Copa Pernambuco 2008

Participating clubs
Afogadense Futebol Clube (Afogados da Ingazeira)
América Futebol Clube(Recife)     [1]
Clube Atlético Pernambucano (Carpina)
Associação Betaniense (Betânia)
Associação Desportiva Cabense (Cabo de Santo Agostinho)
Catende Futebol Clube (Catende)
Decisão Futebol Clube (Bonito)
Clube Ferroviário (Recife)       [2]
Íbis Sport Club (Recife)         [3]
Ipojuca Atlético Clube (Ipojuca)
Clube Atlético do Porto (Caruaru)
Salgueiro Atlético Clube (Salgueiro)
Santa Cruz Futebol Clube (Recife)
União Esporte Clube (Paulista)

[1] Plays home matches in Timbaúba.
[1] Manda seus jogos em Timbaúba.

[2] Plays home matches in Lagoa de Itaenga.
[2] Manda seus jogos em Lagoa de Itaenga.

[3] Plays home matches in Limoeiro.
[3] Manda seus jogos em Limoeiro.

First Phase

Group A

1ª round
[May 22]
Ferroviário unk União [awarded 0-1, Ferroviario nao levou um médico, o que era obrigado pelo regulamento]
América 2 – 2 Íbis

2ª round
[May 25]
Ferroviário 2 – 1 Íbis
União 1–1 América [awarded 1-0, América nao levou um médico, o que era obrigado pelo regulamento]

3ª round
[May 29]
Íbis 1 – 1 União
América 3 – 2 Ferroviário

4ª round
[Jun 1]
Íbis 0 – 2 América
União 3 – 1 Ferroviário

5ª round
[Jun 5]
União 1 – 2 Íbis
Ferroviário 3 – 0 América

6ª round
[Jun 8]
América 2 – 1 União
Íbis 1 – 3 Ferroviário

Table:

1° União 6 3 1 2 8 6 2 10 qualified
2º América 6 3 1 2 9 9 0 10 qualified
--------------------------------------------
3° Ferroviário 6 3 0 3 11 9 2 9
4° Íbis 6 1 2 3 7 11-4 5

Group B

1ª round
[May 22]
Catende 4 – 1 Decisão
Santa Cruz 0 – 1 Atlético

2ª round
[May 24]
Decisão 1–wo  Santa Cruz [awarded 1-0, Santa Cruz nao levou um médico, o que era obrigado pelo regulamento]
[May 25]
Catende 2 – 2 Atlético

3ª round
[May 28]
Atlético 5 – 0 Decisão
[May 29]
Santa Cruz 7 – 1 Catende

4ª round
[May 31]
Decisão 1 – 1 Catende
[Jun 1]
Atlético 0 – 2 Santa Cruz

5ª round
[Jun 5]
Decisão 3 – 2 Atlético
Catende 1 – 1 Santa Cruz

6ª round
[Jun 8]
Santa Cruz 2 – 0 Decisão
Atlético 3 – 1 Catende

Table:
1º Santa Cruz 6 3 1 2 12 4 8 10 qualified
2º Atlético  6 3 1 2 13 8 5 10 qualified
--------------------------------------------
3º Decisão 6 2 1 3 6 14 -8 7
4º Catende 6 1 3 2 10 15 -5 6


Group C

1ª round
[May 22]
Cabense 0 – 4 Ipojuca

2ª round
[May 25]
Ipojuca 4 – 1 Porto

3ª round
[May 28]
Porto 5 – 0 Cabense

4ª round
[Jun 1]
Ipojuca 5 – 2 Cabense

5ª round
[Jun 5]
Cabense 0 – 1 Porto

6ª round
[Jun 8]
Porto 3 – 0 Ipojuca

Table:
1º Ipojuca 4 3 0 1 13 6 7 9 qualified
2º Porto 4 3 0 1 10 4 6 9 qualified
----------------------------------------
3º Cabense 4 0 0 4 2 15-13 0

Group D

1ª round
[May 22]
Betaniense 1 – 2 Afogadense

2ª round
[May 25]
Afogadense 0 – 2 Salgueiro

3ª round
[May 29]
Salgueiro 2 – 1 Betaniense

4ª round
[Jun 1]
Afogadense 1 – 2 Betaniense

5ª round
[Jun 5]
Betaniense 2 – 1 Salgueiro

6ª round
[Jun 7]
Salgueiro 5 – 2 Afogadense

Table:
1º Salgueiro 4 3 0 1 10 5 5 9 qualified
2º Betaniense 4 2 0 2 6 6 0 6 qualified
------------------------------------------
3º Afogadense 4 1 0 3 5 10-5 3

Second Phase
Group E
1ª round
[Jun 12]
Atlético 2 – 0 União
[Jun 13]
Betaniense 6 – 0 Ipojuca

2ª round
[Jun 15]
Atlético 1 – 0 Betaniense
União 1 – 3 Ipojuca

3ª round
[Jun 17]
Ipojuca 1 – 1 Atlético
Betaniense 1 – 0 União

4ª round
[Jun 19]
Ipojuca 1 – 0 União
Betaniense 2 – 0 Atlético

5ª round
[Jun 22]
Atlético 5 – 2 Ipojuca
União 0 – 1 Betaniense

6ª round
[Jun 26]
Ipojuca 6 – 3 Betaniense
União 0 – 1 Atlético


Table:
1° Atlético   6 4 1 1 9   5 4 13 qualified to finals
----------------------------------------------------
2° Betaniense 6 4 0 2 12  7 5 12
3° Ipojuca    6 3 1 2 13 16-3 10
4° União      6 0 0 6 1   9-8 0

Group F

1ª round
[Jun 12]
Porto 0 – 0 Salgueiro
América 0 – 1 Santa Cruz

2ª round
[Jun 14]
América 2 – 3 Porto
[Jun 15]
Santa Cruz 3 – 2 Salgueiro

3ª round
[Jun 17]
Salgueiro 3 – 0 América
Porto 1 – 2 Santa Cruz

4ª round
[Jun 19]
Salgueiro 0 – 1 Santa Cruz
[Jun 20]
Porto 2 - 0 América

5ª round
[Jun 22]
América 0 – 2 Salgueiro
[Jun 23]
Santa Cruz 5 – 2 Porto

6ª round
[Jun 26]
Salgueiro 2 – 0 Porto
Santa Cruz 5 – 1 América

Table:
1° Santa Cruz 6 6 0 0 17 6  11 18 qualified to finals
------------------------------------------------------
2° Salgueiro  6 3 1 2 12 4   8 10
3° Porto      6 2 1 3 8 12  -4  7
4° América    6 0 0 6 4 19 -15  0


Finals

[Jun 29]
Atlético 0 – 0 Santa Cruz

[Jul 2]
Santa Cruz 4 – 0 Atlético

Santa Cruz are champions Copa Pernambuco 2008

 

2008 (1st Level)

2008 (2nd level)

 

About this document

Source: Fed. Pernambucana

Prepared and maintained by Carlos Franco Jr. (bananachips4@hotmail.com) for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Carlos Franco Jr.
Last updated: 25 Sep 2008

(C) Copyright Carlos Franco Jr, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.