Brazil 1998 Championship - Second Level (Série B)

First Phase

Group A

Participants
ATLÉTICO CG (Goiânia-GO)
A DESPORTIVA Ferroviária (Cariacica-ES)
LONDRINA EC (PR)
C NÁUTICO Capibaribe (Recife-PE)
Clube do REMO (Belém-PA)
UNIÃO SÃO JOÃO EC (Araras-SP)

Round 1
[Aug 2]
Londrina        0-3  Remo
[Aug 2,3]
Náutico         1-0  Desportiva
União São João  2-1  Atlético-GO

Round 2
[Aug 9]
Atlético-GO     1-1  Londrina
[Aug 8-10]
Remo            0-1  Náutico
Desportiva      2-0  União São João

Round 3
[Aug 12]
União São João  0-1  Londrina
[Aug 12-17]
Remo            2-0  Desportiva
Náutico         0-1  Atlético-GO

Round 4
[Aug 22]
Londrina        3-0  Náutico
[Aug 19-24]
Desportiva      1-0  Atlético-GO
União São João  1-1  Remo

Round 5
[Aug 30]
Londrina        0-1  Desportiva
[Aug 26-31]
Atlético-GO     0-1  Remo
Náutico         1-2  União São João

Round 6
[Sep 6]
Desportiva      3-3  Londrina
[Sep 5-7]
Remo            3-2  Atlético-GO
União São João  0-0  Náutico

Round 7
[Sep 9]
Náutico         0-3  Londrina
[Sep 9-14]
Remo            1-1  União São João
Atlético-GO     2-1  Desportiva

Round 8
[Sep 20]
Londrina        3-0  União São João
[Sep 16-24]
Atlético-GO     1-1  Náutico
Desportiva      2-1  Remo

Round 9
[Sep 27]
Londrina        0-0  Atlético-GO
[Sep 27,28]
União São João  1-0  Desportiva
Náutico         1-2  Remo

Round 10
[Oct 6]
Remo            2-1  Londrina
Desportiva      1-0  Náutico
Atlético-GO     0-0  União São João

Table
 1.Remo                      10  6  2  2  16- 9  20  Qualified
 2.Desportiva                10  5  1  4  11-10  16  Qualified
 3.Londrina                  10  4  3  3  15-10  15  Qualified
 4.União São João            10  3  4  3   7-10  13  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 5.Atlético-GO               10  2  4  4   8-10  10  Relegated
 6.Náutico                   10  2  2  6   5-13   8  Relegated
               
Group B

Participants
BOTAFOGO FC (Ribeirão Preto-SP)
CRICIÚMA EC (SC)
SAMPAIO CORRÊA FC (São Luís-MA)
SANTA CRUZ FC (Recife-PE)
VILA NOVA FC (Goiânia-GO)
VOLTA REDONDA FC (RJ)

Round 1 [Aug 2,3]
Sampaio Corrêa  1-0  Criciúma
Volta Redonda   awd  Santa Cruz      [awarded 2-0 to Sta.Cruz; originally 4-0, Volta used an ineligible player]
Vila Nova       3-1  Botafogo

Round 2
[Aug 8-10]
Criciúma        4-2  Vila Nova
Botafogo        2-1  Volta Redonda
[Aug 19]
Santa Cruz      0-0  Sampaio Corrêa

Round 3 [Aug 12-17]
Volta Redonda   0-1  Sampaio Corrêa
Vila Nova       0-0  Santa Cruz
Criciúma        0-3  Botafogo

Round 4 [Aug 19-24]
Vila Nova       1-3  Volta Redonda
Sampaio Corrêa  0-2  Botafogo
Santa Cruz      1-0  Criciúma

Round 5 [Aug 26-31]
Volta Redonda   2-1  Criciúma
Sampaio Corrêa  1-0  Vila Nova
Botafogo        2-0  Santa Cruz

Round 6 [Sep 5-7]
Vila Nova       2-0  Sampaio Corrêa
Santa Cruz      1-0  Botafogo
Criciúma        3-0  Volta Redonda

Round 7 [Sep 9-14]
Botafogo        2-0  Sampaio Corrêa
Criciúma        2-0  Santa Cruz
Volta Redonda   0-3  Vila Nova

Round 8 [Sep 16-24]
Sampaio Corrêa  awd  Volta Redonda   [awarded 2-0 to S.Corrêa; originally 2-2, Volta used an ineligible player]
Santa Cruz      2-2  Vila Nova
Botafogo        1-2  Criciúma

Round 9 [Sep 27,28]
Sampaio Corrêa  0-0  Santa Cruz
Vila Nova       3-2  Criciúma
Volta Redonda   0-1  Botafogo

Round 10 [Oct 6]
Criciúma        3-0  Sampaio Corrêa
Santa Cruz      3-2  Volta Redonda
Botafogo        1-0  Vila Nova

Table
 1.Botafogo-SP               10  7  0  3  15- 7  21  Qualified
 2.Santa Cruz                10  4  4  2   9- 8  16  Qualified
 3.Criciúma                  10  5  0  5  17-13  15  Qualified
 4.Vila Nova                 10  4  2  4  16-14  14  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 5.Sampaio Corrêa            10  4  2  4   5- 9  14
 6.Volta Redonda             10  2  0  8   8-19   6  Relegated

Group C

Participants
AMERICANO FC (Campos-RJ)
EC BAHIA (Salvador-BA)
CEARÁ SC (Fortaleza-CE)
SE GAMA (Brasília-DF)
TUNA LUSO Brasileira (Belém-PA)
EC XV DE NOVEMBRO (Piracicaba-SP)

Round 1 [Aug 2,3]
Gama            1-1  Tuna Luso
Ceará           2-2  Americano
XV de Novembro  2-0  Bahia

Round 2 [Aug 8-10]
Tuna Luso       3-1  Ceará
Bahia           2-1  Gama
Americano       0-2  XV de Novembro

Round 3 [Aug 12-17]
XV de Novembro  2-1  Gama
Tuna Luso       3-0  Americano
Ceará           4-1  Bahia

Round 4 [Aug 19-24]
XV de Novembro  3-2  Tuna Luso
Gama            1-2  Ceará
Americano       1-1  Bahia

Round 5 [Aug 26-31]
Bahia           1-0  Tuna Luso
Ceará           0-1  XV de Novembro
Gama            3-0  Americano

Round 6 [Sep 5-7]
Tuna Luso       3-0  Bahia
XV de Novembro  6-0  Ceará
Americano       1-2  Gama

Round 7 [Sep 9-14]
Ceará           1-0  Gama
Tuna Luso       1-2  XV de Novembro
Bahia           4-0  Americano

Round 8 [Sep 16-24]
Gama            3-1  XV de Novembro
Bahia           1-2  Ceará
Americano       2-0  Tuna Luso

Round 9 [Sep 27,28]
Ceará           0-0  Tuna Luso
Gama            1-0  Bahia
XV de Novembro  5-1  Americano

Round 10 [Oct 6]
Tuna Luso       2-0  Gama
Americano       1-1  Ceará
Bahia           4-0  XV de Novembro

Table
 1.XV de Novembro (Piracic.) 10  8  0  2  24-12  24  Qualified
 2.Ceará                     10  4  3  3  13-16  15  Qualified
 3.Tuna Luso                 10  4  2  4  15-10  14  Qualified
 4.Gama                      10  4  1  5  13-12  13  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 5.Bahia                     10  4  1  5  14-14  13
 6.Americano                 10  1  3  6   8-23   6  Relegated

Group D

Participants
ABC FC (Natal-RN)
CRB (Maceió-AL)
FLUMINENSE FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
JOINVILLE EC (SC)
CA JUVENTUS (São Paulo-SP)
PAYSANDU FC (Belém-PA)

Round 1 [Aug 2,3]
Paysandu        1-0  Joinville
Fluminense      2-3  ABC
CRB             1-0  Juventus

Round 2 [Aug 8-10]
ABC             2-1  Paysandu
Juventus        1-0  Fluminense      [played in Osasco]
Joinville       1-0  CRB

Round 3 [Aug 12-17]
Fluminense      1-1  Paysandu
CRB             3-2  ABC
Joinville       2-1  Juventus

Round 4 [Aug 19-24]
ABC             0-2  Joinville
Paysandu        2-0  Juventus
CRB             2-2  Fluminense

Round 5 [Aug 26-31]
Fluminense      2-2  Joinville
Paysandu        0-0  CRB
Juventus        2-2  ABC

Round 6 [Sep 5-7]
ABC             5-1  Juventus
CRB             0-0  Paysandu
Joinville       0-2  Fluminense


Round 7 [Sep 9-14]
Juventus        0-0  Paysandu
Fluminense      0-0  CRB
Joinville       1-0  ABC

Round 8 [Sep 16-24]
Paysandu        2-0  Fluminense
ABC             3-1  CRB
Juventus        1-1  Joinville

Round 9 [Sep 27,28]
Paysandu        1-1  ABC
CRB             1-0  Joinville
Fluminense      2-0  Juventus

Round 10 [Oct 6]
Joinville       1-0  Paysandu
ABC             1-1  Fluminense
Juventus        0-0  CRB

Group D
 1.Joinville                 10  5  2  3  10- 8  17  Qualified
 2.ABC                       10  4  3  3  19-15  15  Qualified
 3.Paysandu                  10  3  5  2   8- 5  14  Qualified
 4.CRB                       10  3  5  2   8- 8  14  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 5.Fluminense                10  2  5  3  12-12  11  Relegated
 6.Juventus-SP               10  1  4  5   6-15   7  Relegated

Second Phase

First Legs
[Oct 13]
Gama            1-0  Remo
CRB             2-1  Botafogo
União São João  3-3  Joinville
Tuna Luso       1-1  Desportiva
ABC             0-0  Londrina
[Oct 25]
Ceará           1-1  Criciúma
[Oct 26]
Vila Nova       1-0  XV de Novembro
Paysandu        2-0  Santa Cruz

Second Legs
[Oct 18]
Remo            1-4  Gama
Botafogo        2-0  CRB
Joinville       3-0  União São João
Desportiva      2-0  Tuna Luso
Londrina        0-0  ABC
[Oct 29]
Criciúma        3-0  Ceará
XV de Novembro  0-0  Vila Nova
[Oct 31]
Santa Cruz      0-0  Paysandu

Third Legs
[Oct 20]
Botafogo        0-0  CRB
Joinville       0-0  União São João
Desportiva      3-1  Tuna Luso
Londrina        1-1  ABC             [pên 4-3]
[Nov 1]
Criciúma        2-0  Ceará
XV de Novembro  2-0  Vila Nova
[Nov 2]
Santa Cruz      1-2  Paysandu

Third Phase

Group M

Round 1
[Nov 8]
Gama            1-0  Desportiva
[Nov 9]
Criciúma        1-0  XV de Novembro

Round 2 [Nov 12]
Desportiva      0-2  Criciúma
XV de Novembro  1-0  Gama

Round 3
[Nov 15]
Desportiva      2-1  XV de Novembro
Gama            2-1  Criciúma

Round 4
[Nov 19]
XV de Novembro  4-3  Desportiva
Criciúma        1-1  Gama

Round 5
[Nov 22]
Criciúma        1-2  Desportiva
Gama            1-0  XV de Novembro

Round 6 [Nov 26]
Desportiva      2-0  Gama
XV de Novembro  1-1  Criciúma

Table
 1.Gama                       6  3  1  2   5- 5  10  Qualified
 2.Desportiva                 6  3  0  3   9- 9   9  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Criciúma                   6  2  2  2   7- 6   8  
 4.XV de Novembro (Piracic.)  6  2  1  3   7- 8   7

Group N

Round 1
[Nov 8]
Paysandu        3-3  Botafogo
Londrina        1-1  Joinville

Round 2
[Nov 12]
Joinville       0-0  Paysandu
Botafogo        2-1  Londrina

Round 3
[Nov 15]
Londrina        2-1  Paysandu
[Nov 16]
Joinville       2-1  Botafogo

Round 4
[Nov 19]
Botafogo        4-1  Joinville
Paysandu        2-0  Londrina

Round 5
[Nov 22]
Paysandu        1-2  Joinville
[Nov 23]
Londrina        2-0  Botafogo

Round 6
[Nov 26]
Botafogo        2-1  Paysandu
Joinville       1-3  Londrina

Table
 1.Botafogo-SP                6  3  1  2  12-10  10  Qualified
 2.Londrina                   6  3  1  2   9- 7  10  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Joinville                  6  2  2  2   7-10   8
 4.Paysandu                   6  1  2  3   8- 9   5

Final Phase

Round 1
[Dec 3]
Desportiva      1-1  Botafogo
Londrina        0-0  Gama

Round 2
[Dec 6]
Gama            2-2  Desportiva
[Dec 7]
Botafogo        1-0  Londrina

Round 3
[Dec 10]
Botafogo        1-2  Gama
Desportiva      1-0  Londrina

Round 4
[Dec 13]
Gama            1-1  Botafogo
[Dec 14]
Londrina        2-1  Desportiva

Round 5
[Dec 17]
Londrina        0-0  Botafogo
Desportiva      2-2  Gama

Round 6
[Dec 20]
Gama            3-0  Londrina
Botafogo        5-1  Desportiva

Table
 1.Gama                       6  2  4  0  10- 6  10  Promoted, champions
 2.Botafogo-SP                6  2  3  1   9- 5   9  Promoted
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Desportiva                 6  1  3  2   8-12   6
 4.Londrina                   6  1  2  3   2- 6   5


1997

1998 (1st level)

1998 (3rd level)

1999

list of champions.

list of 2nd and 3rd division champions.


About this document

Thanks to Carlos Alberto Franco Jr. (bananachips4@hotmail.com).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda and Miguel Alvim Gonzalez for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br) and Miguel Alvim Gonzalez (gonzalezmiguel@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 14 Aug 2002

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Miguel Alvim Gonzalez, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.