9  18-31  10
12.Goiatuba     	13   2   3   8  13-27   9
13.Aparecida    	13   1   2  10  11-38   5
14.Itumbiara    	13   1   0  12   9-34   0

SECOND STAGE QUARTER-FINALS:
(First match as indicated, second match reverse)

[Jun 7]
Group A    Mina�u      2-1 Caldas
Group C    Goi�nia     3-3 Anapolina
[Jun 8]
Group B    Vila Nova  1-0 An�polis
Group D    Atl�tico   0-1 Goi�s          [originally played on Jun 7, 
                                           suspended after power failure - 77' 
[Jun 10]                                   played on Jun 8]
Group B    Goi�s       2-1 Atl�tico
Group C    Anapolina   3-2 Goi�nia
[Jun 11]
Group A    Caldas      3-0 Mina�u
Group D    An�polis    0-0 Vila Nova


SEMIFINALS:

[Jun 14]
Group F    Anapolina   2-2 Goi�s
[Jun 15]
Group E    Vila Nova   1-0 Caldas

[Jun 17]

Group F    Goi�s       2-1 Anapolina
Group E    Caldas      1-2 Vila Nova

FINAL PLAYOFFS:

[Jun 21]
Goi�s                  3-1 Vila Nova
[Jun 24]
Vila Nova              dns Goi�s          [awd 0-1]

******************* GOI�S champions of Second Stage *******************

Relegation Table
 1.Goi�s        	26  20   1   5  68-22  61
 2.Anapolina    	26  17   5   4  53-27  56
 3.An�polis     	26  17   3   6  56-32  54
 4.Caldas       	26  13   9   4  51-29  51
 5.Goi�nia      	26  13   5   8  48-39  44
 6.Goian�sia    	26  11   5   9  34-39  41
 7.Rioverdense  	26  10   4  12  34-43  34
 8.Uni�o Inhumas	26   9   2  15  42-53  29
-------------------------------------------------------------------
 9.Atl�tico     	26   7   7  12  36-48  28  Relegated
10.Mina�u       	26   6   9  11  34-35  27  Relegated
11.Goiatuba     	26   4   6  16  24-49  18  Relegated
12.Aparecida    	26   4   4  17  19-58  16  Relegated
13.Itumbiara    	26   2   1  23  18-64   4  Relegated
14.Vila Nova    	 0   0   0   0   0- 0   0  Relegated

NOTE: Vila Nova did not show up for the Jun 24 match against Goi�s as a 
protest for refereeing decisions. The FGF (Goi�s FA) studied the case and
in Jul 5 considered it "forfeit of the league", therefore cancelling 
all of Vila Nova's matches during the season. So the club ended the 
championship as 14th, with 0 point won, and was consequently relegated.


Topscorers: Dill (Goi�s), 29 goals
      N�lson Bertolazzi (An�polis), 21 goals
      Finazzi (Goi�nia), 16 goals
      Rogerinho (Anapolina), 15 goals


******************* GOI�S State Champions 2000 *******************



1999

2000 (2nd level)

2001

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Guillermo Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 6 Dec 2000

(C) Copyright Guillermo Rivera, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.