Goiás State League 1996

Participating Clubs:

AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Morrinhos)
Associação Atlética ANAPOLINA (Anápolis)
ANÁPOLIS Futebol Clube (Anápolis) 
ATLÉTICO Clube Goianiense (Goiânia)
CALDAS Esporte Clube (Caldas Novas)
Clube Recreativo e Atlético Catalano - C.R.A.C (Catalão)
GOIÁS Esporte Clube (Goiânia)
GOIATUBA Esporte Clube (Goiatuba)
ITUMBIARA Esporte Clube (Itumbiara)
Associação Esportiva JATAIENSE (Jataí) 
SANTA HELENA Esporte Clube (Santa Helena)
VILA NOVA Futebol Clube (Goiânia)  
  
FIRST STAGE [Pepsi Cup]:
(winner qualifies for Final Stage; Top 6 from First and Second Stages go to
Third Stage) 
  
28.01
Vila Nova 2-1 C.R.A.C.
Anapolina 0-2 Goiás
Itumbiara 1-1 Atlético
Goiatuba 0-1 Santa Helena
América 1-1 Jataiense
Caldas 0-0 Anápolis
  
03.02  
Goiás 1-2 Caldas

04.02 
Anápolis 0-3 Vila Nova
Atlético 1-1 América
Jataiense 1-0 Goiatuba
C.R.A.C. 2-2 Anapolina
Santa Helena 0-0 Itumbiara

10.02
Itumbiara 1-1 Jataiense

11.02  
Caldas 3-0 C.R.A.C.
Santa Helena 1-1 América
Goiatuba 1-2 Atlético
Anapolina 0-2 Anápolis
Goiás 3-2 Vila Nova [10.03]

14.02
Anápolis 4-1 Goiatuba
Jataiense 1-0 Caldas
América 0-0 Itumbiara

15.02
Atlético 3-0 Anapolina
C.R.A.C. 0-0 Goiás

16.02
Vila Nova 5-2 Santa Helena

17.02 
C.R.A.C. 0-4 Atlético
Anápolis 3-1 Jataiense
Goiatuba 2-0 Anapolina
Caldas 3-4 América

18.02
Itumbiara 0-0 Vila Nova 

19.02 
Goiás 2-0 Santa Helena

24.02
América 2-1 Vila Nova
Goiatuba 2-0 Caldas

25.02
Atlético 2-1 Anápolis
Jataiense 0-3 Goiás
Anapolina 1-2 Itumbiara
Santa Helena 0-0 C.R.A.C.

02.03 
Vila Nova 5-1 Goiatuba
Goiás 1-0 Atlético  
América 3-1 Anapolina 
Anápolis 1-1 Santa Helena
Caldas 1-4 Itumbiara
C.R.A.C. 2-1 Jataiense

07.03
Goiás 1-1 Goiatuba
Jataiense 0-1 Vila Nova
C.R.A.C. 1-0 América
Anapolina 2-0 Santa Helena
Atlético 1-0 Caldas  
Itumbiara 1-1 Anápolis

10.03
Goiatuba 4-6 C.R.A.C.
América 1-2 Anápolis 
Goiás 1-1 Itumbiara [28.02]
Caldas 2-0 Vila Nova [28.02]
Anapolina 2-0 Jataiense
Santa Helena 0-0 Atlético

13.03
Vila Nova 2-0 Anapolina
Santa Helena 3-0 Caldas
Itumbiara 1-1 C.R.A.C.
América 0-0 Goiatuba
Jataiense 0-0 Atlético

15.03
Anápolis 1-1 Goiás

17.03
Goiás 1-0 América
Vila Nova 4-0 Atlético  
Goiatuba 0-0 Itumbiara
Santa Helena 2-1 Jataiense
C.R.A.C. 2-2 Anápolis 
Anapolina 3-1 Caldas

EXTRA MATCH :

21.03
Goiás 2-1 Vila Nova

TABLE :

 1. Goiás              12       7       4       1      16-8    25       Winners
------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Vila Nova          12       7       1       4      26-13   22
 3. Atlético           11       5       4       2      14-9    19
 4. Anápolis           11       4       5       2      17-13   17
 5. Itumbiara          11       2       9       0      11-7    15
 6. América            11       3       5       3      13-12   14
 7. Santa Helena       11       3       5       3      10-12   14
 8. C.R.A.C.           11       3       5       3      15-19   14
 9. Caldas             11       3       1       7      12-19   10
10. Anapolina          11       3       1       7      11-19   10
11. Goiatuba           11       2       3       6      12-20    9
12. Jataiense          11       2       3       6       7-15    9

SECOND STAGE [Antarctica Cup]:
(winner qualifies for Final Stage; Top 6 from First and Second Stages go to
Third Stage)

24.03
Atlético 5-1 Itumbiara
Goiás 5-1 Anapolina  
C.R.A.C. 1-0 Vila Nova
Santa Helena 1-0 Goiatuba
Jataiense 3-2 América  
Anápolis 5-2 Caldas

31.03
Vila Nova 1-0 Anápolis 
Caldas 0-0 Goiás 
América 0-0 Atlético  
Goiatuba 2-3 Jataiense
Anapolina 4-1 C.R.A.C.
Itumbiara 1-2 Santa Helena

07.04
Atlético 3-1 Goiatuba
Jataiense 2-1 Itumbiara
América 1-0 Santa Helena
Anápolis 2-1 Anapolina  
C.R.A.C. 5-1 Caldas
Vila Nova 0-2 Goiás [21.04]

10.04
Goiás 3-0 C.R.A.C.
Anapolina 1-1 Atlético
Santa Helena 2-0 Vila Nova
Goiatuba 1-1 Anápolis
Itumbiara 1-0 América
Caldas 1-1 Jataiense

14.04
Vila Nova 1-2 Itumbiara
Atlético 1-2 C.R.A.C.
Goiás 2-0 Santa Helena 
Anapolina 2-2 Goiatuba 
América 1-0 Caldas  
Jataiense 1-4 Anápolis 
 
21.04
Anápolis 1-0 Atlético  
Caldas 1-1 Goiatuba
Vila Nova 2-1 América [24.04]   
Goiás 0-0 Jataiense [24.04]
Itumbiara 2-0 Anapolina
C.R.A.C. 0-0 Santa Helena

28.04
Goiás 0-0 Atlético
Goiatuba 0-2 Vila Nova
Jataiense 2-2 C.R.A.C.
Santa Helena 2-1 Anápolis
Anapolina 1-0 América
Itumbiara 1-0 Caldas  

01.05
Vila Nova 1-0 Jataiense
Goiatuba 0-2 Goiás
Caldas 1-4 Atlético
América 2-0 C.R.A.C.   
Santa Helena 1-2 Anapolina
Anápolis 3-1 Itumbiara

05.05
Vila Nova 4-1 Caldas
Atlético 2-1 Santa Helena
Itumbiara 0-0 Goiás
C.R.A.C. 1-1 Goiatuba
Jataiense 3-0 Anapolina
Anápolis 2-1 América

08.05
Atlético 5-3 Jataiense
Goiás 0-0 Anápolis
Anapolina 1-3 Vila Nova
Santa Helena 1-0 Caldas
Goiatuba 1-1 América 
Itumbiara 2-0 C.R.A.C.

12.05
Atlético 2-1 Vila Nova
América 0-2 Goiás
Itumbiara 2-2 Goiatuba
Jataiense 2-0 Santa Helena
Anápolis 3-0 C.R.A.C.
Caldas 3-1 Anapolina   

EXTRA MATCH :

15.05
Anápolis 0-0 Goiás
[Anápolis was playing for the draw, for they had 7 wins and Goiás had 6]

TABLE :

 1. Anápolis           12       7       3       2      22-10   24       Winner
------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Goiás              12       6       6       0      16-1    24
 3. Atlético           11       6       3       2      23-12   21
 4. Vila Nova          11       6       0       5      15-12   18
 5. Jataiense          11       5       3       3      20-18   18
 6. Itumbiara          11       5       2       4      14-15   17
 7. Santa Helena       11       5       1       5      10-11   16
 8. C.R.A.C.           11       3       3       5      13-19   12
 9. América            11       3       2       6       9-12   11
10. Anapolina          11       3       2       6      14-23   11
11. Caldas             11       1       3       7      10-24    6
12. Goiatuba           11       0       6       5      11-19    6

***** FIRST AND SECOND STAGES - TABLE : *****

 1. Goiás        24     13      10       1      32- 9   49      Qualified
 2. Anápolis     23     11       8       4      39-23   41      Qualified
 3. Atlético     22     11       7       4      37-21   40      Qualified
 4. Vila Nova    23     13       1       9      41-25   40      Qualified
 5. Itumbiara    22      7      11       4      25-22   32      Qualified
 6. Santa Helena 22      8       6       8      20-23   30      Qualified
------------------------------------------------------------
 7. Jataiense    22      7       6       9      27-33   27
 8. C.R.A.C.     22      6       8       8      28-38   26
 9. América      22      6       7       9      22-24   25
10. Anapolina    22      6       3      13      25-42   21
------------------------------------------------------------
11. Caldas       22      4       4      14      22-43   16      Relegated
12. Goiatuba     22      2       9      11      23-39   15      Relegated

THIRD STAGE [TVA Cup]: 
(winner qualifies for Final Stage)

19.05
Vila Nova 1-1 Itumbiara
Anápolis 0-0 Santa Helena
Goiás 1-2 Atlético

22.05
Itumbiara 0-1 Goiás  

23.05
Atlético 1-0 Anápolis
Santa Helena 2-2 Vila Nova

26.05
Goiás 2-0 Anápolis
Vila Nova 1-0 Atlético
Santa Helena 1-1 Itumbiara

29.05
Goiás 0-0 Santa Helena
Atlético 2-0 Itumbiara 
Anápolis 1-1 Vila Nova 
 
02.06
Goiás 3-1 Vila Nova    
Santa Helena 1-2 Atlético   
Itumbiara 0-2 Anápolis 
 
09.06
Goiás 1-2 Atlético
Itumbiara 5-1 Vila Nova
Santa Helena 0-3 Anápolis

12.06
Vila Nova 3-1 Santa Helena
Goiás 4-0 Itumbiara     
Anápolis 0-0 Atlético   
 
16.06
Atlético 1-3 Vila Nova   
Anápolis 1-0 Goiás
Itumbiara 1-3 Santa Helena
 
20.06
Vila Nova 1-2 Anápolis   
Santa Helena 0-1 Goiás
Itumbiara 2-1 Atlético   

23.06
Vila Nova 2-1 Goiás
Atlético 3-1 Santa Helena
Anápolis 0-1 Itumbiara

TABLE :

1. Atlético            10       6       1       3      14-10   19       Winners
2. Goiás               10       5       1       4      14-8    16
3. Anápolis            10       4       3       3       9-6    16
4. Vila Nova           10       4       3       3      16-17   15
5. Itumbiara           10       3       2       5      11-16   11
6. Santa Helena        10       1       4       5       9-16    7

FINAL STAGE :

30.06
Atlético 1-2 Anápolis

03.07 
Goiás 1-2 Atlético

07.07 
Anápolis 1-2 Goiás

TABLE :

1. Goiás        2       1       0       1       3-3     3       Champions
2. Atlético     2       1       0       1       3-3     3
3. Anápolis     2       1       0       1       3-3     3
 
Obs.: Goiás won the title [best final standings]

***** GOIÁS State Champions of 1996 *****

Topscorer : Christian [Vila Nova], 21 goals

FINAL STANDINGS :

 1. Goiás        36     19      11       6      49-20   68      Champions
------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Atlético     34     18       8       8      54-34   62
 3. Anápolis     34     16      11       8      51-32   60
 4. Vila Nova    33     17       4      12      57-42   55
 5. Itumbiara    32     10      13       9      36-38   43
 6. Santa Helena 32      9      10      13      29-39   37
 7. Jataiense    22      7       6       9      27-33   27
 8. C.R.A.C.     22      6       8       8      28-38   26
 9. América      22      6       7       9      22-24   25
10. Anapolina    22      6       3      13      25-42   21
------------------------------------------------------------
11. Caldas       22      4       4      14      22-43   16      Relegated
12. Goiatuba     22      2       9      11      23-39   15      Relegated

1995

1996 (second level)

1997

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Guillermo Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 16 Mar 2003

(C) Copyright Guillermo Rivera, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.