Goiás State 1982 - Second Division

Participants

AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Morrinhos)
CERES Esporte Clube (Ceres)
Clube Recreativo e Atlético Catalano - C.R.A.C (Catalão)
GOIANÉSIA Esporte Clube (Goianésia)
GOIATUBA Esporte Clube (Goiatuba)
IPIRANGA Atlético Clube (Anápolis)
MINEIROS Esporte Clube (Mineiros)
MONTE CRISTO Esporte Clube (Goiânia)
NOVO HORIZONTE Futebol Clube (Ipameri)
Esporte Clube RIO VERDE (Rio Verde)
SANTA HELENA Esporte Clube (Santa Helena de Goiás)




FIRST STAGE:
(Top 2 from each group qualify)



Group I

Table

1. Goiatuba		6	4	1	1	13- 4	 9	Qualified
2. América		6	3	2	1	 7- 7	 8	Qualified
--------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Novo Horizonte	6	1	2	3	 6-11	 5
4. C.R.A.C.		6	0	3	3	 3- 7	 3




Round 1 [Aug 8]
C.R.A.C. 1-1 América
Goiatuba 5-2 Novo Horizonte

Round 2 [Aug 15]
América 1-0 Goiatuba
Novo Horizonte 1-1 C.R.A.C.

Round 3 [Aug 22]
Novo Horizonte 1-1 América
C.R.A.C. 0-0 Goiatuba

Round 4 [Aug 29]
América 2-1 C.R.A.C.
Novo Horizonte 1-2 Goiatuba

Round 5 [Sep 5]
América 2-0 Novo Horizonte
Goiatuba 2-0 C.R.A.C.

Round 6 [Sep 12]
Goiatuba 4-0 América
C.R.A.C. 0-1 Novo Horizonte 	(match was cancelled beforehand, on Sep 9, and C.R.A.C. gave its 
				 points to Novo Horizonte)

Table

1. Goiatuba		6	4	1	1	13- 4	 9	Qualified
2. América		6	3	2	1	 7- 7	 8	Qualified
--------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Novo Horizonte	6	1	2	3	 6-11	 5
4. C.R.A.C.		6	0	3	3	 3- 7	 3




Group II

Table

1. Santa Helena		4	2	2	0	 5- 3	 6	Qualified
2. Rio Verde		4	2	1	1	 8- 2	 5	Qualified
--------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Mineiros		4	0	1	3	 2-10	 1




Round 1 [Aug 8]
Mineiros 0-0 Santa Helena

Round 2 [Aug 15]
Rio Verde 4-0 Mineiros

Round 3 [Aug 22]
Santa Helena WO-0 Rio Verde	(Rio Verde was temporarily suspended by the FA, due to debts)

Round 4 [Aug 29]
Santa Helena 3-2 Mineiros

Round 5 [Sep 5]
Rio Verde 1-1 Santa Helena

Round 6 [Sep 12]
Mineiros 0-3 Rio Verde


Table

1. Santa Helena		4	2	2	0	 5- 3	 6	Qualified
2. Rio Verde		4	2	1	1	 8- 2	 5	Qualified
--------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Mineiros		4	0	1	3	 2-10	 1




Group III

Table

1. Ceres		6	3	2	1	10- 5	 8	Qualified
2. Goianésia		6	3	2	1	 8- 3	 8	Qualified
-------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Ipiranga		6	2	1	3	 7-12	 5
4. Monte Cristo		6	1	1	4	 3- 8	 3



Round 1
[Aug 8]
Goianésia 0-0 Ceres

[Aug 11]
Ipiranga 1-0 Monte Cristo

Round 2
[Aug 15]
Ceres 3-0 Monte Cristo

[Aug 25]
Ipiranga 1-0 Goianésia

Round 3 [Aug 22]
Goianésia 1-0 Monte Cristo
Ceres 2-2 Ipiranga

Round 4 [Aug 29]
Monte Cristo 2-0 Ipiranga
Ceres 0-1 Goianésia

Round 5
[Sep 5]
Goianésia 1-1 Monte Cristo

[Sep 8]
Ipiranga 2-3 Ceres

Round 6 [Sep 12]
Monte Cristo 0-2 Ceres
Goianésia 5-1 Ipiranga


Table

1. Ceres		6	3	2	1	10- 5	 8	Qualified
2. Goianésia		6	3	2	1	 8- 3	 8	Qualified
-------------------------------------------------------------------
3. Ipiranga		6	2	1	3	 7-12	 5
4. Monte Cristo		6	1	1	4	 3- 8	 3





SECOND STAGE:
(Group winners qualify)


Group A

Table

1. Santa Helena		4	3	0	1	 4- 4	 6	 Qualified
---------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Goianésia		4	2	1	1	 5- 1	 5
3. América		4	0	1	3	 0- 4	 1




Round 1 [Sep 26]
América 0-0 Goianésia

Round 2 [Oct 3]
Goianésia 4-0 Santa Helena

Round 3 [Oct 10]
Santa Helena 2-0 América

Round 4 [Oct 17]
América 1-1 Santa Helena	(Santa Helena won points; 1-0 awarded to Santa Helena)

Round 5 [cancelled]
Goianésia WO-0 América

Round 6 [Oct 24]
Santa Helena 1-0 Goianésia


Table

1. Santa Helena		4	3	0	1	 4- 4	 6	 Qualified
---------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Goianésia		4	2	1	1	 5- 1	 5
3. América		4	0	1	3	 0- 4	 1






Group B

Table

1. Rio Verde		4	3	0	1	13- 3	 6 	Qualified
--------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Goiatuba		4	3	0	1	12- 2	 6
3. Ceres		4	0	0	4	 1-21	 0




Round 1 [Sep 26]
Rio Verde 9-0 Ceres

Round 2 [Oct 3]
Goiatuba 0-2 Rio Verde		(Goiatuba won points and match was considered 1-0 to Goiatuba)

Round 3 [Oct 10]
Ceres 0-2 Goiatuba

Round 4 [Oct 17]
Ceres 1-2 Rio Verde

Round 5 [Oct 24]
Goiatuba 8-0 Ceres

Round 6 [Oct 31]
Rio Verde 2-1 Goiatuba


Table

1. Rio Verde		4	3	0	1	13- 3	 6 	Qualified
--------------------------------------------------------------------
2. Goiatuba		4	3	0	1	12- 2	 6
3. Ceres		4	0	0	4	 1-21	 0





FINALS:


[Nov 28]
Santa Helena 0-2 Rio Verde

[Dec 1]
Rio Verde 3-0 Santa Helena



*************** RIO VERDE are Goiás State 1982 Second Level Champions ***************



FINAL STANDINGS:


 1. Rio Verde		10	7	1	2	26- 5	15	Champions; promoted
--------------------------------------------------------------------
 2. Santa Helena	10	5	2	3	 9-12	12	Runners-up
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 3. Goiatuba		10	7	1	2	25- 6	15
 4. Goianésia		10	5	3	2	13- 4	13
 5. América		10	3	3	4	 7-11	 9
 6. Ceres		10	3	2	5	11-26	 8
 7. Ipiranga		 6	2	1	3	 7-12	 5
 8. Novo Horizonte	 6	1	2	3	 6-11	 5
 9. C.R.A.C.		 6	0	3	3	 3- 7	 3
10. Monte Cristo	 6	1	1	4	 3- 8	 3
11. Mineiros		 4	0	1	3	 2-10	 1


1981

1983

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Guillermo Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 26 Jun 2002

(C) Copyright Guillermo Rivera, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.