Brazil 2010 Cup

Participants:
Clubs classified due to state competitions performance:
SÃO PAULO (3 berths):
Santos FC (Santos)
SE Palmeiras (São Paulo)
Votoraty FC (Votorantim)
RIO DE JANEIRO (3 berths):
Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro)
CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro)
EC Tigres do Brasil (Duque de Caxias)
RIO GRANDE DO SUL (3 berths):
Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre)
Ypiranga FC (Erechim)
Cerâmica AC (Gravataí)
MINAS GERAIS (3 berths):
C Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
Ituiutaba EC (Ituiutaba)
Uberaba SC (Uberaba)
PARANÁ (3 berths):
C Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba)
SC Corinthians Paranaense (Curitiba)
Londrina EC (Londrina)
PERNAMBUCO (2 berths):
Sport C Recife (Recife)
C Náutico Capibaribe (Recife)
BAHIA (2 berths):
EC Vitória (Salvador)
EC Bahia (Salvador)
GOIÁS (2 berths):
Goiás EC (Goiânia)
Atlético CG (Goiânia)
SANTA CATARINA (2 berths):
Avaí FC (Florianópolis)
A Chapecoense F (Chapecó)
CEARÁ (2 berths):
Fortaleza EC (Fortaleza)
Ceará SC (Fortaleza)
PARÁ (2 berths):
Paysandu SC (Belém)
São Raimundo EC (Santarém)
RIO GRANDE DO NORTE (2 berths):
ASSU (Assu)
ACD Potyguar S (Currais Novos)
ALAGOAS (2 berths):
ASA (Arapiraca)
SC Corinthians Alagoano (Maceió)
DISTRITO FEDERAL (2 berths):
Brasiliense FC (Taguatinga)
Brasília FC (Brasília)
ESPÍRITO SANTO (2 berths):
AA São Mateus (São Mateus)
Vitória FC (Vitória)
MARANHÃO (2 berths):
JV Lideral FC (Imperatriz)
Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís)
PARAÍBA (2 berths):
Sousa EC (Sousa)
Treze FC (Campina Grande)
AMAZONAS (2 berths):
América FC (Manaus)
Nacional FC (Manaus)
MATO GROSSO DO SUL (2 berths):
C Naviraiense (Naviraí)
Ivinhema FC (Ivinhema)
SERGIPE (2 berths):
AD Confiança (Aracaju)
São Domingos FC (Aracaju)
PIAUÍ (2 berths):
EC Flamengo (Teresina)
SE Picos (Picos)
MATO GROSSO (2 berths):
Luverdense EC (Lucas do Rio Verde)
Araguaia AC (Alto Araguaia) - plays home matches in Rondonópolis
ACRE (1 berth):
AC Juventus (Rio Branco)
RONDÔNIA (1 berth):
Vilhena EC (Vilhena)
TOCANTINS (1 berth):
Araguaína FR (Araguaína)
AMAPÁ (1 berth):
SER São José (Macapá)
RORAIMA (1 berth):
Atlético Roraima C (Boa Vista)
Clubs classified due to CBF Ranking
(between brackets the placing in this ranking):
Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro, RJ)     [11]
Coritiba FC (Curitiba, PR)             [14]
Guarani FC (Campinas, SP)              [15]
A Portuguesa D (São Paulo, SP)         [17]
Santa Cruz FC (Recife, PE)             [22]
Paraná Clube (Curitiba, PR)            [23]
AA Ponte Preta (Campinas, SP)          [24]
EC Juventude (Caxias do Sul, RS)       [26]
C Remo (Belém, PA)                     [27]
América FC (Natal, RN)                 [29]

(SC Corinthians P [2], CR Flamengo [3], São Paulo FC [5], SC Internacional [8] and Cruzeiro EC [9]
didn't play due to their participation in Copa Libertadores 2010;
Grêmio [1], Vasco [4], Atlético/MG [6], Palmeiras [7], Santos [10], Botafogo/RJ [12], Goiás [13],
Sport [16], Atlético/PR [18], Bahia [19], Vitória/BA [20], Náutico [21], Ceará [25] and
Fortaleza [28] are already qualified due to their performance in the state competitions.)
Obs.: 1) In each match, the second mentioned team plays the 2nd leg in home.
      2) Away goal rule applied on all phases.
First Round (10/02 to 10/03)
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals, no 2nd leg is played]
 1 Sousa (PB) - Vasco (RJ)                      1-2 (10/02)     0-0 (25/02)       [a]
                                                [Manu 14 ; Tiago 61, Elton 90+1]
 2 ASA (AL) - Nacional (AM)                     0-0 (24/02)     2-2 (10/03)       [b]
                                                [Rodriguinho 22, Júnior Viçosa 45+1 ; Lima 34, Delciney 81]
 3 Picos (PI) - Ceará (CE)                      0-5 (24/02)     n/p (10/03)
                                                [Esley 20, Leozinho 38pen, 64, Fabrício 56, Misael 88]
 4 Corinthians (PR) - Juventude (RS)            1-0 (10/02)     1-0 (24/02)
                                                [Marcelo Lipatin 87]
                                                [Oliveira 26]
 5 Ituiutaba (MG) - Goiás (GO)                  2-3 (24/02)     0-0 (10/03)
                                                [Kanu 12, Willian Saroa 33 ; Felipe 1, Rafael Moura 56, Fernandão 58]
 6 São José (AP) - América (RN)                 1-1 (24/02)     1-0 (10/03)
                                                [Jean Marabaixo 36 ; Adriano Magrão 3]
                                                [Anderson 70]
 7 Corinthians (AL) - Vitória (BA)              3-1 (24/02)     0-4 (10/03)
                                                [Yanick 74, Catanha 81, Tozin 88 ; Ramon Menezes 79]
                                                [Júnior 44, Renato 72, Uelliton 78, Viáfara 82]
 8 Ivinhema (MS) - Náutico (PE)                 1-1 (24/02)     1-3 (10/03)
                                                [Kanú 45+3 ; Celinho 55og]
                                                [Negretti 12 ; Daniel 22, Dinda 61, Carlinhos Bala 79]
 9 São Raimundo (PA) - Botafogo (RJ)            1-0 (10/02)     3-4 (11/03)       (*)
                                                [Branco 68]
                                                [Branco 18, Michel 76, Ítalo 88 ; Danny Morais 15, Sandro Silva 64, Loco Abreu 73, 83]
10 América (AM) - Santa Cruz (PE)               0-1 (24/02)     0-3 (10/03)
                                                [Elvis 58]
                                                [Elvis 38, 44, Brasão 68]
11 Vitória (ES) - Bahia (BA)                    0-2 (10/02)     n/p (24/02)
                                                [Rodrigo Gral 25, Ananias 34]
12 ASSU (RN) - Atlético (GO)                    0-3 (10/02)     n/p (24/02)
                                                [Róbston 8, Rodrigo Tiuí 46, Erandir 55]
13 Flamengo (PI) - Palmeiras (SP)               0-1 (10/02)     0-4 (25/02)
                                                [Diego Souza 74]
                                                [Robert 3pen, 35, Léo 26, Edinho 73]
14 Potyguar-CN (RN) - Paysandu (PA)             0-0 (10/02)     1-3 (24/02)
                                                [Roquete 42 ; Moisés 32, Brida 62, Dida 63]
15 Vilhena (RO) - Atlético (PR)                 2-2 (10/02)     0-4 (24/02)
                                                [Magrão 23, Jessé 26 ; Rhodolfo 19, Chico 34]
                                                [Alan Bahia 14pen, Netinho 38, 54, Patrick 79]
16 São Domingos (SE) - Sampaio Corrêa (MA)      1-1 (10/02)     1-2 (25/02)
                                                [Jajá 38 ; Mauro 45+1]
                                                [Bill 80 ; Cléo 74, Gabriel 90+18pen]
17 Confiança (SE) - Fluminense (RJ)             1-1 (24/02)     0-2 (10/03)
                                                [Serginho 37 ; Gum 24]
                                                [Fred 61, 88]
18 Uberaba (MG) - Londrina (PR)                 1-0 (24/02)     2-0 (10/03)       [c]
                                                [Douglas 70]
                                                [Dinei 1, Ivonaldo 73]
19 Atlético Roraima (RR) - Portuguesa (SP)      0-7 (24/02)     n/p (10/03)
                                                [Preto Costa 10, Biscayzacu 20, 32, Fabrício 22, Cléber 70, Celsinho 82, Luís Ricardo 83]
20 JV Lideral (MA) - Ponte Preta (SP)           0-0 (10/02)     0-4 (24/02)       [d]
                                                [Tinga 42, Otacílio Neto 44, Finazzi 73, Fabiano Gadelha 85]
21 Araguaia (MT) - Grêmio (RS)                  1-3 (10/02)     n/p (24/02)
                                                [Gledson 37 ; Borges 39, 85, Fábio Rochemback 56]
22 Votoraty (SP) - Treze (PB)                   4-0 (10/02)     1-2 (24/02)
                                                [Henrique 42, João Paulo 45, Anderson 53, 66]
                                                [Anderson Santos 7 ; Cléo 10, Da Silva 58]
23 Luverdense (MT) - Coritiba (PR)              0-1 (24/02)     0-1 (10/03)
                                                [Ariel 11]
                                                [Pereira 81]
24 Ypiranga (RS) - Avaí (SC)                    0-3 (24/02)     n/p (10/03)
                                                [Sávio 47, 90+3 ; Robson 66]
25 Naviraiense (MS) - Santos (SP)               0-1 (24/02)     0-10 (10/03)      [e]
                                                [Marquinhos 81]
                                                [Paulo Henrique 6, André 27, 37, 59, Neymar 28, 54, Robinho 31, Marquinhos 45, Madson 65, 76]
26 São Mateus (ES) - Remo (PA)                  1-2 (24/02)     1-4 (10/03)       [f]
                                                [Marcelo 5 ; Fabrício Carvalho 8, Marciano 22]
                                                [Bombom 6 ; Marciano 17, Helliton 44, Vélber 48, Marciano 88]
27 Araguaína (TO) - Guarani (SP)                0-1 (24/02)     1-2 (10/03)
                                                [Anderson 79]
                                                [Rubsen 45 ; Fabinho 6, 76]
28 Tigres do Brasil (RJ) - Fortaleza (CE)       2-2 (10/02)     2-3 (24/02)
                                                [Danilo Santos 57pen, Luiz Henrique 65 ; Gaúcho 12, Alex Gaibu 25]
                                                [Oziel 63, Jefinho 80 ; Guto 26, Betinho 61, Jhones 86]
29 Juventus (AC) - Atlético (MG)                0-7 (24/02)     n/p (10/03)
                                                [Diego Tardelli 7, Obina 16, 40, 63, 80, 90, Marques 50]
30 Chapecoense (SC) - Brasiliense (DF)          3-0 (24/02)     1-2 (10/03)
                                                [Badé 39pen, Bruno Cazarine 68, Morisco 78]
                                                [Mazinho 80 ; Marcinho 33, Vanderlei 37]
31 Brasília (DF) - Sport (PE)                   2-4 (24/02)     n/p (10/03)       [g]
                                                [Gauchinho 15, 60 ; Ciro 23, 68 ; Eduardo Ramos 28, 65]
32 Cerâmica (RS) - Paraná (PR)                  1-1 (10/02)     1-6 (24/02)       [h]
                                                [Bruno Alex 12 ; Pará 37]
                                                [Santiago 12 ; Márcio Diogo 50, 58, Everton 67, Toscano 75, 78, Igor 81]
(*) São Raimundo lost 6 points due to have fielded ineligible players Hallace, Beto and João
Pedro in 1st leg
[a] 1st leg played in João Pessoa
[b] 1st leg played in Palmeira dos Índios
[c] 2nd leg played in Paranavaí
[d] 1st leg played in Porto Franco
[e] 1st leg played in Campo Grande
[f] 1st leg played in Jaguaré
[g] 1st leg played in Gama
[h] 1st leg played in Porto Alegre
Second Round
[if the away team wins the 1st leg by 2 or more goals, no 2nd leg is played]
33 ASA - Vasco                                  1-1 (17/03)     1-3 (31/03)       [i]
                                                [Júnior Viçosa 38 ; Philippe Coutinho 63pen]
                                                [Júnior Viçosa 20 ; Élton 18, 22, Magno 71]
34 Corinthians (PR) - Ceará                     2-1 (17/03)     1-1 (31/03)
                                                [Bruno Batata 40, William 49 ; Misael 7]
                                                [Bruno Batata 90+2 ; Geraldo 52pen]
35 São José (AP) - Goiás                        0-1 (17/03)     0-7 (31/03)
                                                [Rafael Moura 75]
                                                [Rafael Moura 12, 15, 27, 41, Romerito 50, 82, Rithelly 88]
36 Náutico - Vitória (BA)                       0-1 (17/03)     0-5 (31/03)
                                                [Bida 83]
                                                [Ramon 26, Júnior 36, Nino Paraíba 45, Elkson 60, Renato 86]
37 Santa Cruz - Botafogo                        0-1 (17/03)     3-2 (01/04)
                                                [Herrera 45'56"]
                                                [Léo 7, Brasão 71, Souza 89]
38 Atlético (GO) - Bahia                        2-0 (17/03)     0-1 (31/03)
                                                [Rodrigo Tiuí 2, Marcão 85]
                                                [Abedi 45]
39 Paysandu - Palmeiras                         1-2 (17/03)     0-1 (31/03)
                                                [Bruno Rangel 25 ; Lincoln 12, Éwerthon 48]
                                                [Robert 60]
40 Sampaio Corrêa - Atlético (PR)               1-1 (17/03)     0-2 (31/03)
                                                [Rhodolfo 48og ; Paulo Baier 22]
                                                [Márcio Azevedo 46, Bruno Mineiro 90+2]
41 Uberaba - Fluminense                         0-2 (17/03)     n/p (31/03)
                                                [Alan 29, 49]
42 Ponte Preta - Portuguesa                     1-1 (17/03)     1-2 (31/03)
                                                [Diego 12 ; Héverton 7]
                                                [Finazzi 78 ; Luís Carlos 38, Gustavo Biscayzacu 90+1]
43 Votoraty - Grêmio                            0-1 (17/03)     0-3 (01/04)
                                                [Jonas 51]
                                                [Jonas 14, Maylson 18, Rodrigo 68]
44 Avaí - Coritiba                              1-1 (17/03)     1-0 (31/03)
                                                [Vandinho 90 ; Rafinha 65]
                                                [Caio 68]
45 Remo - Santos                                0-4 (18/03)     n/p (31/03)
                                                [Neymar 21, 81pen, André 42, 48]
46 Fortaleza - Guarani                          2-0 (17/03)     0-2 (31/03)     [3-4pen]
                                                [Tatu 56, André Turatto 90+2]
                                                [Fabinho Almeida 34, Marcinho 68]
47 Chapecoense - Atlético (MG)                  1-0 (17/03)     0-6 (01/04)
                                                [Sagaz 55]
                                                [Fabiano 9, 60, Diego Tardelli 46pen, 76, Júnior 53, Renan Oliveira 67]
48 Paraná - Sport                               1-1 (17/03)     0-1 (31/03)
                                                [Marcelo Toscano 4 ; Tobi 24]
                                                [Dirley 39]
[i] 1st leg played in Maceió
Third Round
49 Corinthians (PR) - Vasco                     0-1 (14/04)     1-2 (21/04)
                                                [Léo Gago 67]
                                                [Leandro 71 ; Elton 12, Carlos Alberto 87]
50 Vitória (BA) - Goiás                         4-0 (15/04)     2-2 (21/04)
                                                [Ramon Menezes 68, Júnior 74, Bida 76, Schwenk 90+1]
                                                [Uelliton 16, Júnior 41 ; Felipe 3pen, Fernandão 77]
51 Santa Cruz - Atlético (GO)                   1-2 (14/04)     0-2 (22/04)
                                                [Gilberto Matuto 13 ; Róbston 43, 70]
                                                [Robston 73, Marcão 89]
52 Palmeiras - Atlético (PR)                    1-0 (15/04)     1-1 (21/04)
                                                [Robert 14]
                                                [Lincoln 88 ; Alan Bahia 78pen]
53 Portuguesa - Fluminense                      0-1 (14/04)     2-3 (22/04)
                                                [Fred 61]
                                                [Luís Ricardo 73, Paulo Sérgio 81 ; Fred 2, 17pen, 21]
54 Grêmio - Avaí                                3-1 (14/04)     2-3 (21/04)
                                                [Jonas 19, 56, Borges 28 ; Robinho 57]
                                                [Jonas 10, Fábio Rochemback 77 ; Roberto 44, Laércio 72, 90+2]
55 Santos - Guarani                             8-1 (14/04)     2-3 (21/04)
                                                [Neymar 2pen, 29, 38, 81, 84, Robinho 31, 58, Marcel 55pen ; Moreno 73]
                                                [Breitner 11, Alex Sandro 65 ; Da Silva 51, Richard Falcão 88, 90+2]
56 Atlético (MG) - Sport                        1-0 (14/04)     2-0 (21/04)
                                                [Fabiano 43]
                                                [Muriqui 20, Diego Tardelli 39]
Quarterfinals
57 Vitória (BA) - Vasco                         2-0 (28/04)     1-3 (05/05)
                                                [Renato 39, Neto Berola 84]
                                                [Viáfara 20pen ; Magno 12, Ramon 48, Carlos Alberto 76pen]
58 Palmeiras - Atlético (GO)                    1-0 (29/04)     0-1 (05/05)     [1-2pen]
                                                [Cleiton Xavier 90+4pen]
                                                [Marcão 70]
59 Fluminense - Grêmio                          2-3 (29/04)     0-2 (05/05)
                                                [André Lima 12, Equi González 77 ; Douglas 20, 72, Jonas 30]
                                                [Hugo 61, Jonas 67]
60 Atlético (MG) - Santos                       3-2 (28/04)     1-3 (05/05)
                                                [Diego Tardelli 2, 40, 52 ; Robinho 44, Edu Dracena 82]
                                                [Corrêa 45 ; André 16, Neymar 43, Wesley 49]
Semifinals
61 Atlético (GO) - Vitória (BA)                 1-0 (12/05)     0-4 (19/05)
                                                [Rodrigo Tiuí 54]
                                                [Uelliton 30, Júnior 32, 89, Viáfara 45+5pen]
62 Grêmio - Santos                              4-3 (12/05)     1-3 (19/05)
                                                [Borges 57, 64, 75, Jonas 67 ; André 15, 20, Robinho 83]
                                                [Rafael Marques 74 ; Paulo Henrique Ganso 51, Robinho 69, Wesley 85]
FINAL
   Santos - Vitória                             2-0 (28/07)     1-2 (04/08)
                                                [Neymar 14, Marquinhos 83]
                                                [Edu Dracena 44 ; Wallace 56, Júnior 75]
SANTOS Champions of Copa do Brasil 2010 and classified to Copa Libertadores 2011.
Topscorer: Neymar (Santos), 11 goals.

2009

2011

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 04 Aug 2010

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2009/2010
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.