Rio Grande do Norte State Cup 2004

Participating Clubs: 

ABC FC (Natal)
América FC (Natal)
ACEC Baraúnas (Mossoró)
Caicó EC - withdrew
ACD Potiguar (Mossoró)
CA Potengi (São Paulo do Potengi)

First Phase

First Legs
[Feb 26]
ABC          4-3  Potyguar/CN
Alecrim      1-0  Santa Cruz
Baraúnas     2-2  ASSU
Sao Gonçalo  1-1  Potiguar/M
Coríntians   n/p  Vila Nova      [Vila Nova forfeited]
[Feb 27]
América      1-0  Potiguar/P

Second Legs
[Mar 2]
Potyguar/CN  2-1  ABC            Att: 522
  [Baiano (2); Tiago]
ASSU         0-0  Baraúnas       Att: 1.853
Santa Cruz   5-0  Alecrim        Att: 815
  [Rodrigão (2), Didi (2), Paulo César]
Potiguar/P   1-3  América        Att: 260
  [Josivan; Zezinho, Rodolfo, Diego]
Potiguar/M   3-0  São Gonçalo    Att: 1.740
  [Israel, Cláudio, Robinho]

Potyguar/CN and ASSU qualified on away goals rule
ABC and Alecrim qualified as best losers

Second Phase

First Legs
[Mar 9]
Alecrim      1-1  América
Potiguar/M   3-2  Potyguar/CN
[Mar 10]
ABC          2-1  Santa Cruz
Coríntians   3-0  ASSU

Second Legs
[Mar 16]
América      2-2  Alecrim        Att: 622
  [Rogério Baiano, Reinaldo; Nego, Fernandez]
Santa Cruz   1-1  ABC            Att: 2.113
  [Ewerton; Ivan]
Potyguar/CN  1-3  Potiguar/M
  [Judson; Paulinho Andrade, Totonho, André]
[Mar 17]
ASSU         2-1  Coríntians

Alecrim qualified on away goals rule

Semi-Finals

First Legs
[Mar 23]
ABC          2-1  Coríntians     Att: 1.578
  [Sérgio Alves, Ferrim (own goal); Marcinho]
[Apr 13]
Alecrim      3-4  Potiguar/M
  [Gustavo, Nego, Luiz Antônio; Canidezinho (3), Robinho]

Second Legs
[Mar 31]
Coríntians   1-1  ABC            Att: 1.356
  [Luiz Eduardo; Marciano]
[Apr 20]
Potiguar/M   1-2  Alecrim        Att: 1.335
  [Cláudio; Luís Carlos, Gustavo]

Finals

First Leg
[Apr 27]
ABC          1-0  Potiguar/M
  [Sérgio Alves]

Second Leg
[May 4]
Potiguar/M   3-2  ABC

Second Leg details
Venue: Noguerão (Mossoró)
Referee: Wladyerisson Silva Oliveira
ABC: Adriano, Nego (Bruno Potiguar), Aciolly, Bruno Lourenço, Marciano (Tecy); Dário, Marquinhos, Fabiano Silva,
     Barata; Sérgio Alves, Ivan (Thiago). Trainer: Flávio Lopes. 
Goals: Canidezinho, Paulinho Andrade, Robinho (Potiguar); Sérgio Alves, Barata (ABC)

ABC won the 2005 Rio Grande do Norte cup due to away goals rule
ABC qualified for the 2006 Brazilian cup


2004

2005 (1st level)

2005 (2nd level)

2005 (Opening Tournament)

list of champions (1st level)


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Amaral for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ricardo Amaral (ricardoamaralrn@yahoo.com.br)
Last updated: 8 May 2005

(C) Copyright Ricardo Amaral, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.