Brazil 1971 Championship - 2nd level
Official Name: Primeiro Campeonato Nacional de Clubes da Primeira Divisão

First Phase

North-Northeastern Zone (Zona Norte-Nordeste)

Northeastern Zone (Zona Nordeste)

Group A

Participants
ABC FC (Natal-RN)                      Ferroviário AC (Fortaleza-CE)
Campinense Clube (Campina Grande-PB)   Clube Ferroviário (Recife-PE)

[Sep 12]
Ferroviário-CE  1-1  Ferroviário-PE
Campinense      1-0  ABC

[Sep 26]
ABC             0-1  Ferroviário-CE

[Oct 6]
Ferroviário-CE  5-3  ABC

[Oct 10]
Ferroviário-PE  3-3  ABC

[Oct 17]
Campinense      2-1  Ferroviário-CE

[Oct 20]
Ferroviário-CE  2-0  Campinense

[Oct 24]
Campinense      2-0  Ferroviário-PE

[Oct 27]
Ferroviário-PE  1-2  Ferroviário-CE
ABC             2-0  Campinense

Ferroviário-PE  n/p  Campinense
ABC             n/p  Ferroviário-PE

Table
 1.Ferroviário-CE   6  4  1  1  12- 7   9  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 2.Campinense       5  3  0  2   5- 5   6
 3.ABC              5  1  1  3   8-10   3
 4.Ferroviário-PE   4  0  2  2   5- 8   2  

Group B

Participants
CRB (Maceió-AL)                        C Náutico Capibaribe (Recife-PE)
AO Itabaiana (SE)

[Sep 12]
CRB             6-1  Náutico

[Sep 19]
Itabaiana       3-0  CRB

[Sep 26]
Náutico         0-1  Itabaiana

[Oct 3]
Itabaiana       2-2  Náutico

[Oct 10]
CRB             3-1  Itabaiana

[Oct 16]
Náutico         2-0  CRB

Table
 1.Itabaiana        4  2  1  1   7- 5   5  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 2.CRB              4  2  0  2   9- 7   4
 3.Náutico          4  1  1  2   5- 9   3

Group C

Participants
Flamengo FC (Teresina-PI)              River AC (Teresina-PI)
Guarany SC (Sobral-CE)                 Sampaio Corrêa FC (São Luís-MA)
Maranhão AC (São Luís-MA)

[Aug 29]
Maranhão        0-2  Sampaio Corrêa
River           3-2  Flamengo

[Sep 5]
Sampaio Corrêa  2-1  River
Flamengo        2-2  Guarany

[Sep 8]
Flamengo        1-0  Sampaio Corrêa
Maranhão        2-3  Guarany

[Sep 12]
River           1-0  Guarany
Maranhão        0-1  Flamengo

[Sep 19]
Guarany         3-2  Sampaio Corrêa
River           1-0  Maranhão

[Sep 26]
Flamengo        1-0  River
Sampaio Corrêa  5-0  Maranhão

[Oct 3]
Maranhão        0-1  River
Guarany         0-1  Flamengo

[Oct 6]
Flamengo        3-1  Maranhão
Sampaio Corrêa  1-0  Guarany

[Oct 10]
River           2-3  Sampaio Corrêa
Guarany         0-0  Maranhão

[Oct 17]
Sampaio Corrêa  1-1  Flamengo
Guarany         0-3  River

Table
 1.Flamengo-PI      8  5  2  1  12- 7  12  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 2.Sampaio Corrêa   8  5  1  2  16- 8  11
 3.River            8  5  0  3  12- 8  10
 4.Guarany/S-CE     8  2  2  4   8-12   6
 5.Maranhão         8  0  1  7   3-16   1

Northern Zone (Zona Norte)
Byes:
AA Rodoviária (Manaus-AM)

Group D 
(Pará State Qualifying Tournament / Torneio Seletivo do Pará)

Participants
Paysandu SC (Belém-PA)                 Sport Club Belém (PA) 
Clube do Remo (Belém-PA)               Tuna Luso Brasileira (Belém-PA)

[Oct 17]
Paysandu        0-1  Sport Belém
Remo            0-0  Tuna Luso

[Oct 24]
Tuna Luso       3-0  Sport Belém
Paysandu        1-0  Remo

[Oct 27]
Sport Belém     0-4  Remo
Tuna Luso       1-1  Paysandu

[Oct 31]
Remo            1-0  Sport Belém

[Nov 3]
Paysandu        0-0  Tuna Luso

[Nov 7]
Sport Belém     0-1  Tuna Luso

[Nov 10]
Sport Belém     1-1  Paysandu

[Nov 14]
Tuna Luso       0-0  Remo

[Nov 17]
Remo            2-0  Paysandu

Table
 1.Remo             6  3  2  1   7- 1   8  Qualifield on gol average
-----------------------------------------
 2.Tuna Luso        6  2  4  0   5- 1   8
 3.Paysandu         6  1  3  2   3- 5   5
 4.Sport Belém      6  1  1  4   2-10   3


Central-Southern Zone (Zona Centro-Sul)
Byes:
Central SC (Barra do Piraí-RJ)         
Mixto EC (Cuiabá-MT)                   Villa Nova AC (Nova Lima-MG)

Group E

Participants
América FC (Joinville-SC)              AA Ponte Preta (Campinas-SP)
Londrina EC (PR)

[Oct 24]
Ponte Preta     4-0  Londrina

[Oct 27]
América         0-0  Ponte Preta

[Oct 30]
Londrina        1-1  América

[Nov 7]
América         2-1  Londrina

[Nov 10]
Ponte Preta     1-0  América

[Nov 14]
Londrina        1-1  Ponte Preta

Table
 1.Ponte Preta      4  2  2  0   6- 1   6  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 2.América-SC       4  1  2  1   3- 3   4
 3.Londrina         4  0  2  2   3- 8   2

Second Phase

Central-Southern Zone (Zona Centro-Sul)

Group 1
[Nov 21 and 28]
Mixto           0-2   0-3  Ponte Preta

Group 2
[Nov 21 and 28]
Central-RJ      2-2   0-1  Villa Nova

North-Northeastern Zone (Zona Norte-Nordeste)

Group 3
[Nov 25 and 28]
Remo            1-0   4-2  Rodoviária
  [Robilota]
  [Tito, Robilota, Alcino, Tarciso; Paulo Borges e Hércules]

Group 4

[Nov 7]
Ferroviário-CE  1-1  Itabaiana

[Nov 10]
Flamengo        2-0  Itabaiana

[Nov 14]
Flamengo        0-0  Ferroviário-CE

[Nov 21]
Itabaiana       5-1  Flamengo

[Nov 24]
Itabaiana       1-0  Ferroviário-CE

[Nov 28]
Ferroviário-CE  2-1  Flamengo

Table
 1.Itabaiana        4  2  1  1   7- 4   5  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 2.Ferroviário-CE   4  1  2  1   3- 3   4
 3.Flamengo-PI      4  1  1  2   4- 7   3

Semifinals

North-Northeastern Zone (Zona Norte-Nordeste)

[Dec 5 and 8]
Itabaiana       0-0   0-2  Remo
  [Robilota(2)]

Remo - North-Northeastern Zone champions


Central-Southern Zone (Zona Centro-Sul)
[Dec 5 and 8]
Ponte Preta     1-0   0-1  Villa Nova

Tie-breaking match
[Dec 11]
Villa Nova      0-0  Ponte Preta           [aet 1-1, pen 6-5]

Villa Nova - Campeão do Centro-Sul
Finals

[Dec 15 and 19]
Remo            1-0   0-3  Villa Nova
  [Ernani]
  [Dias, Jésum, Paulinho]

Tie-breaking match
[Dec 22]
Villa Nova      2-1  Remo
Venue: Independência, Belo Horizonte/MG
Goals: Mário Lourenço(2); Cabecinha

Villa Nova AC (Nova Lima-MG) are the 1971 Brazilian 2nd level champions

Base Team: Arésio; Cassetete, Zé Borges, Bráulio, Mário Lourenço; Daniel, Piorra; Jésum, Perrela, Paulinho Cai-Cai,
           Dias. Coach: Martim Francisco

No team was promoted to 1st level

1970

1971 (1st level)

1972

list of champions

list of 2nd division champions

list of 3rd division champions


About this document

Thanks to Renato Ruiz (renator@equatorialsistemas.com.br)

Prepared and maintained by Marcos Lacerda Querioz and Paulo Azeredo for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcos Lacerda Queiroz (mlq@intergate.com.br) and Paulo Azeredo (azeredo@novanet.com.br) and Santiago R.C. (info@arquivodeclubes.com )
Last updated: 11 Oct 2008

(C) Copyright Marcos Lacerda Queiroz, Paulo Azeredo, Santiago R. C., RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2000/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.