Goiás State League 1997

Participating Clubs:

América Futebol Clube (Morrinhos)
Anápolis Futebol Clube (Anápolis)
Associação Atlética Anapolina (Anápolis)
Associação Atlética Aparecidense (Aparecida de Goiânia)
Associação Esportiva Jataiense (Jataí)
Atlético Clube Goianiense (Goiânia)
Bom Jesus Esporte Clube (Bom Jesus)
Clube Recreativo Atlético Catalano (Catalão) [aka CRAC]
Goiânia Esporte Clube (Goiânia)
Goiás Esporte Clube (Goiânia)
Itumbiara Esporte Clube (Itumbiara)
Santa Helena Esporte Clube (Santa Helena de Goiás)
Vila Nova Futebol Clube (Goiânia)


First Stage

Round 1 [Jan 26]
Vila Nova      0-1 Itumbiara
CRAC           2-0 Goiás
Jataiense      0-2 Atlético
América        0-0 Anápolis
Aparecidense   1-2 Bom Jesus
Santa Helena   1-0 Goiânia
Anapolina free

Round 2 [Jan 29]
Goiás          4-0 Goiânia
Atlético       1-0 América
Bom Jesus      0-0 Vila Nova
Anápolis       1-2 Aparecidense
Santa Helena   3-1 Anapolina
Itumbiara      0-0 Jataiense
CRAC free

Round 3 [Feb 2]
Vila Nova      2-1 Atlético
Goiás          2-0 América
Anápolis       0-0 CRAC
Jataiense      3-2 Santa Helena
Bom Jesus      0-1 Itumbiara

[Feb 13]
Anapolina      2-1 Aparecidense
Goiânia free

Round 4 [Feb 5]
Goiás          4-1 Anápolis
Goiânia        0-2 Jataiense
Anapolina      0-1 Vila Nova
Aparecidense   0-0 Santa Helena
América        3-0 Bom Jesus
CRAC           3-1 Itumbiara
Atlético free

Round 5 [Feb 8]
Itumbiara      1-1 Goiás
Vila Nova      2-0 Aparecidense
CRAC           3-1 Bom Jesus
Jataiense      2-1 Anapolina
Santa Helena   3-1 Atlético
Goiânia        3-2 América
Anápolis free

Round 6 [Feb 16]
Atlético       3-0 Aparecidense
Vila Nova      0-1 Jataiense
Anapolina      1-2 Goiânia
Bom Jesus      0-5 Goiás
América        0-3 CRAC
Itumbiara      3-0 Anápolis
Santa Helena free

Round 7
[Feb 19]
Anapolina      4-2 América

[Feb 23]
Atlético       1-0 Goiás
Goiânia        2-2 Bom Jesus
CRAC           1-1 Jataiense
Aparecidense   0-2 Itumbiara
Anápolis       0-1 Santa Helena
Vila Nova free

Round 8 [Mar 2]
Atlético       1-0 Anápolis
Jataiense      1-0 Goiás
América        1-2 Vila Nova
Aparecidense   2-1 Goiânia
Anapolina      2-2 Itumbiara
Santa Helena   1-4 CRAC
Bom Jesus free
 
Round 9
[Mar 5]
Aparecidense   awd América       [awarded 1-0 after abd at 82' - score 2-2 - when América
  	                          had only 6 players left (5 sent off)]
[Mar 8]
Goiânia        0-2 Vila Nova

[Mar 9]
Goiás          2-1 Santa Helena
CRAC           2-2 Atlético
Anápolis       2-0 Jataiense
Bom Jesus      1-1 Anapolina
Itumbiara free

Round 10 [Mar 12]
Atlético       1-1 Anapolina
CRAC           3-0 Goiânia
Anápolis       1-0 Bom Jesus
América        2-1 Itumbiara
Jataiense      1-1 Aparecidense

[Mar 13]
Vila Nova      0-1 Santa Helena
Goiás free

Round 11 [Mar 16]
Goiás          1-2 Vila Nova
Itumbiara      3-0 Goiânia
Bom Jesus      0-2 Atlético
Anapolina      3-0 Anápolis
Santa Helena   2-0 América
Aparecidense   0-6 CRAC
Jataiense free

Round 12
[Mar 18]
Goiás          1-0 Aparecidense

[Mar 19]
Atlético       4-0 Goiânia
Anápolis       0-0 Vila Nova
Jataiense      1-0 Bom Jesus
CRAC           1-1 Anapolina
Santa Helena   0-0 Itumbiara
América free

Round 13 [Mar 23]
Vila Nova      3-3 CRAC
Anapolina      1-4 Goiás
Itumbiara      2-1 Atlético
Goiânia        1-4 Anápolis
América        1-1 Jataiense
Bom Jesus      0-0 Santa Helena
Aparecidense free

Final Table:
 
 1.CRAC           12  7  5  0  31-10   26
------------------------------------------
 2.Atlético       12  7  2  3  20-10   23
 3.Goiás          12  7  1  4  24-10   22
 4.Itumbiara      12  6  4  2  17- 9   22
 5.Jataiense      12  6  4  2  13-10   22
 6.Vila Nova      12  6  3  3  14- 9   21
 7.Santa Helena   12  6  3  3  15-11   21
 8.Anapolina      12  3  4  5  18-20   13
 9.Anápolis       12  3  3  6   9-15   12
10.Aparecidense   12  3  2  7   8-21   11
11.América        12  2  2  8  11-20    8
12.Goiânia        12  2  1  9   9-30    7
13.Bom Jesus      12  1  4  7   6-20    7

CRAC winners First Phase and qualified for Final Round.


Second Phase

Round 1
[Mar 26]
Goiás          5-1 CRAC
Goiânia        0-0 Santa Helena
Anápolis       2-1 América
Bom Jesus      2-2 Aparecidense

[Mar 27]
Atlético       4-0 Jataiense
Itumbiara      1-1 Vila Nova
Anapolina free

Round 2
[Mar 30]
Goiânia        0-1 Goiás
Vila Nova      2-0 Bom Jesus
Aparecidense   0-3 Anápolis
Anapolina      3-1 Santa Helena
Jataiense      2-1 Itumbiara

[Apr 3]
América        0-2 Atlético
CRAC free

Round 3 [Apr 6]
Atlético       0-0 Vila Nova
Aparecidense   1-1 Anapolina
América        0-1 Goiás
CRAC           1-0 Anápolis
Santa Helena   1-2 Jataiense
Itumbiara      0-3 Bom Jesus
Goiânia free

Round 4
[Apr 8]
Vila Nova      2-4 Anapolina

[Apr 9]
Anápolis       1-2 Goiás
Jataiense      3-1 Goiânia
Santa Helena   2-0 Aparecidense
Bom Jesus      2-0 América
Itumbiara      2-2 CRAC
Atlético free

Round 5 [Apr 13]
América        1-0 Goiânia
Aparecidense   0-2 Vila Nova
Goiás          0-0 Itumbiara
Atlético       0-2 Santa Helena
Anapolina      1-1 Jataiense
Bom Jesus      1-3 CRAC
Anápolis free

Round 6 [Apr 16]
Jataiense      1-2 Vila Nova
Aparecidense   0-4 Atlético
Goiás          3-1 Bom Jesus
CRAC           1-2 América
Anápolis       1-1 Itumbiara
Goiânia        1-0 Anapolina
Santa Helena free

Round 7 [Apr 20]
América        2-1 Anapolina
Goiás          1-1 Atlético
Jataiense      4-3 CRAC
Santa Helena   3-3 Anápolis
Bom Jesus      2-1 Goiânia
Itumbiara      2-1 Aparecidense
Vila Nova free

Round 8 [Apr 23]
Itumbiara      2-0 Anapolina
Vila Nova      3-0 América
Goiás          2-0 Jataiense
CRAC           1-1 Santa Helena
Anápolis       2-1 Atlético
Goiânia        4-1 Aparecidense
Bom Jesus free

Round 9 [Apr 27]
América        0-3 Aparecidense
Vila Nova      1-1 Goiânia
Jataiense      0-2 Anápolis
Santa Helena   1-1 Goiás
Atlético       0-2 CRAC
Anapolina      1-2 Bom Jesus
Itumbiara free

Round 10 [May 1]
Santa Helena   1-0 Vila Nova
Anapolina      3-2 Atlético
Goiânia        1-0 CRAC
Bom Jesus      1-1 Anápolis
Itumbiara      1-0 América
Aparecidense   0-3 Jataiense
Goiás free

Round 11 [May 4]
Vila Nova      2-2 Goiás
Anápolis       1-2 Anapolina
Goiânia        2-0 Itumbiara
Atlético       1-2 Bom Jesus
América        2-0 Santa Helena
CRAC           8-0 Aparecidense
Jataiense free

Round 12 [May 7]
Goiânia        1-1 Atlético
Vila Nova      3-0 Anápolis
Aparecidense   1-2 Goiás
Bom Jesus      4-1 Jataiense
Anapolina      1-2 CRAC
Itumbiara      4-0 Santa Helena
América free

Round 13
[May 10]
Jataiense      1-1 América

[May 11]
Atlético       0-2 Itumbiara
Goiás          5-0 Anapolina
Anápolis       4-1 Goiânia
CRAC           2-0 Vila Nova
Santa Helena   0-1 Bom Jesus
Aparecidense free

Final Table:
 
 1.Goiás          12  8  4  0  25- 8   28
------------------------------------------
 2.Bom Jesus      12  7  2  3  21-15   23 
 3.CRAC           12  6  2  4  26-17   20  
 4.Vila Nova      12  5  4  3  18-12   19  
 5.Itumbiara      12  5  4  3  16-12   19  
 6.Anápolis       12  5  3  4  20-16   18   
 7.Jataiense      12  5  2  5  18-22   17 
 8.Goiânia        12  4  3  5  13-14   15  
 9.Anapolina      12  4  2  6  17-22   14  
10.América        12  4  1  7   9-17   13  
11.Santa Helena   12  3  4  5  12-17   13 
12.Atlético       12  3  3  6  16-15   12  
13.Aparecidense   12  1  2  9   9-33    5  

Goiás winners Second Phase and qualified for Final Round.



Combined Table Fits and Second Phases:

 1.Goiás          24 15  5  4  49-18   50	Qualified
 2.CRAC           24 13  7  4  57-27   46	Qualified
 3.Itumbiara      24 11  8  5  33-21   41	Qualified
 4.Vila Nova      24 11  7  6  32-21   40	Qualified
 5.Jataiense      24 11  6  7  31-32   39	Qualified
 6.Atlético       24 10  5  9  36-25   35	Qualified
 7.Santa Helena   24  9  7  8  27-28   34	Qualified
 8.Anápolis       24  8  6 10  29-31   30	Qualified
------------------------------------------
 9.Bom Jesus      24  8  6 10  27-35   30
10.Anapolina      24  7  6 11  35-42   27
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Goiânia        24  6  4 14  22-44   22	Relegated
12.América        24  6  3 15  20-37   21	Relegated
13.Aparecidense   24  4  4 16  17-54   16	Relegated

First 8 qualified for Octogonal Final.


Octogonal Final
(Teams qualify due to their overall campaign)

Round 1 [May 18]
Group 1
CRAC           0-0 Jataiense
Santa Helena   0-3 Vila Nova
Group 2
Anápolis       0-1 Goiás
Atlético       1-1 Itumbiara

Round 2 [May 21]
Group 1
Vila Nova      2-0 CRAC
Jataiense      2-1 Santa Helena
Group 2
Anápolis       1-2 Atlético
Goiás          2-0 Itumbiara

Round 3 [May 25]
Group 1
Jataiense      2-0 Vila Nova
CRAC           0-1 Santa Helena
Group 2
Itumbiara      2-2 Anápolis
Goiás          2-1 Atlético

Round 4 [May 29]
Group 1
Vila Nova      4-0 Santa Helena
Jataiense      1-1 CRAC
Group 2
Goiás          3-2 Anápolis
Itumbiara      2-2 Atlético

Round 5 [Jun 1]
Group 1
CRAC           2-1 Vila Nova
Santa Helena   4-0 Jataiense
Group 2
Atlético       3-0 Anápolis
Itumbiara      0-1 Goiás

Round 6 [Jun 7]
Group 1
Vila Nova      0-1 Jataiense
Santa Helena   2-1 CRAC
Group 2
Goiás          1-0 Atlético
Anápolis       0-2 Itumbiara

Table:
 
Group 1
 1.Jataiense       6  3  2  1   6- 6   11	Qualified
 2.Vila Nova       6  3  0  3  10- 5    9	Qualified
------------------------------------------
 3.Santa Helena    6  3  0  3   8-10    9
 4.CRAC            6  1  2  3   4- 7    5

Group 2
 1.Goiás           6  6  0  0  10- 3   18
 2.Atlético        6  2  2  2   9- 7    8
 3.Itumbiara       6  1  3  2   7- 8    6
 4.Anápolis        6  0  1  5   5-13    1


Semifinals

First Legs [Jun 15]
Goiás          3-0 Vila Nova
Jataiense      3-2 CRAC

Second Legs [Jun 18]
Vila Nova      1-2 Goiás
CRAC           4-3 Jataiense

Playoff [Jun 21]
CRAC           5-2 Jataiense

Final

First Leg [Jun 24]
CRAC           1-1 Goiás

Second Leg [Jun 29]
Goiás          4-1 CRAC

Goiás EC of Goiânia champions of Goiás 1997. 

Topscorer: Aloísio (Goiás) 27 goals

1996

1997 (2nd level)

1998

list of champions


About this document

With thanks to Luis Alberto S. Santana (salvador@ufba.br) and Guillermo Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com)

Prepared and maintained by Miguel Alvim Gonzalez and Julio Bovi Diogo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Miguel Alvim Gonzalez (gonzalez@arras.com.br) and Julio Bovi Diogo (juliodiogo@atribuna.com.br)
Last updated: 16 Mar 2003

(C) Copyright Miguel Alvim Gonzalez, Julio Bovi Diogo, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.