Distrito Federal Championship 1995

Participants

Brasília EC             Planaltina EC
SE Ceilandense          Samambaia FC
AD Comercial            Sobradinho EC
SE Gama                 Taguatinga EC
CR Guará                GE Tiradentes

Note: Draws with goals are worth 2 points, otherwise they are worth 1 point

First Stage

[Mar 12]
Gama         2-0  Comercial
Ceilandense  1-0  Sobradinho
Planaltina   1-2  Taguatinga
Tiradentes   0-2  Brasília
Guará        3-0  Samambaia

[Mar 25]
Ceilandense  0-0  Samambaia
[Mar 26]
Gama         4-2  Sobradinho
Guará        2-0  Comercial
Planaltina   2-0  Brasília
Tiradentes   0-2  Taguatinga

[Apr 2]
Sobradinho   2-3  Planaltina
Comercial    2-2  Ceilandense
Brasília     0-2  Guará
Taguatinga   0-1  Gama
Samambaia    0-1  Tiradentes

[Apr 9]
Sobradinho   3-0  Tiradentes
Comercial    0-3  Planaltina
Brasília     3-1  Ceilandense
Taguatinga   1-1  Guará
Samambaia    0-1  Gama

[Apr 16]
Tiradentes   2-1  Comercial
Ceilandense  0-1  Planaltina
Samambaia    1-1  Brasília
Guará        0-0  Gama
Sobradinho   2-1  Taguatinga

[Apr 23]
Gama         3-1  Brasília
Tiradentes   0-0  Ceilandense
Taguatinga   2-2  Comercial
Planaltina   0-2  Guará
Sobradinho   1-1  Samambaia

[Apr 30]
Brasília     0-0  Taguatinga
Gama         1-0  Tiradentes
Ceilandense  3-2  Guará
Planaltina   2-0  Samambaia
Comercial    2-3  Sobradinho

[May 7]
Brasília     2-0  Comercial
Ceilandense  0-0  Gama
Samambaia    3-1  Taguatinga
Guará        0-0  Sobradinho
Tiradentes   1-1  Planaltina

[May 14]
Sobradinho   1-2  Brasília
Taguatinga   0-3  Ceilandense
Planaltina   0-0  Gama
Guará        6-1  Tiradentes
Comercial    2-2  Samambaia

Table
 1.Gama           9  6  0/ 3  0  12- 3  21  Qualified
 2.Guará          9  5  2/ 1  1  18- 5  20  Qualified
 3.Planaltina     9  5  1/ 1  2  13- 7  18  Qualified
 4.Brasília       9  4  1/ 1  3  11-10  15  Qualified
------------------------------------------
 5.Ceilandense    9  3  1/ 3  2  10- 8  14
 6.Sobradinho     9  3  1/ 1  4  14-14  12
 7.Taguatinga     9  2  2/ 1  4   9-13  11
 8.Samambaia      9  1  3/ 1  4   7-12  10
 9.Tiradentes     9  2  1/ 1  5   5-16   9
10.Comercial      9  0  3/ 0  6   9-20   6

First Stage Semifinals

[May 21]
Brasília     0-0  Gama
Planaltina   0-1  Guará

[May 28]
Gama         5-0  Brasília
Guará        3-1  Planaltina

First Stage Final

[Jun 1]
Guará        1-0  Gama

[Jun 4]
Gama         0-0  Gama

Guará are qualified to the Championshi´semifinals.

Second Stage

[Jun 11]
Brasília     3-0  Tiradentes
Sobradinho   1-0  Ceilandense
Samambaia    0-0  Guará
Taguatinga   0-1  Planaltina
Comercial    0-1  Gama

[Jun 18]
Samambaia    0-1  Ceilandense
Sobradinho   1-0  Gama
Comercial    1-1  Guará
Brasília     3-1  Planaltina
Taguatinga   0-4  Tiradentes

[Jun 25]
Planaltina   0-2  Sobradinho
Ceilandense  4-0  Comercial
Brasília     1-1  Brasília
Gama         1-1  Taguatinga
Tiradentes   1-2  Samambaia

[Jul 2]
Tiradentes   1-0  Sobradinho
Planaltina   7-0  Comercial
Ceilandense  1-4  Brasília
Guará        1-1  Taguatinga
Gama         5-0  Samambaia

[Jul 9]
Comercial    1-1  Tiradentes
Planaltina   1-0  Ceilandense
Brasília     0-0  Samambaia
Gama         2-0  Guará
Taguatinga   1-1  Sobradinho

[Jul 16]
Brasília     1-0  Gama
Ceilandense  1-0  Tiradentes
Comercial    0-1  Taguatinga
Guará        1-0  Planaltina
Samambaia    2-0  Sobradinho

[Jul 22]
Tiradentes   1-0  Gama
[Jul 23]
Taguatinga   1-1  Brasília
Guará        0-0  Ceilandense
Samambaia    0-2  Planaltina
Sobradinho   2-0  Comercial

[Jul 30]
Comercial    2-2  Brasília
Gama         2-1  Ceilandense
Taguatinga   2-2  Samambaia
Sobradinho   0-0  Guará
Planaltina   0-1  Tiradentes

[Aug 5]
Brasília     1-1  Sobradinho
[Aug 6]
Ceilandense  2-0  Taguatinga
Gama         2-1  Planaltina
Tiradentes   0-0  Guará
Samambaia    0-0  Comercial

Table
 1.Brasília       9  4  4/ 1  0  16- 7  21  Qualified
 2.Gama           9  5  1/ 0  3  13- 6  17  Qualified
 3.Sobradinho     9  4  2/ 1  2   8- 5  17  Qualified
 4.Tiradentes     9  4  1/ 1  3   9- 7  15  Qualified
------------------------------------------
 5.Ceilandense    9  4  0/ 1  4  10- 8  13
 6.Guará          9  1  3/ 4  1   4- 5  13
 7.Taguatinga     9  1  5/ 0  3   7-13  13
 8.Planaltina     9  4  0/ 0  5  13- 9  12
 9.Samambaia      9  2  1/ 3  3   6-11  11
10.Comercial      9  0  3/ 1  5   4-19   7

Semifinals

[Aug 9]
Tiradentes   1-0  Brasília
Sobradinho   0-0  Gama

[Aug 13]
Brasília     2-0  Tiradentes
Gama         1-0  Sobradinho

Final

[Aug 20]
Gama         1-0  Brasília

[Aug 27]
Brasília     1-1  Gama

Gama are qualified to the Championship semifinals.

Overall Table
 1.Gama          18 11  1/ 3  3  25- 9  38  Qualified (2nd stage winners)
 2.Brasília      18  8  5/ 2  3  27-17  36  Qualified (overall record)
 3.Guará         18  6  5/ 5  2  22-10  33  Qualified (1st stage winners)
 4.Planaltina    18  9  1/ 1  7  26-16  30  Qualified (overall record)
 5.Sobradinho    18  7  3/ 0  6  22-19  29
 6.Ceilandense   18  7  1/ 4  6  20-16  27
 7.Tiradentes    18  6  2/ 2  8  14-23  24
 8.Taguatinga    18  3  7/ 1  7  16-26  24
 9.Samambaia     18  3  4/ 4  7  13-23  21
10.Comercial     18  0  6/ 1 11  13-39  13

Semifinals

[Sep 7]
Brasília     1-0  Guará
Planaltina   0-0  Gama

[Sep 20]
Guará        1-2  Brasília
Gama         1-1  Planaltina

Gama qualified due to winning 1st stage

FINAL

[Sep 27]
Brasília     0-0  Gama

[Oct 8]
Gama         2-1  Brasília

Gama are the 1995 Distrito Federal champions

1988

1996

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br)
Last updated: 17 Jul 2000

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.