Espírito Santo 1988

Primeira Fase
Primeiro Turno
20/03  Vitória 0-2 São Mateus
20/03  Santo Antônio 0-3 Rio Branco
20/03  Ibiraçu 1-1 Desportiva
20/03  Guarapari 3-0 Estrela do Norte
27/03  Rio Branco won Ordem e Progresso
27/03  Estrela do Norte won Santo Antônio
27/03  Desportiva won Colatina
27/03  São Mateus 2-2 Ibiraçu
03/04  Santo Antônio 0-0 Guarapari
03/04  Ordem e Progresso 2-1 Estrela do Norte
03/04  Ibiraçu 1-0 Vitória
03/04  Colatina 1-1 São Mateus
10/04  São Mateus 0-1 Desportiva
10/04  Vitória 0-0 Colatina
10/04  Estrela do Norte 2-1 Rio Branco
10/04  Guarapari 1-1 Ordem e Progresso
16/04  Desportiva 0-0 Vitória
17/04  Colatina 1-3 Ibiraçu
17/04  Ordem e Progresso 3-1 Santo Antônio
17/04  Rio Branco 1-0 Guarapari
Segundo Turno
24/04  Rio Branco 0-0 Santo Antônio
24/04  Estrela do Norte 0-0 Guarapari
24/04  Desportiva 0-1 Ibiraçu
24/04  São Mateus 0-1 Vitória
01/05  Colatina 1-0 Desportiva
01/05  Ibiraçu 2-0 São Mateus
01/05  Ordem e Progresso 1-1 Rio Branco
01/05  Santo Antônio 0-1 Estrela do Norte
08/05  Vitória 1-1 Ibiraçu
08/05  São Mateus drew Colatina
08/05  Guarapari drew Santo Antônio
08/05  Estrela do Norte 2-0 Ordem e Progresso
15/05  Rio Branco 2-0 Estrela do Norte
15/05  Ordem e Progresso 2-1 Guarapari
15/05  Desportiva 3-0 São Mateus
15/05  Colatina 0-0 Vitória
22/05  Vitória 1-0 Desportiva
22/05  Ibiraçu 3-1 Colatina
22/05  Santo Antônio - Ordem e Progresso
22/05  Guarapari 1-1 Rio Branco
Group Sul
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Rio Branco           11   8   4   3   1   9   4   5   qualified
 2. Estrela do Norte      9   8   4   1   3   6   8  -2   qualified
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ordem e Progresso     8   7   3   2   2   9   7   2
 4. Guarapari             7   8   1   5   2   6   5   1
 5. Santo Antônio         3   7   0   3   4   1   7  -6
Group Norte
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Ibiraçu              13   8   5   3   0  14   6   8   qualified
 2. Desportiva            8   8   3   2   3   5   4   1   qualified
--------------------------------------------------------
 3. Vitória               8   8   2   4   2   3   4  -1
 4. Colatina              6   8   1   4   3   4   7  -3
 5. São Mateus            5   8   1   3   4   5  10  -5
Ibiraçu and Rio Branco won one bonus point to Final Phase
FINAL PHASE
29/05  Rio Branco 2-1 Ibiraçu
29/05  Estrela do Norte 1-2 Desportiva
05/06  Rio Branco 3-0 Estrela do Norte
05/06  Ibiraçu 3-0 Desportiva
12/06  Estrela do Norte 1-2 Ibiraçu
12/06  Desportiva 2-0 Rio Branco
19/06  Desportiva 1-0 Estrela do Norte
19/06  Ibiraçu 0-0 Rio Branco
26/06  Desportiva 0-0 Ibiraçu
26/06  Estrela do Norte 4-3 Rio Branco
03/07  Rio Branco 3-0 Desportiva
03/07  Ibiraçu 3-0 Estrela do Norte
                     	  P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Ibiraçu               8   6   3   2   1   9   3   6   CHAMPIONS
--------------------------------------------------------
 2. Rio Branco            7   6   3   1   2  11   7   4
 3. Desportiva            7   6   3   1   2   5   7  -2
 4. Estrela do Norte      2   6   1   0   5   6  14  -8

Relegation Tournament 05/06 Santo Antônio 3-3 São Mateus São Mateus relegated

1987

1991

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 25 Feb 2003

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.