Distrito Federal 1980

[1] Officially the only municipality in the Distrito Federal is Brasília. The list below refers,
    though, to the satellite cities (divisions of Brasília).
 Oficialmente, o único município do DF é Brasília. A lista abaixo se refere, no entanto, às 
    cidades-satélites.

Participants:

BRASÍLIA Esporte Clube (Brasília) 
CEILÂNDIA Esporte Clube (Ceilândia)
COMERCIAL (Núcleo Bandeirante)
Associação DESPORTIVA Bandeirante (Núcleo Bandeirante)
Sociedade Esportiva do GAMA (Gama)
Clube de Regatas GUARÁ (Guará)
SOBRADINHO Esporte Clube (Sobradinho)
TAGUATINGA Esporte Clube (Taguatinga)
Grêmio Esportivo TIRADENTES (Brasília)


FIRST STAGE:
(Winners qualify for Final Stage)

Table:
1.Brasília    8  6  2  0  18- 2  14  Finalists
-----------------------------------
2.Gama        8  5  2  1  19- 4  12
3.Guará       8  4  4  0  15- 9  12
4.Ceilândia   8  3  2  3   7-16   8
5.Comercial   8  2  3  3  11-13   7
6.Taguatinga  8  2  2  4   7- 9   6
7.Tiradentes  8  2  2  4  11-15   6
8.Sobradinho  8  0  6  2   6-11   6
9.Desportiva  8  0  1  7   5-20   1

Round 1 [May 18]
Gama       3-0  Comercial
Tiradentes 0-2  Brasília
Desportiva 1-1  Sobradinho
Taguatinga 3-0  Ceilândia
Bye: Guará

Round 2 [May 25]
Brasília   1-0  Gama
Sobradinho 0-0  Taguatinga
Comercial  1-1  Tiradentes
Guará      1-1  Ceilândia
Bye: Desportiva Bandeirante

Round 3 [Jun 1]
Gama       3-0  Tiradentes
Comercial  1-1  Brasília
Desportiva 1-2  Ceilândia
Taguatinga 0-2  Guará
Bye: Sobradinho

Round 4 [Jun 8]
Ceilândia 1-0  Tiradentes
Brasília  2-0  Sobradinho
Guará     2-2  Gama
Comercial 4-1  Desportiva
Bye: Taguatinga

Round 5
[Jun 14]
Brasília   3-0  Desportiva
Tiradentes 4-2  Taguatinga
[Jun 15]
Guará      3-1  Comercial
Gama       3-0  Sobradinho
Bye: Ceilândia 

Round 6 [Jun 22]
Sobradinho 1-1  Tiradentes
Guará      1-1  Brasília
Desportiva 0-2  Taguatinga
Ceilândia  2-1  Comercial
Bye: Gama

Round 7 [Jun 29]
Brasília   6-0  Ceilândia
Gama       0-0  Taguatinga
Sobradinho 1-1  Guará
Tiradentes 2-1  Desportiva
Bye: Comercial

Round 8
[Jul 2]
Gama      5-1  Desportiva
[Jul 3]
Ceilândia 1-1  Sobradinho
Guará     4-3  Tiradentes
Comercial 1-0  Taguatinga
Bye: Brasília

Round 9 [Jul 6]
Brasília  2-0  Taguatinga
Gama      3-0  Ceilândia
Guará     1-0  Desportiva
Comercial 2-2  Sobradinho
Bye: Tiradentes

Table:
1.Brasília    8  6  2  0  18- 2  14  Finalists
-----------------------------------
2.Gama        8  5  2  1  19- 4  12
3.Guará       8  4  4  0  15- 9  12
4.Ceilândia   8  3  2  3   7-16   8
5.Comercial   8  2  3  3  11-13   7
6.Taguatinga  8  2  2  4   7- 9   6
7.Tiradentes  8  2  2  4  11-15   6
8.Sobradinho  8  0  6  2   6-11   6
9.Desportiva  8  0  1  7   5-20   1

*** BRASÍLIA wins First Stage; finalists ***


SECOND STAGE:
(Winners qualify for Final Stage)

Table:
1.Brasília    8  5  3  0  19- 3  13  Stage finalists [1]
2.Gama	      8  4  4  0  17- 5  12  Stage finalists [1]
-----------------------------------
3.Sobradinho  8  3  2  3   6-12   8
4.Comercial   8  2  4  2   7- 9   8
5.Guará       8  3  1  4   6- 5   7
6.Taguatinga  8  2  3  3   7- 5   7
7.Tiradentes  8  3  0  5   6-12   6
8.Ceilândia   8  1  4  3   6- 8   6
9.Desportiva  8  1  3  4   3-18   5

Round 1 [Jul 13]
Brasília   5-0  Desportiva
Gama       1-1  Taguatinga 
Sobradinho 1-0  Ceilândia  
Guará      3-1  Comercial  
Bye: Tiradentes

Round 2 [Jul 20]
Gama       7-0  Desportiva
Guará      2-0  Taguatinga
Sobradinho 2-0  Tiradentes
Comercial  0-0  Ceilândia
Bye: Brasília

Round 3
[Jul 26]
Ceilândia  2-0  Tiradentes
[Jul 27]
Comercial  1-1  Gama
Taguatinga 0-0  Brasília
Guará      0-1  Sobradinho
Bye: Desportiva Bandeirante

Round 4 [Aug 3]
Sobradinho 0-5  Brasília
Ceilândia  0-1  Guará
Gama       3-1  Tiradentes
Comercial  0-0  Desportiva
Bye: Taguatinga

Round 5
[Aug 9]
Taguatinga 0-1  Tiradentes
[Aug 10]
Brasília   0-0  Guará
Ceilândia  2-2  Desportiva
Sobradinho 1-1  Comercial
Bye: Gama

Round 6 [Aug 16]
Ceilândia  1-3  Brasília
Gama       1-0  Guará
Taguatinga 3-0  Sobradinho
Tiradentes 1-0  Desportiva
Bye: Comercial

Round 7 [Aug 24]
Brasília   3-1  Tiradentes
Gama       1-1  Ceilândia
Comercial  1-0  Taguatinga
Sobradinho 0-0  Desportiva
Bye: Guará

Round 8 [Aug 27]
Sobradinho 1-3  Gama
Brasília   3-1  Comercial
Guará      0-1  Tiradentes
Taguatinga 3-0  Desportiva
Bye: Ceilândia

Round 9 [Aug 31]
Gama       0-0  Brasília
Tiradentes 1-2  Comercial
Guará      0-1  Desportiva
Taguatinga 0-0  Ceilândia
Bye: Sobradinho

Table:
1.Brasília    8  5  3  0  19- 3  13  Stage finalists [1]
2.Gama	      8  4  4  0  17- 5  12  Stage finalists [1]
-----------------------------------
3.Sobradinho  8  3  2  3   6-12   8
4.Comercial   8  2  4  2   7- 9   8
5.Guará       8  3  1  4   6- 5   7
6.Taguatinga  8  2  3  3   7- 5   7
7.Tiradentes  8  3  0  5   6-12   6
8.Ceilândia   8  1  4  3   6- 8   6
9.Desportiva  8  1  3  4   3-18   5

[1] A team could only win a Stage if it got at least a 2-point margin over the 2nd placed one.
[1] Um time só seria proclamado campeão de turno se obtivesse dois pontos de vantagem para o segundo colocado.

[Sep 7]
Brasília   2-0  Gama

*** BRASÍLIA wins Second Stage; finalists ***


THIRD STAGE:
(Winners qualify for Final Stage; if Brasília wins, no final is needed)

Table:
1.Brasília    8  7  1  0  25- 2  15  Champions
-----------------------------------
2.Gama	      8  5  3  0  22- 4  13
3.Taguatinga  8  5  1  2   9- 6  11
4.Sobradinho  8  4  3  1  14- 7  11
5.Guará       8  3  2  3   7- 8   8
6.Comercial   8  2  2  4   8-15   6
7.Desportiva  8  1  1  6   3-16   3
8.Ceilândia   8  1  1  6   2-16   3
9.Tiradentes  8  1  0  7   6-22   2

Round 1 [Sep 14]
Brasília   5-1  Tiradentes
Gama       3-0  Desportiva
Taguatinga 1-0  Guará
Sobradinho 5-0  Ceilândia
Bye: Comercial

Round 2 [Sep 21]
Brasília   5-0  Desportiva
Gama       5-0  Tiradentes
Taguatinga 2-1  Comercial
Guará      1-0  Ceilândia
Bye: Sobradinho

Round 3
[Sep 28]
Brasília  1-0  Ceilândia
Guará     2-1  Tiradentes
Comercial 0-1  Sobradinho
[Oct 2]
Gama      1-0  Taguatinga
Bye: Desportiva Bandeirante

Round 4 [Oct 5]
Gama       3-0  Ceilândia
Guará      1-0  Desportiva
Comercial  6-2  Tiradentes
Sobradinho 0-0  Taguatinga
Bye: Brasília

Round 5 [Oct 12]
Brasília  4-0  Taguatinga
Guará     2-2  Sobradinho
Comercial 0-0  Desportiva
Ceilândia 1-0  Tiradentes
Bye: Gama

Round 6
[Oct 18]
Ceilândia  1-2  Desportiva
[Oct 19]
Gama       6-0  Comercial
Brasília   3-0  Sobradinho
Taguatinga 1-0  Tiradentes
Bye: Guará

Round 7 [Oct 26]
Brasília   4-0  Comercial
Gama       1-1  Guará
Sobradinho 1-0  Tiradentes
Taguatinga 1-0  Desportiva
Bye: Ceilândia

Round 8
[Nov 1]
Brasília   2-0  Guará
[Nov 2]
Gama       2-2  Sobradinho
Tiradentes 2-1  Desportiva
Comercial  0-0  Ceilândia
Bye: Taguatinga

Round 9 [Nov 9]
Brasília   1-1  Gama
Taguatinga 4-0  Ceilândia
Sobradinho 3-0  Desportiva
Comercial  1-0  Guará
Bye: Tiradentes

Table:
1.Brasília    8  7  1  0  25- 2  15  Champions
-----------------------------------
2.Gama	      8  5  3  0  22- 4  13
3.Taguatinga  8  5  1  2   9- 6  11
4.Sobradinho  8  4  3  1  14- 7  11
5.Guará       8  3  2  3   7- 8   8
6.Comercial   8  2  2  4   8-15   6
7.Desportiva  8  1  1  6   3-16   3
8.Ceilândia   8  1  1  6   2-16   3
9.Tiradentes  8  1  0  7   6-22   2

*** BRASÍLIA wins all three stages; 1980 unbeaten champions ***
*** O BRASÍLIA venceu os três turnos, e é o campeão metropolitano invicto de 1980 ***


Final standings:
1.Brasília    25 19  6  0  64- 7  44  Champions; Taça de Ouro 1981
------------------------------------
2.Gama	      25 14  9  2  58-15  37  Taça de Prata 1981
3.Guará	      24 10  7  7  28-22  27
4.Sobradinho  24  7 11  6  26-30  25
5.Taguatinga  24  9  6  9  23-20  24
6.Comercial   24  6  9  9  26-37  21
7.Ceilândia   24  5  7 12  15-40  17
8.Tiradentes  24  6  2 16  23-49  14
9.Desportiva  24  2  5 17  11-54   9

* 274 goals / 109 matches = 2.51 gpm.

Topscorer: Fantato (Gama), 23 goals.


BRASÍLIA's campaign:

1º Turno
18/05 - Brasília 2 x 0 Tiradentes - Albeneir, Aluísio.
25/05 - Brasília 1 x 0 Gama - William.
01/06 - Brasília 1 x 1 Comercial - ?
08/06 - Brasília 2 x 0 Sobradinho - Albeneir (2).
14/06 - Brasília 3 x 0 Desportiva Bandeirante - Sídnei, Rogério Macedo, Vânder.
22/06 - Brasília 1 x 1 Guará - ?
29/06 - Brasília 6 x 0 Ceilândia - William (2), Vânder, Luisinho, Rogério Macedo, Aluísio.
06/07 - Brasília 2 x 0 Taguatinga - Vânder (2).

2º Turno
13/07 - Brasília 5 x 0 Desportiva Bandeirante - Marquinhos, Rogério Macedo, Vânder, Aluísio, Vieira (og).
27/07 - Brasília 0 x 0 Taguatinga 
03/08 - Brasília 5 x 0 Sobradinho - Marquinhos, Rogério Macedo, Vânder, Albeneir, Aluísio.
10/08 - Brasília 0 x 0 Guará
16/08 - Brasília 3 x 1 Ceilândia - Aluísio, Alencar, Albeneir.
24/08 - Brasília 3 x 1 Tiradentes - William, Rogério Macedo, Nando.
27/08 - Brasília 3 x 1 Comercial - ?
31/08 - Brasília 0 x 0 Gama
07/09 - Brasília 2 x 0 Gama - Aluísio, Albeneir.

3º Turno
14/09 - Brasília 5 x 1 Tiradentes - Afonso (4), Vânder.
21/09 - Brasília 5 x 0 Desportiva Bandeirante - William (2), Vânder, Albeneir, Aluísio.
28/09 - Brasília 1 x 0 Ceilândia - William.
12/10 - Brasília 4 x 0 Taguatinga - Albeneir (2), Luisinho, Vânder.
19/10 - Brasília 3 x 0 Sobradinho - ?
26/10 - Brasília 4 x 0 Comercial - ?
01/11 - Brasília 2 x 0 Guará - Albeneir (2).
09/11 - Brasília 1 x 1 Gama - Rogério Macedo.

Brasília's usual line-up: Deo, Luisinho, Mário, Foca, Zé Mário; Alencar, Marquinhos (Albeneir), Rogério Macedo; William, Vânder, Aluísio.

1979

1981

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Carlos Molinari Severino for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Carlos Molinari Severino (molinarirj@hotmail.com).
Last updated: 02 Nov 2011.

(C) Copyright Carlos Molinari Severino, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2011.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.