II COPA BRASIL - 1976 [Brazilian Championship]

First Phase
Top 4 from each group qualified to the 2nd phase.  Others qualified to Repescagem

Group A

Participants
Avaí FC (Florianópolis-SC)                  SC Internacional (Porto Alegre-RS)
SER Caxias (Caxias do Sul-RS)               SE Palmeiras (São Paulo-SP)
A Desportiva FVRD (Cariacica-ES)            Rio Branco AC (Cariacica-ES)
Figueirense FC (Florianópolis-SC)           Santos FC (SP)
Grêmio FBPA (Porto Alegre-RS)

[Sep 1]
Internacional    6-0  Figueirense
  [Dario (3), Valdomiro (2), Jair]
Santos           2-1  Caxias
  [Tata (2); Cedenir]
Rio Branco       1-4  Grêmio
  [Kosilek; Tarciso (2), Ancheta, Iúra]

[Sep 4]
Grêmio           1-0  Caxias
  [Alexandre]
Desportiva       0-1  Palmeiras
  [Edu]
Figueirense      1-4  Santos
  [Caco; Edu (2), Aílton Lira, Tata]

[Sep 7]
Palmeiras        0-1  Santos
  [Edu]
Internacional    3-1  Grêmio
  [Lula (2), Jair; Alexandre]
Desportiva       2-1  Rio Branco
  [Valmir, Moreira; Carlinhos]

[Sep 8]
Figueirense      1-0  Avaí
  [Hélio Pires]

[Sep 11]
Palmeiras        4-0  Figueirense
  [Gílson (own goal), Itamar, Toninho, Ademir da Guia]

[Sep 12]
Grêmio           0-0  Santos
Caxias           2-1  Internacional
  [Bebeto, Osmar; Valdomiro]
Desportiva       0-3  Avaí
  [Carlos, Bauduíno, Ademir]

[Sep 15]
Rio Branco       0-0  Figueirense
Caxias           0-0  Palmeiras
Santos           0-0  Avaí

[Sep 18]
Desportiva       1-0  Figueirense
  [Valmir]

[Sep 19]
Avaí             0-4  Internacional
  [Dario (3), Pedro]
Rio Branco       0-1  Santos
  [Capitão]
Palmeiras        0-0  Grêmio

[Sep 22]
Palmeiras        1-0  Rio Branco
  [Toninho]
Desportiva       1-4  Internacional
  [Figueroa (own goal); Dario (2), Lula, Jair]
Caxias           1-0  Avaí
  [Cedenir]

[Sep 23]
Figueirense      0-2  Grêmio
  [Nélson (own goal), Alcino]

[Sep 25]
Avaí             2-1  Rio Branco
  [Dirmael, Picolé; Ali]

[Sep 26]
Grêmio           3-1  Desportiva
  [Ancheta, Tarciso, Iúra; Wílson]
Santos           1-3  Internacional
  [Tata; Escurinho (2), Dario]
Figueirense      1-0  Caxias
  [Pinga]

[Sep 29]
Internacional    3-0  Rio Branco
  [Escurinho, Figueroa, Jair]
Avaí             0-1  Palmeiras
  [Toninho]
Caxias           2-0  Desportiva
  [Bebeto (2)]

[Oct 2]
Rio Branco       0-2  Caxias
  [Bebeto, Lourival]

[Oct 3]
Santos           0-0  Desportiva
Avaí             0-3  Grêmio
  [Luís Carlos (2), Iúra]
Internacional    1-0  Palmeiras
  [Dario]

Table
 1-Internacional      8  6/ 1  0  1  25- 5  20  Qualified
 2-Grêmio             8  4/ 1  2  1  14- 5  16  Qualified
 3-Santos             8  1/ 3  3  1   9- 5  12  Qualified
 4-Palmeiras          8  1/ 3  2  2   7- 2  11  [1 0 1 0  0- 0  1] Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 5-Caxias             8  2/ 2  1  3   8- 5  11  [1 0 1 0  0- 0  1]
 6-Avaí               8  1/ 1  1  5   5-11   6
 7-Desportiva         8  0/ 2  1  5   5-14   5
 8-Figueirense        8  0/ 2  1  5   3-17   5
 9-Rio Branco-ES      8  0/ 0  1  7   3-15   1
Wins by a goal difference larger or equal to 3 were awarded with 3 points 

Group B

Participants
C Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba-PR)         Londrina EC (PR)
Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto-SP)             A Portuguesa D (São Paulo-SP)
AD Confiança (Aracaju-SE)                   São Paulo FC (SP)
Coritiba FC (Curitiba-PR)                   Uberaba SC (MG)
Cruzeiro EC (Belo Horizonte-MG)

[Aug 29]
Coritiba         0-2  São Paulo
  [Mickey, Serginho]
Londrina         0-3  Atlético-PR
  [Nenê, Nílton Batata, Alfredo]
Confiança        2-1  Portuguesa
  [Joãozinho, Samuca; Rui Rei]

[Sep 1]
Londrina         0-0  São Paulo
Uberaba          0-0  Atlético-PR

[Sep 4]
São Paulo        0-0  Portuguesa
Cruzeiro         0-0  Botafogo-SP

[Sep 5]
Confiança        1-0  Londrina
  [Samuca]

[Sep 7]
Uberaba          0-1  Botafogo-SP
 [Sócrates]
Cruzeiro         2-1  Portuguesa
 [Joãozinho, Pantera; Enéias]

[Sep 8]
Coritiba         2-1  Atlético-PR
 [Aladim, Caio; Bira (own goal)]
Confiança        1-1  São Paulo
  [Lourival; Mauro]

[Sep 12]
Botafogo-SP      2-0  São Paulo
  [Arlindo, Sócrates]
Atlético-PR      1-1  Cruzeiro
  [Marinho; Palhinha]
Uberaba          1-0  Portuguesa
  [Alfinete]

[Sep 15]
São Paulo        0-2  Atlético-PR
  [Rota, Tião Marçal]
Confiança        1-1  Coritiba
  [Lourival; Eli]

[Sep 16]
Londrina         1-1  Cruzeiro
  [Expedito; Palhinha]

[Sep 18]
São Paulo        4-0  Uberaba
  [Mickey (2), Silva, Terto]

[Sep 19]
Londrina         1-0  Botafogo-SP
  [Paraná]
Cruzeiro         2-1  Coritiba
  [Palhinha, Morais; Eli]
Atlético-PR      0-0  Portuguesa

[Sep 22]
Atlético-PR      1-0  Confiança
  [Marinho]

[Sep 23]
Coritiba         1-0  Uberaba
  [Wílton]
Portuguesa       3-1  Botafogo-SP
  [Nardela (2), Badeco; Sócrates]

[Sep 25]
Botafogo-SP      3-0  Confiança
  [Zé Mário (2), Arlindo]

[Sep 26]
Uberaba          1-1  Cruzeiro
  [Vaquinha; Jairzinho]
Coritiba         1-0  Londrina
  [Eli]

[Sep 29]
Botafogo-SP      1-0  Atlético-PR
  [Lorico]
Cruzeiro         2-0  Confiança
  [Jairzinho, Lívio]
Uberaba          1-2  Londrina
  [Massilon; Fernandinho, Sérgio Américo]
Portuguesa       0-2  Coritiba
  [Eli (2)]

[Oct 2]
Portuguesa       1-1  Londrina
  [Badeco; William]

[Oct 3]
Botafogo-SP      1-1  Coritiba
  [João Carlos; Aladim]
São Paulo        1-0  Cruzeiro
  [Ademir]
Confiança        1-1  Uberaba
  [Florindo; Vaquinha] 

Table
 1-Botafogo-SP        8  2/ 2  2  2   9- 5  12  Qualified
 2-Coritiba           8  1/ 3  2  2   9- 7  11  Qualified
 3-Atlético-PR        8  2/ 1  3  2   8- 4  11  Qualified
 4-São Paulo          8  2/ 1  3  2   8- 5  11  [1 1 0 0  1- 0  2]  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 5-Cruzeiro           8  1/ 2  4  1   9- 6  11  [1 0 0 1  0- 1  2]
 6-Londrina           8  0/ 2  3  3   5- 8   7
 7-Confiança          8  0/ 2  3  3   6-10   7
 8-Portuguesa         8  1/ 0  3  4   6- 9   6
 9-Uberaba            8  0/ 1  3  4   4-10   5
Wins by a goal difference larger or equal to 3 were awarded with 3 points 

Group C

Participants
Ceará SC (Fortaleza-CE)                     Paysandu SC (Belém-PA)
SC Corinthians Paulista (São Paulo-SP)      AA Ponte Preta (Campinas-SP)
Fortaleza EC (CE)                           Clube do Remo (Belém-SP)
Guarani FC (Campinas-SP)                    A Rio Negro Clube (Manaus-AM)
Nacional FC (Manaus-AM)

[Aug 29]
Rio Negro        0-3  Guarani
  [André (2), Roberto]
Remo             2-0  Ceará
  [Zezinho (2)]
Corinthians      2-1  Fortaleza
  [Geraldo (2); Brandão]

[Sep 1]
Ponte Preta      1-1  Corinthians
  [Helinho; Polozzi (own goal)]
Remo             0-0  Guarani
Rio Negro        1-1  Ceará
  [Baiano; Zé Eduardo]

[Sep 2]
Paysandu         3-0  Nacional
  [Lula (2), Roberto Bacuri]

[Sep 4]
Ceará            0-0  Guarani
Fortaleza        1-0  Remo
  [Hamílton Melo]

[Sep 7]
Nacional         2-1  Rio Negro
  [Gilberto (2); Cacá]
Ceará            0-1  Fortaleza
  [Geraldino]
Remo             5-2  Paysandu
  [Amaral (2), Zezinho, Mesquita, Feitosa; Lula (2)]

[Sep 11]
Paysandu         1-5  Fortaleza
  [Patrulheiro; Brandão (3), Artur, Hamílton Melo]

[Sep 12]
Corinthians      0-0  Guarani
Remo             2-0  Rio Negro
  [Luís Carlos (own goal), Caíto]
Nacional         1-0  Ponte Preta
  [Carlinhos]

[Sep 15]
Paysandu         0-0  Ponte Preta
Nacional         0-0  Fortaleza

[Sep 16]
Rio Negro        1-2  Corinthians
  [Vilfredo; Neca (2)]

[Sep 18]
Guarani          1-1  Fortaleza
  [Zenon; Geraldino]

[Sep 19]
Nacional         1-0  Remo
  [Botelho]
Ponte Preta      2-0  Ceará
  [Lúcio, Genau]
Paysandu         0-0  Corinthians

[Sep 22]
Ceará            0-2  Corinthians
  [Romeu, Geraldo]
Guarani          1-1  Nacional
  [André; Gilberto]
Rio Negro        2-0  Paysandu
  [Vilfredo, Jurandi]

[Sep 23]
Fortaleza        3-1  Ponte Preta
  [Alexandre, Geraldino, Brandão; Helinho]

[Sep 25]
Corinthians      2-0  Nacional
  [Vaguinho, Basílio]
Ceará            0-1  Paysandu
  [Nílson]

[Sep 26]
Ponte Preta      1-1  Remo
  [Genau; Zezinho]
Fortaleza        0-0  Rio Negro

[Sep 29]
Ponte Preta      1-1  Rio Negro
  [Dicá; Jurandi]
Corinthians      3-0  Remo
  [Geraldo, Neca, Givanildo]

[Sep 30]
Guarani          2-0  Paysandu
  [André (2)]
Ceará            1-1  Nacional
  [Vicentinho; Botelho]

[Oct 3]
Guarani          0-0  Ponte Preta
 
Table
 1-Corinthians        8  3/ 2  3  0  12- 3  16  Qualified
 2-Fortaleza          8  2/ 2  3  1  12- 5  13  Qualified
 3-Guarani            8  2/ 0  6  0   7- 2  12  Qualified
 4-Remo               8  3/ 0  2  3  10- 8  11  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 5-Nacional           8  0/ 3  3  2   6- 8   9
 6-Ponte Preta        8  1/ 0  5  2   6- 7   8
 7-Paysandu           8  1/ 1  2  4   7-14   7
 8-Rio Negro          8  1/ 0  3  4   6-11   6
 9-Ceará              8  0/ 0  3  5   2-10   3
Wins by a goal difference larger or equal to 3 were awarded with 3 points 

Group D

Participants
América FC (Belo Horizonte-MG)              Goiás EC (Goiânia-GO)
América FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)              Mixto EC (Cuiabá-MT)
Americano FC (Campos-RJ)                    Operário FC (Campo Grande-MT)
C Atlético Mineiro (Belo Horizonte-MG)      CR Vasco da Gama (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Goiânia EC (GO)

[Aug 29]
América-MG       6-0  Goiânia
  [Marcão (3), Éder (2), Emerson (own goal)]
Mixto            1-1  Goiás
  [Pastoril; Lucinho]

[Sep 1]
Vasco da Gama    1-0  América-MG
  [Marco Antônio]
Mixto            1-1  Operário
  [Valdir; Serginho]
Goiânia          1-1  Atlético-MG
  [Bil; Reinaldo]
Americano        1-2  Goiás
  [Zé Neto; Rinaldo, Rubinho]

[Sep 4]
Vasco da Gama    1-0  Goiás
  [Roberto Dinamite]

[Sep 5]
Americano        3-2  Mixto
  [Zé Neto (2), Luís Carlos; Pastoril, Carlinhos]
Operário         1-1  América-RJ
  [Dante; Jarbas]
Atlético-MG      1-0  América-MG
  [Reinaldo]

[Sep 7]
Goiás            3-0  Goiânia
  [Lincoln (2), Lucinho]
[Sep 8]
América-RJ       1-0  Mixto
  [Aílton]
Americano        2-3  Vasco da Gama
  [Zé Neto, Luís Carlos; Galdino (2), Roberto Dinamite]
Operário         1-1  Atlético-MG
  [Tadeu; Getúlio]

[Sep 11]
América-RJ       2-1  Atlético-MG
  [Gílson Nunes, Orlando; Reinaldo]

[Sep 12]
Mixto            3-0  América-MG
  [Bife, Traíra, Pastoril]
Goiânia          2-4  Vasco da Gama
  [Péricles, Bil; Roberto Dinamite (2), Dema (own goal), Galdino]

[Sep 15]
Mixto            1-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Pelezinho]
Atlético-MG      2-1  Goiás
  [Paulo Isidoro, Reinaldo; Lincoln]
Americano        0-0  América-RJ

[Sep 16]
Operário         5-3  Goiânia
  [Everaldo (3), Tadeu, Marião; Bil (2), Péricles]

[Sep 18]
América-MG       0-1  Americano
  [Rangel]

[Sep 19]
Vasco da Gama    0-2  América-RJ
  [Argeu (own goal), César]
Goiás            1-1  Operário
  [Paghetti; Everaldo]
Mixto            1-2  Goiânia
  [Traíra; Bil, Marco Antônio]

[Sep 22]
América-MG       0-0  América-RJ
Operário         0-0  Americano

[Sep 23]
Atlético-MG      3-1  Mixto
  [Paulo Isidoro (2), Reinaldo; Pastoril]

[Sep 25]
Goiânia          0-0  Americano

[Sep 26]
Goiás            1-0  América-RJ
  [Maisena]
Operário         1-1  América-MG
  [Tadeu; Éder]
Atlético-MG      3-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Toninho Cerezo, Paulo Moisés, Reinaldo]

[Sep 29]
Americano        1-3  Atlético-MG
  [Dionísio; Márcio (2), Paulo Isidoro]
Goiás            2-1  América-MG
  [Rinaldo, Aluísio; Zé Ronaldo]
Vasco da Gama    0-1  Operário
  [Everaldo]
América-RJ       3-1  Goiânia
  [Orlando (2), Aílton; Éber]

Table
 1-Atlético-MG        8  3/ 2  2  1  15- 7  15  Qualified
 2-América-RJ         8  2/ 2  3  1   9- 4  13  Qualified
 3-Goiás              8  1/ 3  2  2  11- 7  11  Qualified
 4-Operário/CG-MT     8  1/ 1  6  0  11- 8  11  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 5-Vasco da Gama      8  1/ 3  0  4   9-11   9
 6-Mixto              8  1/ 1  2  4  10-11   7
 7-Americano          8  0/ 2  3  3   8-10   7
 8-América-MG         8  1/ 0  2  5   8- 9   5
 9-Goiânia            8  0/ 1  2  5   9-23   4
Wins by a goal difference larger or equal to 3 were awarded with 3 points 
 
Group E

Participants
EC Bahia (Salvador-BA)                      Fluminense FC (Feira de Santana-BA)
Botafogo FC (João Pessoa-PB)                Fluminense FC (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)
Botafogo FR (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)             Treze FC (Campina Grande-PB)
Clube de Regatas Brasil - CRB (Maceió-AL)   EC Vitória (Salvador-BA)
Centro Sportivo Alagoano - CSA (Maceió-AL)

[Aug 29]
Fluminense-BA    0-0  CSA
Treze            0-2  CRB
  [Silva, Gilmar]
Botafogo-PB      1-0  Vitória
  [Reinaldo]

[Sep 1]
Fluminense-BA    0-2  Bahia
  [Silva (own goal), Beijoca]
Botafogo-PB      0-0  Botafogo-RJ
Treze            0-2  Vitória
  [Fischer (2)]
Fluminense-RJ    1-1  CSA
  [Rodrigues Neto; Ênio]

[Sep 4]
Vitória          3-1  CSA
  [Fischer (2), Silvinho; Almir]
Treze            2-4  Botafogo-RJ
  [Soares, João Paulo; Manfrini, Nílson Dias, Rubens Nicola, Mário Sérgio]

[Sep 7]
Botafogo-PB      2-0  Treze
  [Reinaldo, Lucas]
CRB              2-1  CSA
  [Silva, Gilmar; Almir]
Bahia            0-0  Vitória
Botafogo-RJ      2-0  Fluminense-RJ
  [Carbone, Rubens Nicola]

[Sep 11]
Vitória          2-0  Fluminense-BA
  [Silvinho, Valdo]

[Sep 12]
CRB              0-0  Botafogo-PB
Bahia            0-0  Fluminense-RJ

[Sep 15]
Fluminense-BA    2-3  Fluminense-RJ
  [Merrinho, Elísio; Dirceu, Erivelto, França (own goal)]
Botafogo-RJ      0-0  Bahia
CRB              0-2  Vitória
  [Zé Júlio, Léo Oliveira]

[Sep 18]
Botafogo-RJ      2-1  CRB
  [Mazinho, Rubens Nicola; Joãozinho Paulista]

[Sep 19]
Fluminense-BA    0-1  Botafogo-PB
  [Reinaldo]
Treze            0-2  Fluminense-RJ
  [Doval (2)]
CSA              1-1  Bahia
  [Valdeci; Jorge Campos]

[Sep 22]
Fluminense-RJ    3-0  Botafogo-PB
  [Doval (2), Carlos Alberto]
CSA              2-1  Botafogo-RJ
  [Aluísio (2); Manfrini]
Bahia            3-0  Treze
  [Beijoca (3)]
Fluminense-BA    2-0  CRB
  [Magno, Zé Amaro]

[Sep 25]
Botafogo-RJ      4-1  Fluminense-BA
  [Nílson Dias (2), Ricardo, Mário Sérgio; Zé Amaro]

[Sep 26]
Fluminense-RJ    0-1  Vitória
  [Fischer]
Bahia            3-0  CRB
  [Beijoca (2), Douglas]
CSA              3-2  Treze
  [Manguito, Serginho, Tadeu; Peres, João Paulo]

[Sep 29]
CRB              0-4  Fluminense-RJ
  [Gil (2), Doval, Rivelino]
Vitória          1-1  Botafogo-RJ
  [Fischer; Fred]
Botafogo-PB      1-1  CSA
  [Muller; Naldo]
Treze            2-1  Fluminense-BA
  [Neném, Iva Lopes; Bira]

[Sep 30]
Botafogo-PB      1-2  Bahia
  [Reinaldo; Perivaldo, Douglas]
 
Table
 1-Vitória            8  4/ 1  2  1  11- 3  16  Qualified
 2-Bahia              8  3/ 1  4  0  11- 2  15  Qualified
 3-Botafogo-RJ        8  3/ 1  3  1  14- 7  14  Qualified
 4-Fluminense-RJ      8  3/ 1  2  2  13- 6  13  Qualified
 5-Botafogo-PB        8  1/ 2  3  2   6- 6  10
 6-CSA                8  0/ 2  4  2  10-11   8
 7-CRB                8  1/ 1  1  5   5-14   6
 8-Fluminense-BA      8  1/ 0  1  6   6-14   4
 9-Treze              8  0/ 1  0  7   6-19   2
Wins by a goal difference larger or equal to 3 were awarded with 3 points 

Group F

Participants
C Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba-PR)         Londrina EC (PR) 
ABC FC (Natal-RN)                           Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís-MA)
América FC (Natal-RN)                       Santa Cruz FC (Recife-PE)
EC Flamengo (Teresina-PI)                   Sport Clube do Recife (PE)
CR Flamengo (Rio de Janeiro-RJ)             Volta Redonda FC (RJ)
C Náutico Capibaribe (Recife-PE)

[Aug 29]
América-RN       0-0  Santa Cruz
Sampaio Corrêa   0-0  Flamengo-PI
Sport            1-0  ABC
  [Luciano]

[Sep 1]
Flamengo-RJ      2-0  ABC
  [Zico (2)]
Sampaio Corrêa   0-2  Santa Cruz
  [Vôlnei, Betinho]
Náutico          3-0  Flamengo-PI
  [Fedato, Mário, Gilva]
Volta Redonda    1-1  América-RN
  [Paulo César; Santa Cruz]

[Sep 4]
Sport            1-0  Santa Cruz
  [Assis]
Flamengo-PI      2-3  Flamengo-RJ
  [Santos, Leal; Zico (2), Júnior]
América-RN       1-0  Náutico
  [Ivanildo]
Volta Redonda    0-0  ABC

[Sep 7]
América-RN       3-1  ABC
  [Garcia, Ronaldo, Pedrada; Xisté]
Santa Cruz       2-1  Flamengo-RJ
  [Nunes (2); Luisinho]
Sampaio Corrêa   2-3  Náutico
  [Cabecinha, Eliéser; Zé Maria, Gilva, Mário]

[Sep 8]
Volta Redonda    1-0  Sport
  [Jarbas]

[Sep 12]
ABC              1-1  Náutico
  [Zé Carlos; Gilva]Flamengo-RJ      3-0  Sport
  [Marciano (2), Tadeu]
Volta Redonda    5-1  Sampaio Corrêa
  [Paulo Roberto (2), Jaílson (2), Jarbas; Ferreira]

[Sep 15]
Flamengo-PI      0-0  Santa Cruz
Volta Redonda    0-0  Náutico
Sport            0-0  América-RN

[Sep 16]
Flamengo-RJ      8-1  Sampaio Corrêa
  [Zico (3), Luisinho (2), Marciano, Rondinelli, Paulinho; Ferraz]

[Sep 19]
ABC              2-4  Santa Cruz
  [Zé Carlos, Noé Silva; Mazinho (2), Santos, Betinho]
Flamengo-PI      2-2  Volta Redonda
  [Décio Costa, Paulo Matos; Zé Dias, Jaílson]
Sport            1-0  Náutico
  [Assis]
Sampaio Corrêa   0-0  América-RN

[Sep 22]
América-RN       0-0  Flamengo-RJ
Santa Cruz       2-0  Volta Redonda
  [Mazinho (2)]
Sampaio Corrêa   0-3  Sport
  [Ramón (2), Miltão]
Flamengo-PI      0-0  ABC

[Sep 26]
ABC              1-1  Sampaio Corrêa
  [Noé Silva; Cabral]
Flamengo-PI      1-2  Sport
  [Antônio Carlos; Amílton Rocha, Ramón]
Náutico          0-3  Flamengo-RJ
  [Marciano (3)]

[Sep 29]
Santa Cruz       2-1  Náutico
  [Nunes, Betinho; Zé Maria]

[Sep 30]
Flamengo-RJ      4-0  Volta Redonda
  [Zico (2), Marciano, Luís Paulo]
América-RN       1-2  Flamengo-PI
  [Alberi; Antônio Carlos, Augusto]

Table
 1-Flamengo-RJ        8  5/ 1  1  1  24- 5  18  Qualified
 2-Santa Cruz         8  3/ 2  2  1  12- 5  15  Qualified
 3-Sport              8  1/ 4  1  2   8- 5  12  Qualified
 4-América-RN         8  1/ 1  5  1   6- 4  10  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 5-Volta Redonda      8  1/ 1  4  2   9-10   9
 6-Náutico            8  1/ 1  2  4   8-10   7
 7-Flamengo-PI        8  0/ 1  4  3   7-11   6
 8-ABC                8  0/ 0  4  4   5-12   4
 9-Sampaio Corrêa     8  0/ 0  3  5   5-22   3
Wins by a goal difference larger or equal to 3 were awarded with 3 points 
 
Second Phase

Group G

[Oct 10]
Fluminense-RJ    1-1  Internacional
  [Erivelto; Lula]
Fortaleza        1-1  Goiás
  [Hamílton Melo; Rubinho]
América-RN       1-3  Botafogo-SP
  [Jair (own goal); Zé Mário (2), João Carlos]

[Oct 13]
Goiás            0-3  Internacional
  [Dario, Valdomiro, Jair]
Fortaleza        1-1  Botafogo-SP
  [Manuel (own goal); Paulo Maurício (own goal)]
América-RN       2-1  Fluminense-RJ
  [Zeca, Alberi; Doval]

[Oct 16]
Fluminense-RJ    3-1  Fortaleza
  [Doval (3); Geraldino]

[Oct 17]
Internacional    2-0  América-RN
  [Escurinho, Dario]
Botafogo-SP      4-0  Goiás
  [Sócrates (2), João Traina, Zé Mário]

[Oct 20]
Goiás            0-0  América-RN
Internacional    2-0  Fortaleza
  [Jorge (own goal), Falcão]
Botafogo-SP      1-1  Fluminense-RJ
  [Zé Mário; Rivelino]

[Oct 23]
Fluminense-RJ    1-1  Goiás
  [Carlos Alberto; Lincoln]

[Oct 24]
Internacional    3-0  Botafogo-SP
  [Jair (own goal), Falcão, Lula]
Fortaleza        2-1  América-RN
  [Artur, Geraldino; Jangada]
 
Table
 1-Internacional      5  4/ 0  1  0  11- 1  13  Qualified
 2-Botafogo-SP        5  2/ 0  2  1   9- 6   8  Qualified
 3-Fluminense-RJ      5  1/ 0  3  1   7- 6   6  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 4-Fortaleza          5  0/ 1  2  2   5- 8   4
 5-América-RN         5  0/ 1  1  3   4- 8   3
 6-Goiás              5  0/ 0  3  2   2- 9   3
Wins by a goal difference larger or equal to 3 were awarded with 3 points 

Group H

[Oct 10]
Coritiba         1-0  Sport
  [Wílton]
Grêmio           3-0  Corinthians
  [Iúra (2), Tarciso]
Operário         2-0  Botafogo-RJ
  [Everaldo, Paulinho]

[Oct 13]
Grêmio           1-0  Operário
  [Luís Carlos]
Botafogo-RJ      1-0  Sport
  [Nílson Dias]
Corinthians      1-0  Coritiba
  [Geraldo]

[Oct 16]
Corinthians      1-2  Botafogo-RJ
  [Neca; Nílson Dias (2)]
Sport            0-2  Operário
  [Everaldo, Zé Carlos]

[Oct 17]
Coritiba         1-1  Grêmio
  [Oberdã; Alexandre]

[Oct 20]
Corinthians      3-1  Operário
  [Neca (2), Ruço; Serginho]

[Oct 21]
Grêmio           1-0  Sport
  [Alexandre]
Botafogo-RJ      0-2  Coritiba
  [Wílton, Oberdã]

[Oct 24]
Sport            0-1  Corinthians
  [Geraldo]
Botafogo-RJ      0-1  Grêmio
  [Alcino]
Operário         0-1  Coritiba
  [Clayton]
 
Table
 1-Grêmio             5  1/ 3  1  0   7- 1  10  Qualified
 2-Coritiba           5  1/ 2  1  1   5- 2   8  Qualified
 3-Corinthians        5  1/ 2  0  2   6- 6   7  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 4-Operário/CG-MT     5  2/ 0  0  3   5- 5   6
 5-Botafogo-RJ        5  0/ 2  0  3   3- 6   4
 6-Sport              5  0/ 0  0  5   0- 6   0
Wins by a goal difference larger or equal to 3 were awarded with 3 points 

Group I

[Oct 9]
Bahia            3-0  Santa Cruz
  [Jorge Campos, Gibira, Jésum]

[Oct 10]
Santos           2-1  Atlético-PR
  [Totonho, Edu; Nílton Batata]

[Oct 13]
Remo             1-2  Santos
  [Feitosa; Toinzinho, Dutra (own goal)]
Santa Cruz       2-2  Atlético-MG
  [Betinho (2); Paulo Isidoro, Bozó]
Bahia            1-0  Atlético-PR
  [Jésum]

[Oct 16]
Santos           0-0  Bahia

[Oct 17]
Atlético-MG      5-0  Atlético-PR
  [Reinaldo (3), Danival, Bozó]
Santa Cruz       2-1  Remo
  [Édson, Betinho; Zezinho]

[Oct 20]
Atlético-PR      1-1  Remo
  [Bira Lopes; Mesquita]
Santa Cruz       2-0  Santos
  [Betinho, Nunes]
Atlético-MG      2-1  Bahia
  [Danival, Alves; Jésum]

[Oct 24]
Bahia            3-1  Remo
  [Jorge Campos (2), Edu; Zezinho]
Atlético-PR      1-0  Santa Cruz
  [Tião Marçal]
Atlético-MG      1-1  Santos
  [Paulo Isidoro; Aílton Lira]

[Oct 27]
Remo             1-1  Atlético-MG
  [Mego; Paulo Isidoro]

Table
 1-Bahia              5  2/ 1  1  1   8- 3   9  Qualified
 2-Atlético-MG        5  1/ 1  3  0  11- 5   8  Qualified
 3-Santa Cruz         5  1/ 1  1  2   6- 7   6  [1 1 0 0  2- 0  2] Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 4-Santos             5  0/ 2  2  1   5- 5   6  [1 0 0 1  0- 2  0]
 5-Atlético-PR        5  0/ 1  1  3   3- 9   3
 6-Remo               5  0/ 0  2  3   5- 9   2
Wins by a goal difference larger or equal to 3 were awarded with 3 points 
 
Group J

[Oct 9]
América-RJ       1-1  São Paulo
  [Arlindo (own goal); Mickey]

[Oct 10]
Vitória          0-3  Flamengo-RJ
  [Paulinho, Tadeu, Zico]
Guarani          0-1  Palmeiras
  [Ademir da Guia]

[Oct 13]
América-RJ       3-0  Vitória
  [Orlando (2), Aílton]

[Oct 14]
Flamengo-RJ      0-2  Palmeiras
  [Itamar, Jorge Mendonça]
São Paulo        0-1  Guarani
  [André]

[Oct 17]
São Paulo        1-2  Palmeiras
  [Ademir da Guia (own goal); Edu, Nelson (own goal)]
Flamengo-RJ      1-0  América-RJ
  [Luisinho]
Vitória          0-4  Guarani
  [Ziza (2), Zenon, Flexa]

[Oct 20]
Flamengo-RJ      4-0  Guarani
  [Tadeu (2), Júnior Brasília, Luisinho]
Vitória          2-4  São Paulo
  [Fischer, Zé Júlio; Serginho, Murici, Mauro, Mickey]

[Oct 21]
Palmeiras        0-0  América-RJ

[Oct 24]
Guarani          6-1  América-RJ
  [Renato (3), Flexa (2), Orlando (own goal); Gílson Nunes]
Palmeiras        2-0  Vitória
  [Toninho, Edu]
São Paulo        1-2  Flamengo-RJ
  [Ademir; Zico (2)]
 
Table
 1-Palmeiras          5  2/ 2  1  0   7- 1  11  Qualified
 2-Flamengo-RJ        5  2/ 2  0  1  10- 3  10  Qualified
 3-Guarani            5  2/ 1  0  2  11- 6   8  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 4-América-RJ         5  1/ 0  2  2   5- 8   5
 5-São Paulo          5  1/ 0  1  3   7- 8   4
 6-Vitória            5  0/ 0  0  5   2-16   0
Wins by a goal difference larger or equal to 3 were awarded with 3 points 

Group K

[Oct 10]
Caxias           0-0  Rio Branco
Figueirense      3-1  Desportiva
  [Escurinho (2), Luís Carlos; Altair (own goal)]

[Oct 13]
Desportiva       0-0  Caxias

[Oct 14]
Rio Branco       0-0  Avaí

[Oct 17]
Rio Branco       1-0  Desportiva
  [Carlinhos]
Avaí             1-0  Figueirense
  [Veiguinha]

[Oct 20]
Figueirense      0-1  Rio Branco
  [Ali]

[Oct 21]
Avaí             0-0  Caxias

[Oct 24]
Caxias           5-1  Figueirense
  [Norival (2), Bebeto (2), Claudinho; Sídnei]
Avaí             1-0  Desportiva
  [Ari Prudente]
 
Table
 1-Caxias             4  1/ 0  3  0   5- 1   6  Qualified *
----------------------------------------------
 2-Avaí               4  0/ 2  2  0   2- 0   6
 3-Rio Branco-ES      4  0/ 2  2  0   2- 0   6
 4-Figueirense        4  1/ 0  0  3   4- 8   3
 5-Desportiva         4  0/ 0  1  3   1- 5   1
Wins by a goal difference larger or equal to 3 were awarded with 3 points 
* - better 1st phase record

Group L

[Oct 9]
Portuguesa       1-0  Uberaba
  [Marinho]

[Oct 13]
Londrina         1-2  Uberaba
  [Expedito; Vaquinha, Vicente]
Portuguesa       4-0  Confiança
  [Badeco, Eneias II, Enéias, Marinho]

[Oct 16]
Cruzeiro         1-0  Uberaba
  [Jairzinho]

[Oct 17]
Londrina         1-2  Confiança
  [Anderson; Hélio, Deri]

[Oct 20]
Uberaba          1-0  Confiança
  [Gilberto]

[Oct 21]
Portuguesa       1-1  Cruzeiro
  [Bispo; Eli]

[Oct 24]
Confiança        0-3  Cruzeiro
  [Ronaldo (2), Palhinha]
Londrina         1-3  Portuguesa
  [Dirceu; Enéias (2), Bispo]

[Oct 27]
Cruzeiro         1-0  Londrina
  [Palhinha]
 
Table
 1-Portuguesa         4  2/ 1  1  0   9- 2   9  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 2-Cruzeiro           4  1/ 2  1  0   6- 1   8
 3-Uberaba            4  0/ 2  0  2   3- 3   4
 4-Confiança          4  0/ 1  0  3   2- 9   2
 5-Londrina           4  0/ 0  0  4   3- 8   0
Wins by a goal difference larger or equal to 3 were awarded with 3 points 

Group M

[Oct 9]
Ponte Preta      3-0  Paysandu
  [Parraga (2), Lúcio]

[Oct 10]
Nacional         1-1  Ceará
  [Antenor; Ivanir]

[Oct 13]
Ponte Preta      5-0  Nacional
  [Lúcio, Marco Aurélio, Parraga, Genau, Dicá]

[Oct 14]
Paysandu         2-0  Rio Negro
  [Roberto Bacuri, Fefeu]

[Oct 17]
Rio Negro        1-0  Nacional
  [Jurandi]
Ceará            2-1  Ponte Preta
  [Tércio, Zé Eduardo; Parraga]

[Oct 20]
Rio Negro        1-1  Ponte Preta
  [Vilfredo; Parraga]
Paysandu         1-0  Ceará
  [Francisco]

[Oct 23]
Ceará            0-0  Rio Negro
Nacional         2-2  Paysandu
  [Netinho (2); Tuíca, Fefeu]
 
Table
 1-Ponte Preta        4  2/ 0  1  1  10- 3   7  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 2-Paysandu           4  1/ 1  1  1   5- 5   6
 3-Ceará              4  0/ 1  2  1   3- 3   4
 4-Rio Negro          4  0/ 1  2  1   2- 3   4
 5-Nacional           4  0/ 0  2  2   3- 9   2
Wins by a goal difference larger or equal to 3 were awarded with 3 points 
 
Group N

[Oct 10]
Mixto            4-1  Americano
  [Toninho, Traíra, Lourival, Bife; Zé Neto]
Goiânia          4-0  América-MG
  [Bil (2), Rogério, Benê]

[Oct 13]
América-MG       1-3  Mixto
  [Jorge Nobre; Diogo, Pelezinho, Fernando (own goal)]

[Oct 14]
Vasco da Gama    2-2  Goiânia
  [Roberto Dinamite, Luís Fumanchu; Rogério (2)]

[Oct 17]
Vasco da Gama    3-1  Americano
  [Roberto Dinamite (2), Luís Carlos; Zé Neto]
Goiânia          0-1  Mixto
  [Traíra]

[Oct 21]
América-MG       2-3  Vasco da Gama
  [Aguillar (2); Luís Fumanchu, Galdino, Dé]
Americano        5-0  Goiânia
  [Zé Neto (2), Luís Carlos (2), Dionísio]

[Oct 24]
Americano        0-1  América-MG
  [Jorge Nobre]
Vasco da Gama    1-0  Mixto
  [Roberto Dinamite]
 
Table
 1-Vasco da Gama      4  1/ 2  1  0   9- 5   8  [1 1 0 0  1- 0  2] Qualified
---------------------------------------------- 
 2-Mixto              4  2/ 1  0  1   8- 3   8  [1 0 0 1  0- 1  0]
 3-Goiânia            4  1/ 0  1  2   6- 8   4
 4-Americano          4  1/ 0  0  3   7- 8   3
 5-América-MG         4  0/ 1  0  3   4-10   2
Wins by a goal difference larger or equal to 3 were awarded with 3 points 
 
Group O

[Oct 10]
CSA              3-5  Botafogo-PB
  [João Carlos (own goal), Valdeci, Oliveira; Reinaldo (3), Calu (2)]
Fluminense-BA    1-0  Treze
  [Elísio]
[Oct 13]
CRB              1-1  Fluminense-BA
  [Silva; Calu]
Treze            1-0  CSA
  [Iva Lopes]

[Oct 17]
CRB              1-0  CSA
  [Silva]
Treze            2-1  Botafogo-PB
  [Galego (2); Reinaldo]

[Oct 20]
Botafogo-PB      2-1  Fluminense-BA
  [Muller, Reinaldo; Luciano]
CRB              2-0  Treze
  [Flávio, Silva]

[Oct 24]
Botafogo-PB      2-2  CRB
  [Baltasar (2); Joãozinho Paulista (2)]
CSA              1-1  Fluminense-BA
  [Serginho; Luciano]
 
Table
 1-CRB                4  1/ 1  2  0   6- 3   7  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 2-Botafogo-PB        4  1/ 1  1  1  10- 8   6
 3-Treze              4  0/ 2  0  2   3- 4   4
 4-Fluminense-BA      4  0/ 1  2  1   4- 4   4
 5-CSA                4  0/ 0  1  3   4- 8   1
Wins by a goal difference larger or equal to 3 were awarded with 3 points 
 
Group P

[Oct 10]
Náutico          2-1  ABC
  [Marquinhos, Dedeu; Beliato (own goal)]
Volta Redonda    0-0  Flamengo-PI

[Oct 13]
Sampaio Corrêa   2-0  ABC
  [Cabecinha (2)]

[Oct 14]
Náutico          0-0  Volta Redonda

[Oct 17]
ABC              0-1  Volta Redonda
  [Jaílson]
Flamengo-PI      2-0  Sampaio Corrêa
  [Israel, Santos]

[Oct 20]
Sampaio Corrêa   3-1  Volta Redonda
  [Cabecinha, Fernando Pirulito, Cabral; Jorge Luís]
Flamengo-PI      0-0  Náutico

[Oct 23]
Náutico          4-0  Sampaio Corrêa
  [Mário (2), Toninho Vanusa, Fedato]
ABC              5-1  Flamengo-PI
  [Zé Carlos (3), Leal, Teotônio; Macunaíma]
 
Table
 1-Náutico            4  1/ 1  2  0   6- 1   7  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 2-Sampaio Corrêa     4  2/ 0  0  2   5- 7   6
 3-Flamengo-PI        4  1/ 0  2  1   3- 5   5
 4-Volta Redonda      4  0/ 1  2  1   2- 3   4
 5-ABC                4  1/ 0  0  3   6- 6   3
Wins by a goal difference larger or equal to 3 were awarded with 3 points 
 
Third Phase

Group Q 


Round 1
[Oct 30]
Ponte Preta      1-0  Botafogo-SP
  [Parraga]
Coritiba         1-0  Internacional
  [Eli]
[Oct 31]
Corinthians      0-0  Portuguesa
Santa Cruz       3-3  Palmeiras
  [Pedrinho, Betinho, Nunes; Jorge Mendonça (2), Pires]
 
Round 2
[Nov 3]
Palmeiras        2-1  Portuguesa
  [Edu, Jorge Mendonça; Enéias]
Coritiba         1-0  Corinthians
  [Oberdã]
Botafogo-SP      1-4  Internacional
  [Alfredo; Valdomiro, Vacaria, Lula, Jair]
Caxias           1-2  Santa Cruz
  [Djair; Vôlnei, Nunes]
 
Round 3
[Nov 7]
Palmeiras        0-0  Corinthians
Ponte Preta      1-0  Coritiba
  [Jair]
Botafogo-SP      1-0  Caxias
  [Arlindo]
Internacional    5-1  Santa Cruz
  [Escurinho, Valdomiro, Dario, Lula, Jair; Betinho]
 
Round 4
[Nov 10]
Internacional    2-0  Caxias
  [Edgar (own goal), Dario]
Santa Cruz       2-4  Coritiba
  [Orlando, Nunes; Luisinho (2), Aladim, Eli]
Portuguesa       0-1  Ponte Preta
  [Dicá]
[Nov 11]
Corinthians      2-1  Botafogo-SP
  [Basílio, Neca; João Carlos]

Round 5
[Nov 14]
Palmeiras        1-2  Internacional
  [Jorge Mendonça; Valdomiro, Falcão]
Caxias           1-4  Corinthians
  [Bebeto; Neca (2), Vaguinho, Ruço]
Ponte Preta      2-0  Santa Cruz
  [Parraga, Dicá]
Botafogo-SP      3-0  Portuguesa
  [Arlindo (2), João Carlos]
 
Round 6
[Nov 17]
Portuguesa       2-2  Santa Cruz
  [Enéias (2); Pedrinho, Nunes]
Caxias           3-0  Coritiba
  [Vicente (own goal), Osmar, Bebeto]
Botafogo-SP      0-3  Palmeiras
  [Jorge Mendonça (2), Nei]
[Nov 18]
Corinthians      2-0  Ponte Preta
  [Basílio, Neca]
 
Round 7
[Nov 20]
Portuguesa       3-4  Caxias
  [Valtinho, Dirceu, Enéias; Jurandir, Osmar, Bebeto, Norival]
[Nov 21]
Coritiba         0-1  Botafogo-SP
  [João Traina]
Corinthians      2-1  Internacional
  [Ruço, Geraldo; Falcão]
Ponte Preta      2-1  Palmeiras
  [Ricardo (own goal), Dicá; Jorge Mendonça]
 
Round 8
[Nov 24]
Coritiba         2-1  Portuguesa
  [Tião, Luisinho; Eneias II]
Internacional    2-0  Ponte Preta
  [Jair, Caçapava]
Santa Cruz       3-1  Botafogo-SP
  [Vôlnei (2), Nunes; João Motoca]
Palmeiras        0-0  Caxias
 
Round 9
[Nov 27]
Palmeiras        0-0  Coritiba
[Nov 28]
Internacional    3-0  Portuguesa
  [Valdomiro (2), Dario]
Caxias           1-0  Ponte Preta
  [Bebeto]
Santa Cruz       1-2  Corinthians
  [Mazinho; Vaguinho, Ruço]

Table
 1-Internacional      8  5/ 1  0  2  19- 6  17  Qualified
 2-Corinthians        8  2/ 3  2  1  12- 5  14  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 3-Ponte Preta        8  1/ 4  0  3   7- 6  11
 4-Coritiba           8  1/ 3  1  3   8- 8  10
 5-Palmeiras          8  1/ 1  4  2  10- 8   9
 6-Caxias             8  1/ 2  1  4  10-12   8
 7-Botafogo-SP        8  1/ 2  0  5   8-13   7
 8-Santa Cruz         8  1/ 1  2  4  14-20   7
 9-Portuguesa         8  0/ 0  2  6   7-17   2
 
Group R

Round 1
[Oct 30]
Vasco da Gama    1-0  CRB
  [Roberto Dinamite]
Bahia            1-1  Náutico
  [Douglas; Dedeu]
[Oct 31]
Flamengo-RJ      2-1  Atlético-MG
  [Toninho, Zico; Marcinho]
Grêmio           1-2  Fluminense-RJ
  [Luís Carlos; Gil, Paulo César]
 
Round 2
[Nov 3]
Náutico          1-1  Vasco da Gama
  [Marquinhos; Roberto Dinamite]
Fluminense-RJ    1-0  CRB
  [Doval]
Guarani          1-1  Flamengo-RJ
  [André; Luisinho]
Bahia            0-2  Atlético-MG
  [Modesto, Paulo Isidoro]
 
Round 3
[Nov 6]
Vasco da Gama    0-1  Bahia
  [Alberto]
[Nov 7]
Atlético-MG      4-1  CRB
  [Marcinho (2), Ortiz, Toninho Cerezo; Joãozinho]
Fluminense-RJ    1-0  Flamengo-RJ
  [Gil]
Grêmio           1-1  Guarani
  [Iúra; André]
 
Round 4
[Nov 10]
CRB              0-2  Flamengo-RJ
  [Luisinho, Marciano]
Bahia            2-1  Grêmio
  [Ancheta (own goal), Jorge Campos; Tarciso]
Atlético-MG      2-0  Náutico
  [Cafuringa, Modesto]
Fluminense-RJ    4-2  Guarani
  [Doval (2), Paulo César, Gil; Campos, Ziza]
 
Round 5
[Nov 14]
Fluminense-RJ    3-0  Vasco da Gama
  [Doval, Dirceu, Carlos Alberto]
CRB              2-0  Guarani
  [Silva, Antônio Carlos]
Náutico          0-3  Grêmio
  [Tarciso, Zequinha, Jerônimo]
Bahia            2-2  Flamengo-RJ
  [Rondinelli (own goal), Jorge Campos; Tadeu, Toninho]
 
Round 6
[Nov 17]
Grêmio           1-3  Vasco da Gama
  [Jerônimo; Luís Carlos (2), Roberto Dinamite]
Náutico          3-1  Fluminense-RJ
  [Chico Explosão (3); Rivelino]
CRB              2-2  Bahia
  [Roberval (2); Fito, Washington]
Guarani          1-0  Atlético-MG
  [Zenon]
 
Round 7
[Nov 21]
Vasco da Gama    1-0  Flamengo-RJ
  [Roberto Dinamite]
Grêmio           2-1  CRB
  [Vílson, Tarciso; Joãozinho Paulista]
Náutico          0-1  Guarani
  [André]
Atlético-MG      0-0  Fluminense-RJ
 
Round 8
[Nov 24]
Guarani          3-0  Bahia
  [Zenon, Mauro, André]
Flamengo-RJ      5-1  Grêmio
  [Luisinho (4), Zico; Tarciso]
CRB              1-3  Náutico
  [Joãozinho Paulista; Gilva (2), Toninho Vanusa]
[Nov 25]
Vasco da Gama    0-4  Atlético-MG
  [Heleno, Bozó, Márcio, Ortiz]
 
Round 9
[Nov 27]
Flamengo-RJ      2-0  Náutico
  [Luisinho (2)]
[Nov 28]
Guarani          2-3  Vasco da Gama
  [André, Campos; Luís Fumanchu (2), Luís Carlos]
Fluminense-RJ    1-0  Bahia
  [Doval]
Atlético-MG      0-0  Grêmio

Table
 1-Fluminense-RJ      8  2/ 4  1  1  13- 6  15  Qualified
 2-Atlético-MG        8  4/ 0  2  2  13- 4  14  Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 3-Flamengo-RJ        8  3/ 1  2  2  14- 7  13
 4-Vasco da Gama      8  1/ 3  1  3   9-12  10
 5-Guarani            8  1/ 2  2  3  11-11   9
 6-Náutico            8  2/ 0  2  4   8-12   8
 7-Grêmio             8  1/ 1  2  4  10-14   7
 8-Bahia              8  0/ 2  3  3   8-12   7
 9-CRB                8  1/ 0  1  6   7-15   4
 
Semifinal

[Dec 5]
Fluminense-RJ    1-1  Corinthians      [pen 1-4]
  [Pintinho; Ruço]
Internacional    2-1  Atlético-MG
  [Batista, Falcão; Vantuir]

Final

[Dec 12]
Internacional    2-0  Corinthians
  [Dario 29', Valdomiro 57']

Final Details
Date: December 12, 1976
Venue: Beira-Rio Stadium (Porto Alegre).
Attendance: 84.000
Referee: José Roberto Wright (RJ)
INTERNACIONAL: Manga; Cláudio Duarte, Figueroa, Marinho Peres, Vacaria; Caçapava, Falcão, Batista; Valdomiro, Darío, Lula. 
               Coach: Rubens Minelli
CORINTHIANS: Tobias; Zé Maria, Moisés, Zé Eduardo, Wlademir; Givanildo, Russo, Neca; Vaguinho, Geraldão, Romeu. Coach: 
             Duque

SC Internacional (Porto Alegre) are the 1976 Brazilian Champions

Final Table
 1-Internacional     23 15/ 4  1  3  59-13  54 Qualified to Copa Libertadores 1977
 2-Corinthians       23  6/ 7  6  4  31-17  38 Qualified to Copa Libertadores 1977
 3-Atlético-MG       22  8/ 3  7  4  40-18  37
 4-Fluminense-RJ     22  6/ 5  7  4  34-19  35
 5-Flamengo-RJ       21 10/ 4  3  4  48-15  41
 6-Grêmio            21  6/ 5  5  5  31-20  33
 7-Palmeiras         21  4/ 6  7  4  24-11  31
 8-Bahia             21  5/ 4  8  4  27-17  31
 9-Coritiba          21  3/ 8  4  6  22-17  29
10-Guarani           21  5/ 3  8  5  29-19  29
11-Santa Cruz        21  5/ 4  5  7  32-32  28
12-Vasco da Gama     20  3/ 8  2  7  27-28  27
13-Botafogo-SP       21  3/ 6  4  8  26-24  27
14-Ponte Preta       20  4/ 4  6  6  23-16  26
15-Caxias            20  4/ 4  5  7  23-18  25
16-Náutico           20  4/ 2  6  8  22-23  22
17-CRB               20  3/ 2  4 11  18-32  17
18-Portuguesa        20  3/ 1  6 10  22-28  17
19-Cruzeiro          12  2/ 4  5  1  15- 7  19
20-Botafogo-RJ       13  3/ 3  3  4  17-13  18
21-Santos            13  1/ 5  5  2  14-10  18
22-América-RJ        13  3/ 2  5  3  14-12  18
23-Fortaleza         13  2/ 3  5  3  17-13  17
24-Operario/CG-MT    13  3/ 1  6  3  16-13  17
25-Botafogo-PB       12  3/ 2  4  3  16-14  17 
26-Vitória           13  4/ 1  2  6  13-19  16
27-Mixto             12  3/ 2  2  5  18-14  15
28-São Paulo         13  3/ 1  4  5  15-13  15
29-Atlético-PR       13  2/ 2  4  5  11-13  14
30-Goiás             13  1/ 3  5  4  13-16  14
31-Paysandu          12  2/ 2  3  5  12-19  13
32-Remo              13  3/ 0  4  6  15-17  13
33-Volta Redonda     12  1/ 2  6  3  11-13  13
34-América-RN        13  1/ 2  6  4  10-12  13
35-Sport             13  1/ 4  1  7   8-11  12
36-Avaí              12  1/ 3  3  5   7-11  12
37-Nacional          12  0/ 3  5  4   9-17  11
38-Flamengo-PI       12  1/ 1  6  4  10-16  11
39-Americano         12  1/ 2  3  6  15-18  10
40-Rio Negro         12  1/ 1  5  5   8-14  10
41-Uberaba           12  0/ 3  3  6   7-13   9
42-Confiança         12  0/ 3  3  6   8-19   9
43-CSA               12  0/ 2  5  5  14-19   9
44-Sampaio Corrêa    12  2/ 0  3  7  10-29   9
45-Figueirense       12  1/ 2  1  8   7-25   8
46-Fluminense-BA     12  1/ 1  3  7  10-18   8
47-Goiânia           12  1/ 1  3  7  15-31   8
48-América-MG        12  1/ 1  2  8  12-19   7
49-Londrina          12  0/ 2  3  7   8-16   7
50-Rio Branco        12  0/ 2  3  7   5-15   7
51-ABC               12  1/ 0  4  7  11-18   7
52-Ceará             12  0/ 1  5  6   5-13   7
53-Treze             12  0/ 3  0  9   9-23   6
54-Desportiva        12  0/ 2  2  8   6-19   6

1977

1979

list of champions.

list of 2nd division champions

list of 3rd division champions


About this document

Source: [pla]

Thanks to Marcos Cadore (marcos.cadore@pannet.com.br), Marcelo Ludwig Dorneles Coelho (dmarceloludwig67@hotmail.com), Vitor Canato and Pedro Varanda (florianovaranda@ig.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo FF Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ricardo FF Pontes (rffp@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 03 Oct 2012.

(C) Copyright Ricardo FF Pontes, RSSSF and RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1998/2012.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.