Esp�rito Santo State Cup 2008

Participants:

Clube ATL�TICO COLATINENSE (Colatina)
CAXIAS Esporte Clube (Vit�ria)
DESPORTIVA Capixaba S/A (Cariacica)
ESTRELA DO NORTE Futebol Clube (Cachoeiro)
Gr�mio Esportivo Laranjeiras � GEL (Serra)
LINHARES Futebol Clube (Linhares)
RIO BRANCO Atl�tico Clube (Cariacica)
Associa��o Atl�tica S�O MATEUS (S�o Mateus)
Sociedade Desportiva SERRA Futebol Clube (Serra)
VILAVELHENSE Futebol Clube (Vila Velha)


Champions qualify for Copa do Brasil 2009


FIRST STAGE:
(Top 4 from each group qualify for Semifinals)
(Os 4 primeiros de cada grupo passam �s Semifinais)

Group A

Round 1 [Aug 3]
GEL			 0-3  Serra
  [Diego (2), Raul]
Rio Branco		 1-1  Vilavelhense
  [H�lder; Vitinho]

Round 2
[Aug 9]
Serra			 1-0  Rio Branco
  [Jean]
[Aug 10]
Desportiva		 2-2  GEL
  [Kieza (2); Jo�o Vitor, Marco Ant�nio]

Round 3
[Aug 16]
Vilavelhense	 	 1-3  Serra
  [Vitinho; Raul, Jean, Renan]
[Aug 17]
Rio Branco	 	 0-1  Desportiva
  [Arpini]

Round 4 [Aug 24]
GEL			 3-3  Rio Branco
  [Jo�o Vitor, Vin�cius, Rodolfo; P�ricles, Jandir, Andrezinho]
Desportiva 		 2-1  Vilavelhense
  [Kiesa (2); Maur�cio]

Round 5
[Aug 30]
Serra 			 2-2  Desportiva
  [Jean, Em�lio; Thiago Keller, Kieza]
[Aug 31]
Vilavelhense 		 1-1  GEL
  [Maur�cio; Barros]

Round 6 [Sep 7]
Serra			 2-2  GEL
  [Em�lio (2); Bruno (2)]
Vilavelhense		 1-1  Rio Branco
  [Vitinho; Ronicley]

Round 7
[Sep 13]
GEL			 1-2  Desportiva
  [Rodolpho; Thiago Keller, Felipe]
[Sep 14]
Rio Branco		 2-1  Serra
  [Andr�, Helder; Gua�u�]

Round 8
[Sep 20]
Serra			 3-1  Vilavelhense
  [Robinho (2), Em�lio; Vitinho]
[Sep 21]
Desportiva		 3-2  Rio Branco
  [David (2), Edmar Chazinho; Ronicley (2)]

Round 9 [Sep 28]
Vilavelhense		 3-4  Desportiva
  [Vitinho, Ronaldo, Bafinho; Edmar Chazinho (2), David (2)]
Rio Branco		 1-0  GEL
  [Ronicley]

Round 10 [Oct 1]
Desportiva		 1-2  Serra
  [Kieza; Diogo (2)]
GEL			 2-1  Vilavelhense
  [Dinho, Marcelo Tibutino; Japinha]

Table:
1.Serra		 	8  5  2  1  17- 9  17  Qualified
2.Desportiva	 	8  5  2  1  17-13  17  Qualified
3.Rio Branco	 	8  2  3  3  10-11   9  Qualified
4.GEL		 	8  1  4  3  12-16   7  Qualified
---------------------------------------------
5.Vilavelhense	 	8  0  3  5  10-17   3


Group B

Round 1
[Aug 2]
S�o Mateus		 1-2  Linhares
  [Bombom; Z� Augusto, Andr� Tonon]
[Aug 4]
Atl�tico Colatinense	 3-1  Estrela do Norte
  [Beto, �ndio, Ricardo Para�ba; Bruno]

Round 2 [Aug 9]
Linhares		 2-3  Atl�tico Colatinense
  [Z� Augusto, Caio; �ndio, Vitor, Ricardo Para�ba]
Caxias			 2-1  S�o Mateus
  [Jarbas, Giulimar; Cleverson]

Round 3
[Aug 16]
Estrela do Norte	 3-3  Linhares
  [Tardelli, Diogo, Dentinho (og); Caio, Z� Augusto, Kesley]
[Aug 18]
Atl�tico Colatinense	 1-0  Caxias
  [Beto]

Round 4 [Aug 23]
Caxias 			 2-4  Estrela do Norte
  [Willian, L�o Caldas; Andr� (2), Tardelli, Luciano Taru]
S�o Mateus 		 3-2  Atl�tico Colatinense
  [Bombom, Cleverson, Nino; Jonatan, Beto]

Round 5 [Aug 30]
Linhares 		 1-1  Caxias
  [Raione; William]
Estrela do Norte	 4-0  S�o Mateus
  [Andr� (2), Wagner Sim�es, Paulinho]

Round 6
[Sep 6]
Estrela do Norte	 2-4  Atl�tico Colatinense
  [Fernando, Andr�; Beto (2), Parley, Rei]
[Sep 7]
Linhares		 1-0  S�o Mateus
  [J�nior]

Round 7
[Sep 13]
S�o Mateus		 0-1  Caxias
  [Anderson]
[Sep 15]
Atl�tico Colatinense	 1-1  Linhares
  [Rei; Emerson]

Round 8 [Sep 20]
Linhares		 0-0  Estrela do Norte
Caxias			 1-4  Atl�tico Colatinense
  [Jarbas; Beto (2), Ricardo Para�ba, Jonatan]

Round 9
[Sep 27]
Estrela do Norte	 0-0  Caxias
[Sep 29]
Atl�tico Colatinense	 3-2  S�o Mateus
  [Rei, Jeferson (2); Daniel, Luan]

Round 10 [Oct 2]
S�o Mateus		 0-1  Estrela do Norte
  [Luciano]
Caxias			 1-1  Linhares
  [Giulimar; Wilker]

Table:
1.Atl�tico Colatinense	8  6  1  1  21-12  19  Qualified
2.Estrela do Norte	8  3  3  2  15-12  12  Qualified
3.Linhares		8  2  5  1  11-10  11  Qualified
4.Caxias		8  2  3  3   8-12   9  Qualified
---------------------------------------------
5.S�o Mateus		8  1  0  7   7-16   3


QUARTER-FINALS:

[Oct 11]
Serra			 2-0  Caxias
  [L�o (2)]
GEL			 1-0  Atl�tico Colatinense
  [Marcelo Tibutino]
[Oct 13]
Rio Branco		 1-0  Estrela do Norte
  [Ronicley]
[Oct 15]
Linhares		 1-1  Desportiva

[Oct 18]
Atl�tico Colatinense	 1-1  GEL
  [Beto; Renan]
[Oct 19]
Caxias			 1-3  Serra
  [�nderson; Em�lio (2), Diego]
Desportiva		 3-2  Linhares
  [Paulinho Pimentel (2), Kieza; �merson (2)]
Estrela do Norte	 0-3  Rio Branco
  [Leandro Rocha, Lewis, Andrezinho]


SEMIFINALS:

[Oct 26]
Rio Branco		 5-1  Serra
  [Roniclay (2), Evandro (2), Hugo; Gua�u�]
Desportiva		 3-0  GEL
  [Kiesa (2), Daivid]

[Nov 2]
Desportiva		 1-2  GEL
  [David; Dinho (2)]
Serra			 1-0  Rio Branco
  [Matheus]


FINALS:

[Nov 9]
Rio Branco		 1-1  Desportiva
  [H�lder; David]

[Nov 16]
Desportiva		 0-0  Rio Branco

*** RIO BRANCO are Copa Esp�rito Santo 2008 champions; qualify for Copa do Brasil 2009

Topscorer: Kiesa (Desportiva), 10 goals

2007

2008 (1st level)

2008 (2nd level)

2009

list of champions

list of 1st level champions

list of 2nd level champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Leonardo Ramalho for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Leonardo Ramalho (leonardo.ramalho@vitoriafc.com.br)
Last updated: 16 Nov 2008

(C) Copyright Leonardo Ramalho, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.