Bahia Championship 1995

(Win = 2 points)
1º Turno (teams of Group A against teams of Group B)
1st Phase
29/Jan Fluminense 2-1 Atlético
29/Jan Jequié 1-4 Bahia
29/Jan Vitória 6-0 Camaçari
29/Jan Poções 1-1 Eunápolis
29/Jan Conquista 0-0 Galícia
29/Jan Ríver Ilheense 2-2 Catuense
01/Feb Ypiranga 0-0 Vitória
01/Feb Fluminense 0-0 Galícia
01/Feb Jequié 2-0 Camaçari
01/Feb Ríver Ilheense 1-0 Eunápolis
02/Feb Atlético 1-0 Conquista
02/Feb Poções 3-0 Catuense
04/Feb Fluminense 1-1 Vitória
05/Feb Eunápolis 0-2 Bahia
05/Feb Galícia 1-0 Ypiranga
05/Feb Atlético 1-1 Poções
05/Feb Catuense 0-1 Conquista
05/Feb Jequié 0-0 Ríver Ilheense
08/Feb Vitória 2-0 Ríver Ilheense
08/Feb Atlético 0-0 Bahia
08/Feb Fluminense 1-0 Catuense
08/Feb Camaçari 1-2 Galícia
08/Feb Jequié 0-0 Ypiranga
08/Feb Conquista 0-0 Eunápolis
11/Feb Galícia 0-0 Ríver Ilheense
12/Feb Vitória 2-0 Bahia
12/Feb Camaçari 7-1 Atlético
12/Feb Ypiranga 1-2 Catuense
12/Feb Eunápolis 1-0 Fluminense
12/Feb Poções 1-0 Jequié
15/Feb Bahia 1-2 Catuense
15/Feb Jequié 0-1 Fluminense
15/Feb Atlético 2-3 Ypiranga
15/Feb Eunápolis 2-0 Camaçari
15/Feb Galícia 2-2 Poções
16/Feb Conquista 0-1 Vitória
19/Feb Bahia 0-3 Galícia
19/Feb Poções 0-0 Vitória
19/Feb Conquista 2-1 Jequié
19/Feb Ypiranga 1-1 Eunápolis
19/Feb Catuense 4-2 Camaçari
19/Feb Ríver Ilheense 1-0 Atlético
Group A
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Fluminense            8   6   3   2   1   5   3   2   classified
 2. Poções                8   6   2   4   0   8   4   4   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Ríver Ilheense        7   6   2   3   1   4   4   0
 4. Conquista             6   6   2   2   2   3   3   0
 5. Bahia                 5   6   2   1   3   7   8  -1
 6. Ypiranga              5   6   1   3   2   5   6  -1
 7. Camaçari              2   6   1   0   5  10  17  -7
Group B
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vitória              11   7   4   3   0  12   1  11   classified
 2. Galícia              10   7   3   4   0   8   3   5   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Catuense              7   7   3   1   3  10  11  -1
 4. Eunápolis             7   7   2   3   2   5   5   0
 5. Jequié                4   7   1   2   4   4   8  -4
 6. Atlético              4   7   1   2   4   6  14  -8
Semifinals
21/Feb Galícia 0-0 Fluminense
21/Feb Poções 1-0 Vitória
05/Mar Fluminense 3-1 Galícia
05/Mar Vitória 5-1 Poções
Final
08/Mar Fluminense 0-3 Vitória
12/Mar Vitória 3-0 Fluminense
Vitória champions of 1st Phase.
2nd Phase
12/Mar Eunápolis 4-0 Poções
15/Mar Atlético 0-1 Fluminense
15/Mar Camaçari 0-0 Vitória
15/Mar Galícia 3-0 Conquista
16/Mar Bahia 1-0 Jequié
16/Mar Catuense 2-1 Ríver Ilheense
19/Mar Fluminense 4-1 Jequié
19/Mar Vitória 2-0 Ypiranga
19/Mar Conquista 1-4 Catuense
19/Mar Atlético 0-3 Ríver Ilheense
19/Mar Camaçari 0-1 Eunápolis
19/Mar Galícia 2-0 Bahia
22/Mar Jequié 1-0 Camaçari
22/Mar Vitória 0-0 Conquista
22/Mar Eunápolis 0-0 Ríver Ilheense
22/Mar Catuense 2-0 Ypiranga
22/Mar Poções 2-2 Atlético
23/Mar Galícia 1-2 Fluminense
26/Mar Catuense 3-2 Bahia
26/Mar Ríver Ilheense 1-2 Vitória
26/Mar Ypiranga 3-0 Jequié
26/Mar Conquista 2-0 Atlético
26/Mar Fluminense 1-4 Eunápolis
26/Mar Poções 1-4 Galícia
29/Mar Ypiranga 2-0 Atlético
30/Mar Vitória 2-0 Fluminense
30/Mar Bahia 2-0 Eunápolis
30/Mar Ríver Ilheense 0-1 Galícia
30/Mar Camaçari 1-0 Catuense
30/Mar Jequié 2-0 Poções
02/Apr Bahia 0-2 Vitória
02/Apr Catuense 2-0 Poções
02/Apr Atlético 0-1 Camaçari
02/Apr Galícia 1-1 Ypiranga
02/Apr Ríver Ilheense 1-0 Jequié
02/Apr Eunápolis 2-3 Conquista
06/Apr Bahia 3-0 Atlético
06/Apr Catuense 2-1 Fluminense
06/Apr Galícia 1-1 Camaçari
06/Apr Vitória 3-1 Poções
06/Apr Eunápolis 1-0 Ypiranga
06/Apr Jequié 1-1 Conquista
Group A
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Bahia                 6   6   3   0   3   8   7   1   classified
 2. Fluminense            6   6   3   0   3   9  10  -1   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Camaçari              6   6   2   2   2   3   3   0
 4. Conquista             6   6   2   2   2   7  10  -3
 5. Ríver Ilheense        5   6   2   1   3   6   5   1
 6. Ypiranga              5   6   2   1   3   6   6   0
 7. Poções                1   6   0   1   5   4  17 -13
Group B
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Catuense             12   7   6   0   1  15   6   9   classified
 2. Vitória              12   7   5   2   0  11   2   9   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Galícia              10   7   4   2   1  13   5   8
 4. Eunápolis             9   7   4   1   2  12   6   6
 5. Jequié                5   7   2   1   4   5  10  -5
 6. Atlético              1   7   0   1   6   2  14 -12
Semifinals
09/Apr Vitória 2-2 Bahia
11/Apr Fluminense 2-0 Catuense
12/Apr Bahia 0-1 Vitória
13/Apr Catuense 2-2 Fluminense
Final
16/Apr Fluminense 1-1 Vitória
21/Apr Vitória 5-1 Fluminense
Vitória champions of 2nd Phase.
Vitória champions of 1º Turno due to had won both Phases.
2º Turno (each team against the others of same group)
1st Phase
30/Apr Galícia 3-0 Fluminense
30/Apr Eunápolis 1-0 Atlético
30/Apr Ypiranga 1-1 Camaçari
30/Apr Catuense 1-2 Vitória
30/Apr Poções 1-1 Ríver Ilheense
30/Apr Conquista 2-2 Jequié
01/May Jequié 1-0 Poções
01/May Conquista 1-1 Eunápolis
03/May Camaçari 3-1 Galícia
03/May Ríver Ilheense 0-1 Atlético
03/May Bahia 3-2 Catuense
03/May Fluminense 3-1 Ypiranga
06/May Galícia 1-1 Catuense
07/May Eunápolis 1-1 Poções
07/May Vitória 2-1 Ypiranga
07/May Camaçari 1-2 Bahia
07/May Atlético 1-1 Conquista
07/May Ríver Ilheense 1-4 Jequié
10/May Vitória 4-3 Galícia
10/May Ypiranga 0-2 Bahia
10/May Catuense 2-4 Fluminense
14/May Vitória 4-1 Bahia
14/May Fluminense 1-0 Camaçari
14/May Catuense 2-1 Ypiranga
14/May Conquista 2-0 Ríver Ilheense
14/May Poções 3-0 Atlético
14/May Jequié 1-0 Eunápolis
18/May Camaçari 0-0 Catuense
18/May Bahia 0-1 Galícia
18/May Fluminense 0-1 Vitória
20/May Atlético 1-2 Jequié
21/May Galícia 2-2 Ypiranga
21/May Poções 0-1 Conquista
21/May Vitória 2-0 Camaçari
21/May Bahia 2-1 Fluminense
21/May Eunápolis 1-2 Ríver Ilheense
Conquista lost 5 points due to use the ineligible player Vando (which
had three yellow cards) against Poções in 21/May.
Group A
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vitória              12   6   6   0   0  15   6   9   classified
 2. Bahia                 8   6   4   0   2  10   9   1   classified
 3. Fluminense            6   6   3   0   3   9   9   0   classified
 4. Galícia               6   6   2   2   2  11  10   1   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 5. Camaçari              4   6   1   2   3   5   7  -2
 6. Catuense              4   6   1   2   3   8  11  -3
 7. Ypiranga              2   6   0   2   4   6  12  -6
Group B
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Jequié                9   5   4   1   0  10   4   6   classified
 2. Poções                4   5   1   2   2   5   4   1   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Eunápolis             4   5   1   2   2   4   5  -1
 4. Atlético              3   5   1   1   3   3   7  -4
 5. Ríver Ilheense        3   5   1   1   3   4   9  -5
 6. Conquista             2   5   2   3   0   7   4   3
Obs.: Vitória and Bahia classified as the two best teams of Group A; Jequié
and Poções classified as the two best teams of Group B; Fluminense and Galí-
cia are classified as the two best among all remaining teams.
Semifinals
24/May Galícia 1-3 Vitória
25/May Fluminense 4-2 Jequié
28/May Poções 1-2 Bahia
28/May Jequié 2-1 Fluminense
29/May Vitória 2-3 Galícia
03/Jun Bahia 3-0 Poções
Final
04/Jun Vitória 1-0 Fluminense
07/Jun Bahia 3-0 Fluminense
11/Jun Vitória 1-0 Bahia
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vitória		  4   2   2   0   0   2   0   2
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Bahia		  2   2   1   0   1   3   1   2
 3. Fluminense            0   2   0   0   2   0   4  -4
Vitória champions of 1st Phase.
2nd Phase
11/Jun Atlético 1-1 Eunápolis
11/Jun Catuense 4-1 Camaçari
11/Jun Jequié 2-0 Conquista
11/Jun Ríver Ilheense 0-1 Poções
15/Jun Bahia 0-1 Ypiranga
15/Jun Vitória 2-1 Catuense
15/Jun Eunápolis 4-1 Conquista
15/Jun Fluminense 0-1 Galícia
15/Jun Atlético 3-0 Ríver Ilheense
15/Jun Poções 0-0 Jequié
18/Jun Galícia 2-2 Camaçari
18/Jun Ypiranga 1-3 Vitória
18/Jun Catuense 0-0 Bahia
18/Jun Conquista 1-0 Poções
18/Jun Jequié 4-0 Atlético
18/Jun Ríver Ilheense 0-0 Eunápolis
21/Jun Ypiranga 0-1 Fluminense
22/Jun Catuense 0-0 Galícia
22/Jun Atlético 2-1 Poções
22/Jun Eunápolis 0-0 Jequié
22/Jun Ríver Ilheense 1-1 Conquista
22/Jun Bahia 1-1 Camaçari
25/Jun Ypiranga 1-1 Catuense
25/Jun Fluminense 1-1 Bahia
25/Jun Camaçari 1-1 Vitória
28/Jun Galícia 2-1 Vitória
28/Jun Fluminense 3-0 Catuense
01/Jul Jequié 1-4 Ríver Ilheense
02/Jul Ypiranga 0-1 Galícia
02/Jul Bahia 2-1 Vitória
03/Jul Poções 0-0 Eunápolis
03/Jul Camaçari 0-2 Fluminense
03/Jul Conquista 2-1 Atlético
06/Jul Camaçari 0-0 Ypiranga
09/Jul Bahia 0-1 Galícia
09/Jul Vitória 1-0 Fluminense
Fluminense lost 5 points due to use an ineligible player.
Group A
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Galícia              10   6   4   2   0   7   3   4   classified
 2. Vitória               7   6   3   1   2   9   7   2   classified
 3. Catuense              5   6   1   3   2   6   7  -1   classified
 4. Bahia                 5   6   1   3   2   4   5  -1   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 5. Ypiranga              4   6   1   2   3   3   6  -3
 6. Camaçari              4   6   0   4   2   5  10  -5
 7. Fluminense            2   6   3   1   2   7   3   4
Group B
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Jequié                6   5   2   2   1   7   4   3   classified
 2. Eunápolis             6   5   1   4   0   5   2   3   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Atlético              5   5   2   1   2   7   8  -1
 4. Conquista             5   5   2   1   2   5   8  -3
 5. Ríver Ilheense        4   5   1   2   2   5   6  -1
 6. Poções                4   5   1   2   2   2   3  -1
Obs.: Galícia and Vitória classified as the two best teams of Group A;
Jequié and Eunápolis classified as the two best teams of Group B; Catuense
and Bahia are classified as the two best among all remaining teams.
Semifinals
12/Jul Bahia 1-2 Galícia
12/Jul Vitória 2-0 Eunápolis
12/Jul Catuense 2-0 Jequié
16/Jul Galícia 0-0 Bahia
16/Jul Eunápolis 0-0 Vitória
16/Jul Jequié 1-1 Catuense
Final
19/Jul Vitória 3-0 Catuense
22/Jul Galícia 3-0 Catuense
30/Jul Vitória 1-0 Galícia
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vitória		  4   2   2   0   0   4   0   4
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Galícia		  2   2   1   0   1   3   1   2
 3. Catuense		  0   2   0   0   2   0   6  -6
Vitória champions of 2nd Phase.
Vitória champions of 2º Turno due to had won both Phases.
Vitória champions of 1995 due to had won both Turnos.
Classificação Final - Somatória de Todas as Fases 
 C  Time         J       V       E       D      GP      GC     PTS
 1. Vitória	42	29	 9	 4	80	26	67
 2. Galícia	34	16	12	 6	49	31	44
 3. Bahia	32	13	 6	13	40	36	32
 3. Catuense	32	12	 8	12	44	46	32
 5. Fluminense	36	15	 6	15	44	48	31
 6. Eunápolis	26	 8	11	 7	26	20	27
 6. Jequié	28	10	 7	11	31	34	27
 8. Conquista	22	 8	 8	 6	22	25	19
 8. Poções	26	 5	 9	12	22	38	19
 8. River	22	 6	 7	 9	19	24	19
11. Ypiranga	24	 4	 8	12	20	30	16
11. Camaçari	24	 4	 8	12	23	37	16
13. Atlético	24	 4	 5	15	18	43	13

1990

1996

list of champions

additional info


About this document

Thanks to Renato Ruiz (renator@equatorialsistemas.com.br)

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 23 Jun 2000

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.